Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming Forums » PC Gaming » PC Gaming Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

PC Gaming Support The Rage3D community looks forward to helping you find a solution to the problems you're having with PC games, old and new.

"
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 26, 2010, 10:51 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Hidavi
Beep Boop Beep
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States THE BIG APPLE
Posts: 26,080
Hidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyHidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default Fallout 3 constant crashing

I downloaded this home-made fix that made the game more stable, but still, half the time whenever I try to save or use the VAT system, the game just crashes to the desktop.

Someone said it might be my codecs, so I unistalled all 3rd party codecs (cept for divx) and still crashes a lot.

Its a fun game, but I'm growing tired of all the crashing...
__________________
Now Playing:
MGS Peace Walker HD (PS3)
Virtue's Last Reward (3DS)
Hidavi is offline  
Old Feb 26, 2010, 11:24 PM   #2
BababooeyHTJ
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States Hartford, CT
Posts: 8,735
BababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hidavi View Post
I downloaded this home-made fix that made the game more stable, but still, half the time whenever I try to save or use the VAT system, the game just crashes to the desktop.

Someone said it might be my codecs, so I unistalled all 3rd party codecs (cept for divx) and still crashes a lot.

Its a fun game, but I'm growing tired of all the crashing...
Have you tried the Fallout 3 Unofficial Patch?

People have also found that disabling two cores can help in FO3. It never made a difference for me though since my instabilities were always mod related. If you google fallout 3 quad core fix you should be able to find out what you need to edit in the ini. Might be worth a shot.

I've played around with quite a few mods but never heard of a home made fix for FO3.

Oh, I see that your running a Nvidia GPU. Their drivers have been flaky for FO3 recently. With the latest WHQL I can run the game fine as long as I don't use AA which is better than past drivers.

Last edited by BababooeyHTJ : Feb 26, 2010 at 11:27 PM.
BababooeyHTJ is online now  
Old Feb 28, 2010, 12:09 AM   #3
Hidavi
Beep Boop Beep
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States THE BIG APPLE
Posts: 26,080
Hidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyHidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Thanks for the info about the patch man! I was able to play for 40 minutes without a single crash, although now the game doesn't run as smoothly (had to turn down the AA from 4x to 2x to get my old 60fps avg back) but the game is ugly anyways so it doesn't matter

But I still can't alt+tab out without the game not coming back. Any fix for that?
__________________
Now Playing:
MGS Peace Walker HD (PS3)
Virtue's Last Reward (3DS)
Hidavi is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 28, 2010, 09:42 AM   #4
BababooeyHTJ
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States Hartford, CT
Posts: 8,735
BababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hidavi View Post
Thanks for the info about the patch man! I was able to play for 40 minutes without a single crash, although now the game doesn't run as smoothly (had to turn down the AA from 4x to 2x to get my old 60fps avg back) but the game is ugly anyways so it doesn't matter

But I still can't alt+tab out without the game not coming back. Any fix for that?
Have you tried just turning AA off? If you are seeing a stutter when looking up at the sky this will help. It did wonders for me. You could also try Fallout Stutter Remover, it gets rid of that odd "stutter" that the engine has.
BababooeyHTJ is online now  
Old Feb 28, 2010, 10:55 AM   #5
Hidavi
Beep Boop Beep
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States THE BIG APPLE
Posts: 26,080
Hidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyHidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Wow, yeah I have that problem too! Thanks!
__________________
Now Playing:
MGS Peace Walker HD (PS3)
Virtue's Last Reward (3DS)
Hidavi is offline  
Old Mar 2, 2010, 01:06 PM   #6
BababooeyHTJ
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States Hartford, CT
Posts: 8,735
BababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

I just saw this post in the Guru3d drivers section about Nvidia's latest WHQL that just got released today (196.75) and figured that you might be interested.

Quote:
tested with my GTX260, a nice gain of 3fps in Crysis, 2 in FC2, no change in HAWX however for me.

oh and at last the hitching in FO3 is gone, the only drivers that worked flawlessly were the amazing 186.18 whql, the same exact places that used to hitch now don't.

however i get some random flickering shadows in Resident Evil 5 with these, i completed the game and was about to uninstall it so i don't care.

testing some more and will report but so far performance is good.
Might be worth a shot.
BababooeyHTJ is online now  
Old Mar 7, 2010, 03:08 PM   #7
Hidavi
Beep Boop Beep
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States THE BIG APPLE
Posts: 26,080
Hidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyHidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Yeah I upgraded to those drivers yesterday and the hitching is, in fact, gone!
__________________
Now Playing:
MGS Peace Walker HD (PS3)
Virtue's Last Reward (3DS)
Hidavi is offline  
Old Mar 7, 2010, 03:52 PM   #8
BababooeyHTJ
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States Hartford, CT
Posts: 8,735
BababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

You may want to check out the 196.75 drivers killing gpus thread. I've rolled back for the time being.
BababooeyHTJ is online now  
Old Mar 7, 2010, 11:14 PM   #9
Hidavi
Beep Boop Beep
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States THE BIG APPLE
Posts: 26,080
Hidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyHidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Yeah I saw that, but I've gamed like 15 hours with them and no problems. Then again, my computer only has one single fan for all the chips and components, its not NVidia driven.
__________________
Now Playing:
MGS Peace Walker HD (PS3)
Virtue's Last Reward (3DS)
Hidavi is offline  
Old Mar 18, 2010, 08:10 PM   #10
Hidavi
Beep Boop Beep
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States THE BIG APPLE
Posts: 26,080
Hidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyHidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

After installing the Broken Steel DLC, the studdering is back and the performance has dropped outdoors. What to do?
__________________
Now Playing:
MGS Peace Walker HD (PS3)
Virtue's Last Reward (3DS)
Hidavi is offline  
Old Mar 19, 2010, 04:35 PM   #11
BababooeyHTJ
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States Hartford, CT
Posts: 8,735
BababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hidavi View Post
After installing the Broken Steel DLC, the studdering is back and the performance has dropped outdoors. What to do?
That probably has to do with your mod load order. DLC works like a mod and you are using the Unoffical Patch so there is probably some overrides going on. You should download Fallout Mod Manager. It will let you set which .esm and .esp files load in what order. There is also a program called BOSS for Fallout 3 (Better Oblivion Sorting Software) which will sort out your load order automatically if you don't feel like using FOMM to sort it out manually.
BababooeyHTJ is online now  
Old Mar 19, 2010, 04:47 PM   #12
Hidavi
Beep Boop Beep
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States THE BIG APPLE
Posts: 26,080
Hidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyHidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Yeah I used FOMM and it showed that I had to load the unofficial patch for the DLC seperately so I did. Problem solved! Thanks again
__________________
Now Playing:
MGS Peace Walker HD (PS3)
Virtue's Last Reward (3DS)
Hidavi is offline  
Old Mar 19, 2010, 06:12 PM   #13
Rockshocker
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canada NW Cal
Posts: 1,234
Rockshocker is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks that seems to have fixed my crashing as well!
__________________
New signature time!
Rockshocker is offline  
Old May 6, 2010, 02:14 PM   #14
lumpyhed
nyannyannyannyan
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: England Limeysville
Posts: 12,903
lumpyhed can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultylumpyhed can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultylumpyhed can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BababooeyHTJ View Post
People have also found that disabling two cores can help in FO3. It never made a difference for me though since my instabilities were always mod related. If you google fallout 3 quad core fix you should be able to find out what you need to edit in the ini. Might be worth a shot.
I've been having epic issues with the game freezing after a random time on internal 'shack' cells. Tried running with procmon to see what was happening at the time - inconclusive. I use lots of mods so i dumped the lot and started the game afresh - still happening!

The ini fix has fixed this for me though

Quote:
Open up the fallout.ini file in: My Documents\My Games\Fallout3
Find the line:

bUseThreadedAI=0

change it to:

bUseThreadedAI=1

Add another line after it and insert:

iNumHWThreads=2

This will limit the game to 2 cores and prevent the engine bug from causing the game to freeze.

Considering i've played this in the distant past just fine on my same setup with 3D enabled i can't work out what would have changed besides the version of fallout. I thought it was the script extender as that hooks into the main binary, but this tweak to the ini keeps it running fine. I still get the odd crash to desktop when transitioning to new outdoor cells, but i recall having that since day one its alot better than not being able to play at all though!
lumpyhed is offline  
Old May 6, 2010, 02:24 PM   #15
draz
Radeon HD 6770
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 77
draz is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hidavi View Post
But I still can't alt+tab out without the game not coming back. Any fix for that?
Try this: http://www.fallout3nexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=45

For some people it has also reduced crashing, including yours truly.
draz is offline  
Old May 8, 2010, 06:48 AM   #16
BababooeyHTJ
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United States Hartford, CT
Posts: 8,735
BababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete strangerBababooeyHTJ once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lumpyhed View Post
I've been having epic issues with the game freezing after a random time on internal 'shack' cells. Tried running with procmon to see what was happening at the time - inconclusive. I use lots of mods so i dumped the lot and started the game afresh - still happening!

The ini fix has fixed this for me though




Considering i've played this in the distant past just fine on my same setup with 3D enabled i can't work out what would have changed besides the version of fallout. I thought it was the script extender as that hooks into the main binary, but this tweak to the ini keeps it running fine. I still get the odd crash to desktop when transitioning to new outdoor cells, but i recall having that since day one its alot better than not being able to play at all though!
That seems to work for a lot of people but I have always run FO3 on a quad and never had any issues. That game can be very fickle, that is for sure. At least a modded install runs better for me that I have ever managed with Oblivion.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangler View Post
Good work guys, we can't have too many positive posts in a row on this forum.
BababooeyHTJ is online now  
Old Aug 30, 2010, 06:38 PM   #17
Beak
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: BuRp!!! Dey Dont make CheeKins likE day uSed TA!!
Posts: 2,134
Beak is still being judged by the masses


Default

Heres a performance booster for anyone with more than 2gb ram in your pc and for some of you that lost your sounds in game heres another fix. Id still just reinstall everything if you loose your sounds theres no telling in my case why i was crashing maybe quad cpu did it ?

Ini fix above worked for me its still not perfect but i can play long enough not to complain.


Foss_loader -Ram Boost.
http://fose.silverlock.org/

ac3filter - Will repair loss of ingame sound very easy to use.
http://ac3filter.net/projects/ac3filter

/QUOTE,: Open up the AC3Filter Config, (search for it if you don't see it) then once you have it open, go up to the tab marked System. There, you will see the Filter Merit. If you have "Prefer Ac3filter" and get stutters in the game, select Prefer Other Decoder. Test it.

If it still stutters, or does something else strange, open up the Ac3 config again, go back to the System tab, and underneath the "Default Audio Renderer" select the opposite of what you have. So if you have Use Direct Sound by default selected, then select Use Wave Out by Default, instead. I had to use Use Direct Sound, but I have seen that other folks need to check use Wave Out, probably because they have another audio program that is manipulating the way the sound would work by default.
__________________

Beak is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fallout 3 GOTY constant freezing Zero PC Gaming 8 Nov 15, 2009 02:50 PM
Constant crashing: where to look? lapino Radeon Technical Support 2 Jul 12, 2009 04:42 PM
Constant crashing - please help rpgaction General Hardware 2 Nov 14, 2007 06:29 PM
Constant PC Crashing OverclockN' General Hardware 18 Sep 19, 2004 11:51 PM
Planetside constant crashing Captain Beige PC Gaming 6 Aug 11, 2003 07:43 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink