Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Computing Forums » General Software
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Software Anything software that is not operating system related goes here. Talk about the latest applications or discuss betas of upcoming products.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 19, 2012, 10:21 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
joe3000
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 112
joe3000 is still being judged by the masses


Default Photoshop CS6 & Radeon 7870

I'm working in cs6 and with my last purchase the Asus 7870 I'm now really happy but one thing, there's no OpenCL support with this card in CS6(the option is grayed out). That is one thing I was hopping for with new 7870.
Does anyone know how to enable this feature, is it CS6 or drivers, any help would be great.

I'm using Win7 Ultimate x86 and Cat's 12.11b11 wit cpa2.
Thanks in advance!
joe3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 10:29 AM   #2
ViN86
Drinking your milkshake
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Boston
Posts: 2,759
ViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Have you tried a non-beta driver?

May want to give 12.10 a shot:
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...w_vista32.aspx

I don't have a lot of experience with CS6 and OpenCL tbh.
__________________
Intel i7 950 ∙ Asus X58 Sabertooth ∙ Corsair 6x2GB DDR3-1600 ∙ GTX780 ∙ Samsung 840 EVO 250GB ∙ SB X-Fi XA PCIe ∙ Dell U2713HM + Dell 2407FWP ∙ Corsair HX850 ∙ Windows 7 Ultimate | One/360/PS3/Wii
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 12:55 PM   #3
aviphysics
Atari 800 FTW
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United States Livermore Ca
Posts: 6,742
aviphysics once held a door open for a complete strangeraviphysics once held a door open for a complete strangeraviphysics once held a door open for a complete strangeraviphysics once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Does CS6 do the annoying thing the SolidWorks does where it requires you to have a FirePro or Quadro card for hardware acceleration?

For SolidWorks someone made a registry hack that fixes the problem.

Edit: This faq lists supported cards
http://forums.adobe.com/message/4289708

Supposedly the Radeon 7000 series is on the list.


see post below
__________________
THG is to computer hardware what MTV is to music.

Last edited by aviphysics : Dec 19, 2012 at 01:04 PM.
aviphysics is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Dec 19, 2012, 01:01 PM   #4
aviphysics
Atari 800 FTW
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United States Livermore Ca
Posts: 6,742
aviphysics once held a door open for a complete strangeraviphysics once held a door open for a complete strangeraviphysics once held a door open for a complete strangeraviphysics once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Ok there is more info for GPU acceleration

For Hardware acceleration it looks like you might need a Geforce card for Windows and Mac users can only use a few older cards from either Nvidia or AMD. Pretty lame.

http://www.adobe.com/products/premiere/tech-specs.html

Edit: also a direct answer from Adobe
http://forums.adobe.com/message/4358892
Quote:
You will not be able to use OpenCL for GPU acceleration in Premiere Pro CS6 on Windows.
Quote:
Supported AMD graphics cards for GPU acceleration
  • AMD Radeon HD 6750M (only on certain MacBook Pro computers running OS X Lion (10.7.x) with a minimum of 1GB VRAM)
  • AMD Radeon HD 6770M (only on certain MacBook Pro computers running OS X Lion (10.7.x) with a minimum of 1GB VRAM)
Supported NVIDIA graphics cards for GPU acceleration
  • GeForce GTX 285 (Windows and Mac OS)
  • GeForce GTX 470 (Windows)
  • GeForce GTX 570 (Windows)
  • GeForce GTX 580 (Windows)
  • NVIDIA® Tesla C2075 card (Windows) when paired with a Quadro card as part of an NVIDIA Maximus™ configuration
  • Quadro FX 3700M (Windows)
  • Quadro FX 3800 (Windows)
  • Quadro FX 3800M (Windows)
  • Quadro FX 4800 (Windows and Mac OS)
  • Quadro FX 5800 (Windows)
  • Quadro 2000 (Windows)
  • Quadro 2000D (Windows)
  • Quadro 2000M (Windows)
  • Quadro 3000M (Windows)
  • Quadro 4000 (Windows and Mac OS)
  • Quadro 4000M (Windows)
  • Quadro 5000 (Windows)
  • Quadro 5000M (Windows)
  • Quadro 5010M (Windows)
  • Quadro 6000 (Windows)
  • Quadro CX (Windows)
  • Tesla C2075** (Windows)
__________________
THG is to computer hardware what MTV is to music.

Last edited by aviphysics : Dec 19, 2012 at 01:06 PM.
aviphysics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 01:13 PM   #5
ViN86
Drinking your milkshake
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Boston
Posts: 2,759
ViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Wow. So they enable OpenCL, then they don't support the fastest OpenCL cards (i.e. AMD cards).
__________________
Intel i7 950 ∙ Asus X58 Sabertooth ∙ Corsair 6x2GB DDR3-1600 ∙ GTX780 ∙ Samsung 840 EVO 250GB ∙ SB X-Fi XA PCIe ∙ Dell U2713HM + Dell 2407FWP ∙ Corsair HX850 ∙ Windows 7 Ultimate | One/360/PS3/Wii
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 01:17 PM   #6
aviphysics
Atari 800 FTW
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United States Livermore Ca
Posts: 6,742
aviphysics once held a door open for a complete strangeraviphysics once held a door open for a complete strangeraviphysics once held a door open for a complete strangeraviphysics once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86 View Post
Wow. So they enable OpenCL, then they don't support the fastest OpenCL cards (i.e. AMD cards).
They use CUDA on Windows. That is why they don't support AMD cards.

They did OpenCL for Mac after Apple stopped making computers with Nvidia GPU
__________________
THG is to computer hardware what MTV is to music.
aviphysics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 01:23 PM   #7
ViN86
Drinking your milkshake
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Boston
Posts: 2,759
ViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aviphysics View Post
They use CUDA on Windows. That is why they don't support AMD cards.

They did OpenCL for Mac after Apple stopped making computers with Nvidia GPU
Ah, so it's still CUDA based in Windows. Borderline false advertising by claiming it supports OpenCL imo.

People in that thread claim that OpenCL isn't mature enough in Windows. I'd like to state for the record, that that's complete crap. OpenCL works great in Windows. However, with software as large as the Adobe suite, I am sure integrating it is a nightmare.
__________________
Intel i7 950 ∙ Asus X58 Sabertooth ∙ Corsair 6x2GB DDR3-1600 ∙ GTX780 ∙ Samsung 840 EVO 250GB ∙ SB X-Fi XA PCIe ∙ Dell U2713HM + Dell 2407FWP ∙ Corsair HX850 ∙ Windows 7 Ultimate | One/360/PS3/Wii
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 01:29 PM   #8
aviphysics
Atari 800 FTW
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United States Livermore Ca
Posts: 6,742
aviphysics once held a door open for a complete strangeraviphysics once held a door open for a complete strangeraviphysics once held a door open for a complete strangeraviphysics once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViN86 View Post
Ah, so it's still CUDA based in Windows. Borderline false advertising by claiming it supports OpenCL imo.

People in that thread claim that OpenCL isn't mature enough in Windows. I'd like to state for the record, that that's complete crap. OpenCL works great in Windows. However, with software as large as the Adobe suite, I am sure integrating it is a nightmare.
Depending on how long Adobe's development pipeline is, it might have been less well developed when they started. (or as you said, they just didn't want to do the work)
__________________
THG is to computer hardware what MTV is to music.
aviphysics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 05:25 PM   #9
Skynet
Babulerman Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Location...
Posts: 17,935
Skynet kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshSkynet kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshSkynet kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshSkynet kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshSkynet kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshSkynet kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshSkynet kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshSkynet kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshSkynet kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshSkynet kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Photoshop CS6 uses OpenGL and OpenCL, it does NOT use CUDA. Premiere still uses CUDA because it has not been updated.
Mercury Graphics Engine

The Mercury Graphics Engine (MGE) represents features that use video card processor, or GPU, acceleration. In Photoshop CS6, this new engine delivers near-instant results when editing with key tools such as Liquify, Warp, Lighting Effects, and the Oil Paint filter. The new MGE delivers unprecedented responsiveness for a fluid feel as you work.

MGE is new to Photoshop CS6 and uses both the OpenGL and OpenCL frameworks. It does not use the proprietary CUDA framework from nVidia.


MGE requires a supported video card and updated driver. If you do not have a supported card, performance is degraded. In most cases, the acceleration is lost and the feature runs in the normal CPU mode. However, there are some features that don't work without a supported video card.

More info here

Tom's Hardware tests Photoshop CS6
__________________
Brought to you by Matsumura Fishworks & Tamaribuchi Heavy Manufacturing Concern.
Skynet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 10:08 PM   #10
ViN86
Drinking your milkshake
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Boston
Posts: 2,759
ViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skynet View Post
Photoshop CS6 uses OpenGL and OpenCL, it does NOT use CUDA. Premiere still uses CUDA because it has not been updated.
Mercury Graphics Engine

The Mercury Graphics Engine (MGE) represents features that use video card processor, or GPU, acceleration. In Photoshop CS6, this new engine delivers near-instant results when editing with key tools such as Liquify, Warp, Lighting Effects, and the Oil Paint filter. The new MGE delivers unprecedented responsiveness for a fluid feel as you work.

MGE is new to Photoshop CS6 and uses both the OpenGL and OpenCL frameworks. It does not use the proprietary CUDA framework from nVidia.


MGE requires a supported video card and updated driver. If you do not have a supported card, performance is degraded. In most cases, the acceleration is lost and the feature runs in the normal CPU mode. However, there are some features that don't work without a supported video card.

More info here

Tom's Hardware tests Photoshop CS6
Ok, so that begs the question, why don't they support AMD cards on Windows?
__________________
Intel i7 950 ∙ Asus X58 Sabertooth ∙ Corsair 6x2GB DDR3-1600 ∙ GTX780 ∙ Samsung 840 EVO 250GB ∙ SB X-Fi XA PCIe ∙ Dell U2713HM + Dell 2407FWP ∙ Corsair HX850 ∙ Windows 7 Ultimate | One/360/PS3/Wii
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 11:29 PM   #11
caveman-jim
Retired
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,634
caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

On which product?
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 07:34 AM   #12
ViN86
Drinking your milkshake
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Boston
Posts: 2,759
ViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird singsViN86 knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caveman-jim View Post
On which product?
OpenCL on AMD cards on Windows in Photoshop CS6
__________________
Intel i7 950 ∙ Asus X58 Sabertooth ∙ Corsair 6x2GB DDR3-1600 ∙ GTX780 ∙ Samsung 840 EVO 250GB ∙ SB X-Fi XA PCIe ∙ Dell U2713HM + Dell 2407FWP ∙ Corsair HX850 ∙ Windows 7 Ultimate | One/360/PS3/Wii
ViN86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 07:44 AM   #13
mizzer
Believing is Seeing
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 5,699
mizzer is still being judged by the masses


Subscriber
Default

So wait:

On my Windows 7 machine with a GTX 570 CS6 will not have OpenCL GPU acceleration?
__________________
“It is not our job to protect the people from the consequences of their political choices." -Chief Justice John Roberts, United States Supreme Court
mizzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 02:42 AM   #14
joe3000
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 112
joe3000 is still being judged by the masses


Default

When I was thinking of buying new 7870 I was sure of this(that AMD have good OpenCL support especially in major software like PS is!). Always knowing that nvidia is one who's messy.
I'm guessing that this failed opencl support is just a momentary thing between AMD and Adobe.
I just cannot see brand new AMD HD7000 series without this kind of support, don't get me wrong, but the situation just looks bizarre.
joe3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 03:34 PM   #15
caveman-jim
Retired
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,634
caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

There is partial support for AMD cards on Windows in Adobe, Adobe are transitioning away from CUDA to OpenCL.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 04:14 AM   #16
joe3000
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 112
joe3000 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I know that, that's why I bought new AMD card to have support from them
AMD were talkin' about collaboration with Adobe...then you buy new card and you see this:

joe3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2013, 12:22 PM   #17
joe3000
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 112
joe3000 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Does anyone with 7000 series of cards have working OpenCL in PS CS6 yet?
I'm always using the latest drivers but so far nothing...
joe3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2013, 10:38 AM   #18
caveman-jim
Retired
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,634
caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

I'm not in front of my CS6 box but I'll check next time I am. What driver are you using now?
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2013, 06:13 PM   #19
joe3000
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 112
joe3000 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks in advance Jim, I'm using latest 13.2beta6 but the situation is the same with 12.11betas, 13.1 & 13.2betas, and on a fresh installed Win7.
joe3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2013, 05:49 AM   #20
spentamanyu
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
spentamanyu is still being judged by the masses


Default

Photoshop cs6 64bits with ati 7850

https://www.dropbox.com/s/f7w4cazy6g0tp4s/acel.jpg
spentamanyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AA on Radeon HD 7870 GE isn't working properly Terepin Radeon Technical Support 4 Oct 1, 2012 01:40 PM
Radeon 7870 bad performance in TF2 MeesterBungle CATALYST Drivers 1 Jul 7, 2012 09:15 PM
sapphire radeon 7870 cfx crashing... Swiftdeathz Radeon Technical Support 6 May 2, 2012 04:00 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink