Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Aug 3, 2002, 03:14 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
JLP
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 927
JLP is still being judged by the masses


Question Large System Cache

Does anyone use the new Radeon drivers with Large System Cache enabled in Windows XP? Some time ago drivers corrupted my NTFS partition when I enabled this. i couldn't even boot into safe mode. So I wonder if they fixed this problem and if anyone has this option enabled and us runing without problem,
__________________
Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird!
JLP is offline  
Old Aug 3, 2002, 03:35 PM   #2
ThatManWilko
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 47
ThatManWilko is still being judged by the masses


Default Nope!

It still corrupts the NTFS file system, as I discovered (yet again!) about 2 weeks ago. I really do think it's about time that ATI got their asses in gear and resolved this. It has been ongoing for far too long and their has been no official reply to this. Come on ATI, just keeping quiet will not resolve thie problem, and will not stop us from moaning about it and blasting you for not resolving it.
__________________
Evacuate, In our moment of triumph? I think you over-rate their chances...
ThatManWilko is offline  
Old Aug 4, 2002, 05:22 AM   #3
JLP
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 927
JLP is still being judged by the masses


Thumbs down DAMN!

Damn, what the hell are they doing (or not doing) with drivers. Fix it or put a warning about this on your website and into Release notes. It's totally unacceptable that you loose data just because of drivers.
__________________
Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird!
JLP is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Aug 4, 2002, 11:00 AM   #4
Pestul
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canada St. John's, NF
Posts: 1,790
Pestul is still being judged by the masses


Default

Shat!! I'm glad I stuck with Fat32. I would have been majorly pissed.. probably would have thought another HD died on me.

Thanks for the heads up. This really does need to be their website in 14pt/bold.
__________________
[Antec 902 Case w/Antec Truepower 750] [ASUS P6T SE Crossflashed to WS Pro] [Xeon X5650 @4.2GHz] [Thermalrite Ultra 120 Extreme] [12GB G.Skill DDR3 @1691 9-9-9-24-1T] [Zotac GTX970] [180GB Intel 330 SSD, 640GB WD Black, 3TB Toshiba] [27" iMac IPS 1440p]
Pestul is offline  
Old Aug 4, 2002, 11:19 AM   #5
JohnyB
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: slovenia
Posts: 5
JohnyB is still being judged by the masses


Exclamation THIS IS A SERIOUS PROBLEM !

I think they are doing nothing to fix this problem!

t is strange why they are not addressing such a serious problem. To loose data just because o drivers, UNACCEPTABLE!!

Last edited by JohnyB : Aug 4, 2002 at 12:07 PM.
JohnyB is offline  
Old Aug 4, 2002, 11:42 AM   #6
ThatManWilko
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 47
ThatManWilko is still being judged by the masses


Question Questions!

Can anyone on the Rage3D staff get an answer (official or otherwise) from ATi about this? Maybe you could ask them why they have not addressed this problem yet, and why there is no warning about this on their site, as well as asking about when they going to release a fix for this.
__________________
Evacuate, In our moment of triumph? I think you over-rate their chances...
ThatManWilko is offline  
Old Aug 4, 2002, 11:59 AM   #7
MBS
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 245
MBS is still being judged by the masses


Default

Does this problem occur only when INSTALLING the drivers - or does it occur during everyday useage?
It happened to me a few months ago during the install process. I have not turned Large System Cache back on since.
MBS
__________________
Pentium4 - 2.40 @ 2.60 GHz
1024 MB PC800 RDRAM
Radeon 9700 Pro, TV Wonder PCI
SB Audigy 2 + Klipsch 5.1
WD 100gig 8MB Cache ATA-100
Toshiba 16X DVD
Pioneer DVD-RW
Viewsonic VX2000 FPD using DVI
WinXP Professional
MBS is offline  
Old Aug 4, 2002, 12:07 PM   #8
JLP
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 927
JLP is still being judged by the masses


Default

To me it happened a few days after installing the drivers. On bootup. It can't happen on daily basis. Firstly I don't reboot my machine everyday and second, when this happens I have to reformat the drive and install windows on fresh.
__________________
Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird!
JLP is offline  
Old Aug 5, 2002, 05:03 AM   #9
ckboon
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Singapore Singapore - damn bloody hot & humid
Posts: 227
ckboon is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Large System Cache

Quote:
Originally posted by JLP
Does anyone use the new Radeon drivers with Large System Cache enabled in Windows XP? Some time ago drivers corrupted my NTFS partition when I enabled this. i couldn't even boot into safe mode. So I wonder if they fixed this problem and if anyone has this option enabled and us runing without problem,
What's the error or symptons? I better turn it off tonight.
__________________
Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H & Intel i5 4670
2x4GB G.Skill RIPJAWS-X DDR3-1600 CL9
PC HD5870 1GB
Dell 2007WFP
Win 7 Pro x64
ckboon is offline  
Old Aug 5, 2002, 06:18 PM   #10
gorehound
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland, ME
Posts: 30
gorehound is still being judged by the masses


Default

i have had weird drive problems for a long time now and in different configurations.
at first i thought it was the 80pin scsi server drives running on a 68pin standard controller.
no it wasn't cause i now have fujitsu 10k rpm 68pin uwscsi160 drives on adaptec 29160n controller.
then i thought it might be the ole power supply so i bought a 400watt new power supply.
that was not it...........
so ithought maybe it might be damage cause of a static discharge???
i dont know???
but i see some others have had weird drive corruptions and all are using the large system cache tweak.i am going back to the default setting and not screwing around with this tweak.maybe that is why since i like to tweak and have for a long time.it is just that a drive problem can be a lot of things.and i have been changing things one at a time to get to the root of it.so it might not be ATI it just might be that this is a BAD tweak for us to play with.
see you
gorehound
gorehound is offline  
Old Aug 6, 2002, 08:03 AM   #11
ThatManWilko
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 47
ThatManWilko is still being judged by the masses


Default It is ATi....

As up to 4-5 months ago, i had a geForce 2 GTS and this problem never occurred. the only difference between the system now and then is the Radeon 8500 i have installed. So I would guess that it is a pretty safe bet that the source of the problem is the drivers...
__________________
Evacuate, In our moment of triumph? I think you over-rate their chances...
ThatManWilko is offline  
Old Aug 6, 2002, 12:05 PM   #12
eurisko
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 86
eurisko is still being judged by the masses


Default

Could you add some more details to this?

Which drivers cause this? (Just the Catalyst, or others?)

What is the "Large System Cache Tweak"?
I have tuned some of my cache settings, but I am not sure which of these yours is referring to.

Thanks!
eurisko is offline  
Old Aug 6, 2002, 07:00 PM   #13
Explicative
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 118
Explicative is still being judged by the masses


Default

::bump::

I too would like to know what you guys are referring to when you say you are enabling Large System Cache. I'm running xp pro with NTFS and the 6094's, I haven't messed with the cache settings yet (recent install) so I want to know what to avoid.
Explicative is offline  
Old Aug 6, 2002, 07:19 PM   #14
Dark
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Canada Alberta, Canada
Posts: 87
Dark is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yes i would also like to know where the Large System Cache option is, just so i know not to enable it or disable it if i already have it enabled. As i run WinXP Pro with all my drives NTFS, and i really do not need to try and recover my C:\ drive again (have had a few hdds go [not before getting my 8500DV]).
__________________
http://www.clayculver.info
Dark is offline  
Old Aug 6, 2002, 07:38 PM   #15
Explicative
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 118
Explicative is still being judged by the masses


Default

Explicative is offline  
Old Aug 6, 2002, 09:42 PM   #16
Dark
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Canada Alberta, Canada
Posts: 87
Dark is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks for the link Explicative, i have it set for programs myself as i have too much RAM and really do not need to to cache a lot of stuff.
__________________
http://www.clayculver.info
Dark is offline  
Old Aug 7, 2002, 04:03 AM   #17
JLP
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 927
JLP is still being judged by the masses


Thumbs down

eurisko:

I think that the only drivers that don't cause this were the very first ones released for Radeon 8500. All others cause the corruption.
__________________
Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird!
JLP is offline  
Old Aug 7, 2002, 04:46 PM   #18
gorehound
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland, ME
Posts: 30
gorehound is still being judged by the masses


Default

so far no drive corruptions for me.............
and i stopped using this tweak.
but another thing is that maybe using this tweak with other system tweaks together maybe the cause of this.as my computer is stable and running fast i will stay away from any more hacks.i really don't care about getting another 10 percent faster at the cost of instability.
gorehound is offline  
Old Aug 8, 2002, 04:24 AM   #19
JLP
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 927
JLP is still being judged by the masses


Default

I don't consider this as some sort of hidden tweak. It's a normal setting option in System control panel. And I don't use any other hidden tweaks.
__________________
Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird!
JLP is offline  
Old Aug 8, 2002, 07:33 AM   #20
m$-MaNiAC
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Netherlands @Home
Posts: 1,298
m$-MaNiAC is still being judged by the masses


Default

symptoms are

DELAYED WRITE FAILED messages
m$-MaNiAC is offline  
Old Aug 12, 2002, 05:04 AM   #21
JLP
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 927
JLP is still being judged by the masses


Default BUMP

BUMP
People should be warned about this. Maybe you could make it sticky?
__________________
Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird!
JLP is offline  
Old Aug 18, 2002, 11:18 AM   #22
JLP
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 927
JLP is still being judged by the masses


Exclamation BUMP

Data loss alert!
__________________
Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird!
JLP is offline  
Old Aug 25, 2002, 11:20 AM   #23
raddygast
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 140
raddygast is still being judged by the masses


Default

Ok it seems ridiculous to me that you would blame filesystem corruption on a video driver. Any evidence that points to this from your own troubleshooting? I mean above and beyond the generic "I used to have a GeForce and never had this problem" stuff....

I have large system cache enabled and nothing has died on me yet. The only delayed write failed I ever got was back when I was experimenting with o/c-ing my processor and took it too far. Now that I stepped it back down to a stable level I don't get it anymore.
raddygast is offline  
Old Aug 25, 2002, 11:43 AM   #24
JLP
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 927
JLP is still being judged by the masses


Post

I don't know what else would it be. If I install the very first drivers relesed for Radeon 8500 (that came on CD in the package) all is well and working. But with any of the later drivers I get corrupted partition after some reboots. And I don't have anything overclocked. So I think it's the drivers.
__________________
Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird!
JLP is offline  
Old Aug 25, 2002, 02:39 PM   #25
DocterDee
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany, Berlin
Posts: 28
DocterDee is still being judged by the masses


Default

Is this bug only in NTFS? because i was using WinXP with Fat32. And 2 day after i have installed it. Its faild to boot. First i thought it where my RAM but now i thing it is this System Cache tweak.

P.S.: This happens too in Win2k
DocterDee is offline  
Old Aug 25, 2002, 03:23 PM   #26
JLP
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 927
JLP is still being judged by the masses


Default

I don't know if it happens only if you use NTFS. Could be also on FAT32 system. But I can't say as I only use NTFS filesystem in Windows for a very long time. And I don't know if this is also a problem on Windows 2000. I was using Kyro 2 back then and thee problem also didn't exist with Kyro 2 on Windows XP. It started with Radeon 8500 and second official driver set for it. The first one works just fine. So untill this bug is fixed I have to turn of this setting to be on the safe side.
__________________
Get Firefox! Get Thunderbird!
JLP is offline  
Old Aug 25, 2002, 11:05 PM   #27
OldMX
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 525
OldMX is still being judged by the masses


Default

ATI drivers arent causing that problem. I believe its caused by something else, in example:
http://support.microsoft.com/default...;en-us;q293842
__________________
Windows software is licensed, not sold. This agreement only gives you some rights to use the software. Microsoft reserves all other rights.
OldMX is offline  
Old Aug 26, 2002, 01:18 AM   #28
DummyPLUG
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 121
DummyPLUG is still being judged by the masses


Default

you are not alone, I got the same problem also, I didn't set it in registry, but set it in winxp control pannel -> system -> advanced ->peformance -> advanced. When set to system cache, the system refuse to boot up with a lsass end point error, and my 3ware also warn me out of system resource. Every time if I got the lsass error when system boot, I just need to boot into safe mode and change back from "system cache" to "program".

I really sure this is the ati issues, as I got G400 and Geforce 2 in hand, I had swap them in and run each for 1 weeks, no problem appear.

Also the this problem only appear for me if I didn't reboot my system at least over 2 days.
snice I discover this problem I had not use that setting anymore.

it is really bad which a driver causing such fatal problem
__________________
ATI 9800pro (default)
AMD 2400+ MP * 2
Gigabyte GA-7DPXDW(B2) F7 bios
1GB ECC Reg DDR Kingston (Auto)
3ware 7500-4lp with 4 * 180GXP
Hauppauge WinTV PCI-FM
SB Audigy
onboard intel 82550
Aopen H800A 5U case
DummyPLUG is offline  
Old Aug 26, 2002, 06:31 AM   #29
Slurp!
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 20
Slurp! is still being judged by the masses


Default

Installed the 6143 driver yesterday and also tried the large system cache setiing, had no problems so far (24hrs later and 3 reboots)
Normally I could'nt even login with that setting because the errors would be all over my screen. Could it be solved? Anyone else tried it yet?


Quote:
Originally posted by OldMX
ATI drivers arent causing that problem. I believe its caused by something else, in example:
LOL!! Sure dude

Last edited by Slurp! : Aug 26, 2002 at 06:33 AM.
Slurp! is offline  
Old Aug 26, 2002, 06:40 AM   #30
Pe-Te
WoW Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland FunLand
Posts: 3,640
Pe-Te is still being judged by the masses


Default

Btw, on most machines the setting is best to leave alone to get the best performance.. so if you have a normal system, forget it.

Pe-Te
__________________
* Intel i7 920 - Asus P6T D V2 - 6x2GB Corsair 1600 DDR3 - One of those new graphics card or two - 2x SuperTalent 64GB SSD RAID 0
* Windows 7 x64 Home Premium - ATI 9.12 Drivers
* XBOX 360 Elite - PS3 Slim - Wii with Sony VPL HW10 1080p Projector and 100" Screen
Pe-Te is offline  
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Large System Cache + ATI X800XT PE + CAT 4.7 Benny12345 AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 10 Sep 5, 2004 09:36 PM
Large system cache snowwhite AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 3 Oct 16, 2003 06:03 AM
Problems with Large System Cache cpharrboy Operating Systems 3 Nov 23, 2002 10:04 PM
Large system cache JLP Radeon Technical Support 1 Jun 16, 2002 06:21 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink