Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » CATALYST Drivers
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

CATALYST Drivers Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Catalyst Drivers. Please put Linux-specific driver posts and Remote Wonder discussion in their respective forums.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 28, 2009, 10:52 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
rflair
Radeon HD 6870
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 244
rflair is still being judged by the masses


Default 8.660 (Catalyst 9.10) 18/09/09





These probably are finals, they are not WHQL and therefore should be considered BETA.

The Catalyst version string is blacked out because these drivers don't contain the string in the inf and therefore will carryover your last version string.

These are newer then RC6 and RC7.

Vista/Win7 x86/x64

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=SLASCEWU

XP x86/x64

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=C1Q00V5M

Last edited by rflair : Sep 28, 2009 at 11:49 AM.
rflair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2009, 12:03 PM   #2
karlotta
they are real
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: oregon
Posts: 2,691
karlotta is still being judged by the masses


Default

nice, you da man!
karlotta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2009, 01:44 PM   #3
=Mustang=
Eagle Dynamics Betatester
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: England Chelmsford
Posts: 202
=Mustang= is still being judged by the masses


Default

Cheers again rFlair, i'm always up for testing out newer drivers
=Mustang= is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Sep 28, 2009, 01:51 PM   #4
titan_gx
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: long distance
Posts: 21
titan_gx is still being judged by the masses


Default

you're the man
thank's dude,
this's improve in CF mode or fixing more in shift?
titan_gx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2009, 02:12 AM   #5
Hippo
Radeon HD 5850
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States Southern California
Posts: 592
Hippo is still being judged by the masses


Default

CCC isnt working for me, server 2k8r2 and a 3870

EDIT: NM I just had to do a FULL uninstall of the drivers....working now!
__________________
JOIN #RAGE3D ON GAMESNET! talk, tech support, and to fill the channel!!!

Last edited by Hippo : Sep 29, 2009 at 03:35 PM.
Hippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2009, 08:28 AM   #6
zulu-man
Radeon HD 6770
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 75
zulu-man is still being judged by the masses


Default

I get the true SSAA in OpenGL games (HD4850).
How to: Open your regedit and look for /REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/Class/{...}/0000 -> ASE_NA. Than change ASE_NA 1 to 0 (and it's better to add ASTT_NA 0) and restart the CCC. So you get a new option:


With 4xSSAA Doom 3 is playable, but 8xSSAA kills the performance.
zulu-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2009, 01:11 PM   #7
DOXau
Random Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Australia Perth
Posts: 223
DOXau is still being judged by the masses


Default

Awesome mate, I've missed supersampling since moving to an ati card. Is the opengl limitation just cause its a 4xxx workaround, or does the new 5xxx series have this problem too?
DOXau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2009, 01:24 PM   #8
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,367
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

It works on D3D for 58xx cards too.
__________________
I do NOT work for AMD/ATI!!!!
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2009, 04:05 PM   #9
Ust
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Copenhagen Denmark
Posts: 147
Ust is still being judged by the masses


Default

Hello Spyre

Is ATI aware of the bugs that every single driver release since 9.6 has had in Empire: Total War? I.e the in-game AA not working, crossfire not working and in-game SSAO in combination with AA not working ( the last bug is only "present" in Catalyst 9.6 and prior since the 9.7 and up doesn't support AA at all ?

This has been mentioned several times on rage3d but also has a dedicated thread over at TW:center: http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showt...=248269&page=5

The 9.10 Beta does not resolve the above mentioned.

Thank you in advance
Ust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2009, 04:09 PM   #10
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,367
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

As far as I am aware they are.
__________________
I do NOT work for AMD/ATI!!!!
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2009, 04:42 PM   #11
Ust
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Copenhagen Denmark
Posts: 147
Ust is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thank you for your answer. I hope this will be resolved soon.
Regards
Ust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2009, 10:40 PM   #12
lee63
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 180
lee63 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'm having this issue http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33953287

Is there any way to fix it ? or just wait for the next driver release.
__________________

lee63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 12:09 AM   #13
Ulysses 31
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,803
Ulysses 31 is still being judged by the masses


Lightbulb

does it fix the black cut scenes in Resident Evil 5 DX10 when using AA?
__________________
Intel Core i7 3960X @ 4.6Ghz \ 2x Asus Radeon R9 295X2 8GB CrossFireX 14.8 \ 64 GB G.Skill RipjawsZ DDR3 \ Asus Rampage IV Extreme \ 3x Asus Republic Of Gamers Swift PG278Q Eyefinity \ Corsair Vengeance M65 Mouse + Roccat Alumic \ Ducky Shine 3 Tuhaojin keyboard \ Creative Sound Blaster ZxR \ Logitech Z-5500 5.1 \ 4x Samsung 512 GB in RAID 0 \ In Win D-Frame \ Corsair AX1500i Watt \ Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Last edited by Ulysses 31 : Sep 30, 2009 at 12:20 AM.
Ulysses 31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 02:58 AM   #14
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 23,576
demo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdemo doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zulu-man View Post
I get the true SSAA in OpenGL games (HD4850).
How to: Open your regedit and look for /REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/Class/{...}/0000 -> ASE_NA. Than change ASE_NA 1 to 0 (and it's better to add ASTT_NA 0) and restart the CCC. So you get a new option:


With 4xSSAA Doom 3 is playable, but 8xSSAA kills the performance.
great news

+virtual rep
__________________
____________________
demo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 06:15 PM   #15
Gothic3
ATI Rage II C+
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: China Nanjing
Posts: 604
Gothic3 is still being judged by the masses


Default

my test, Q6600 3.6GHz 6GB DDR2-1000, 4850 AND 4850CF WIN7UX64 Doom3 Timedemo 1680x1050

Gothic3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2009, 03:59 AM   #16
zulu-man
Radeon HD 6770
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 75
zulu-man is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gothic3 View Post
my test, Q6600 3.6GHz 6GB DDR2-1000, 4850 AND 4850CF WIN7UX64 Doom3 Timedemo 1680x1050

Ultra or High? (512 MB or 1024 MB VRAM)?

My result:
http://img3.abload.de/img/timedemomeud.jpg

Ultra, 1440x900, 4xSSAA, 4200+ X2 (2,3 GHz), HD4850 1024 MB (700/1000 MHz), Win7 x32.

Last edited by zulu-man : Oct 1, 2009 at 04:00 AM. Reason: resolution...
zulu-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2009, 01:40 AM   #17
kn00tcn
zero-zero
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 4,643
kn00tcn is still being judged by the masses


Default

amd drag & drop what?
__________________
AMD/ATI Catalyst Driver Profiles
OpenGL startup crash fix #1 / fix #2 (for < radeon 6000 cards?)
better crossfire for Section8 Prejudice, Hydrophobia, UDK
kn00tcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2009, 04:41 AM   #18
zulu-man
Radeon HD 6770
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 75
zulu-man is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn00tcn View Post
amd drag & drop what?
Not sure:
http://sites.amd.com/us/microsoft/Pa...Windows-7.aspx
Quote:
Drag-and-drop Transcode. AMD will be fully supporting the Drag and Drop transcoding application using ATI Stream technology when Windows 7 releases

Last edited by zulu-man : Oct 2, 2009 at 04:56 AM.
zulu-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2009, 12:47 PM   #19
Gothic3
ATI Rage II C+
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: China Nanjing
Posts: 604
Gothic3 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zulu-man View Post
Ultra or High? (512 MB or 1024 MB VRAM)?

My result:
http://img3.abload.de/img/timedemomeud.jpg

Ultra, 1440x900, 4xSSAA, 4200+ X2 (2,3 GHz), HD4850 1024 MB (700/1000 MHz), Win7 x32.
4850 512MB Ultra
Gothic3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2009, 02:49 PM   #20
DRG.
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 382
DRG. is still being judged by the masses


Default

Gothic3, could you try that benchmark from Doom3 once more, this time setting everything on high without AA (or making otherwise sure the vidcard isn't the bottleneck)?

'Cause I'm kinda surprised by the low scores of that processor (Q6600).

My AMD64X2 6000+ 3GHz pulls a 142,something at timedemo demo1, everything high, 1600x1200, no AA.

Just tried it again, 142,3 at max and 139,4 at min, it's not always the same but I think yours should be higher.

Anyway, SSAA is cool
__________________
Processor: AMD Phenom II x4 970 (@3800MHz)
RAM: Kingston HyperX 4GB DDR3 (1333MHz, 7-7-7-20-1T, Dual Channel)
Graphics: AMD Radeon HD6950 2GB (Dual Fan Edition, Club3D)
Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp 2209WA
Audio: Onboard VIA HD Audio
Motherboard: Asus M4A88T-M
Power Supply: Corsair TX650 V2
Operating System: Win7 64 Ultimate
DRG. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2009, 03:03 PM   #21
caveman-jim
Retired
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,644
caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'caveman-jim once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn00tcn View Post
amd drag & drop what?
Quote:
Originally Posted by zulu-man View Post
That's correct. Windows 7 add's functionality for drag'n'drop conversion of media files to destination devices like walkman, ipod, zune etc. Where in Vista you must convert your WMV/AVI to the resolution and quality you want before copying it to the device, it's a native function of Windows 7 to plop it where you want it. The operation can be GPU accelerated with Dx11 hardware, so you get a nice fast GPGPU transcode instead of a slow CPU one.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2009, 09:44 PM   #22
Gredival
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: United States Maine
Posts: 388
Gredival is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulysses 31 View Post
does it fix the black cut scenes in Resident Evil 5 DX10 when using AA?
For me this driver broke the cutscenes again. Where as the other slightly older build released earlier this week from MSI, fixed it. Posted here by rflair http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33952980
__________________
ATi History: | Celestica 9200se (128mb Gold Edition) | Sapphire 9800 Pro (128mb Flashed to XT) | Sapphire x800XT (256mb) | ATi x1800XT (512mb Flashed Sapphire oc BIOS) | HIS HD3870 x2(1GB)| PowerColor 4870 x2(2GB) | HIS 5970(2GB)
My AMD History: 3400+(939) | 3800+(939) | 4000+(939) | 5000+X2 BE(AM2) | Phenom X4 9950BE (AM2) | Phenom II X4 940BE (AM2) | Phenom II X4 965BE (AM3)

XFIRE ID: gredival
Gredival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2009, 09:53 PM   #23
Tranzmit256
Radeon HD 6670
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 31
Tranzmit256 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I thoroughly approve of your good work Mr Flair!
Tranzmit256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2009, 02:33 AM   #24
kn00tcn
zero-zero
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 4,643
kn00tcn is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRG. View Post
Gothic3, could you try that benchmark from Doom3 once more, this time setting everything on high without AA (or making otherwise sure the vidcard isn't the bottleneck)?

'Cause I'm kinda surprised by the low scores of that processor (Q6600).

My AMD64X2 6000+ 3GHz pulls a 142,something at timedemo demo1, everything high, 1600x1200, no AA.

Just tried it again, 142,3 at max and 139,4 at min, it's not always the same but I think yours should be higher.

Anyway, SSAA is cool
on xp?

in my tests, xp64 handled prey much better than vista

this one part of the beginning bar, at a specific angle, in xp64 when i was stock 2.8ghz/333fsb, i'd hit just under 60fps, while on vista it's bouncing around 45fps

at 3.6ghz/420fsb, i'd be still around 56fps, still lower than xp with stock speeds

another thing i noticed was core affinity with this engine, 2 cores gives better fps (i clipped out of the map in doom3 to hit 10fps 1core, 11fps 2core, 8fps 3/4core affinity)

i dont think ETQW can be compared with prey & doom tests, since it got multithreaded on patch 2
__________________
AMD/ATI Catalyst Driver Profiles
OpenGL startup crash fix #1 / fix #2 (for < radeon 6000 cards?)
better crossfire for Section8 Prejudice, Hydrophobia, UDK
kn00tcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2009, 03:03 AM   #25
clerick
..........
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Canada Québec
Posts: 10,393
clerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Opengl memory leak still there. Dolphin opengl is still an issue:
http://forums.dolphin-emu.com/thread-2556.html
__________________
Quote:
"In the year 2004, ATi fans marveled in their own magnificence as ATi gave birth to catalyst A.I . We don't know who struck first, nVidia or us, but it is us who scorched the IQ forever"
R.I.P Vasi, 2002-2011
clerick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2009, 03:13 AM   #26
kn00tcn
zero-zero
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 4,643
kn00tcn is still being judged by the masses


Default

__________________
AMD/ATI Catalyst Driver Profiles
OpenGL startup crash fix #1 / fix #2 (for < radeon 6000 cards?)
better crossfire for Section8 Prejudice, Hydrophobia, UDK
kn00tcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2009, 09:26 AM   #27
Gothic3
ATI Rage II C+
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: China Nanjing
Posts: 604
Gothic3 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRG. View Post
Gothic3, could you try that benchmark from Doom3 once more, this time setting everything on high without AA (or making otherwise sure the vidcard isn't the bottleneck)?

'Cause I'm kinda surprised by the low scores of that processor (Q6600).

My AMD64X2 6000+ 3GHz pulls a 142,something at timedemo demo1, everything high, 1600x1200, no AA.

Just tried it again, 142,3 at max and 139,4 at min, it's not always the same but I think yours should be higher.

Anyway, SSAA is cool
I didn't patch the Doom3, did you?
Gothic3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2009, 12:43 PM   #28
Napoleonic
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4,663
Napoleonic is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gothic3 View Post
my test, Q6600 3.6GHz 6GB DDR2-1000, 4850 AND 4850CF WIN7UX64 Doom3 Timedemo 1680x1050

wait wait wait, 4850 can do SSAA -super sampling AA-?
__________________
I guess it's the trend nowdays with games; either you are a hardcore PC GAME, or you live long enough to see yourself become a console port
Napoleonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2009, 02:32 PM   #29
fellix_bg
Don't lettuce on me!
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,208
fellix_bg once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'fellix_bg once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'fellix_bg once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'fellix_bg once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'fellix_bg once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'fellix_bg once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Napoleonic View Post
wait wait wait, 4850 can do SSAA -super sampling AA-?
Yes, yes, yes, OpenGL only (for now).
fellix_bg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2009, 09:20 PM   #30
DRG.
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 382
DRG. is still being judged by the masses


Default

Mine was patched and was tested on WinXP SP3.
__________________
Processor: AMD Phenom II x4 970 (@3800MHz)
RAM: Kingston HyperX 4GB DDR3 (1333MHz, 7-7-7-20-1T, Dual Channel)
Graphics: AMD Radeon HD6950 2GB (Dual Fan Edition, Club3D)
Monitor: Dell Ultrasharp 2209WA
Audio: Onboard VIA HD Audio
Motherboard: Asus M4A88T-M
Power Supply: Corsair TX650 V2
Operating System: Win7 64 Ultimate
DRG. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are the Catalyst beta testers/AMD Blind? - Catalyst 10.10 pink tint Broken Hope CATALYST Drivers 65 Nov 21, 2010 10:43 AM
How about changing Catalyst Tech Support to just Catalyst forum? monkeydust Feedback Central 7 Jul 7, 2004 01:53 PM
Question for Catalyst maker (know it's trivial, but hell. Also in Catalyst 3.1 fora) Gom CATALYST Drivers 0 Feb 11, 2003 05:15 PM
VIVO + Catalyst = No video in??? (Catalyst is making BOTH my machines die slowly) HAL10000 Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 3 Jun 25, 2002 01:00 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink