Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Computing Forums » Operating Systems
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Operating Systems Discussion topics on operating systems including all iterations of Windows, MacOS, BeOS, etc.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 24, 2012, 11:09 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
wonder squirrel
Godlike
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,972
wonder squirrel once held a door open for a complete strangerwonder squirrel once held a door open for a complete strangerwonder squirrel once held a door open for a complete strangerwonder squirrel once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default How to force Win7 into keeping current theme?

Is there a way to force Windows 7 64 into keeping the win7 theme? Almost everytime I fire up a game I get a resources are getting low warning and it switches to the win 7 basic theme. I thought it was ram usage causing it, but I had the task manager opend an noticed ram was only about 6.5 of 8gb being used.
__________________
The last of a dying breed..
wonder squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2012, 08:11 PM   #2
Dr. Zhivago
Sound: Serious Business
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States Oregon
Posts: 7,663
Dr. Zhivago knows why the caged bird singsDr. Zhivago knows why the caged bird singsDr. Zhivago knows why the caged bird singsDr. Zhivago knows why the caged bird singsDr. Zhivago knows why the caged bird sings


Default

What the hell do you have running that takes up that much RAM? I have 8GB on a box and have rarely had it exceed 4GB when running a game. If I fire up HL2 w/ Cinematic Mod with everything on maximum I could maybe see near 6GB of usage. List some of the stuff you have running when you fire up the PC.
__________________


Bedroom PC - Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 - AMD 1100T @3.7/4GHz - H50 - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD 7870 OC - Samsung 840 250GB - WD 640GB Blue - Xonar DX - LG BDROM - Logitech 6110 - TT Volos - Antec 900 - CM 500W PSU - Samsung 32" HDTV - Onkyo TX-SR606 - BIC L/R & MTX Surround Speakers - Mission C70 Center - Sony 10" Sub - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

HTPC - Gigabyte GA-890GPA~UD3H - AthlonII X4 630 - HD6450 - 8GB DDR3-1333 - WD 500GB Black - WD 640GB Green - WD 2TB Green - LG BDROM - Ceton InfiniTV 4 w/ MCE Remote - Logitech MX5000 Laser Desktop - Corsair 450W - Silverstone LC10B-E - Sharp Aquos 46" HDTV - Onkyo TX-SR606 - PE 15" Sub - Classic Mission Speakers - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

Office PC - Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H - Intel 3570K - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD 7950 FLEX - Samsung 840 250GB - WD 500GB Blue - WD 1TB Black - Xonar DX - CM 500W PSU - Antec ON1E - Logitech G5 - Logitech USB Media KB - AOC 23" LCD - Creative Inspire 2.1 - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

4x Presentation Machines - Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 - FX-8350 w/ FX WC - 8GB DDR3-1600 - 5870 or 7870 Eyefinity 6 - 2x Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - WD 500GB Black - DVDRW - Cooler Master Sileo 500 - 600W PSU - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit - Office 2010 Pro
Dr. Zhivago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2012, 02:06 AM   #3
GanjaStar
Jalouise
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Croatia Strawberry Fields
Posts: 12,587
GanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwards


Default

that's some epic pebkac you got going there

6.5 gb without a game running. thats pretty insane
__________________
dx 10 peasant no more.
GanjaStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 28, 2012, 10:35 AM   #4
VW_Factor
ÜBERVERBOTEN!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany Leesburg, GA
Posts: 21,307
VW_Factor once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'VW_Factor once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'VW_Factor once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'VW_Factor once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'VW_Factor once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'VW_Factor once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Win7 once gave me error that resources were low and went to basic from aero.

It was while I was playing BF3. I did have some other things going on in the background however, I think I was maybe 6g usage out of 16g.

Baffled me why it did that. Probably some silly bug in BF3 as far as I can tell. Hasn't given me the error since, but still will occasionally switch back to basic from aero. I have it check boxed to force Windows to keep aero as well. /shrug
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Granted, this is coming from the fella' who's had over 1,000lbs of bucking muscle under neath him.
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Smith
"Fail" = verb "Failure" = noun
VW_Factor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 29, 2012, 01:13 AM   #5
Monique19
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Monique19 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Use MSI AfterBurner and set up your own custom fan profile.

Problem solved.
Monique19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 29, 2012, 06:42 AM   #6
koralis
Radeon 5850
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,951
koralis can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultykoralis can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultykoralis can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

__________________
A hobbiest foundry and forge in progress, plans, suppliers, showcasing ideas

Kcrucible - Playing with Fire
koralis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 4, 2012, 10:43 PM   #7
wonder squirrel
Godlike
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,972
wonder squirrel once held a door open for a complete strangerwonder squirrel once held a door open for a complete strangerwonder squirrel once held a door open for a complete strangerwonder squirrel once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Zhivago View Post
What the hell do you have running that takes up that much RAM? I have 8GB on a box and have rarely had it exceed 4GB when running a game. If I fire up HL2 w/ Cinematic Mod with everything on maximum I could maybe see near 6GB of usage. List some of the stuff you have running when you fire up the PC.
Not too much starts up with windows, but typically whats almost always running other than the basic win7 stuff is:

IE (also has a half dozen or more tabs open), FF, Origin, MS ess, Steam, Kone mouse driver prog, Asus AI Suite, MSI Afterburner, win7 sticky notes, windows task manager, and one of the my doc folders. Sounds like alot now

Quote:
Originally Posted by GanjaStar View Post
that's some epic pebkac you got going there

6.5 gb without a game running. thats pretty insane
Running at 4.85 now with the above stuff running, BF3 will use another 2gb

Quote:
Originally Posted by VW_Factor View Post
Win7 once gave me error that resources were low and went to basic from aero.

It was while I was playing BF3. I did have some other things going on in the background however, I think I was maybe 6g usage out of 16g.

Baffled me why it did that. Probably some silly bug in BF3 as far as I can tell. Hasn't given me the error since, but still will occasionally switch back to basic from aero. I have it check boxed to force Windows to keep aero as well. /shrug
I had selected to keep the aero theme before when it asked but it never stuck apparently. BF3 is the only app that causes this behavior. It also closes out of full screen and reopens in a fullscreen window with the everything in the taskbar area showing over the game

Quote:
Originally Posted by koralis View Post
Thanks for the link, I'll give that a go and see what happens
__________________
The last of a dying breed..
wonder squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2012, 05:51 PM   #8
wonder squirrel
Godlike
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,972
wonder squirrel once held a door open for a complete strangerwonder squirrel once held a door open for a complete strangerwonder squirrel once held a door open for a complete strangerwonder squirrel once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

No luck. Still switching back to basic theme
. Doesn't even ask if I want to change or anything, just changes.
__________________
The last of a dying breed..
wonder squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2012, 06:21 PM   #9
koralis
Radeon 5850
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,951
koralis can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultykoralis can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultykoralis can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Disable Superfetch


The more RAM you have, the more stuff it wants to cache.

http://www.addictivetips.com/windows...-7-superfetch/
__________________
A hobbiest foundry and forge in progress, plans, suppliers, showcasing ideas

Kcrucible - Playing with Fire
koralis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The best tutorial for win7 32 to win7 64. Rad2owns Operating Systems 6 Dec 12, 2011 10:12 AM
Win7 64, Vsync force in CCC in SF4/Dirt2 not working kinney CATALYST Drivers 16 Aug 24, 2010 08:13 PM
I found out today the Wolfenstein 3D theme song is the unofficial Nazi Theme Song! klutzon PC Gaming 17 Jun 15, 2007 01:30 PM
OK down to this Improve ATI theme or make HAlf-life 2 theme Twinke Masta Off Topic Lounge 3 Aug 25, 2004 06:44 AM
Logitech Formula Force GP force feedback settings dronad General Software 0 Dec 13, 2003 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink