Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » News Forums » General News
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General News News as it appears on the frontpage of Rage3D.com

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Apr 7, 2010, 07:47 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
caveman-jim
Retired
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,616
caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


ATI Technologies Rage3D Exclusive - New AMD Catalyst Application Profile Update!

Ahead of the game, Rage3D once again hosts the latest Catalyst application profile update before you can get it anywhere else! Use this update for the following fixes:

  • Battlefield Bad Company 2 Fix - horizontal lines are no longer observed when running an ATI CrossFireX configuration
  • Battlefield Bad Company 2 Fix - flickering and black square corruption is no longer observed when running on single card ATI Radeon products
  • Forcing on Anti-Aliasing through ATI Catalyst Control Center is now supported in the following titles: Supreme Commander 2, Dirt2, Avatar and Battlefield Bad Company2 (single GPU configurations)
  • StarCraft(r) II: Wings of Liberty beta on ATI Radeon™ 5800 products running in an ATI CrossFireX configurations : moving units near the edge of a cliff no longer causes them to fall because the height field is corrupted



Thanks to Terry Makedon @ AMD!

Last edited by Android1 : Apr 9, 2010 at 06:45 AM.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 02:16 AM   #2
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 23,525
demo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

should this be installed with just 10.3? I have 10.3a installed will that be ok?
__________________
____________________
demo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 03:03 AM   #3
badsykes
Exorcised 6950 in 6970
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Romania Romania, Constanta
Posts: 2,732
badsykes can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultybadsykes can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

it's fine if you have 10.3a
__________________
"It's easier to find the light when i'm sorounding by darkness...The light it's ME.Go toward it."
badsykes is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Apr 8, 2010, 04:31 AM   #4
Mangler
RIP PC Gaming
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden Pewpew
Posts: 12,525
Mangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled with


Default

The scrolling lines would not appear on the zero dark thirty map, so for me this application profile worked, no lines at all, even with vsync disabled.
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 06:37 AM   #5
nutcrackr
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia over the rainbow, way up high
Posts: 10,229
nutcrackr is not someone to be trifled withnutcrackr is not someone to be trifled withnutcrackr is not someone to be trifled withnutcrackr is not someone to be trifled withnutcrackr is not someone to be trifled withnutcrackr is not someone to be trifled withnutcrackr is not someone to be trifled with


Default

Since installing these and running with forced AA in Bad Company 2 the game has crashed probably 5 times in 2 hours. More crashes than I already had total in my 50 hours of game time so far.
nutcrackr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 07:07 AM   #6
Mangler
RIP PC Gaming
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden Pewpew
Posts: 12,525
Mangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled with


Default

Can you force aa in dx9 with this profile or is it just for dx10/11?
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 07:45 AM   #7
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 23,525
demo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

It seems you can force AA in DX9 only, but AAA/SSAA work in DX9

bit of a dilema though, do I play with AAA/SSAA and miss out on the goodies in DX11? hmm
__________________
____________________
demo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 08:57 AM   #8
Mangler
RIP PC Gaming
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden Pewpew
Posts: 12,525
Mangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled with


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demowhc View Post
It seems you can force AA in DX9 only, but AAA/SSAA work in DX9

bit of a dilema though, do I play with AAA/SSAA and miss out on the goodies in DX11? hmm
I might prefer dx9 until they fix the loading times, wasn't the only benefit of dx11 softer shadows+aa?

And ssaa+dx9 or even aaa>softer shadows when it comes to image quality.

/edit

The shadows really look horrible in dx9, it was nice to have much shorter loading times, and antialiasing on foliage, but there was some texture flickering present in dx9 that isn't there when you run it in dx11.

Last edited by Mangler : Apr 8, 2010 at 09:14 AM.
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 09:03 AM   #9
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 23,525
demo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

it has a few things over DX9

softer shadows like you mentioned (they also dont flicker on certain angles & surfaces)
full resolution post process effects (instead of quarter res)
better water quality
better HBAO quality

and a couple other minor differences but I cant remember, something to do with lighting
__________________
____________________

Last edited by demo : Apr 8, 2010 at 09:06 AM.
demo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 11:04 AM   #10
Xerran
Radeon HD 6770
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United States London/New York
Posts: 71
Xerran is still being judged by the masses


Default

Do you have to uninstall the previous "Application profile" before installing this new one or can you install directly on top of it?
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Black Edition @ 3605.17MHz (206.01*17.5)
Laing D5 MCP655 Pump | D-TEK FuZion v1 CPU Block | Feser One - F1 - Cooling Fluid
Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4 Motherboard (BIOS F6)
2048MB x2 G.SKILL (F2-8800CL5D-4GBPI) DDR2-1100 @ 5-5-5-15
Sapphire Radeon HD 5850
Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatality FPS
WD Caviar Black 500GB (WD5001AALS) SATA 3.0 HDD x2
Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos S Chassis
Windows 7 Professional x64
Driver Versions: Catalyst 10.3, X-Fi 2.18.0013
CPU-Z | 3DMark Vantage | Behold teh DRAGON
Xerran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 11:05 AM   #11
Mangler
RIP PC Gaming
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden Pewpew
Posts: 12,525
Mangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled with


Default

After running bc2 with aaa enabled I really wish that it also worked in dx10/11, it does wonders for the foliage
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 11:13 AM   #12
caveman-jim
Retired
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,616
caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xerran View Post
Do you have to uninstall the previous "Application profile" before installing this new one or can you install directly on top of it?
Nope, install directly in addition.

If anyone has more questions about Catalyst Driver Application Profiles, check out our FAQ.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 11:35 AM   #13
Xerran
Radeon HD 6770
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United States London/New York
Posts: 71
Xerran is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caveman-jim View Post
Nope, install directly in addition.

If anyone has more questions about Catalyst Driver Application Profiles, check out our FAQ.
Thanks
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Black Edition @ 3605.17MHz (206.01*17.5)
Laing D5 MCP655 Pump | D-TEK FuZion v1 CPU Block | Feser One - F1 - Cooling Fluid
Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4 Motherboard (BIOS F6)
2048MB x2 G.SKILL (F2-8800CL5D-4GBPI) DDR2-1100 @ 5-5-5-15
Sapphire Radeon HD 5850
Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatality FPS
WD Caviar Black 500GB (WD5001AALS) SATA 3.0 HDD x2
Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos S Chassis
Windows 7 Professional x64
Driver Versions: Catalyst 10.3, X-Fi 2.18.0013
CPU-Z | 3DMark Vantage | Behold teh DRAGON
Xerran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 11:45 AM   #14
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 23,525
demo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangler View Post
After running bc2 with aaa enabled I really wish that it also worked in dx10/11, it does wonders for the foliage
I hear ya brother

the only option atm is to run SSAA by editing the config, but unfortunately this only works for single player as it makes the mp menus unusable.. the mouse cursor doesnt line up with the on screen options.
__________________
____________________
demo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 11:59 AM   #15
Dwarden
Bohemia Interactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Czech Republic Brno, Czech Republic
Posts: 3,267
Dwarden is still being judged by the masses


Default



btw why this file is not listed yet on

http://www.rage3d.com/xmp/

hehe, someone forgot to update the page?
__________________
Ideas are like ocean without borders ! [O] https://twitter.com/FoltynD
I support Open Game Protocol
HD 8880 1GHz /1.5GHz 4096MB GGDR5, 6xDisplayPort 1.2 (HDMI 2.0 & DVI-D dongles included) with SILENT cooling! cmon baby
needed CCC features == online up2date Game profiles or ALL of ATT / RadeonPro (if you fail deliver don't even try say You got technical advantage)
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 12:28 PM   #16
Lupine
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Spokane, WA
Posts: 29,817
Lupine exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselLupine exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselLupine exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselLupine exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselLupine exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselLupine exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselLupine exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselLupine exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselLupine exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselLupine exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselLupine exchanges holiday cards with Vin Diesel


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwarden View Post


btw why this file is not listed yet on

http://www.rage3d.com/xmp/

hehe, someone forgot to update the page?
Updated.
__________________
Twitter | Facebook
Lupine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 01:32 PM   #17
matthewe79
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
matthewe79 is still being judged by the masses


Default

glad the flickering is fixed!

unfortunately the vsync forcing is not working. still have to change screen res, in order for vsync to work...
matthewe79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 02:37 PM   #18
Mangler
RIP PC Gaming
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden Pewpew
Posts: 12,525
Mangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled with


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matthewe79 View Post
glad the flickering is fixed!

unfortunately the vsync forcing is not working. still have to change screen res, in order for vsync to work...
It's easier to just force it with d3doverrider.
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 03:37 PM   #19
matthewe79
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
matthewe79 is still being judged by the masses


Default

i'd rather wait, instead of having to install additional software, just to force vsync in one game, when there clearly is a workaround with no extra software...
matthewe79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 06:05 PM   #20
Arik5405
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Arik5405 is still being judged by the masses


Default Bad Company 2 crashes with new ATI CrossFireX Application Profiles...

Anyone else having issues with the new profiles? Before this new set, I had the problem with the vertical lines. For me, the game crashes when it's loading....

Antec 1200 Case
Phenom 2 955
Gigabyte GA-MA790GPT-UD3H
8Gb Patriot DDR3 1333 Ram
2x Sapphire ATI Radeon HD4870 1Gb in Crossfire.
4Tb of HDD Space
Arik5405 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 06:20 PM   #21
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,353
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

Vsync not working unless you change resolution is a game issue nothing to do with the drivers as it also occurs on Nvidia cards.
__________________
I do NOT work for AMD/ATI!!!!
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2010, 07:58 PM   #22
matthewe79
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 9
matthewe79 is still being judged by the masses


ATI Technologies

Quote:
Originally Posted by spyre View Post
Vsync not working unless you change resolution is a game issue nothing to do with the drivers as it also occurs on Nvidia cards.

Good to know!

Thanks.
matthewe79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rage3D Exclusive - 11.3 Catalyst Application Profile #2! caveman-jim General News 15 Apr 6, 2011 09:20 PM
Rage3D Exclusive - New AMD Catalyst Application Profile Update! caveman-jim General News 7 Jun 20, 2010 12:31 PM
Rage3D Exclusive - New AMD Catalyst Application Profile Update! caveman-jim CATALYST Drivers 23 Apr 9, 2010 06:42 PM
Rage3D Exclusive - New AMD Catalyst Application Profile! caveman-jim CATALYST Drivers 54 Mar 22, 2010 10:11 AM
Rage3D Exclusive - New AMD Catalyst Application Profile! caveman-jim General News 68 Mar 22, 2010 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink