Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Other Discussions » PC Gaming Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

PC Gaming Support The Rage3D community looks forward to helping you find a solution to the problems you're having with PC games, old and new.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 5, 2009, 08:33 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
wonc
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 123
wonc is still being judged by the masses


Default Call of duty 1 and United Offensive not working in Windows Vista 64bit

Hello, fellow forum members,
I am currently running Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit and trying to play both Call of Duty 1 and United Offensive. Unfortunately, they start to crash on desktop everytime when I run them. When I have had a 32bit of Vista Ultimate, these games ran well without flaws. Would you please tell me a solution to this problem?

My rig:
Shuttle SD39P2
Core 2 Duo E4400 3.1ghz
DDR2 667 4GB
160GB Hard Drive
Geforce 8800GTS 640MB DDR3
Lite On DVD Burner
Sound Blaster 24bit USB
wonc is offline  
Old Sep 6, 2009, 02:40 AM   #2
heon2574
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States USA
Posts: 482
heon2574 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Windows 7 x64 plays cod mp fine... Vista should work as well.

Try updating dx: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
__________________

heon2574 is offline  
Old Sep 6, 2009, 06:59 AM   #3
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,098
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Don't know anything about United Offensive, but CoD 1 plays fine for me on W7 x64. But, I haven't played it all the way through, though.
__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)
Dyre Straits is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Sep 6, 2009, 02:31 PM   #4
lunat!c#
*
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 895
lunat!c# is still being judged by the masses


Default

How have you guys been able to run the MP from COD1 in win 7 x64? I keep getting kicked for an unknown API :|

I tried "most" fixes, but none seemed to work.
lunat!c# is offline  
Old Sep 6, 2009, 10:52 PM   #5
kn00tcn
zero-zero
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 4,643
kn00tcn is still being judged by the masses


Default

cod1 is modified quake3 engine right? (& quake1, 2, 3 run fine for me in vista64)

lunatic, kicked out of an mp game? does it use punkbuster?
__________________
AMD/ATI Catalyst Driver Profiles
OpenGL startup crash fix #1 / fix #2 (for < radeon 6000 cards?)
better crossfire for Section8 Prejudice, Hydrophobia, UDK
kn00tcn is offline  
Old Sep 7, 2009, 01:45 AM   #6
wonc
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 123
wonc is still being judged by the masses


Default

kn00tcn,
How did you make Quake series work on your system with Win Vista 64bit.
Please tell me,
I will appreciate your help.
wonc is offline  
Old Sep 7, 2009, 07:29 AM   #7
Dyre Straits
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 4,098
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lunat!c# View Post
How have you guys been able to run the MP from COD1 in win 7 x64? I keep getting kicked for an unknown API :|

I tried "most" fixes, but none seemed to work.
I haven't done anything special to get it working. I got kicked from a server once for having outdated Punkbuster. I also had to let the Windows Firewall allow access.

Otherwise, both SP and MP are working fine for me on W7 RC x64.

Game installed and patched to version 1.5.

So far, working just great!
__________________
~Windows 10 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX R9 390 8GB GDDR5~3 Acer 27 inch LCDs~SCEPTRE 505 4K UHD TVand one Sanyo 32 inch HDTV connected via Intel onboard GPU~SATA BluRay RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~AND....1 TB XBOX ONE~1 PS4 with Uncharted Bundle~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)
Dyre Straits is offline  
Old Sep 7, 2009, 10:43 AM   #8
lunat!c#
*
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 895
lunat!c# is still being judged by the masses


Default

That's just strange, because Punkbuster kicks me after a minute, for running an unknown API (aka Windows 7). I've been told by many that this was due Punkbuster not supporting beta operation systems.

I don't use firewalls (or AV) and my PB is up to date. I have full administrator rights, and no spyware whatsoever on my rig.

Could you guys compare your PB version with mine? Cheers.
lunat!c# is offline  
Old Sep 7, 2009, 11:18 AM   #9
heon2574
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States USA
Posts: 482
heon2574 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lunat!c# View Post
Could you guys compare your PB version with mine? Cheers.
That's exactly what I have and I have no issues with win7 x64 rtm, call of duty with patch 1.5. I was just play some cod today on a punkbuster enabled server: no problems.

I'm sorry to say this but you guys with problems with COD are doin' it wrong...

lunatic, what is the full error message? have you googled it?
wonc, are you trying to play single player or mp when it crashes? is it fully patched?

edit: P.S. I am running cod mp in admin mode.
__________________


Last edited by heon2574 : Sep 7, 2009 at 11:31 AM. Reason: forgot something
heon2574 is offline  
Old Sep 7, 2009, 11:23 AM   #10
lunat!c#
*
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 895
lunat!c# is still being judged by the masses


Default

Testing time..
lunat!c# is offline  
Old Sep 7, 2009, 11:43 AM   #11
lunat!c#
*
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 895
lunat!c# is still being judged by the masses


Default

Played for a few minutes, and I had no kick

However, it was a random server and not the SUN servers I usually play on. Could you guys try playing on those SUN servers, and see if you get kicked? My guess is that they have PB set to be way to strict.
lunat!c# is offline  
Old Sep 7, 2009, 11:56 AM   #12
heon2574
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States USA
Posts: 482
heon2574 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lunat!c# View Post
Played for a few minutes, and I had no kick

However, it was a random server and not the SUN servers I usually play on. Could you guys try playing on those SUN servers, and see if you get kicked? My guess is that they have PB set to be way to strict.
It won't let me join; server won't give me some pk3 files.
__________________

heon2574 is offline  
Old Sep 7, 2009, 12:22 PM   #13
lunat!c#
*
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 895
lunat!c# is still being judged by the masses


Default

That's weird, but I think there servers are bugged somehow. I've played on a few random servers, no issues whatsoever.

I join SUN DM, and after 10 minutes my computer locked up (sound kept looping, you know). Quite common that I have it with SUN, oh well. Glad PB got "fixed" now.
lunat!c# is offline  
Old Sep 7, 2009, 02:28 PM   #14
wonc
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 123
wonc is still being judged by the masses


Default

heon2574,
I have patched CoD 1 with 1.5 patch and United Offensive with 1.51.
The game crashes badly whenever I try to play SP levels.
wonc is offline  
Old Sep 7, 2009, 04:37 PM   #15
heon2574
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States USA
Posts: 482
heon2574 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Usually when I have problems running games I install the vcr redistributable files:

(install all if you can; skip ones you can't; reboot your computer afterwords and check for windows updates)

http://www.microsoft.com/DOWNLOADS/d...displaylang=en
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package (x86)
http://www.microsoft.com/DOWNLOADS/d...displaylang=en
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable Package (x86)
http://www.microsoft.com/DOWNLOADS/d...displaylang=en
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86)
http://www.microsoft.com/DOWNLOADS/d...displaylang=en
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package (x64)
__________________

heon2574 is offline  
Old Sep 7, 2009, 05:49 PM   #16
lunat!c#
*
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 895
lunat!c# is still being judged by the masses


Default

An install of mine includes Visual Studio 2005 ~ 2008 so they are all included. Reason my game goes wack, is probably due some mis-configuration. Somewhat hard to check which is causing it, since I'm running well over 200 (installed) applications.
lunat!c# is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Call of Duty: United Offensive sittal PC Gaming 1 May 18, 2006 01:05 AM
Call of Duty: United Offensive looks Awesome! KingRoLo PC Gaming 40 Sep 14, 2004 11:08 PM
Call of Duty: United Offensive Trailer flyhigh PC Gaming 16 May 14, 2004 09:19 PM
Call of Duty: United Offensive FeNDer PC Gaming 7 Apr 14, 2004 09:30 PM
Call of Duty: United Offensive SCREENS! dreamwalker PC Gaming 23 Apr 12, 2004 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink