Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jun 25, 2005, 01:12 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Falkentyne
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 546
Falkentyne is still being judged by the masses


Default Battlefield 2: Stuttering / Frame skipping bug?

Ok, if anyone has time, please test this out for me.

1) Set vsync on in your driver tweaks. It helps if you're using something for triplebuffering, but it's not mandatory (as long as you are getting good framerates by doing the below)

2) Start up Battlefield 2, turn off all AA and AF, set all details to low or off.

3) Set resolution to 800x600. refresh can be anything decent.

Now try the following: (you may need to restart BF2 first after changing settings above).

Go to any low detail area, and, WITHOUT MOVING, turn with the mouse, first slowly, then speeding up until you turn very fast. Turn SIDE TO SIDE. (everything seems fine when turning up/down)

Does anyone notice any _severe_ frame skipping when you begin to turn the mouse fast? The in-game framerate indicator doesn't really change, but it looks like the framerate goes from 85 fps to 10 fps or lower when this happens. It's VERY bad.


Follow this with doing the same test, but this time, moving forwards or backwards. (strafing only left to right does not fix it, for some reason.)

1) Were any of you getting frame skipping/stuttering during the first test? (when turning fast).
2) Did this frame skipping vanish completely, as long as you were moving forwards or backwards?

For those who were able to replicate this:
What sort of SCREWED UP BUG IS this??

***NOTE*** THIS BUG ONLY HAPPENS when you are turning LEFT to RIGHT or Right to Left. It does NOT happen when going up-down, etc. huh

FYI, I am using an X850XT-PE with 5.6 drivers, but I also tried the 4.12's (used the direct3d ati3duag.dll from it) with no change (except forcing AA through the Control panel works in 4.12 in this game).

I will try an x800xt-pe that's lying around to see if anything changes--but I doubt anything will change at all.

(Before anyone asks, I have 2 GB of RAM. and this has nothing to do with BF using all the video memory; it does it on lowest possible detail settings too).

Can anyone replicate this?
Falkentyne is offline  
Old Jun 25, 2005, 03:44 AM   #2
Falkentyne
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 546
Falkentyne is still being judged by the masses


Default

Hi Spyre,

I'm using both 250 hz and 500 hz patches, with no change. I've been using those usb patches since last year.

It's definitely not related to the polling rate.
The game is glass smooth until I start turning at medium speed (while stationary), then it starts skipping massive frames--although there are some strange stutters (not frameskipping) when turning slow without moving forwards/back, but no frameskipping at slow turns, or if I am moving forward/backwards while turning, then its smooth no matter how fast i turn, just like any other game.

Wishmaster told me that this game has several bugs depending on chipset and video cards....


It could be a catalyst bug, but the way the bug acts makes me 90% sure its an engine bug. Why would the frame skipping happen when you're turning left/right, but NOT when you're turning up and down?

I've done about everything possible (except reinstalling windows-which is simply not an option).
Falkentyne is offline  
Old Jun 25, 2005, 09:07 AM   #3
Falkentyne
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 546
Falkentyne is still being judged by the masses


Default

I Just woke up so I'm going to install my x800xtpe and see if it happens there.
Falkentyne is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jun 25, 2005, 11:39 AM   #4
bhz9294
280SLI & 4870 CF
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,009
bhz9294 is still being judged by the masses


Default

You have a x800xtpe lying around?
__________________
ATI Comp... Phenom 9850, 2 HD 4870's, 8GB and Vista Ultimate 64-bit.
bhz9294 is offline  
Old Jun 25, 2005, 02:02 PM   #5
Falkentyne
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 546
Falkentyne is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yes, my XTPE died last month and I sent it to Giga-byte (which is only about a couple of miles from my room) for RMA, and I couldn't bear being without a decent video card (TI 4600 won't cut it) for 3+ weeks-month, so I bought an x850xt-pe. Call me crazy, I don't care. And the x800 came back (a new one; the old one was not repairable) from GB 3 days ago.....(in fact it came the same day BF2 came....)

Deciding whether to sell the x800 on Futuremark if my friends don't want to borrow it....anyway let's try to not derail the thread with OT.....

Still waiting for people to test the frameskip.....
Falkentyne is offline  
Old Jun 25, 2005, 02:54 PM   #6
GoldenHawk
ex-Ati customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 148
GoldenHawk is still being judged by the masses


Default

I thouhgt its only me but what Falkentyne describes is EXACTLY what im
suffering from and i cant find a solution for it either... i even installed
windows complete new to rule out OS problems.
GoldenHawk is offline  
Old Jun 25, 2005, 03:38 PM   #7
bando
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 21
bando is still being judged by the masses


Default

well chaps

perhaps its me... i'm gettin alot of sluggish movement when i move left and right ingame forwards is not so bad even the ambiant battles around me but when it comes to actual combat i'm usualy dead because i just cannot react well enough because of this lag. i read spyre's post on this mouse polling thing which i tried ( just tried the 250 setting) i'm using the 5.6 cats with no ccc , btw is it adviseable to use the cat control centre? i mean are there any benefits to performance etc i'll list my pc hardware here to see if anyone might no what just the hell is the bottleneck or problem

amd 64 3400
k8vse deluxe mobo
2gb corsair xms ddr 400 2l
sapphire radeon 9800xt 256mb
audigy 2 soundcard ( not zs )
2x serial ata 120gb hdd
win xp sp1 home edition
5.6 cats non ccc
all other drivers etc are up to date
bando is offline  
Old Jun 25, 2005, 04:45 PM   #8
Falkentyne
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 546
Falkentyne is still being judged by the masses


Default

@Goldenhawk:
What video card do you have?


@Spyre:

I was unable to test to see if this is an X850 specific bug or not, because..... /RANT ON: The X800XT-PE I got back from Gigabyte IS NOT WORKING. Windows locks up hard after you install the ATI drivers (any version), right before the Windows XP "loading" bar /screen is supposed to vanish and the screen is supposed to change resolution (to the "enter your password" screen. (of course safe mode works). Nothing I could do except remove the card and go back to my X850XTPE. (Yes I tried the good old driver cleaner method also... something is simply dead on that card. I don't know what the difference is between displaying in safe mode and in "Normal" windows, but the card simply won't initialize "2D accelerated mode". I tried 4.12 and 5.6 .....looks like I will have to RMA again. Thank god I didnt offer it for sale on FM without doing this test
No bluescreens or anything. Just lockup.
/RANT OFF

@ALL:

I haven't seen anyone with a Geforce card have this issue...(yet); I asked a 6800GT user to test it on my xfire, and.....he didnt encounter anything I described. hopefully someone with a Geforce card will post on the futuremark thread and say "Yes I have this exact problem". Otherwise....off to do a bug report...

Spyre: If you can reproduce this on any of your systems, can you help get this to ATI? It's a pretty important bug (For a new popular game

BTW: Are you using a LCD flatpanel monitor?
I suspect this 'afterimage' might be the same thing : But with my X800xtpe not working, I have no way to even begin to check that

Spyre: try this just to be sure:
Start turning VERY slowly. I would set the refresh rate to 60 hz, so you can be sure you are getting about 60 FPS, with the vsync ON. Triple buffering with DXT or ATT will help even more. Slowly increase your turning speed.

If this bug affects you, as soon as you hit a "medium" rate of turn (hard to describe), you will suddenly notice the game dropping lots of frames, but the actual framerate counter will not change to reflect that. Its like you went from 60 FPS to 10 FPS. The effect is a lot easier to see on a CRT than a LCD-- I played BF2 on a LCD with a 6800GT and the afterimages were pretty bad; I tried looking for that frameskipping effect, but the afterimages made it almost impossible to see (besides that I was already getting low FPS).


Spyre: another way to tell if you're getting the "frame skipping" at the medium turning, is to look at your rate of turn; when the frame skipping happens, it 'feels' like your mouse suddenly gained acceleration artificially (you will know exactly what I mean if this is happening to you).

Last edited by Falkentyne : Jun 25, 2005 at 04:53 PM.
Falkentyne is offline  
Old Jun 25, 2005, 05:08 PM   #9
Nickoteen
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 36
Nickoteen is still being judged by the masses


Default

Wow.I came to this forum just to see if others are experiencing this.Im getting EXACTLY what you describe and I have an X800XT PE.
Nickoteen is offline  
Old Jun 25, 2005, 06:53 PM   #10
GoldenHawk
ex-Ati customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 148
GoldenHawk is still being judged by the masses


Default

@falkentyne
x800 vivo pro @XT PE modded (16 pipes, full XT core mem speed)
AGP Aperture Size 256 (tried lower too)
Fastwrites OFF
Epox 8rda+ rev 1.1 nforce2
barton [email protected] mhz
1 gig twinmos @200 mhz dual channel
no PCI cards
USB mouse logitech mx500 (no it definetly not a polling rate problem)

5500 3dmarks 2005
10500 3dmark 2003
GoldenHawk is offline  
Old Jun 25, 2005, 07:27 PM   #11
Nickoteen
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 36
Nickoteen is still being judged by the masses


Default

just to note...this happened for me in BF vietnam aswell
Nickoteen is offline  
Old Jun 25, 2005, 08:18 PM   #12
Falkentyne
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 546
Falkentyne is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spyre
Does the same thing on my 5900FX (tested with latest Nvidia drivers) so case closed as far as im concerned, its probly the same thing you are describing as it only happens when moving the mouse horizontally
Roger, Spyre
Thanks for testing it out.
Yep its only for horizontal movement.


I'm betting that the people who said it didnt happen on their 6800's werent testing it right or they were already getting 40 FPS :P

Oddly enough,my friend with a 6800GT isn't getting it (well, he SAYS he isn't......)
Falkentyne is offline  
Old Jun 26, 2005, 11:02 AM   #13
MechaIto
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2
MechaIto is still being judged by the masses


AMD

I registered just to respond to this thread. ::laughs:: I thought maybe it was just me but now I see other people are getting this too. The same identical thing happens to me too ... if you stand still and move the mouse back and forth it will stutter. If you sit in a gun turret I can move and it's perfectly smooth, likewise if I turn while moving I don't notice.

This is specific issue with BF2. I tried FarCry, Halo and Doom 3 and they are just fine so I know my card is okay.
MechaIto is offline  
Old Jun 26, 2005, 09:09 PM   #14
GenTarkin
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 111
GenTarkin is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have a x800XL AGP and Athlon64 shuttlebox setup.
I must say Im experiencing this same type of frame skipping with every driver version I try, Im pretty sure its a bug in the game just coded crappy or something.
But my skipping seems to happen the first time I see a new area after Ive been there for a while it goes away and the game is totally smooth. The interesting thing is....I look down at my HDD light and its goin crazy the first time I get somewhere and I have 1GB memory. we all know this game likes a tad more then that, but check this out! once Im in the area for a while and everything is smooth and the HDD is not thrashing anymore...I will alt tab out of the game and then immediately go back into the game...the frame skipping is back again till I look around at everything the first time....BUT this time the hard drive is not thrashing.
Ive tried almost everything to make it smooth: adjust AGP voltage, adjust AGP speed, adjust Aperture, adjust pci latency setting, tried 4 different driver versions, forced refresh rate, and also 60, vsync on off, USB mouse rate at 500, different texture quality settings, different mobo driver versions....everything I try, I get the same results...
This does not happen in Doom3 cept for the timedemo which I heard the first time u run it it frame skips the 2nd time its smooth, on all cards. The gameplay itself is smooth and fast and beautiful with extreme texture settings.
Does not happen in HL2 at all, liquid smooth...smoother then my 6800 and much better looking.
Does not happen in any MMORPG's I play either.
another thing I notice about BF2 is if u use ATI tray tools and have the video memory status flash up there here and there, with BF2 it seems to never use all the 256MB, it uses most like 160MB....whats it doing with the rest?!?! odd....its like the engine is not optimized for 256MB cards or something.

-must be a crappy engine =(

Im curious, if anyone on this site is running an Intel set up and is experiencing the same problems or not. Post here please !
__________________
Shuttle XPC SN85G4V2 with push pull mod
Athlon 64 3400+ 1MB CG [email protected] 2.4ghz default voltage
1GB Samsung cheap ol memory @ 220mhz 2.5v
Sapphire 9500non pro 370/600 softmod to 9700
Western Digital 160GB 7200rpm 8mb cache
Plextor 708A 8X DVD burner
Logitech Z650 4.1 Speakers

Last edited by GenTarkin : Jun 26, 2005 at 09:32 PM.
GenTarkin is offline  
Old Jun 27, 2005, 12:59 AM   #15
GoldenHawk
ex-Ati customer
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 148
GoldenHawk is still being judged by the masses


Default

I managed to play for about 6 Hours in a row and the game got worse and worse
and worse the longer i kept playing :/ , i even lowered my sound accel one notch
but that lead to missing weapon sounds later in the game....
GoldenHawk is offline  
Old Jun 27, 2005, 01:38 AM   #16
Raffel
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13
Raffel is still being judged by the masses


Default

My first guess it's just lacking of programming skills at EA. I've had this problem on BF 1942 with my 9700 Pro, didn't have it on BF:V with my X800XT, but DID have it again with the 9700 Pro. And now I have it on my X800XT (PE btw) in BF 2.

The stuttering seems to be worse in multiplayer games. Probably because there's more action going on. It's definetly a graphics issue though, because on some points of certain maps, you get it constantly. You can just force the hickups to appear. It doesn't matter for me if i turn all graphic settings all the way up or all the way down. It runs pretty much silky smooth until i turn around on my character or move to heavily detailed areas (not landscape wise, but more players) with high view distance. (also on low settings btw)

I'm running a P4 3,0ghz with 2gb of ram and an X800XT. (so I'm pretty sure more ram won't fix your problem)

On a sidenote: This game is ridiculous. I can't believe it needs both 1.5gb of ram and an above mid-range videocard for the details and performance you get. I've seen plenty of games now that use less resources and look similar or better. But I've always thought that way about the BF games, although gameplay is very enjoyable.
Raffel is offline  
Old Jun 27, 2005, 01:56 AM   #17
GenTarkin
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 111
GenTarkin is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spyre
@GenTarkin
Thats something different entirely to what this thread is about.
LOL no its not, its basic stuttering and bla bla bla that everyone is getting in this game. Im just pointing out a little bit different observation of this game in this situation that most of u are describing.
__________________
Shuttle XPC SN85G4V2 with push pull mod
Athlon 64 3400+ 1MB CG [email protected] 2.4ghz default voltage
1GB Samsung cheap ol memory @ 220mhz 2.5v
Sapphire 9500non pro 370/600 softmod to 9700
Western Digital 160GB 7200rpm 8mb cache
Plextor 708A 8X DVD burner
Logitech Z650 4.1 Speakers
GenTarkin is offline  
Old Jun 27, 2005, 03:15 AM   #18
squid
Cute
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Australia 127.0.0.1
Posts: 14,429
squid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird sings


Default

it happens to me no matter what my settings are, and only increases when i am playing on some servers (if they have a high number of players or they are just a crappy server). i think this is just a game related issue, but hey, you can't expect something from EA to be coded properly.
squid is offline  
Old Jun 27, 2005, 10:27 AM   #19
GenTarkin
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 111
GenTarkin is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squid
i think this is just a game related issue, but hey, you can't expect something from EA to be coded properly.
kinda like MS =P
__________________
Shuttle XPC SN85G4V2 with push pull mod
Athlon 64 3400+ 1MB CG [email protected] 2.4ghz default voltage
1GB Samsung cheap ol memory @ 220mhz 2.5v
Sapphire 9500non pro 370/600 softmod to 9700
Western Digital 160GB 7200rpm 8mb cache
Plextor 708A 8X DVD burner
Logitech Z650 4.1 Speakers
GenTarkin is offline  
Old Jun 30, 2005, 08:04 AM   #20
Nick666
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Nick666 is still being judged by the masses


Default Same problems

I also have this problems.
Post #21 from Raffel perfectly describes my problems.
I alway thougt its getting even worse when playing for a longer period. But I'm not really sure.

Only diference, my specs:
Barton 3,2
1,5 Gb 400
Geforce 6800 (128Mb) !!
So, no Radeon.

From time to time, it's unplayable for me. Sound options giving no difference and I tried plenty of driver versions for all my hardware.
Have no further ideas.

Last edited by Nick666 : Jun 30, 2005 at 11:12 AM.
Nick666 is offline  
Old Jun 30, 2005, 11:34 AM   #21
dreamz
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 158
dreamz is still being judged by the masses


Default

huhu

I have the same problem with my geforce 6800.....
__________________
[color=Black][size=1][email protected]
GA-EP45-UD3LR/XP.Pro.SP2/190.38/Cooler.Master.RealPower.M.620W
GAINWARD.GTX.470.GOOD.EDITION
Kingston HyperX DIMM 4 GB DDR2-800 Kit CL4
CREATIVE SOUND BLASTER AUDIGY SE
2x WD10EADS 1G+Samsung HD321KJ+Seagate ST3500320AS
DVD LG GSA H58N
dreamz is offline  
Old Jun 30, 2005, 01:39 PM   #22
Wotan81
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Sweden Kalmar, Sweden
Posts: 2,386
Wotan81 is still being judged by the masses


Default

My brother bought my old 9800XT and has a P4 3.2 and he also have a 6800GT (PCI Express) in an other system with a P4 3.2 and he has the same problem with both of his computers.

BTW in the computer with the Radeon he has 1 gig of RAM and in the 6800GT system he has 2 gig of RAM.
__________________
Console: PS3 and Nintedo Wii
TV: 42" Philips 42PFL9603H
Wotan81 is offline  
Old Jul 2, 2005, 03:56 AM   #23
Spazite
Kufar and proud!!!
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States Detroit
Posts: 1,079
Spazite is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have this problem with BF2 and HL2..still.
__________________

Spazite is offline  
Old Jul 2, 2005, 03:37 PM   #24
agentbad
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 160
agentbad is still being judged by the masses


Default

http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=951
http://forums.totalbf2.com/showthrea...hlight=latency

download this pci latency tool and change your agp latency to 64. this has helped me some with stuttering and popping noises from my sound.
agentbad is offline  
Old Jul 2, 2005, 06:18 PM   #25
elchico
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: I been THUG LIFE can't nobody change me
Posts: 180
elchico is still being judged by the masses


Default

hope that works
__________________
one - two
elchico is offline  
Old Jul 3, 2005, 11:41 PM   #26
kilmar
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 203
kilmar is still being judged by the masses


Default

It's definitely not an issue with lack of hardware performance as I get the same thing. Happens in the first 1-2 minutes of gameplay and it'll sometimes go away, sometimes not.
__________________
P4 3.4EE
2GB PC4200/533 DDR2 RAM
ATI Radeon X1900 XTX
2x400GB Seagate SATA NCQ Raid-0
Audigy 2 ZX w/ Logitech z680
ATI HDTV Wonder
Dell 2405FPW
Windows Media Center Edition 2005
MX518 Mouse
kilmar is offline  
Old Jul 4, 2005, 01:44 AM   #27
Quench
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Quench is still being judged by the masses


Default

Its the game for sure, 3 of my mates on x800s have it, its perfectly smooth when in a vehicle but on foot its just jittery as anything.
Quench is offline  
Old Jul 4, 2005, 11:52 AM   #28
WiKiD
If you were a nipple....
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: 10 mins from ATI HQ
Posts: 168
WiKiD is still being judged by the masses


Default

maybe im just on crack, but i've been playing on the specs in my SIG and i haven't noticed anything u guys are describing ever since i upgraded my ram to OCZ 2x512 dual channel premier sticks

BTW, DICE is to blame, not EA... also, notice the NVIDIA logo at the beginning of the game? NVID has been suckin sum major bumholes these past few years to make sure everything is fine-tuned for their end-users :P
__________________
P4 2.4ghz HT,1024mb PC3200 Dual Channel,X800 Pro, Hauppage 150 TvTuner, Audigy2 Platinum EX,Logitech Z-5300/Cordless MX Duo, MSI 865PE Neo2-LS Mobo/PC54G2, Seagate 120GB SATA, LiteOn 12x DVD+R & DVD/CDRW Combo

Last edited by WiKiD : Jul 4, 2005 at 11:56 AM.
WiKiD is offline  
Old Jul 4, 2005, 01:09 PM   #29
UTA
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: United Kingdom UK -/- S-O-T
Posts: 758
UTA is still being judged by the masses


Default

Why is it that ATI have only gone with one Major game that is HL2?

I dont see no ATI adverts in games like i do with nVidia?
UTA is offline  
Old Jul 4, 2005, 08:26 PM   #30
Quench
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11
Quench is still being judged by the masses


Default

who wants to pay money to put a stupid logo up on there? So stupid really.
Quench is offline  
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Oblivion Frame Skipping/Stuttering Fix Pirate Neilsouth PC Gaming 15 Dec 31, 2009 07:38 PM
Frame skipping... Pirate Neilsouth General Hardware 72 Oct 4, 2006 06:42 PM
frame skipping Evil Wolf Radeon Technical Support 1 Feb 23, 2003 09:48 PM
Enough With The Game Stuttering/frame Skipping/intermittent Pausing Already!!! Kingcharmz Radeon Technical Support 48 Apr 29, 2002 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink