Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming Forums » PC Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

PC Gaming Discuss all PC games, past and present. Talk about your favorite games, share tips and strategies, and anything else relating to computer games.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Nov 12, 2011, 03:40 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
somewon
Radeon HD 6970
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 723
somewon is still being judged by the masses


Default Skyrim not using dedicated graphics on laptop...?

I have a laptop that has Mobile Intel HD Graphics and a dedicated Radeon card. Even though I changed the setting in the switchable graphics window, it only recognizes the Mobile Intel graphics in the drop down menu in the options.

Any ideas?



Vostro 3550 Laptop Specs:

1GB AMD Radeon HD 6630M (discrete graphics)
8 GB DDR3 SDRAM 1333MHz
Intel Core i5-2410M
Intel HD 3000 integrated

I've already got it up and running on my desktop, but wanted to test the performance on this laptop, but as stated, it's only seeing the Intel graphics.
Some help would be really appreciated.
somewon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 05:15 PM   #2
Hyrax
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Somalia NJ
Posts: 28,662
Hyrax can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyHyrax can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somewon View Post
I have a laptop that has Mobile Intel HD Graphics and a dedicated Radeon card. Even though I changed the setting in the switchable graphics window, it only recognizes the Mobile Intel graphics in the drop down menu in the options.

Any ideas?



Vostro 3550 Laptop Specs:

1GB AMD Radeon HD 6630M (discrete graphics)
8 GB DDR3 SDRAM 1333MHz
Intel Core i5-2410M
Intel HD 3000 integrated

I've already got it up and running on my desktop, but wanted to test the performance on this laptop, but as stated, it's only seeing the Intel graphics.
Some help would be really appreciated.
disable intel from bios?
__________________
The Core Value: Non-Aggression :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by g-a-m-e View Post
Snatches scare me. I once saw this dude break his elbow doing one :shock:
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 06:13 PM   #3
schwartz
Team Zissou
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,897
schwartz is still being judged by the masses


Default

It's hilarious/depressing that we had essentially this exact problem at a LAN in the wee hours this morning. Difference is, that it was an nvidia card.

Solution went like this (some of the steps might be unnecessary but I'll repeat them all here):

1) Disable integrated gfx card and uninstalled drivers for the nvidia 540m in the device manager.
2) Rebooted and installed most recent nvidia drivers
3) When launching any game, right click on icon and select "Run with graphics processor -- High-performance NVIDIA processor."

Culprit was poor documentation for nvidia's ****ed up "Optimus" which handles which vid card gets the responsibility for an application. Does ATI have somethign similiar?

EDIT: Also tried to disable integrated card in bios but no option that we were able to find
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Install View Post
Who's my favorite porn star? Any chic that doesn't look like my wife.
schwartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Nov 12, 2011, 06:31 PM   #4
somewon
Radeon HD 6970
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 723
somewon is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwartz View Post
It's hilarious/depressing that we had essentially this exact problem at a LAN in the wee hours this morning. Difference is, that it was an nvidia card.

Solution went like this (some of the steps might be unnecessary but I'll repeat them all here):

1) Disable integrated gfx card and uninstalled drivers for the nvidia 540m in the device manager.
2) Rebooted and installed most recent nvidia drivers
3) When launching any game, right click on icon and select "Run with graphics processor -- High-performance NVIDIA processor."

Culprit was poor documentation for nvidia's ****ed up "Optimus" which handles which vid card gets the responsibility for an application. Does ATI have somethign similiar?

EDIT: Also tried to disable integrated card in bios but no option that we were able to find
That's what the "High Performance" setting is supposed to do, as shown in the attached screenshot of the Switchable Graphics menu. While I've enabled "High Performance" within the AMD settings menu, I still can't see/verify the Discrete Radeon card in the Skyrim graphics adapter options and therefore am unsure if it's being used.

I've just downloaded the newest drivers for my Mobility Radeon from Dell's website, so I will see if it changes anything, although these drivers are about 6 weeks old by now. The previous set I was running was from about 3 months ago...so we will see.

Last edited by somewon : Nov 12, 2011 at 07:01 PM.
somewon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 07:00 PM   #5
somewon
Radeon HD 6970
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 723
somewon is still being judged by the masses


Default

New drivers didn't do it for me.

I'd hate to have to disable Intel from the BIOS just to play Skyrim, then have to reboot just to re-enable after playing a session -- it's an unnecessary inconvenience (assuming that it can even be done in the first place, haven't checked BIOS settings yet).

Nevertheless, I have set Skyrim's exe files to use the "High Performance" (i.e. discrete) mode from within the Switchable Graphics menu (CCC), but Im still not sure if they will take effect since my Radeon is still not showing up as an option under selectable graphics adapters within the Skyrim options menu.

Last edited by somewon : Nov 12, 2011 at 07:03 PM.
somewon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 08:01 PM   #6
byth
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
byth is still being judged by the masses


Default

Hey, I'm sorry that I don't have an answer, but I only have integrated graphics (of the same sort), and I've been itching to play Skyrim. Does it run playably, even on low? I would be eternally grateful if you could tell me.
byth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 08:04 PM   #7
somewon
Radeon HD 6970
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 723
somewon is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by byth View Post
Hey, I'm sorry that I don't have an answer, but I only have integrated graphics (of the same sort), and I've been itching to play Skyrim. Does it run playably, even on low? I would be eternally grateful if you could tell me.
On my laptop (see specs above), I've got it set to Medium and it's running buttery smooth so far (by buttery, I mean to say that it feels like it's running >30 fps almost at all times), and this is at the default screen res of 1366x768.

So, Im not sure if that's the discrete graphics kicking in, or if the HD3000 is actually delivering that level of performance.

Ill try to experiment with BIOS and fraps to see if I can make better sense of things.
somewon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2011, 08:34 PM   #8
byth
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
byth is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks man! Hopefully that is the intel graphics, that would be good for both of us.
byth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2011, 07:53 AM   #9
jimmt
Rock me! Rock me now!
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Mississippi
Posts: 17,001
jimmt can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyjimmt can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Don't use Dell drivers. I have an HP with same config and I installed the AMD drivers. I had to use the none mobile drivers so AMD would stop telling me to go to my vendor for the drivers.

This not only fixed intermittent issues like this, but increased performance 2x.
__________________
Please check out my Blog for technology articles on Open source, Virtual, Windows, and other computing subjects. http://jimmt36.blogspot.com/
Desktop (Office)
Gigabyte GA-F2A85XM-D3H|AMD A10-5800k [Trinity] @ 4.2Ghz|16GB DDR3 1833|PNY GTX 650 Ti GDDR5 1GB |Windows 8 Pro|OpenSuse 12.2
Desktop (Gameroom)
Gigabyte GA-EX38-DS4|Intel Q9450 (C2Q)|8GB DDR2 800|XFX HD7770 Ultra GDDR5 1GB|Windows 8 Pro
Laptop (Laptop/Tablet Hybrid)
HP Tm2t-2100 [i5-470UM, 8GB DDR3 Ram, AMD Radeon HD5450m/Intel i915 (Switchable Graphics), 500GB HDD]|Windows 8 Pro|Opensuse 12.2
Consoles
Wii|Gamecube|Nintendo 3DS XL|DS|GBA|XBOX|XBOX 360|XBONE|PS1|PS2|PS3|PSP|DreamCast|Genesis
Libertarian Party '11http://www.lp.org
"What we have today is not a capitalist society, but a mixed economy – that is, a mixture of freedom and controls, which, by the presently dominant trend, is moving toward dictatorship." - A. Rand
"For some reason, the concern seems to be more about keeping people from getting rich or taking away wealth from rich people than it is about growing the economy and putting people to work." - Crawdaddy
jimmt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2011, 11:35 AM   #10
somewon
Radeon HD 6970
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 723
somewon is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmt View Post
Don't use Dell drivers. I have an HP with same config and I installed the AMD drivers. I had to use the none mobile drivers so AMD would stop telling me to go to my vendor for the drivers.

This not only fixed intermittent issues like this, but increased performance 2x.
I'll give it a shot, but just to update, there was no BIOS setting for disabling the integrated Intel HD graphics solution.
Also, I firmly believe this problem lies with Bethesda, not Dell, not AMD. Their game SHOULD detect my dedicated card.
EVERY other game I have ran on this system has so far, but Skyrim is that exception.
Then again, it may be running off of the dedicated card (after I set it through CCC to use "high performance"), but not displaying it as a choice in the games options menu...

Last edited by somewon : Nov 13, 2011 at 11:39 AM.
somewon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2011, 01:20 PM   #11
somewon
Radeon HD 6970
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 723
somewon is still being judged by the masses


Default

Another update.

Thanks to fraps, I can confirm that Skyrim is using my dedicated graphics card after setting TESV.exe and SkyrimLauncher.exe to use "High Performance" mode via CCC through the AMD drivers found on Dell's website.

For the sake of comparison, I set both of the exe's to use "Power Saving" (i.e., Intel Graphics) mode and I was seeing framerates ranging from 20-32 fps in the area I had used for testing (when you first enter Skyrim after getting out of the caves after the first dragon encounter).

After applying "High Performance" (i.e., Radeon graphics) mode to the exe's, I was seeing framerates ranging from 30-60 fps in the same test area.

Problem solved.

Last edited by somewon : Nov 13, 2011 at 03:19 PM.
somewon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2011, 07:28 PM   #12
byth
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
byth is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks for the updates! This looks good. I'll be playing the game tonight, hopefully, and I'll edit the post with my results, because this thread is very googleable. Edit: Similar machine to OP's, it runs just fine on a mix of medium-high. A bit stuttery and it runs hot, but I'll lower a few things and it should be dandy.

Last edited by byth : Nov 13, 2011 at 11:17 PM.
byth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2011, 10:26 PM   #13
jimmt
Rock me! Rock me now!
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Mississippi
Posts: 17,001
jimmt can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyjimmt can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somewon View Post
Another update.

Thanks to fraps, I can confirm that Skyrim is using my dedicated graphics card after setting TESV.exe and SkyrimLauncher.exe to use "High Performance" mode via CCC through the AMD drivers found on Dell's website.

For the sake of comparison, I set both of the exe's to use "Power Saving" (i.e., Intel Graphics) mode and I was seeing framerates ranging from 20-32 fps in the area I had used for testing (when you first enter Skyrim after getting out of the caves after the first dragon encounter).

After applying "High Performance" (i.e., Radeon graphics) mode to the exe's, I was seeing framerates ranging from 30-60 fps in the same test area.

Problem solved.
Where is this option? I right click on executable and do not have. Shift+Right click same. We had your problem tonight playing Lego Harry Potter with my son. Had to restart the game several times until it was using the AMD graphics adapter.
__________________
Please check out my Blog for technology articles on Open source, Virtual, Windows, and other computing subjects. http://jimmt36.blogspot.com/
Desktop (Office)
Gigabyte GA-F2A85XM-D3H|AMD A10-5800k [Trinity] @ 4.2Ghz|16GB DDR3 1833|PNY GTX 650 Ti GDDR5 1GB |Windows 8 Pro|OpenSuse 12.2
Desktop (Gameroom)
Gigabyte GA-EX38-DS4|Intel Q9450 (C2Q)|8GB DDR2 800|XFX HD7770 Ultra GDDR5 1GB|Windows 8 Pro
Laptop (Laptop/Tablet Hybrid)
HP Tm2t-2100 [i5-470UM, 8GB DDR3 Ram, AMD Radeon HD5450m/Intel i915 (Switchable Graphics), 500GB HDD]|Windows 8 Pro|Opensuse 12.2
Consoles
Wii|Gamecube|Nintendo 3DS XL|DS|GBA|XBOX|XBOX 360|XBONE|PS1|PS2|PS3|PSP|DreamCast|Genesis
Libertarian Party '11http://www.lp.org
"What we have today is not a capitalist society, but a mixed economy – that is, a mixture of freedom and controls, which, by the presently dominant trend, is moving toward dictatorship." - A. Rand
"For some reason, the concern seems to be more about keeping people from getting rich or taking away wealth from rich people than it is about growing the economy and putting people to work." - Crawdaddy
jimmt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14, 2011, 12:40 AM   #14
somewon
Radeon HD 6970
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 723
somewon is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmt View Post
Where is this option? I right click on executable and do not have. Shift+Right click same. We had your problem tonight playing Lego Harry Potter with my son. Had to restart the game several times until it was using the AMD graphics adapter.
Look at the screenshot I included above in the OP.

It's accessible via the "Switchable Graphics" (SG) menu included with the mobile drivers found on the laptop manufacturer's website (although it may also be included in the standard mobile drivers package as well).

You access SG by right-clicking anywhere on the desktop and then select "Configure switchable graphics"...at least with AMD Radeon discrete graphics.

At that point, using browse (see screenshot once again for reference), you can then select your exe's. However, the drivers will auto-detect all exe's the first time you run them anyways and ask what type of graphics mode you want to run them in.

I just was thrown off by the fact that while I had selected High Performance via CCC SG, it failed to show up as a selectable graphics adapter within Skyrim's options menu. That however is negligible since the SG selection overrides the game's detection or the lack thereof.
somewon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14, 2011, 10:39 AM   #15
aviphysics
Atari 800 FTW
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United States Livermore Ca
Posts: 6,865
aviphysics knows why the caged bird singsaviphysics knows why the caged bird singsaviphysics knows why the caged bird singsaviphysics knows why the caged bird singsaviphysics knows why the caged bird sings


Default

I can't remember, is Skyrim OpenGL?

I thought I had read a little bit ago that AMD's current generation of switchable graphics has problems with OpenGL. I know the A series laptops with discrete GPUs had that problem. Not sure if people with the Intel/AMD systems did to.
__________________
THG is to computer hardware what MTV is to music.
aviphysics is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14, 2011, 11:35 AM   #16
somewon
Radeon HD 6970
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 723
somewon is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aviphysics View Post
I can't remember, is Skyrim OpenGL?

I thought I had read a little bit ago that AMD's current generation of switchable graphics has problems with OpenGL. I know the A series laptops with discrete GPUs had that problem. Not sure if people with the Intel/AMD systems did to.
Can't speak to that.

But, after putting about 6 hours of playtime into the game on my laptop, it has remained buttery smooth.

I've yet to really see it dip below 30 fps (on medium), and for the most time it hovers in the mid to upper 40's.

I could probably get away with playing the game on High with this laptop.


Just to reiterate, Intel HD graphics (3000) was giving me between 20-30 fps.
I'm getting double that with the Radeon 6630M.

Last edited by somewon : Nov 14, 2011 at 11:42 AM.
somewon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2011, 10:45 AM   #17
Ataxias
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Ataxias is still being judged by the masses


Default

How certain are you of the fact that the CCC selection overrides the in-game detection? I know that you empirically compared the frame rate between the "power saving" option and the "high performance" one, but if you open the game's .ini files (Skyrim.ini and Skyrimprefs.ini, the parameter "sD3DDevice") as well as the RendererInfo.txt you see that as far as the game is concerned, only the integrated Intel HD garbage exists. Also, I am quite unwilling to accept the fact that a Radeon HD 6770M is so low end that it can only play such a game at low/medium settings without noticeable lag. Two reasons for that: 1) I've seen videos on youtube of users running the game at high/ultra with the exact same adapter and receiving perfect FPS. 2) I've spent a lot of money on my new laptop and it's hard for me to accept that my old PC with just a NVIDIA 9600GT runs it smoothly on High and I have to run it on Low/Medium

As far as I am concerned, this topic is far from solved. How retarded was the decision NOT to ALLOW the manual switching of adapters anyway? I know that in this case it is mainly Bestheda's fault, but if such an option (for manual deactivation of the on-board Intel graphics) existed, there wouldn't be an issue at all.
Ataxias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2011, 02:58 PM   #18
pchc_lx
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
pchc_lx is still being judged by the masses


Default

i just registered to this site to say i have been struggling with the EXACT same issue, on my Samsung laptop with switchable Mobile Intel HD / AMD Radeon HD 6400M Series cards.

have NOT been able to get the skyrimlauncher.exe program to list my radeon card, only detects the Intel chip.

however, like the OP, i used CCC to set the skyrim .exe's to 'HIGH PERFORMANCE' and i ~think~ this is allowing the game to run on the radeon cards.

i wanted to ask- how did FRAPS tell you which card you were using? only thru a FPS comparison? i will try setting skyrim to 'POWER SAVING' and comparing FPS myself, but i'd prefer a more concrete answer.

my Samsung is reallly annoying about letting me update my GPU driver / CCC software. spent ALL day yesterday trying (unsuccessfully) to update to CCC 11.11a. had to do a system restore, it was that bad.

trying 11.11b now
http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...rformance.aspx

please keep this thread active, i'd love some peace of mind on the subject- and to know i am running skyrim at the max specs that i am able !
pchc_lx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2011, 04:14 PM   #19
stashix
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
stashix is still being judged by the masses


Default

Hello,
I think I've found a solution. Go to CCC and under Power management (or something with similar meaning, I do not own an English version of Windows and so I have'n installed English version of CCC) select Switchable graphics method and switch it to "Select manually or according to power scheme" (again - It could be spelled a little differently).
Like in this screenshot:


Now go to switchable graphics (the last tab under power management) and check whether you have your dedicated card selected (or select it).

Skyrim now recognizes the dedicated graphics card and for me it meant that I can now play the game on roughly medium settings with framerate between 25 - 40 fps outside. When using Intel card (and having Skyrim set on high performance) it seriously stuttered on the same settings, with FPS between 15 - 25 outside.

My specs are:
HP Probook 4530s
Intel Pentium B940 2.0 Ghz
Intel HD Graphics 3000/Amd Radeon 6490m 1 GB GDDR5
4 GB DDR3 RAM
stashix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2011, 08:44 PM   #20
trentw
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
trentw is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks Stashix, that was the only thing that solved my problem.
I updated drivers, downloaded the PC drivers like someone suggested, made TSEV.exe high performance in graphics switching, nothing helped.
I opened up the Catalyst Control Center and went to the Power management options on the left. There was a section there called Powerplay or something and in there it was set to run in High Performance when plugged in and extended battery life when unplugged. I changed the unplugged to High Performance. Now my battery drains in like 4 hours but I can play Skyrim on High settings on my laptop.

Skyrim still doesn't show my graphics card, just the Intel HD thing, but my frames per second in Fraps went from 12-18 on High Settings to 25-40 on High settings.

Once again, thanks for the post Stashix.
trentw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whoa! New VIA Dedicated Graphics Card! erek Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies 24 Jan 20, 2011 08:19 AM
Ability to switch between IGP and dedicated graphics? SteadVéx General Hardware 5 Jul 29, 2010 07:55 PM
laptop graphics problem samtheone AMD Fusion, Integrated and Mobility Support 0 Jan 8, 2006 08:41 AM
Laptop Graphics Cards -- What gives ? Razmadaz General Hardware 3 Sep 14, 2005 09:08 PM
which laptop graphics ship should i buy? Firebreather General Radeon Discussion 6 Sep 14, 2002 11:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink