Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Discussion and Support General discussion, tweaking, overclocking and technical support questions about discrete Radeon graphics products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 8, 2014, 01:14 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Ristogod
Semper Vigilare
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United States MN
Posts: 13,226
Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default Anyone ever RMA a Sapphire card?

I have a Sapphire card that will occasionally fault where I get a message saying the display driver has stopped responding. I don't get it on two other cards, just this one.

I first went back to Newegg and of course they say it can't be replaced with them (at least it can't be done on their RMA form, haven't spoke directly to them yet).

I got to Sapphire's site and this is what I find:

http://www.sapphiretech.com/presenta...n=000203&lid=1

Sapphire VGA products carry a 2 year warranty with all enquires carried out through your initial place of purchase. This can only be carried out by the original purchaser Please contact your Dealer/Reseller for Warranty / RMA service. They will require proof of purchase which includes the original invoice/documentation.


Sapphire doesn't do RMA's themselves? And Newegg doesn't either?

I could have swore I saw others reporting they RMA'ed their Sapphire cards here. So anyone willing to share info is appreciated.

If indeed this is true, I'll not be buying another Sapphire product again (this time I'll follow through as I've said that before long ago, but decided to give them another chance).
__________________
My Dealings
Ristogod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2014, 01:24 PM   #2
Nunz
RIP Roxen
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 27,611
Nunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

Sapphire is the absolute worst. I can't stand them, but this must be a somewhat recent change. I vaguely remember RMAing a GPU to them back in the day.

Give newegg a call.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by curio View Post
Eat this protein bar, for it is of my body. And drink this creatine shake, for it is my blood.
"If you can't handle me when I'm bulking, you don't deserve me when I'm cut." -- Marilyn Monbroe
Nunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2014, 01:34 PM   #3
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 26,111
demo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

It was a long time ago, but I had the worst experience ever with a faulty Sapphire x1950pro. They were extremely difficult to deal with, to the point of insulting. I have not touched their products since.
__________________
____________________
demo is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 8, 2014, 02:26 PM   #4
Ristogod
Semper Vigilare
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United States MN
Posts: 13,226
Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

****. I knew it. I can't believe AMD partners with them as their flagship provider. Oh wait, I'm talking about the same morons who couldn't figure out they had to put a decent cooler on their overheating GPUs.
__________________
My Dealings
Ristogod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2014, 05:02 PM   #5
BababooeyHTJ
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States Hartford, CT
Posts: 12,077
BababooeyHTJ knows why the caged bird singsBababooeyHTJ knows why the caged bird singsBababooeyHTJ knows why the caged bird singsBababooeyHTJ knows why the caged bird singsBababooeyHTJ knows why the caged bird sings


Default

I did an rma with sapphire and it was pretty painless. Just contact them. It was better than with MSI.

I would start a support ticket.

That change looks awful. Let us know how ti works out.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangler View Post
Good work guys, we can't have too many positive posts in a row on this forum.
BababooeyHTJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2014, 05:56 PM   #6
Crisler
SAPPHIRE PR REP
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United States Carbondale, IL
Posts: 7,909
Crisler can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyCrisler can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Not sure what that is about, if you registered the card you should have zero issues doing an RMA through Sapphire.
__________________
Edward Crisler
SAPPHIRE NA PR Representative

#SapphireNation

Last edited by Crisler : Jan 8, 2014 at 06:08 PM.
Crisler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 8, 2014, 09:06 PM   #7
BababooeyHTJ
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States Hartford, CT
Posts: 12,077
BababooeyHTJ knows why the caged bird singsBababooeyHTJ knows why the caged bird singsBababooeyHTJ knows why the caged bird singsBababooeyHTJ knows why the caged bird singsBababooeyHTJ knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Sapphire was my go to "manufacturer" for amd cards. Not after reading that warranty. I'll be interested to hear how the process goes in practice though.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangler View Post
Good work guys, we can't have too many positive posts in a row on this forum.
BababooeyHTJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2014, 02:05 AM   #8
the_gas
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: England Norwich
Posts: 896
the_gas is still being judged by the masses


Default

The RMA has to go through newegg as their the reseller. This is fairly common practice, at least in the UK. Sounds like newegg fobbed you off. As long as the card is definitely faulty, then rma it.
__________________
Report AMD Driver Bugs Beta Drivers | WHQL Drivers
the_gas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2014, 06:47 AM   #9
Megaman
Packing heat!
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia Down Under
Posts: 7,079
Megaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

You sure the card is faulty? Does it fail on default settings or is it overclocked?

When do you receive the stopped responding messages, idling or under load?
Megaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2014, 07:10 AM   #10
Crisler
SAPPHIRE PR REP
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United States Carbondale, IL
Posts: 7,909
Crisler can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyCrisler can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Okay I have been able to get some clarification. In Europe the practice is that the product, not just Sapphires stuff, goes through the retailer for the first year of the warranty.

In NA the process is a bit more convoluted with the actually process being determined by the retailer. The average is the first 90 days is covered by the retailer and the rest by Sapphire.
__________________
Edward Crisler
SAPPHIRE NA PR Representative

#SapphireNation
Crisler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2014, 09:46 AM   #11
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 26,111
demo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BababooeyHTJ View Post
I did an rma with sapphire and it was pretty painless. Just contact them. It was better than with MSI.

I would start a support ticket.

That change looks awful. Let us know how ti works out.
To be fair it wasn't so much the RMA department I had problems with, although that was no picnic either. The problem was they kept referring me to their forums for troubleshooting support, from where I received everything from snide remarks to outright abuse from their reps.
It wasn't just me, it was quiet common when I looked around the support site. Green gecko was a guy in particular and he had the personality of a rock, I have suspected at times he is actually someone that used to frequent these forums and whilst knowledgeable, was short of patience and often out right abusive. I won't name names but starts with an S. Ends with an E. Is five letters long and the other three might be P, Y, and R.
__________________
____________________
demo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2014, 11:00 AM   #12
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,926
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Green Gecko and Spyre are different people.

Risto, keep posting back with status updates.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2014, 11:05 AM   #13
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 26,111
demo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Sorry, I meant his name started with C and ended with M.

Anyway, GG can suck a fat one.
__________________
____________________
demo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2014, 11:17 AM   #14
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,926
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

What's wrong with you?
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2014, 11:22 AM   #15
t0adp1p3
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United States Carolina Beach, North Carolina
Posts: 7,824
t0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ristogod View Post
I have a Sapphire card that will occasionally fault where I get a message saying the display driver has stopped responding.

uh oh, I just assumed it was BF4 occasionally causing this. Any ideas there Jim? Is this a known issue with the 290x's or the drivers, because I've had this happen as well. matter of fact it's usually on zavod, when it does happen, but that could be because thats just about all i play.

BTW I had to RMA a sapphire card but I did it through newegg. Try talking to the rep on Overlock.net he is on there quite a bit, and he is genuinely a good guy.


edward aka vapor-x is what he goes by, try this thread here or PM him.

http://www.overclock.net/t/1429534/g...-from-sapphire
t0adp1p3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2014, 04:25 PM   #16
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,926
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by t0adp1p3 View Post
uh oh, I just assumed it was BF4 occasionally causing this. Any ideas there Jim? Is this a known issue with the 290x's or the drivers, because I've had this happen as well. matter of fact it's usually on zavod, when it does happen, but that could be because thats just about all i play.
I thought this was a current game problem, but that same symptom can be a hardware failure too. I'm not going to say one way or the other because I honestly just don't know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by t0adp1p3 View Post
BTW I had to RMA a sapphire card but I did it through newegg. Try talking to the rep on Overlock.net he is on there quite a bit, and he is genuinely a good guy.

edward aka vapor-x is what he goes by, try this thread here or PM him.

http://www.overclock.net/t/1429534/g...-from-sapphire
Edward, eh?
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2014, 04:44 PM   #17
Nunz
RIP Roxen
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 27,611
Nunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

t0ad, are you running your cards overclocked? If so, try putting them to stock. I had a few strange issues with some current games (BF4 and DayZ Standalone, in particular) that I fixed when I pushed down my overclocks on my GTX680s. Age is taking it's toll on my poor cards.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by curio View Post
Eat this protein bar, for it is of my body. And drink this creatine shake, for it is my blood.
"If you can't handle me when I'm bulking, you don't deserve me when I'm cut." -- Marilyn Monbroe
Nunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2014, 04:50 PM   #18
t0adp1p3
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United States Carolina Beach, North Carolina
Posts: 7,824
t0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nunz View Post
t0ad, are you running your cards overclocked? If so, try putting them to stock. I had a few strange issues with some current games (BF4 and DayZ Standalone, in particular) that I fixed when I pushed down my overclocks on my GTX680s. Age is taking it's toll on my poor cards.
nah only thing I overclock is my processor. could be a power issue, I run into orsomething with 3 cards and 1200 watts. it doesnt happen frequently at all, not enough to be annoying, but enough that i noticed it happen on zavod.
t0adp1p3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2014, 04:54 PM   #19
Nunz
RIP Roxen
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 27,611
Nunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialNunz is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

I don't think so. I was getting driver stopped responding in BF4 and DayZ until I fixed my GPU overclock. My memory had to be dropped down 25Mhz.

To test, you could probably underclock your memory by.. let's say 50Mhz... and play for a bit. I don't think that's an acceptable solution, but it might help you pin it down from a hardware or software issue.

If BF4 is the only game doing it, I'd venture to say it's more likely a software/driver issue, but you need to do some testing to figure that one out.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by curio View Post
Eat this protein bar, for it is of my body. And drink this creatine shake, for it is my blood.
"If you can't handle me when I'm bulking, you don't deserve me when I'm cut." -- Marilyn Monbroe
Nunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2014, 12:23 AM   #20
Ristogod
Semper Vigilare
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United States MN
Posts: 13,226
Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megaman View Post
You sure the card is faulty? Does it fail on default settings or is it overclocked?

When do you receive the stopped responding messages, idling or under load?
I'm still determining if it's faulty. Right now I'm thinking not. It was giving the issue any time you either started mining or a game. This was on my son's machine. I swapped it with the 290X from my machine as I knew that one was without issue.

So it's been running in my machine for a few days now, both mining and playing games without issue. So the whole thing might have just been a fluke or software issue. Who knows?

Anyway, my concern about the state of the card is so that I can sell it soon. I have a good reputation as a seller and I don't enjoy intentionally trying to put one over on my buyers. So if the card was faulty, I was going to make sure before I sold it that I had the option to RMA and receive a card in good working order.

As of now I've got no reason to believe that there was anything faulty with the card.
__________________
My Dealings

Last edited by Ristogod : Jan 10, 2014 at 08:23 AM.
Ristogod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2014, 12:47 AM   #21
Megaman
Packing heat!
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia Down Under
Posts: 7,079
Megaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshMegaman kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Yeah, I don't believe there is a fault TBH. I reckon it's driver related, a good clean up of old drivers and a reinstall on your kids machine will determine that. I'd continue testing though, to be sure. It'll save you some headache.

Goodluck.
Megaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is the Sapphire 9800pro a gd card ? Nookie AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 14 Mar 2, 2004 03:02 PM
Exchange Sapphire black PCB card for another Sapphire black PCB card? HX_Guy Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 13 Nov 2, 2003 08:09 PM
ATI vs Sapphire card?? crobb100 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 6 Oct 23, 2003 01:11 AM
This Sapphire card is tickin me off... fOOken Radeon Technical Support 10 Oct 26, 2002 09:32 PM
Sapphire card any good? Volcane Radeon Technical Support 3 Sep 3, 2002 02:08 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink