Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Nov 24, 2015, 08:26 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
mootiger
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
mootiger is still being judged by the masses


Default Crimson Edition Driver version 15.30.1025

They're Here ...

(or at least the Win10 x64 ones i'm linking are)
http://support.amd.com/en-us/downloa...indows+10+-+64

Release notes (click download link for full details):

Radeon Software Crimson Edition Graphics Driver Installer for Windows 10 64-Bit

The AMD Radeon Software Crimson Edition contains the following:
  • AMD Radeon Software Crimson Edition Display Driver version 15.30.1025
Compatible Operating Systems: Windows® 10 64-bit

​Included Highlights: Visit the Features section below to learn more about the following:
  • Radeon Settings
  • New Install UI
  • Liquid VR
  • Asynchronous Shaders
  • Shader Cache
  • Optimized Flip Queue Size
  • Freesync™ Enhancements
  • Custom Resolution Support
  • Frame Pacing Enhancements
  • Frame Rate Target Control Enhancements
  • Updated Video Feature support for 'Carrizo' products
  • Power Optimization
  • Directional Scaling
  • Dynamic Contrast Update
  • DisplayPort to HDMI 2.0 support

Last edited by Lupine : Nov 25, 2015 at 11:01 AM. Reason: added release summary
mootiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2015, 03:07 PM   #2
Skinner
tweaking for life.
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 2,832
Skinner is still being judged by the masses


Default

First impression, holy **** its good

It looks good, its menu is 3d accellerated, its clear and easy to use.

Loadingtimes in Fallout4 are more then halved (thank you shadercach)
AFR friendly (its named compatible AFR now?) now works with no errors (indoors at least) as there is no CF profile yet.
Skyrim enb runs a lot better, and last but not least; no other profile needed in CF anymore, adaptation and DOF works and its a lot smoother now, damn"I'm happy allready
Testing continued now.
__________________
Schieten op de beesten.
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2015, 03:32 PM   #3
nutcrackr
OT Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia over the rainbow, way up high
Posts: 13,861
nutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

If you go to advanced settings it takes you to the CCC lol. Guess it's not gone completely
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Nov 24, 2015, 03:33 PM   #4
Higgy10
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6,408
Higgy10 is not someone to be trifled withHiggy10 is not someone to be trifled withHiggy10 is not someone to be trifled withHiggy10 is not someone to be trifled withHiggy10 is not someone to be trifled withHiggy10 is not someone to be trifled withHiggy10 is not someone to be trifled withHiggy10 is not someone to be trifled with


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skinner View Post
First impression, holy **** its good

It looks good, its menu is 3d accellerated, its clear and easy to use.

Loadingtimes in Fallout4 are more then halved (thank you shadercach)
AFR friendly (its named compatible AFR now?) now works with no errors (indoors at least) as there is no CF profile yet.
Skyrim enb runs a lot better, and last but not least; no other profile needed in CF anymore, adaptation and DOF works and its a lot smoother now, damn"I'm happy allready
Testing continued now.
Ya so far it looks impressive, fallout4 runs way better
__________________
i7 3770k @ 4.7ghz
Asus P8-Z77 WS mobo
8gig Corsair XMS3
CFX 290
Acer Predator x34 21:9
Intel x25-m 80gb ssd and 500gb SSD
2x1tb WD Black in raid0
Higgy10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2015, 03:45 PM   #5
The Mac
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States Boston
Posts: 1,648
The Mac once held a door open for a complete strangerThe Mac once held a door open for a complete strangerThe Mac once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nutcrackr View Post
If you go to advanced settings it takes you to the CCC lol. Guess it's not gone completely
its a stub, just a couple settings and the custom res utility.
The Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2015, 03:56 PM   #6
Skinner
tweaking for life.
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 2,832
Skinner is still being judged by the masses


Default

The Witcher3 jitter when moving/running is not solved yet in CF. Also my GPU's dropped to 8xx mhz on both GPU's in that game when using 5K
At 4K its stay's ok, but still performance plummets when moving/running from 50 fps to 30.

Also in FO4 the GPU-frequenty drops a bit (energy is on 50 and both GPU's are oc'ed at 1110/570 by trixx) , but after setting "afr-friendly" as CF profile it stays pegged at 60 fps @ 5K. No HDR bright errors, just some messy AO, but that perf and smoothness is great.
Still in the vault though, so I have to see how it behaves in outside/town levels.
__________________
Schieten op de beesten.

Last edited by Skinner : Nov 24, 2015 at 04:18 PM.
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2015, 04:25 PM   #7
evil-doer
Radeon R9 290x
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada Ontario, Canada
Posts: 123
evil-doer is still being judged by the masses


Default

I posted this in another thread but I guess I'll state it here too.

The compass in Fallout 4 is graphically corrupted for me. It's like its not drawing most of it, and I need to swivel my body all over the place to figure out what and where the icons are for where to go.

Screenshot posted here: http://www.rage3d.com/board/showpost...6&postcount=67
evil-doer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2015, 04:35 PM   #8
The Mac
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States Boston
Posts: 1,648
The Mac once held a door open for a complete strangerThe Mac once held a door open for a complete strangerThe Mac once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

you using xfire and AFR mode?
The Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2015, 04:51 PM   #9
V1per
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada Ontario, Canada
Posts: 75
V1per is still being judged by the masses


Default

If I overclock my HD7850's and restart the PC it hangs with a cnext.exe error. After the restart the cards go back to default clocks.

Had no issues overclocking with CCC and 15.7.1

http://i215.photobucket.com/albums/c...psooz4ykjn.jpg


--Edit--

Now I'm getting "cnext.exe has stopped responding click to close the application" and I only had Firefox and a couple of windows open. Uninstalled, going back to CCC and 15.7.1
__________________
AMD FX8350 Black Edition @ 4.2GHz, Hyper 212 EVO, XFX Radeon RX 480 GTR Black Edition 8GB @ 1370/2150, 32GB G.Skill Ripjaws X Series @ 1866, X-Fi Titanium Fatality Champion, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2.0, SanDisk Ultra Plus 256GB SSD, EVGA SuperNova 220-G2-XR 80 Plus Gold 850 Watts, NZXT Sentry 3 Fan Controller, CM Storm Sniper Mid Tower Case, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bit

Last edited by V1per : Nov 24, 2015 at 05:42 PM. Reason: added info
V1per is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2015, 05:46 PM   #10
Skinner
tweaking for life.
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 2,832
Skinner is still being judged by the masses


Default

I was wrong about Skyrim enb, still need the Fear profile to get adaptation and DOF(most DOF's) to work correctly.

Also in many games my GPU's working at lower frequencies, sometimes as low as 570 mhz, when playing in 5K
__________________
Schieten op de beesten.

Last edited by Skinner : Nov 24, 2015 at 06:24 PM.
Skinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2015, 06:05 PM   #11
blurter
Sir Rage-a-lot
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 326
blurter is still being judged by the masses


Default

OK great!

The FRTC doesn't even work!
blurter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2015, 07:41 PM   #12
Nazgul
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Minas Morgul
Posts: 1,946
Nazgul is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blurter View Post
OK great!

The FRTC doesn't even work!
Well that post was ALL kinds of helpful. Care to post some information to go along with it? System specs, the game in question, what specific indicators you're seeing to suggest it's not working, etc?
__________________
"The Black Rider flung back his hood, and behold! he had a kingly crown; and yet upon no head visible was it set. The red fires shone between it and the mantled shoulders vast and dark. From a mouth unseen there came a deadly laughter. 'Old fool!' he said. 'Old fool! This is my hour. Do you not know Death when you see it? Die now and curse in vain!' And with that he lifted high his sword and flames ran down the blade."
Nazgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2015, 09:44 PM   #13
blurter
Sir Rage-a-lot
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 326
blurter is still being judged by the masses


Default

These drivers are completely flakey craaaaaap!

FRTC is completely broken in Fallout 4 and all of a sudden I have 2 fallout 4 game profiles for some reason and unlike previous CCC game profiles there is NO option to delete a profile.

The only way FRCT works if at all is if it's set in global settings, if you set it in the game profile it doesn't work, then if you try to change the frame rate cap it just stops working. Good God.

I don't want the freaken drivers to automatically load all these Steam games into profiles ffs.
blurter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 24, 2015, 11:26 PM   #14
Cartel
Radeon HD 280X
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada Chilliwack, BC
Posts: 401
Cartel is still being judged by the masses


Thumbs down

The chipset driver is useless, no update for SATA.
I'm gonna hold off on the video driver for now.
__________________
CPU validated GPU validated

Last edited by Cartel : Nov 24, 2015 at 11:34 PM.
Cartel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2015, 01:01 AM   #16
The Mac
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States Boston
Posts: 1,648
The Mac once held a door open for a complete strangerThe Mac once held a door open for a complete strangerThe Mac once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

FRTC works fine for me in FO4.

i have it set to 60 globally, and 59 in FO4. works fine.
The Mac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2015, 04:06 AM   #17
Cartel
Radeon HD 280X
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada Chilliwack, BC
Posts: 401
Cartel is still being judged by the masses


Thumbs down

__________________
CPU validated GPU validated
Cartel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2015, 04:41 AM   #18
mootiger
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 4
mootiger is still being judged by the masses


Default

Driver seems to have removed support for higher than 60hz refresh rates for me.
i run an old 19" panel .. [email protected] ... driver now only supports 60hz at any resolution.

[email protected]
[email protected]
......
[email protected]

Most of my games i run Vsync (simply cos at that resolution 300fps in dx9 games the card gets a hot and noisy) and Vsync'ing down to 60hz is just uncomfortable for me.

I've tried the custom resolutions feature ([email protected]) but I can't work out if the feature has taken as windows still only lists 60 as max refresh rate.

My gaming choice is to just enable FRTC @ 75/76 and turn vsync off on everything i run, But since i get migraines when i run 60hz I need to get the desktop refresh pushed back to 75hz.

Anyone got ideas on how to get desktop refresh rate increased ?
mootiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2015, 05:14 AM   #19
nutcrackr
OT Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia over the rainbow, way up high
Posts: 13,861
nutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

The host application stops working regularly, seems broken.

Also getting crashes in Battlefront...

Last edited by nutcrackr : Nov 25, 2015 at 05:41 AM.
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2015, 06:02 AM   #20
Cartel
Radeon HD 280X
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Canada Chilliwack, BC
Posts: 401
Cartel is still being judged by the masses


Thumbs down

QT....fail
__________________
CPU validated GPU validated
Cartel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2015, 06:55 AM   #21
nutcrackr
OT Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia over the rainbow, way up high
Posts: 13,861
nutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshnutcrackr kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

I rolled back. Two blue screens, half a dozen crashes in Battlefront, a few host process crashes and a partridge in a pear tree.

15.11.1 betas for me
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2015, 10:23 AM   #22
DarkFoss
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: United States Illinios
Posts: 780
DarkFoss is still being judged by the masses


Default

Seems to be working fine for me. Folding is fast and stable, the few games I've run through only the Tome Raider menu's a bit off when in 3-D. I haven't seen any crashes in the Radeon Settings app either. I did use DDU before installing Crimson.
__________________
Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety,deserve neither Liberty nor Safety.
Ben Franklin, 1755
DarkFoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2015, 11:02 AM   #23
Lupine
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Spokane, WA
Posts: 32,303
Lupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestLupine considers Jack Bauer an amateur at best


Default

Thanks mootiger!
Lupine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2015, 11:18 AM   #24
SoCalMX70
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: United States Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 956
SoCalMX70 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultySoCalMX70 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Runs fine, no crashes through a couple hours of battlefront last night.

Sent from my SM-N920T using Tapatalk
__________________
James
SoCalMX70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2015, 11:31 AM   #25
Lurk
Going Nowhere Fast
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Italy Torino
Posts: 4,360
Lurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Liking the interface, but this is not even close to being functional.
Used for one hour and:

- had an app crash (see Cartel's post)

- my two side Eyefinity monitors are disabled by default, only way to activate them is to go through Windows native display properties. All the relevant functionality has disappeared from Crimson

- hotkeys gone (WTF), extremely useful to switch between Eyefinity and single screen. Now I have to open Crimson, launch what remains of CCC, disable Eyefinity and rinse and repeat to go backwards: painstaking.

- once again, color control can only be done through CCC, making me wonder what the whole point of Crimson is

- chipset driver installer and RAID utility installer are completely borked, nothing shows up in the packages list

for me, usual AMD sloppiness so far
__________________
No question is dumb if you do not know the answer.
Q: How can you move on in life if all you care about is pussy and videogames?
A: You don't.
Lurk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2015, 11:32 AM   #26
xwl
The Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 414
xwl is still being judged by the masses


Default

These drivers are crap, someone at AMD needs to hire a real UX expert (me, I'm steps from commerce valley, lol), that will create a functional interface that targets what end-users need/use and not just a pretty dumbed down interface. Do it right the first time, not a multi-phase approach that will take years. /end rant

- Fallout 4 compass is broken. (FIX: crouch to see it properly)
- GPU scaling is stuck ON, in one of my 3 monitors. When I switch it OFF, it switches itself back ON after few seconds.
- Can't access my profiles from taskbar icon. To change my profile/preset, I have to open Crimson, click Display, click Additional Settings (opens CCC), click Presets, click my profile. F*!
xwl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2015, 12:36 PM   #27
bittermann
I didn't do it
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United States Earth
Posts: 9,097
bittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Installed last night on my FX-8800P laptop. Installed fine and the new interface is cool, just got to get used to it. The UI crashes every time I click on the "Display" properties button. Every other button works fine. Weird but more of an annoyance than anything earth shattering.

PS: anybody know how well that higher resolution or up-scaling button works? Its either on or off so there is nothing else to configure?
__________________
[This Space For Rent]

Last edited by bittermann : Nov 25, 2015 at 12:46 PM.
bittermann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2015, 12:42 PM   #28
SoCalMX70
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: United States Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 956
SoCalMX70 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultySoCalMX70 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lurk View Post
Liking the interface, but this is not even close to being functional.
Used for one hour and:

- had an app crash (see Cartel's post)

- my two side Eyefinity monitors are disabled by default, only way to activate them is to go through Windows native display properties. All the relevant functionality has disappeared from Crimson

- hotkeys gone (WTF), extremely useful to switch between Eyefinity and single screen. Now I have to open Crimson, launch what remains of CCC, disable Eyefinity and rinse and repeat to go backwards: painstaking.

- once again, color control can only be done through CCC, making me wonder what the whole point of Crimson is

- chipset driver installer and RAID utility installer are completely borked, nothing shows up in the packages list

for me, usual AMD sloppiness so far

Is the eyefinity settings not under display? Actually if I am remembering correctly, there was an eyefinity tab at the bottom. Are the options missing?
__________________
James
SoCalMX70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2015, 01:02 PM   #29
Final8ty
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 701
Final8ty is still being judged by the masses


Default FreeSync Eyefinity

Quote:
name="Peter Nixeus]
Yes - I can confirm FreeSync does work with Eyefinity as long as you are using DisplayPort cable direct connections to the AMD Radeon's DisplayPort outputs (not using adapters/converters).

1) You also need to use 3 of the exact same monitors for it to work correctly.

2) Depending on the amount of Eyefinity monitors you want to run, you will need a FreeSync capable Radeon Card with that same amount of DisplayPort outputs.
http://www.overclock.net/t/1577149/b...#post_24526181
Final8ty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2015, 01:32 PM   #30
Lurk
Going Nowhere Fast
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Italy Torino
Posts: 4,360
Lurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoCalMX70 View Post
Is the eyefinity settings not under display? Actually if I am remembering correctly, there was an eyefinity tab at the bottom. Are the options missing?
will check later on!
__________________
No question is dumb if you do not know the answer.
Q: How can you move on in life if all you care about is pussy and videogames?
A: You don't.
Lurk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Seeya CCC, hello RSCE? (Radeon Software Crimson Edition) Qamly AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 82 Nov 27, 2015 12:40 AM
SuperMarioBrothers : Crimson Hours - winter edition - [ Gorish , Platformer ] Pirate Neilsouth PC Gaming 0 Apr 29, 2008 06:26 AM
Is it OK for file version to be different than Driver version? Scott99999 AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 3 Nov 20, 2004 11:41 PM
European Collector's Edition Box Art Different Than US Version Turd Ferguson PC Gaming 6 Nov 13, 2004 05:21 PM
Refresk fix removed 1280*1025 stevvie Radeon Technical Support 0 Mar 5, 2002 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink