Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Oct 21, 2010, 10:14 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
SlackerITGuy
Radeon HD 6670
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 32
SlackerITGuy is still being judged by the masses


Default HPET Disabling on AMD Motherboards

Looked everywhere on my motherboard's BIOS, but couldn't find a setting for HPET (32-bit, 64-bit or OFF).

Anyone been able to disable it on an AMD board?

Thanks.

EDIT: Btw HPET stands for: High Precision Event Timer lol.

Last edited by SlackerITGuy : Oct 21, 2010 at 10:19 AM.
SlackerITGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2010, 02:19 PM   #2
Qualitier
UltraRacer PC forever
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spain Madrid
Posts: 1,912
Qualitier is still being judged by the masses


Default

In my mobo it's in the "Power Management Setup" section. The manual says that Vista uses it. It's enabled by default. Vista and XP run fine here with it on, although Vista power management is superior to XP's.
__________________

Windows XP 32 pro + Windows Vista 32 Ultimate, CCC + ATi Tray Tools
Club3D HD4890 Superclocked Edition (950/1050·4) with Accelero S1 rev2 + Turbo Module (2 80mm low-profile fans w/o frame)
LCD Samsung SyncMaster T260 (26", 1920x1200)
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P (socket AM3, chipset AMD-790FX)
Phenom II X4 955-BE @ stock
4x2GB Geil DDR3-1333 7-7-7-24-33 1.5V @ 1333MHz 7-7-7-24-33-1T 1.6V; dual channel enabled; unganged mode
Sound Blaster Live! 5.1 with gameport, AverMedia AVerTV Hybrid Super007
2x WD 640GB Caviar Blue (SATA) in RAID 0, DVD reader (IDE), 2 DVD recorders (SATA+IDE), floppy drive, card reader
Corsair VX-550W, one +12V x 41A rail, 81-85% efficiency



Windows XP 32 pro, no CCC, ATi Tray Tools
Sapphire X1950pro 512MB AGP (580/702·2 MHz) with Accelero X2
CRT Nokia 446Xpro (19", 107 kHz) @ 1600x1200x75Hz (desktop) or 1280x1024x85Hz (games)
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA (nForce3 250); HT@804 MHz (motherboard limitation, 3216MB/s up + 3216MB/s down)
Athlon64 X2 5000+ Brisbane (@13*201=2613MHz)
2x2GB Buffalo 2.1V + 2x1GB Kingston 2.0V, both DDR2-800 4-4-4-12-2T@ 2*373MHz (2613/7) 4-4-4-12-2T 2.0V; dual channel enabled
56k modem, drives etc
Corsair VX-450W, one +12V x 33A rail, 81-85% efficiency
190W maximum consumption from the wall (monitor apart)
Qualitier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2010, 10:08 PM   #3
mabran
Wrigley Field Is A Pit
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: United States chicago
Posts: 4,733
mabran is still being judged by the masses


Default

it's listed under your system devices in device manager.

Some older motherboards listed it as an option but most new ones don't have the option and is on by default in bios.
__________________
system spec: DA-GOODS
FX 8350@4.4Ghz , 8GB X4 crucial 1666, X-Fire Radeon 7970 3GB X2, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX r2.0, 2x Samsung 830 128GB (boot drive) 2X 1TB Samsung HE103UJ SATA HD's, Windows 8 Pro.

system spec: HYPER-V
Phenom II 1090T , 8GB X4 Crucial 1666, Samsung SATA Dual Layer Burner, 5x 1TB Samsung HE103UJ SATA HD's, Windows Server 2008 R2
mabran is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Oct 21, 2010, 10:14 PM   #4
SlackerITGuy
Radeon HD 6670
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 32
SlackerITGuy is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabran View Post
it's listed under your system devices in device manager.

Some older motherboards listed it as an option but most new ones don't have the option and is on by default in bios.
Sweet!.

Found it!.

Thanks a lot mate.

Last edited by SlackerITGuy : Oct 21, 2010 at 10:29 PM.
SlackerITGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2010, 02:49 PM   #5
cbsboyer
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada In the golden horseshoe
Posts: 6,521
cbsboyer can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultycbsboyer can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Out of curiosity, why would you need to disable it?
__________________
"When you find a big kettle of crazy, it's best not to stir it." - Dilbert's pointy hair boss

"Relationships are like dormant volcanoes, most of the time things are fine or manageable but there's always a chance she blows molten crazy all over you." - ice
cbsboyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disabling Speedstep mcrobrewer General Hardware 8 May 4, 2011 05:51 PM
Disabling 8x AGP... Thetargos Linux 8 Aug 29, 2004 10:53 PM
Disabling TV-Out zeppelin30 Radeon Technical Support 2 Sep 22, 2002 11:05 AM
Disabling SBA blix9 General Hardware 4 Jun 24, 2002 09:57 PM
Disabling SBA blix9 Radeon Technical Support 0 Jun 24, 2002 04:28 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink