Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » Operating Systems
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Operating Systems Discussion topics on operating systems including all iterations of Windows, Linux, MacOS, BeOS, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jul 18, 2004, 03:04 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Rebooter
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 428
Rebooter is still being judged by the masses


Default Installing W98 w/ 1 Gig RAM

Is it possible to install Windows 98 on a system with 1 Gig of RAM installed? I have W98 installed now, but I did it when I still had only 512MB installed. I'm limiting 'MaxFileCache' in the [vcache] section of 'system.ini' to get it to work, but will the Windows 98 setup crash since I won't be able to limit this during the setup procedure? Or is there some way to limit it?

The reason I want to know is that I might need to reinstall 98.
__________________

Rebooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2004, 03:08 PM   #2
Mr_Skinny
Meh
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: England England
Posts: 1,813
Mr_Skinny is still being judged by the masses


Default

Why not just take out 512, re-install, then put ram back in?
__________________
They mostly come at night...mostly....
Mr_Skinny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2004, 03:33 PM   #3
Rebooter
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 428
Rebooter is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Skinny
Why not just take out 512, re-install, then put ram back in?
That's what I'm trying to avoid having to do if possible. I'd just like to know, maybe from anyone else who may have tried it, if this will be a problem before the main part of the install is done. If not then I could just use a boot disk to modify the system.ini and let it finish.
__________________

Rebooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jul 18, 2004, 06:51 PM   #4
nextbillgates
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Skinny
Why not just take out 512, re-install, then put ram back in?
Even better question: Why run Windows 98?
  Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2004, 09:31 PM   #5
scottweil4nd
Radeon Sea Islands
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Canada Smithfield, VA
Posts: 3,432
scottweil4nd is still being judged by the masses


Default

It is possible to INSTALL windows 98 and run until you setup ur windows xp/2000 upgrade, but using it as ur main OS will require a patch...
__________________
You gotta make your forums replies quick like this right:
lol lol roflol noob *** lol
scottweil4nd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2004, 10:57 PM   #6
Rebooter
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 428
Rebooter is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nextbillgates
Even better question: Why run Windows 98?
1. Old games.
2. Maintainence/backup of W2K.
__________________

Rebooter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2004, 12:22 AM   #7
BobbyRPI2712
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 7,129
BobbyRPI2712 is still being judged by the masses


Default

wait, im about to get 512mb more of RAM, windows 98 doesnt work with 1 gig?
__________________


BobbyRPI2712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2004, 06:44 AM   #8
Wolfhound
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 247
Wolfhound is still being judged by the masses


Default

See this:
http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;EN-US;253912

Windows 98 in theory supports 2 gigs of RAM but there´s an error in memory management that makes the system to have "out of memory" errors in this web page you have some workarounds to avoid this failures

Here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;EN-US;108079

is the most used workaround with MaxFileCache setting
__________________
Intel Quad Core Q6600 G0| 4Gigs (2x2048) A-Data PC6400 | Gigabyte P35-DS3R Bios F11 | XFX Geforce 8800 GTS 640Mgs| Samsung Syncmaster 930BF | Creative X-Fi Extreme Music |WD 500Gigs Caviar16 SE | Seagate 160Gigs 7200rpm SATA2 NCQ | Maxtor 300Gigs SATA NCQ | Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard| Razer Copperhead | SteelPad 5L | Sennheiser EH250 | CoolerMaster CM690 | Windows Vista Home Premium x64
Wolfhound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2004, 06:50 PM   #9
BobbyRPI2712
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 7,129
BobbyRPI2712 is still being judged by the masses


Default

great, got the RAM installed, and all is great so far. thanks!
__________________


BobbyRPI2712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing [email protected] the How??? way v2.0 KJ Distributed Computing (Team Rage3D) 12 Nov 10, 2005 12:20 PM
so im installing xp sp2... roofy Operating Systems 7 Aug 9, 2004 06:41 PM
Un-installing Nvidia drivers and installing ATI drivers? Mike89 AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 3 Apr 6, 2003 10:03 PM
Installing 9500Pro...re-installing XP before ? Franky04 Radeon Technical Support 1 Jan 8, 2003 01:09 PM
Installing Via 4 in 1's KingRoLo Radeon Technical Support 4 Jan 19, 2002 06:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink