Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Community and Site Discussions » Distributed Computing (Team Rage3D)
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Distributed Computing (Team Rage3D) Home of the Team Rage3D [email protected] project. Get [email protected] info, download information, and details on how to join the Team. Team Rage3D progress updates posted here daily.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 26, 2005, 05:53 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
KJ
Classic Gamer
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Tacoma, WA
Posts: 6,170
KJ is still being judged by the masses


Subscriber
Default Installing [email protected] the How??? way v2.0

Here's the fresh and up-to-date quick guide and package to help you get [email protected] up and running quickly over a bunch of machines. Enjoy:

Quote:
Here is the new way.

The zip file contains two folders name FAH1 and FAH2. To comply with Stanford's EULA, the Folding client is not included, so you need to download the [email protected] console software from http://folding.stanford.edu and place a copy of it in both folders. I left fahlog.txt in there for my own reference, it is not necessary.
fah1srv.reg and fah2srv.reg need to be merged into the system using any number of methods.

The will place two instances on the computer. If you want one instance don't copy the FAH2 folder and don't merge fah2srv.reg

Reboot and you are done.
BTW the folders are copied/created under c:\program files\ to match the registry keys.

Take care..
And here's the zip file:
Attached Files
File Type: zip Folding.zip (3.6 KB, 32 views)
__________________
ASRock P67 Pro3 | Core i5-2500K | 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 | 120GB OCZ Vertex 2 |
Radeon HD 3850 | Lite-On 20x DVD-RW | Earthwatts 500w PSU | Windows 7 Ultimate x64

AND IT'S FOLDING FOR RAGE3D!
KJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2005, 02:28 PM   #2
UDHA
Clbuttic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 11,943
UDHA is still being judged by the masses


Default

cool, it's still got his details in the cfg file, can somebody tell me what this is:
Code:
[http]
active=no
host=localhost
port=8080
usereg=no
would that be the proxy settings?

And what's the best way to upgrade to this method while using the old one, that is how can I pause the other one when it's finished it's next WU?
__________________
The strong man is the one who is able to intercept at will the communication between the senses and the mind.
~ Napoleon Bonaparte (1769 - 1821)

First they came for the communists, and I did not speak out—because I was not a communist;
Then they came for the socialists, and I did not speak out—because I was not a socialist;
Then they came for the trade unionists, and I did not speak out—because I was not a trade unionist;
Then they came for the Jews, and I did not speak out—because I was not a Jew;
Then they came for me—and there was no one left to speak out for me.
By the late 1980s, Stallman had refined it to a more simple mnemonic:
"Don't think free as in free beer; think free as in [freedom]."

Last edited by UDHA : Jan 30, 2005 at 02:31 PM.
UDHA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2005, 02:42 PM   #3
UDHA
Clbuttic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 11,943
UDHA is still being judged by the masses


Default

Just an update, I've noticed with the new v5 console that the config will install it as a service with much the same settings as that zip file, so what is the purpose of that file anymore? Just curious because it seems depreciated.
UDHA is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 31, 2005, 09:43 AM   #4
Pajser
Perversion of Pain
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,883
Pajser is still being judged by the masses


Default

do I need administrator rights to install this way?
__________________
If there is anything more important than my ego around here, I want it caught and shot NOW.
Pajser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2005, 10:35 AM   #5
Lupine
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States where I stand
Posts: 32,670
Lupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at best


Default

Looks good. Is there an easy option to add/delete switches? Any other details that would be useful to those deciding between this installer vs Andrews vs the built-in?

Also, Pajser, AFAIK you do need admin rights to install services.
Lupine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2005, 01:15 PM   #6
KJ
Classic Gamer
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Tacoma, WA
Posts: 6,170
KJ is still being judged by the masses


Subscriber
Default

Here's some answers from the man:

Quote:
Any other details that would be useful to those deciding between this
installer vs Andrews vs the built-in?
This uses the built in service program.

Quote:
Is there an easy option to add/delete switches?
The switches are in the registry file, merge into your registry and edit
them and export the key back out again.

Quote:
Just an update, I've noticed with the new v5 console that the config
will install it as a service with much the same settings as that zip
file, so what is the purpose of that file anymore? Just curious because
it seems depreciated.
These are just the files that get pushed out to the computers. It's just easier
to send them out instead of manually installing on each computer.
Copying those two files and merging the registry key gives you a fully
working auto starting service version running on your computer. Again,
if you are not going to use something like group policy or ZenWorks to
distribute then it might not be much help.

On another note, please don't use a text editor to edit the config file.
Run the console version with the -configonly flag to create a new config
file. I read where using a text editor to change that file can cause
strange things to happen.
__________________
ASRock P67 Pro3 | Core i5-2500K | 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 | 120GB OCZ Vertex 2 |
Radeon HD 3850 | Lite-On 20x DVD-RW | Earthwatts 500w PSU | Windows 7 Ultimate x64

AND IT'S FOLDING FOR RAGE3D!
KJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2005, 04:59 AM   #7
enhanced08
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 30
enhanced08 is still being judged by the masses


Default

what kind of networks does this work with? windows i am guessing.... does it have to be a server/client network or can it be a workgroup as well?

also i heard that How had it setup so that as soon as a new computer came online to the network it would automatically get fah if it didn't have it before, how would you set this up? if it is actually how he had it setup anyway.

thanks!
enhanced08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2005, 10:41 PM   #8
enhanced08
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 30
enhanced08 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Anyone?
__________________
Folding for Team PcMech.com #13761!
~50Ghz of folding power
enhanced08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2005, 11:00 PM   #9
guest
ATi VGA Wonder
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: United States Login Prompt
Posts: 25,063
guest once held a door open for a complete strangerguest once held a door open for a complete strangerguest once held a door open for a complete strangerguest once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Make an msi package and push it out using group policy, zenworks or Ghost management suite. Folding is just a couple of registry keys and a few files in a directory. Just configure them how you want and push them out.
guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2005, 04:04 AM   #10
enhanced08
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 30
enhanced08 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Does that only work with a server/client netowrk or what? sorry, i'm just not very good when it comes to networking.
__________________
Folding for Team PcMech.com #13761!
~50Ghz of folding power
enhanced08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2005, 07:37 AM   #11
guest
ATi VGA Wonder
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: United States Login Prompt
Posts: 25,063
guest once held a door open for a complete strangerguest once held a door open for a complete strangerguest once held a door open for a complete strangerguest once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

yes
guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2005, 11:53 AM   #12
CoolLion
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada I'm the sensible little voice you hear in the backoff your mind
Posts: 737
CoolLion is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KJ
Proud owner of a Dreamcast
Just noticed that
I love mine still, use it more than my xbox.

Now if only we could get it folding
__________________
If your dutch join the fold under:
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c..._Dutchmen&t=64

Luctor et Emergo
CoolLion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2005, 12:20 PM   #13
KJ
Classic Gamer
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Tacoma, WA
Posts: 6,170
KJ is still being judged by the masses


Subscriber
Default

Yes! A fellow DC fan
__________________
ASRock P67 Pro3 | Core i5-2500K | 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 | 120GB OCZ Vertex 2 |
Radeon HD 3850 | Lite-On 20x DVD-RW | Earthwatts 500w PSU | Windows 7 Ultimate x64

AND IT'S FOLDING FOR RAGE3D!
KJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
so im installing xp sp2... roofy Operating Systems 7 Aug 9, 2004 06:41 PM
Need Help Installing 3.5's HEATLoE AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 10 Jun 24, 2003 12:23 PM
Un-installing Nvidia drivers and installing ATI drivers? Mike89 AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 3 Apr 6, 2003 10:03 PM
Installing 9500Pro...re-installing XP before ? Franky04 Radeon Technical Support 1 Jan 8, 2003 01:09 PM
Installing Via 4 in 1's KingRoLo Radeon Technical Support 4 Jan 19, 2002 06:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink