Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jun 11, 2012, 04:01 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Deznz
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Deznz is still being judged by the masses


Unhappy Issues upgrading to Radeon x1650 pro

Hi all,

I've been trying to upgrade my graphics card on my comp for a few weeks now and am running into all sorts of trouble..

Specs are as follows,
Mb = Gigabyte 7vt600p-rz
CPU = AMD Athlon 2600+
Ram = 1.5gb (1gb stick and 512mb stick)
Power supply = thermaltake xp550np 430watts (new to me, but second hand)

At first i was running a Geforce FX5200, which ran fine for years.
I bought a geforce 6200 online and installed which for the first boot went well, after a restart i couldn't get the VGA output to display to my monitor. (after some research, i went down the path of an under powered PSU, so bought the thermaltake one mentioned in my specs.

This didn't solve anything, and i thought i may have wreaked the card so bought a Radeon x1650 pro.

The first time i booted, again everything went well. Display was working fine and monitor (vga) and tv(dvi), but after a reboot the display went all funny (green lines running vertcally down the screen)....

I've removed the drivers and installed older ones, then newer ones using Driver Sweeper.
At times it will come right but not for long..

Anyone with any thoughts on the issue... Its doing my head in...

Thanks in advance.

Oh and ps... I can put the old fx5200 in and everything works fine..


EDIT: did a full format and reinstalled windows. On first boot the display came up fine using standard vga drivers, then installed ati drivers and when rebooted it was all garbled again... So i did a quick and reinstalled again... But screen came back garbled again....

Put fx5200 back in and given up for now feeling a bit defeated...
Deznz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2012, 08:11 PM   #2
Blín D'ñero
HD7970 crossfire
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 1,812
Blín D'ñero is still being judged by the masses


Default

Completely wipe out nvidia drivers before putting in an ATI card (in cases like this, a format / reinstall of Windows from scratch with the new card in place always works the most reliable)...

Uninstall ATI drivers before putting in a newer ATI card.

It seems you removed drivers after putting in the new card,

What you need now is a complete cleaning:
  1. Uninstall ATI drivers via control panel -> add/remove programs
  2. Reboot into safe mode (hit F8 at boot)
  3. Start cmd with admin privileges
  4. Type in the command prompt:
    • set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1
    • start devmgmt.msc
  5. In Device Manager, enable show hidden devices
  6. Uninstall each display adapter in the list (present or non-present/hidden - appearing transparent); by right-click > Uninstall. (Make sure to check the box to remove driver files if possible)
  7. Uninstall any non-present/hidden "PCI standard PCI-to-PCI bridge" devices from system devices.
  8. shut down, take out the videocard
  9. reboot into normal mode
  10. Let windows finish finding new hardware
  11. Power down and plug in the new card (and its power cord)
  12. Install newest Catalyst

Please inform us what OS you're on as well.
__________________
Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz | Zalman CPNS9900LED | Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16 GB Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 DDR3 | 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 (crossfire) | Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro | Corsair AX 1200W | 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX | Optiarc AD 5240S | Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 | Steelseries 7G | Razer Imperator 2012 | Coolermaster Stacker STC T01 | Logitech Z-5500 | Sennheiser HD598 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 |

Last edited by Blín D'ñero : Jun 11, 2012 at 08:22 PM.
Blín D'ñero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2012, 05:07 PM   #3
Deznz
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Deznz is still being judged by the masses


Default

I've done a complete full format and re-install of Windows XP.... Three times now, as the first time when it installed the display came up fine, but then i installed the ati drivers and rebooted. Once thbe computer restarted the lines were back.. I reformatted the couple more times to see if i could get it to do it again but no...
Deznz is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jun 13, 2012, 06:13 PM   #4
Blín D'ñero
HD7970 crossfire
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 1,812
Blín D'ñero is still being judged by the masses


Default

Ye olde XP huh?
SP3? All updates and fixes?
DirectX? Chipset drivers? VC++, .Net Framework installed and all fully updated?
__________________
Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz | Zalman CPNS9900LED | Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16 GB Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 DDR3 | 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 (crossfire) | Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro | Corsair AX 1200W | 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX | Optiarc AD 5240S | Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 | Steelseries 7G | Razer Imperator 2012 | Coolermaster Stacker STC T01 | Logitech Z-5500 | Sennheiser HD598 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 |

Last edited by Blín D'ñero : Jun 13, 2012 at 06:17 PM.
Blín D'ñero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2012, 07:16 PM   #5
Deznz
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Deznz is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yep had everything re-installed..

I dont think its a software issue because im getting the lines from boot.. Bios, xp booting and in xp itself..

Im thinking its a power supply issue (after googling similar issues) or ive stuffed up the card during install (the only thing stopping me from going down the stuffed card track is that at times it comes right for a second or 2 during boot)
Deznz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2012, 09:43 AM   #6
Blín D'ñero
HD7970 crossfire
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 1,812
Blín D'ñero is still being judged by the masses


Default

Hmm. Have you tried:
RESEATing the card, could be that it's not sitting perfectly in its slot.

Also could be a bad cable, or that the connector isn't seated tightly.
__________________
Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz | Zalman CPNS9900LED | Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16 GB Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 DDR3 | 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 (crossfire) | Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro | Corsair AX 1200W | 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX | Optiarc AD 5240S | Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 | Steelseries 7G | Razer Imperator 2012 | Coolermaster Stacker STC T01 | Logitech Z-5500 | Sennheiser HD598 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 |
Blín D'ñero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2012, 01:21 PM   #7
Deznz
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Deznz is still being judged by the masses


Default

The card has been in and out numerous times now, so the seating has been reset lots of times...
I've tried another cable also.

I'm picking it won't be the connector also as i get the exact same screens outputing from vga on monitor and dvi on tv screen..
Deznz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2012, 07:09 PM   #8
Blín D'ñero
HD7970 crossfire
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 1,812
Blín D'ñero is still being judged by the masses


Default

Which Catalyst driver (suite) version exactly are you running with the card?
__________________
Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz | Zalman CPNS9900LED | Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16 GB Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 DDR3 | 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 (crossfire) | Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro | Corsair AX 1200W | 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX | Optiarc AD 5240S | Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 | Steelseries 7G | Razer Imperator 2012 | Coolermaster Stacker STC T01 | Logitech Z-5500 | Sennheiser HD598 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 |
Blín D'ñero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2012, 12:59 AM   #9
Deznz
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Deznz is still being judged by the masses


Default

At first i installed v10.1 ( the auto scan thing on the amd website downloaded them.) loaded them up and everything was fine for a while. I got my monitor and tv working... Then i shut down for the night and when i rebooted the lines started appearring.
I then installed v9.1 thinking it maybe the drivers, but no.

But i'm getting the lines from bios and after a full format and XP re-install.. So i dont think it is a driver issue..
Deznz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2012, 03:49 PM   #10
Blín D'ñero
HD7970 crossfire
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 1,812
Blín D'ñero is still being judged by the masses


Default

Agreed.
And with your latest two posts i too would think it's the card. The Radeon x1650 pro was a used card?
__________________
Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz | Zalman CPNS9900LED | Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16 GB Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 DDR3 | 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 (crossfire) | Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro | Corsair AX 1200W | 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX | Optiarc AD 5240S | Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 | Steelseries 7G | Razer Imperator 2012 | Coolermaster Stacker STC T01 | Logitech Z-5500 | Sennheiser HD598 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 |
Blín D'ñero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2012, 12:30 AM   #11
Deznz
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Deznz is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yeah it is second hand.. All im trying to do is get XBMC (a media centre) going and my old 5200 didnt have the requirements for it...

Ive done a bit of googling and found this... Sound the same as the trouble with the x1650..
http://lifehacker.com/5823227/save-d...ke-in-the-oven

I'll give it a go and let ya know how i get on.... By the sounds of it i have nothing to lose...
Deznz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2012, 02:38 AM   #12
Blín D'ñero
HD7970 crossfire
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 1,812
Blín D'ñero is still being judged by the masses


Default

I wish you Good Luck with that!
Yes, report the result please.

Personally i always buy new videocards. Cost more, but save trouble.
__________________
Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz | Zalman CPNS9900LED | Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16 GB Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 DDR3 | 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 (crossfire) | Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro | Corsair AX 1200W | 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX | Optiarc AD 5240S | Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 | Steelseries 7G | Razer Imperator 2012 | Coolermaster Stacker STC T01 | Logitech Z-5500 | Sennheiser HD598 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 |
Blín D'ñero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help: I want to install 4870 X2 and x1650 PRO on same PC but having issues. Hapooh Radeon Technical Support 3 Jul 4, 2009 11:19 AM
HIS x1650 pro IceQ turbo res issues with new Catalyst driver Heretic666 CATALYST Drivers 1 Sep 6, 2007 05:27 PM
x1650 pro agp issues mtm1 General Radeon Discussion 14 Mar 2, 2007 03:40 PM
x1650 pro agp issues mtm1 General Radeon Discussion 0 Mar 1, 2007 06:06 PM
ATI Catalyst upgrading issues dengar65 Radeon Technical Support 4 Aug 31, 2003 09:22 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink