Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 2, 2003, 03:24 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default ! ATI Control Panel Extensions 2.75 (Updated on Aug.24.04)

Hi,

Remember back when installing the ATI MMC would stick a link to the configuration program in the Control Panel? It doesn't seem to do that anymore (actually hasn't for a while). I liked it when it did and I assume some other people probably do as well.

Well, I've put a little thing together that will allow you to put it back in. I've also added the ability to put a link to the Catalyst display options (like the one that the new drivers put a shortcut to on the desktop).

You can get it here:

http://tinyurl.com/59phx
or here:
http://synetech.2ya.com/projects_eu/...y_Synetech.zip
or here:
ed2k://|file|ATI.Control.Panel.Extensions.-.By.Synetech.zip|10418|049856E6D8494877D2E13089A89E6B7C|/


If you'd like, take a look at the source, that's how I learned how to do this in the first place; by using the template from the TweakUI Control Panel extension. In fact, I'm generalizing the template so that I can write a script to allow you to add ANYTHING to the Control Panel. *UPDATE*: Instead of using a script I wrote an application that lets you add anything you want to the Control Panel.


Let me know what you think.

Enjoy.


oh, and they're also deletable right from the Control Panel.
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be

Last edited by Synetech : Aug 25, 2004 at 05:05 PM.
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2003, 03:31 PM   #2
Tahnit
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 344
Tahnit is still being judged by the masses


Default

dude..you own.
Tahnit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2003, 03:59 PM   #3
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

I've updated it to version 1.5 (hehe):

- Now allows you to add Control Panel entries for:
- Remote Wonder configuration
- Hydra Vision configuration
- Instructions for those who installed the software to a path other than the default location
- some stuff to expect for version 2.0



Addendum: I'm also going to include some sort of auto-removal to version 2 so that you don't have to manually delete the items before upgrading.
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Dec 2, 2003, 04:02 PM   #4
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

Nice work, I'll make it a sticky for a bit
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2003, 11:37 PM   #5
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well it's up to version 2.0 now. Big changes. It's up to 7KB.

See the text files for more info.

Let me know if you can't download it. It's on a free host so it's got limited bandwidth.
Let me know if you'd like to see any other features.
Let me know if you've found any bugs or if it doesn't work for you.


gees, I can't believe it's been over a decade since I last used *basic*, this really brings me back.
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be

Last edited by Synetech : Dec 2, 2003 at 11:41 PM.
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2003, 06:49 AM   #6
Broken Hope
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 215
Broken Hope is still being judged by the masses


Default

How would you remove this if you wanted to?
Broken Hope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2003, 09:03 AM   #7
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Broken Hope
How would you remove this if you wanted to?
Right-click on it, Delete.
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2003, 12:01 PM   #8
Broken Hope
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 215
Broken Hope is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Synetech
Right-click on it, Delete.
I meant deleting the control panel icon, right clicking doesn't give me a delete option, only a open and create shortcut option.
Broken Hope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2003, 12:41 PM   #9
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

It does on mine
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2003, 12:53 PM   #10
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Broken Hope
I meant deleting the control panel icon, right clicking doesn't give me a delete option, only a open and create shortcut option.
You're saying that when you right-click the generated ATI icon in the Control Panel, there is no delete or rename options? Try selecting the icon, then pressing the delete key, or selecting File->Delete. Try refreshing the window (F5).

If that still doesn't work...

What OS are you using? Service Pack? Do you have Visual Studio? Office?
Are you logged in as an Administrator? Do you have Admin privileges?


Worst case scenario, I'm going to implement a removal/toggle option soon for those who cannot seem to do it manually.
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2003, 01:40 PM   #11
Broken Hope
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 215
Broken Hope is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Synetech
You're saying that when you right-click the generated ATI icon in the Control Panel, there is no delete or rename options? Try selecting the icon, then pressing the delete key, or selecting File->Delete. Try refreshing the window (F5).

If that still doesn't work...

What OS are you using? Service Pack? Do you have Visual Studio? Office?
Are you logged in as an Administrator? Do you have Admin privileges?


Worst case scenario, I'm going to implement a removal/toggle option soon for those who cannot seem to do it manually.



I'm using XP SP1, no visual studio or office, Using an account with admin privileges.

-Edit

It allows me to delete it in classic view, but not category view, Is that by design?

Last edited by Broken Hope : Dec 3, 2003 at 01:42 PM.
Broken Hope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2003, 01:51 PM   #12
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

No it's not, at least not my design. I believe that the command menu options are ignored when in Catagory View. It makes sense too, since Catagory View is for novices who just want a simple user-friendly interface to adjust a few settings, and would have no need to rename/delete control panel items.

So, *Update*: To manually delete the items, you must be in the Control Panel classic view.

I'm almost finished implementing an auto-delete/toggle option. It will check to see if it's already installed, and if so, give you to option to remove it. It will be ready in an hour or so (it's currently 3:00pm GMT-5).
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2003, 02:10 PM   #13
Me
Stuck on 4890!!!
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Greece Greece
Posts: 315
Me is still being judged by the masses


Thumbs up

Thanks for this really great little utility
__________________
GimMe Radeon!!!

GA-MA870-UD3 - PhenomII X2 555BE->Quad @ 4.0 GHz - C3D R9 270 2GB - 8 GB DDR3

And no $$$ for upgrades
Me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2003, 02:50 PM   #14
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

Version 2.5 now checks to see if it's already installed and offers to remove it; for those who use Control Panel in "Catagory View".
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2003, 09:00 PM   #15
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

Small update (2.51):

- added parameter back to display panel options so that it brings up the Advanced dialog
- put quotation marks around command in case of spaces in path
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2003, 10:21 PM   #16
HENNESSY
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 202
HENNESSY is still being judged by the masses


Default

link is down
__________________
R300 | A64 | nForce3 | PC3200
HENNESSY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2003, 10:24 PM   #17
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HENNESSY
link is down

I just tested it and it's working. What's the problem? Did you get a message or 404 or something?
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2003, 11:35 PM   #18
kbleft
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: ATi bandwagon
Posts: 1,873
kbleft is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'm using windows 2000 and Catalyst version 3.7. After I run the .vbs file, I get an a control panel link to the Advanced display properties, but it has no icon.
kbleft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2003, 11:53 AM   #19
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kbleft
I'm using windows 2000 and Catalyst version 3.7. After I run the .vbs file, I get an a control panel link to the Advanced display properties, but it has no icon.
Unfortunately I only have XP so can't really test on other platforms


Now, let's see. You say there's an item there right? Does it work? That is, does opening it open the display options? I take it that the icon is the blank generic one right? Do the other three work (if you have them installed)? The thing is that the Catalyst one is special since it doesn't use the icon in the .EXE file, it has a separate .ICO file. What I did was to take the localtion of the .EXE file and use the ATI_CUBE.ICO icon from that same directory. Check to see if the ICON file is there.

The problem may be that your Catalyst drivers are from before they started including that icon. I'll update the extensions to support the older drivers, maybe include the new cube icon...
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2003, 01:39 PM   #20
kbleft
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: ATi bandwagon
Posts: 1,873
kbleft is still being judged by the masses


Default

You are right. The 3.7s did not include an icon.
kbleft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2003, 01:56 PM   #21
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kbleft
You are right. The 3.7s did not include an icon.
Yeah, so what I'll do is to check if it exists and use it if it does. If it doesn't, I'll just use the built in one. I'll have it updated in a bit.

(*UPDATE*)

Hold on, it already checks to see if the icon is there and defaults to the one in the EXE if it's not. It's just that I put that bit of code in the wrong place - it only comes into play if you've installed in a non-default location. I've moved it so that it's more versatile now. Small change, bit effect.

ver. 2.55 now supports older drivers
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be

Last edited by Synetech : Dec 7, 2003 at 02:05 PM.
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2003, 06:52 PM   #22
MadMolio
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Belgium Baal
Posts: 313
MadMolio is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks man! nice tool always wanted an ATI icon on my desktop
__________________
S3 Virge VX DEAD -> 3Dfx Voodoo -> 3Dfx Voodoo Banshee -> Matrox G400 DEAD -> Geforce 2 GTS -> Geforce 3 Ti200 DEAD -> Geforce 4 Ti4600 DEAD -> ATI 9700Pro -> ATI X800XTPE -> NVidia 7800GTX -> XFX 8800GTX XXX DEAD -> Sapphire HD4870X2 -> Sapphire HD5870
MadMolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2004, 11:44 PM   #23
jorwex
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 182
jorwex is still being judged by the masses


Default feature suggestion

hey,

my system drive isnt the default C:\, it's soemthing else, and your vbs' gave me seomthing along the lines of, "MMCCFG.exe not found, do you want to locate it manually?"

so i was thinking, there's probably something installed that logs your install directory, and from there, you could make everything fully automatic. tho, it wasnt a pain to locate the exe's manually.

anywho, i looked around, and i found this key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ATI Technologies\Desktop\Icon\Programs\Player

and the two dwords that caught my eye were "Executable" and "Icon"

both contained my MMC directory location: "X:\Program Files\ATI Multimedia\\main\ATIMMC.EXE" /TV+

i'm looking for a better key still, but that should work, eh?

o, here just found the corresponding catalyst one too:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ATI Technologies\Desktop\InstallPath

the dword is "CPPath"...my value for it was X:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel

hope that helps

cya
jorwex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2004, 12:11 AM   #24
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jorwex
hey,

my system drive isnt the default C:\, it's soemthing else, and your vbs' gave me seomthing along the lines of, "MMCCFG.exe not found, do you want to locate it manually?"

so i was thinking, there's probably something installed that logs your install directory, and from there, you could make everything fully automatic. tho, it wasnt a pain to locate the exe's manually.

anywho, i looked around, and i found this key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ATI Technologies\Desktop\Icon\Programs\Player

and the two dwords that caught my eye were "Executable" and "Icon"

both contained my MMC directory location: "X:\Program Files\ATI Multimedia\\main\ATIMMC.EXE" /TV+

i'm looking for a better key still, but that should work, eh?

o, here just found the corresponding catalyst one too:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ATI Technologies\Desktop\InstallPath

the dword is "CPPath"...my value for it was X:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel

hope that helps

cya
Actually HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ATI Technologies\Install\C:\Program Files\ATI Multimedia has the install path for MMC so that would work, the CPPath you gave above would work for the other, and HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ATI Technologies\Multimedia\Remote Control\ATIRemoteWonder\RemtApp would work for the remote. I'm not sure where the HydraVision path is since I don't use that but I guess when I revise the scripts I can install HydraVision for a moment.

I'll probably update the scripts this week. Thanks for the tip.
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2004, 04:58 PM   #25
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

Okay I've updated it to use the registry to find the install location if it's not in the default. It's a little later than I had planned but better late than never. Besides, I've always got so many (10+) active projects on the go at the same time—especially right now—I just don't have enough time to spend on them all.
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be

Last edited by Synetech : Aug 25, 2004 at 05:00 PM.
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Didn't like the new nV control panel... Pr()ZaC Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies 12 Jul 2, 2007 07:28 PM
Cat 5.6 w/ Control Panel vs. 5.6 w/ CATALYST Control Center CaliforniaRaisin AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 6 Jul 12, 2005 04:59 PM
ATI Control Panel Help chr AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 2 Jul 23, 2004 04:51 PM
TV Control Panel Clingpeach AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 0 Mar 1, 2003 06:34 PM
TV control panel rozeltf AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 1 Oct 19, 2002 05:52 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink