Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jul 23, 2004, 06:22 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
DrvEZ
X1900XTX
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 44
DrvEZ is still being judged by the masses


Default Sapphire X800 to X800 XT

Well i read a few threads on this, some people saying you cannot upgrade from an X800 Pro to an X800 XT PE, some people saying you can

I understand that the majority of the Pro's out there are NOT running the "Theatre" Chip, and therfore would need a uninstall/re-install of the Cats

My question is I have been hearing that the "Sapphire X800 Pro VIVO" has a rage theatre chip on it...does this mean I can just swap it out for my XT PE when it comes? or should I still do the whole uninstall dance

In fact Im not even certain that the Sapphire does have a Theatre chip...does anyone know for certain? ...ramble ramble ramble I know Longwinded

any help is apreciated
DrvEZ is offline  
Old Jul 27, 2004, 08:18 AM   #2
El_Duderino
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
El_Duderino is still being judged by the masses


Default

Hi. The Sapphire X800 Pro VIVO does have the Rage Theater Chip on it. Just look at the back of the board (the side without the cooler on it) and you'll see the chip in the corner. As far as swapping it out for your XT PE...I'd do a driver uninstall and reinstall. It only takes 15 minutes so surely can't be that much of a hassle
El_Duderino is offline  
Old Jul 27, 2004, 08:54 PM   #3
DrvEZ
X1900XTX
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 44
DrvEZ is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yeah I guess better safe than sorry

thanks for the reply
DrvEZ is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jul 28, 2004, 01:46 PM   #4
Computer_Maniac
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 21
Computer_Maniac is still being judged by the masses


Default

I also flashed my sapphire x800 pro vivo to a XT PE a while ago.

However, it won't run stable @ that speed when I tested with ATI tool's Artifact tester. It locked up my computer after about 2 mins of testing.

Therefore, I reload the original BIOS to the card...surprisingly, it still have 16 pipeline activated. Then I just overclock it to 500/560 when gaming...

Computer Maniac
Computer_Maniac is offline  
Old Jul 28, 2004, 03:25 PM   #5
Drozdov
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Drozdov is still being judged by the masses


Default

do you mind uploading the original bios here? i forgot to backup mine lol
Drozdov is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sapphire X800 XL agp or Powercolor X800 XL agp? TRD Supra AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 23 Apr 20, 2005 03:56 PM
Sapphire X800 XT Non-PE Wraith1283 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 13 Feb 8, 2005 11:50 AM
Sapphire X800 XT seminole23 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 3 Dec 26, 2004 12:49 PM
My New Sapphire X800 XT PE Yoda AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 12 Oct 20, 2004 01:58 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink