Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Discussion and Support General discussion, tweaking, overclocking and technical support questions about discrete Radeon graphics products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Oct 20, 2001, 12:26 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Balor
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 132
Balor is still being judged by the masses


Default RADEON vs GEFORCE3 quake3 quality "LARGE PICTURES"


Geforce3 Ti

Radeon 8500

If you notice the Radeon looks like #$#@ and the geforce3 looks great. I have a radeon 8500 and I just got it yesturday I hope they fix the quality on this texture issue quick because man it horrible. This also affects other games I have heard. This is 1024x768 max everything anisotropic etc.

The Geforce Ti card is my roommates.
Balor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 12:29 PM   #2
Mahtar
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 29
Mahtar is still being judged by the masses


Default

The only difference:
The colors on the ATI look washed out, but that can be fixed.
Other than that...the 8500 looks better. I'm suprised.
Mahtar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 12:30 PM   #3
Balor
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 132
Balor is still being judged by the masses


Default

What dude those textures clearly look like ****.
Balor is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Oct 20, 2001, 12:32 PM   #4
Homer Simpson
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: United Kingdom London,UK
Posts: 1,064
Homer Simpson is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mahtar
The only difference:
The colors on the ATI look washed out, but that can be fixed.
Other than that...the 8500 looks better. I'm suprised.
I must be looking at different pics than you then... The Ti500 has about 2x more detail in the textures.
__________________
"Keyboard not found - Press F1 to continue " ???
Homer Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 12:32 PM   #5
Sinnerman
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Tex-Ass
Posts: 47
Sinnerman is still being judged by the masses


Default

Looks like the LOD needs to be set higher for the Radeon 8500. I typically have mine set at 6 (on Radeon 32).

Also...it looks like it's rendering 16-bit for some reason. Look at the numbers...they're banded.
__________________
--
SM
Gen-AS
Sinnerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 12:33 PM   #6
Malachi1313
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,355
Malachi1313 is still being judged by the masses


Default I have the same issue!!!!

I did a problem report on it. Two as a matter of fact. Wonder if this has anything to do with the optimizations everyone is talkin' about? I would rather have quality than speed in this case. It looks like anistrophy and texture compression are broken. Hopefully a driver update is gonna fix this cause Quake 3 and Team Arena used to look awesome on my old Radeon 32Mb DDR.Here is the link on How to fill out a problem report:http://support.ati.com/problem/index.html This is where to send it:http://apps.ati.com/cservice/webform.asp Just paste everything in the form and your good to go. Takes a little time but it's the only way they are gonna know to fix it.

Last edited by Malachi1313 : Oct 20, 2001 at 12:38 PM.
Malachi1313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 12:35 PM   #7
Balor
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 132
Balor is still being judged by the masses


Default

These screens are from quake3 at the same settings I know the drivers are screwed up on the ATI side, but come on they can do a better job than that. If this was for benchmarks reasons they need to just release a fix and let it be slower. By the way changing the LOD has almost no effect on the quality clearly an issue


Balor
Balor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 12:36 PM   #8
Doomtrooper
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,331
Doomtrooper is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yep there is something wrong there for sure, it almost looks like 16 bit.
Looks like your running with Trilinear filtering only too, their is no Anistropic filtering at all that I see.
I'm sure its a driver bug, I heard the OGL ICD for the 8500 was very beta..keep us up to date with driver updates .
__________________
"It's time to kick A$$ and chew bubble gum....and I'm all out of gum."
Duke Nukem
November 1996
Doomtrooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 12:42 PM   #9
Skinner
tweaking for life.
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 2,837
Skinner is still being judged by the masses


Exclamation

nevermind..
__________________
Schieten op de beesten.

Last edited by Skinner : Oct 20, 2001 at 12:44 PM.
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 12:46 PM   #10
Darin
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 1,300
Darin is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks for posting those.... I've been waiting to see what people were talking about. Definately an issue there. Have you by any chance tried "Quacking" your quake? I'd be very curious to see what effect that had on both image quality & speed.
Darin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 12:52 PM   #11
quattro
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 364
quattro is still being judged by the masses


Default

hmm. looks to me like 32 to 16bit texture conversion is enabled. or 16bit is forced on radeon somehow. check your settings and registry.
quattro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 12:54 PM   #12
RottenPeanuts
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 129
RottenPeanuts is still being judged by the masses


Default

Balor is actually right, the TI smokes the r8500 in image quality there
RottenPeanuts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 12:54 PM   #13
kileke
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 173
kileke is still being judged by the masses


Default

the Gforce 3 looks much better. the sky looks very bad on the r8500. to be honest i think the image quailty on my radeon 64 look better than both of them two?? the two gargoyles seem to have no detail?? well i am not going to cancel my order from dell...yet they better getit to me soon... so i can rant too
__________________
"It's time to kick ass and chew bubble gum… and I'm all outta gum"---
"Your face, your ass, whats the difference?"---The Duke
kileke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:00 PM   #14
RadeonMAXX
Driver FiEND
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Portland, Or. USA!
Posts: 2,519
RadeonMAXX is still being judged by the masses


Cool

Clearly looks like a driver bug, thank God it only does it in this game.
__________________
Win XP Home Edition Service Pack 1 beta
Palomino [email protected]
Retail Radeon 8500 - ATI CATALYST 2.1/Driver build 6094's!
IWILL KK266 http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.html?i=1489&p=10

Save lives & fold for TEAM RAGE3D!
HERE
DirectX 9 beta 1 Prepatched!(Time Limit removed)

The Goonies 2(original cast is back!) http://oregon.pacificnorthwestmovies.com/TheGoonies2
this sig was automatically shortened to meet the 10-lines max rule
RadeonMAXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:01 PM   #15
SoloExceptional
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 372
SoloExceptional is still being judged by the masses


Default

The GF3 looks much better, but then from that screenshot it looks no better than my Voodoo 5.

However, the 8500 screenshot is awful. The texture edges remind me of bad interpolation routines that some emulators use.
SoloExceptional is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:05 PM   #16
CainSyris
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Someplace, Somewhere, Sometime
Posts: 571
CainSyris is still being judged by the masses


Default

Makes you wonder if this how they optimized for Quake 3 instead of Quack 3, doesn't it?

I am referring to the HardOCP review of the Radeon 8500, btw, when I say that about Quack 3 (the simple name change of Quake3 which resulted in lost performance).

Of course, that banding in the sky looks funky. You sure you don't have "Convert 32-bit textures to 16-bit textures" on? I would try turning on "Quality" instead of "Performance" and see how it looks? I played Alice (based on the Q3 engine) and didn't notice anything that looked bad except that the life and mana bars were misplaced because I was playing at 1600x1200 at 32 bit color. It was silky smooth. I think I had ani up though.
__________________
CainSyris - "Hey..uh..what's that you got on your face?"-Ash, Army of Darkness
IntelCore2Quad | Intel Bad Axe 2 975X | 4x2048meg54412PatriotDDR2 | Adata4gigReadyboost | eVGA7900GTX512 | WDRaptor150gigBoot/SystemDrive + WDRaptor150gigData/Game/ProgramDrive | Seagate750DATA | Plextor16xDVD+/-RWSlotDrive | 360HDDVDaddon | AuzentechXplosionDTS7.1 | LianLiG70 (100% Noctuafancooled) | PCPower&Cooling1kwPSU | RazerBarracudaHeadphones| WindowsVista64 | Denon4306(CoaxialToSoundCardviaDTS) | AscendAcoustics340SE'sFront&Centerw/170SE'sSurround | ToshibaHD-XA2HD-DVDplayer | Dualmonitor=Dell3007 30" LCD&PanasonicAE1000UProjector| EmbarqDSL |
CainSyris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:10 PM   #17
Skinner
tweaking for life.
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 2,837
Skinner is still being judged by the masses


Question

What OS are you on?, cann't you enable anisotropic filtering?

Does anyone else have this?!
__________________
Schieten op de beesten.
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:10 PM   #18
Baseline
Uh-oh I bought nVidia!
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 818
Baseline is still being judged by the masses


Default

I must admit, I looked at the two pictures before seeing which card they were from, and the first one (GF3) looks better...
Baseline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:20 PM   #19
Balor
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 132
Balor is still being judged by the masses


Default

There is NO different using the exe name quake3 or quack 3 I got identical image quality and framerates. I turned off 32bit-16bit in the drivers and turned off texture compression in both quake3 and in the drivers. None of these changes had any effect on the image quality which leads me to believe they are all broken in the current driver set. They seriously need to address these issues soon as I dont want to have to wait several months for a image quality fix for games. Otherwise my radeon even thought it clocks highe 290/280 OEM and has good tv/image quality I will be putting it up on ebay for a geforce3 Ti 200. I sure hope they fix this soon

Balor
Balor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:24 PM   #20
billyhansome
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 8,787
billyhansome is still being judged by the masses


Default

You should check your settings. My Radeon 64MB DDR VIVO looks way better than both of them.
__________________
Move quickly.
Sound, calm mind.
Be light in body.
Have a clever mind.
Master the basics.
billyhansome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:25 PM   #21
Malachi1313
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,355
Malachi1313 is still being judged by the masses


Default I'm runnin' Win98se...

This problem is reported in ALL OS's at the time. I been gripin' about this for a while now. I'm glad someone got a screen shot up about it. Makes me feel good that I'm not the only one with the prob though!!!! Incidentaly all drivers produce the same results.
Malachi1313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:25 PM   #22
Balor
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 132
Balor is still being judged by the masses


Default

Im in WinXP my roomate is also in XP for the Ti200 and YES I have anisotropic enable at max quality and I also tried it at high quality anisotropic and no different it. I also changed the tab in Opengl to quality and no different everything I have tried has been useless. Renaming the .exe had no effect whatsoever.


Balor
Balor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:28 PM   #23
Stage
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 111
Stage is still being judged by the masses


Default

All though it looks like ****, its "just" a bug... No need to go drown yourself. If anyone buys a GeForce3 Ti just because of this .. well, your loss.
__________________
My dad can beat up your dad.
Stage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:35 PM   #24
Balor
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 132
Balor is still being judged by the masses


Default

My only question is how will fast will quake3 be once they fix all the problems with the quality?
Balor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:38 PM   #25
Skinner
tweaking for life.
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 2,837
Skinner is still being judged by the masses


Default

Are all openGLgames looking this way, I don't hope so, this is not acceptable, not at all (in the review on digit life Serious Sam didn't look that way).

If this is the case I'am wating a while to buy the R8500.
__________________
Schieten op de beesten.
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:45 PM   #26
Doomtrooper
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,331
Doomtrooper is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Balor
Im in WinXP my roomate is also in XP for the Ti200 and YES I have anisotropic enable at max quality and I also tried it at high quality anisotropic and no different it. I also changed the tab in Opengl to quality and no different everything I have tried has been useless. Renaming the .exe had no effect whatsoever.


Balor
I can almsot guarantee that your still in 16 bit and for sure there is no Anistropic filtering happening at all.
So either the Opengl diver has major bugs in it (my guess) or there is some new extensions in the ICD that Quake 3 is not picking up...humus or Nitro might know about this.

Have no worries it is just drivers.
Tribes 2 is a OpenGL game and I hosted some 32 bit pictures for BigBadMike with Anistropic..it looks like its working there.
Are you running the latest point release BTW ??
Heres one of the tribes shots in 32 bit Anis on:
__________________
"It's time to kick A$$ and chew bubble gum....and I'm all out of gum."
Duke Nukem
November 1996
Doomtrooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:47 PM   #27
kileke
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 173
kileke is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: RADEON vs GEFORCE3 quake3 quality "LARGE PICTURES"

Quote:
Originally posted by Balor

Geforce3 Ti

Radeon 8500

If you notice the Radeon looks like #$#@ and the geforce3 looks great. I have a radeon 8500 and I just got it yesturday I hope they fix the quality on this texture issue quick because man it horrible. This also affects other games I have heard. This is 1024x768 max everything anisotropic etc.

The Geforce Ti card is my roommates.

radeon 64MB VI/VO 1024x768x32 details high no anisotropic, trilinar
__________________
"It's time to kick ass and chew bubble gum… and I'm all outta gum"---
"Your face, your ass, whats the difference?"---The Duke

Last edited by kileke : Oct 20, 2001 at 07:59 PM.
kileke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:51 PM   #28
Balor
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 132
Balor is still being judged by the masses


Default

Im running quake3 1.3 the lastest point release and yes IM sure it is a driver issues and yes it does appear to have no anisotoropic and forced 16 big/or low quality textures. My concern is the speed loss once the drivers are fixed with the max quality. I really wouldn't mind the speed loss now if they sped it up later, but having to suffer through crappy quality really bites. Those tribes shots look better, but thats really not a very good screenshot to show quality in doors in a bland enviroment. I played several other games colin mccray and Giants and they looked ok, but I they still seemed like the quality was lacking compaired to the Ti200. So yes it is probably a driver issue for sure, but it still sucks and they need to fix it fast (They should have waited until the drivers were slightly better to release this card). Im sure it will effect their sales from people who read there forums.


Balor
Balor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:51 PM   #29
Doomtrooper
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,331
Doomtrooper is still being judged by the masses


Default

kileke

Could you please post a 16-bit no anistropic shot, I don't want to reinstall quake for just a few pics ??

Thx
__________________
"It's time to kick A$$ and chew bubble gum....and I'm all out of gum."
Duke Nukem
November 1996
Doomtrooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2001, 01:54 PM   #30
Doomtrooper
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 5,331
Doomtrooper is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Balor
Im running quake3 1.3 the lastest point release and yes IM sure it is a driver issues and yes it does appear to have no anisotoropic and forced 16 big/or low quality textures. My concern is the speed loss once the drivers are fixed with the max quality. I really wouldn't mind the speed loss now if they sped it up later, but having to suffer through crappy quality really bites. Those tribes shots look better, but thats really not a very good screenshot to show quality in doors in a bland enviroment. I played several other games colin mccray and Giants and they looked ok, but I they still seemed like the quality was lacking compaired to the Ti200. So yes it is probably a driver issue for sure, but it still sucks and they need to fix it fast (They should have waited until the drivers were slightly better to release this card). Im sure it will effect their sales from people who read there forums.


Balor
Balor make sure you take a few minutes to fill out a problem report and send it in right away. That way ATI can't get this fixxed quicker..if you already haven't.

Heres the link and it only takes a minute

http://support.ati.com/problem/index.html
__________________
"It's time to kick A$$ and chew bubble gum....and I'm all out of gum."
Duke Nukem
November 1996
Doomtrooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
forget "pictures of valentine's day" - should be "pictures of your valentine(s)" NoGuts Off Topic Lounge 44 Feb 14, 2005 08:49 PM
X800 Pro: "Performance" vs "Quality" comparison (56k beware) mavis AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 28 May 21, 2004 08:22 PM
Radeon 9500PRO artifacts at "best quality" settings SoleBastard Radeon Technical Support 10 Feb 25, 2003 10:23 AM
Ballistics--"GeForce3 enhanced"--do features work on the 8500? HiThere AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 18 Jan 4, 2002 12:56 AM
Nvidia Image Quality Questioned -Large Pictures Doomtrooper AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 249 Nov 13, 2001 07:23 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink