Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » CATALYST Drivers
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

CATALYST Drivers Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Catalyst Drivers. Please put Linux-specific driver posts and Remote Wonder discussion in their respective forums.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jun 23, 2009, 08:10 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
rflair
Radeon HD 6870
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 244
rflair is still being judged by the masses


Default 9.7 rc3 (8.63)

DriverVer=06/10/2009, 8.630.0.0000

ONLY XP x86/x64 at this time, will update when/if Vista version becomes available.

XP x86/x64

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=KYXNVKC8

P.S. Could somone post a pic of the CCC, my XP rig is in use right now so I can not do it.
rflair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 08:44 AM   #2
badsykes
Exorcised 6950 in 6970
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Romania Romania, Constanta
Posts: 2,608
badsykes is still being judged by the masses


Default

if i marry rflair i will get life support for my ati card
Thx again..Always loving to beta test stuff..
__________________
"It's easier to find the light when i'm sorounding by darkness...The light it's ME.Go toward it."
badsykes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 09:04 AM   #3
{0}Salamander{0}
Radeon Man Returneth
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: United Kingdom London - UK
Posts: 3,503
{0}Salamander{0} is still being judged by the masses


Default

9.6 produced significant glitching in Google Earth, rolling back to 9.5 solved this.

Wonder if 9.7 has cured these issues?
__________________
Why doesn't batman dance anymore?
{0}Salamander{0} is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jun 23, 2009, 09:46 AM   #4
=Mustang=
Eagle Dynamics Betatester
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: England Chelmsford
Posts: 199
=Mustang= is still being judged by the masses


Default

rflair does it yet again, thanks! downloading
=Mustang= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 10:00 AM   #5
badsykes
Exorcised 6950 in 6970
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Romania Romania, Constanta
Posts: 2,608
badsykes is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by {0}Salamander{0} View Post
9.6 produced significant glitching in Google Earth, rolling back to 9.5 solved this.

Wonder if 9.7 has cured these issues?
your wonders will only be cured by your hands...
__________________
"It's easier to find the light when i'm sorounding by darkness...The light it's ME.Go toward it."
badsykes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 10:10 AM   #6
=Mustang=
Eagle Dynamics Betatester
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: England Chelmsford
Posts: 199
=Mustang= is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thank goodness, this beta fixes my corrupt text with DCS Black Shark main menu and options screens!

No problems installing on my XP SP3, heres what ATT shows under System Information


Last edited by =Mustang= : Jun 23, 2009 at 10:29 AM.
=Mustang= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 02:17 PM   #7
badsykes
Exorcised 6950 in 6970
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Romania Romania, Constanta
Posts: 2,608
badsykes is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =Mustang= View Post
Thank goodness, this beta fixes my corrupt text with DCS Black Shark main menu and options screens!

No problems installing on my XP SP3, heres what ATT shows under System Information

You are lucky that actually is working on your agp rig.Usually they release a hotfix for this cards but i suppose the hotfix is just some added cards in a list and you added them yourself?
__________________
"It's easier to find the light when i'm sorounding by darkness...The light it's ME.Go toward it."
badsykes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 02:39 PM   #8
Thr0tt
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 3,917
Thr0tt is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by badsykes View Post
You are lucky that actually is working on your agp rig.Usually they release a hotfix for this cards but i suppose the hotfix is just some added cards in a list and you added them yourself?
The AGP hotfix are for cards that don't get recognised by the normal driver mainly so if you have no issues installing the normal set then most will also work.
__________________
Specs: Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P | AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE 3.4GHz | Sapphire RADEON HD 7850 (Latest Cats) CCC | 8GB DDR3 1333MHz Dual Channel | Hanns-G HH281 28" LCD | X-Fi Ultimate Gamer (5.1) | LiteOn DH20A4P DVD-RW | Saitek Cyborg Evo Joystick | Win7 Ultimate
Thr0tt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 02:49 PM   #9
Burn
Radeon HD 7970
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada in my house
Posts: 857
Burn is still being judged by the masses


Default

HDR fallout 3 fix ?? .... please ...
__________________
-Burn
see button on the left for system specs.


There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.
Burn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 03:47 PM   #10
=Mustang=
Eagle Dynamics Betatester
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: England Chelmsford
Posts: 199
=Mustang= is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by badsykes View Post
You are lucky that actually is working on your agp rig.Usually they release a hotfix for this cards but i suppose the hotfix is just some added cards in a list and you added them yourself?
Never had a problem with any of the drivers with my 3850, all i do is add the card info to the .inf file and it all works
=Mustang= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 04:45 PM   #11
{0}Salamander{0}
Radeon Man Returneth
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: United Kingdom London - UK
Posts: 3,503
{0}Salamander{0} is still being judged by the masses


Default

These drivers do indeed fix the Google Earth glitching.
__________________
Why doesn't batman dance anymore?
{0}Salamander{0} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 05:18 PM   #12
Tritonal
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: England England
Posts: 15
Tritonal is still being judged by the masses


Default

This fixes the google earth glitch for me too, thanks.
__________________
System specs: Core i7 920 | Corsair Dominator 6GB Tri channel | PowerColor 4870X2 | 4x1TB Samsung F1 (RAID0&5) | 620W Corsair PSU | ASUS P6T Deluxe | Auzentech Prelude 7.1 | Hazro 30" Monitor

Last edited by Tritonal : Jun 23, 2009 at 05:46 PM.
Tritonal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2009, 07:54 PM   #13
kn00tcn
zero-zero
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 4,643
kn00tcn is still being judged by the masses


Default

google earth has opengl or d3d options if i remember right, do you all use it with opengl?
__________________
AMD/ATI Catalyst Driver Profiles
OpenGL startup crash fix #1 / fix #2 (for < radeon 6000 cards?)
better crossfire for Section8 Prejudice, Hydrophobia, UDK
kn00tcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2009, 07:28 AM   #14
Tom|Nbk
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 81
Tom|Nbk is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burn View Post
HDR fallout 3 fix ?? .... please ...
please
__________________
Plays : Intel Core i5-750 @ 3.3Ghz | MSI P55 GD65 | ATi HD5870 1GB
G.Skill Ripjaw 4GB DDR3 PC12800 1600MHz | Corsair TX 750W |
Drives : Renault Clio 172
Tom|Nbk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2009, 11:12 PM   #15
D'Argo
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada Ontario
Posts: 119
D'Argo is still being judged by the masses


Default

No legacy support in these ? My x1900xt is not listed in the INF.
D'Argo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2009, 02:23 AM   #16
kn00tcn
zero-zero
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 4,643
kn00tcn is still being judged by the masses


Default

legacy moved to 'official' 9.7 (maybe), & these are real early XP only drivers, so i bet they add legacy stuff just before the driver set is finalized & multi OS

i guess try adding yourself & see if it loads
__________________
AMD/ATI Catalyst Driver Profiles
OpenGL startup crash fix #1 / fix #2 (for < radeon 6000 cards?)
better crossfire for Section8 Prejudice, Hydrophobia, UDK
kn00tcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2009, 04:59 AM   #17
Dwarden
Bohemia Interactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Czech Republic Brno, Czech Republic
Posts: 3,249
Dwarden is still being judged by the masses


Default

no love for me

while testing ArmA 2

hmm it's me or on Catalyst feedback page is missing way to upload minidumps etc?

Code:
BugCheck 1000008E, {c0000005, bf8a0e6f, a69d5b40, 0}

Unable to load image ati3duag.dll, Win32 error 0n2
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for ati3duag.dll
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for ati3duag.dll
Probably caused by : ati3duag.dll ( ati3duag+7cd0e )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

0: kd> !analyze -v

KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED_M (1000008e)
This is a very common bugcheck.  Usually the exception address pinpoints
the driver/function that caused the problem.  Always note this address
as well as the link date of the driver/image that contains this address.
Some common problems are exception code 0x80000003.  This means a hard
coded breakpoint or assertion was hit, but this system was booted
/NODEBUG.  This is not supposed to happen as developers should never have
hardcoded breakpoints in retail code, but ...
If this happens, make sure a debugger gets connected, and the
system is booted /DEBUG.  This will let us see why this breakpoint is
happening.
Arguments:
Arg1: c0000005, The exception code that was not handled
Arg2: bf8a0e6f, The address that the exception occurred at
Arg3: a69d5b40, Trap Frame
Arg4: 00000000

Debugging Details:
------------------

EXCEPTION_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000005 - The instruction at "0x%08lx" referenced memory at "0x%08lx". The memory could not be "%s".

FAULTING_IP: 
win32k!MultiUserGreTrackRemoveEngResource+17
bf8a0e6f 8b01            mov     eax,dword ptr [ecx]

TRAP_FRAME:  a69d5b40 -- (.trap 0xffffffffa69d5b40)
ErrCode = 00000000
eax=00000001 ebx=e93e3554 ecx=7ffffff0 edx=00000000 esi=7ffffff0 edi=e3cb14dc
eip=bf8a0e6f esp=a69d5bb4 ebp=a69d5bb4 iopl=0         nv up ei pl zr na pe nc
cs=0008  ss=0010  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=0030  gs=0000             efl=00010246
win32k!MultiUserGreTrackRemoveEngResource+0x17:
bf8a0e6f 8b01            mov     eax,dword ptr [ecx]  ds:0023:7ffffff0=????????
Resetting default scope

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x8E
PROCESS_NAME:  arma2.exe

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from bf8a0e48 to bf8a0e6f

STACK_TEXT:  
a69d5bb4 bf8a0e48 7ffffff0 e6cb1010 00000000 win32k!MultiUserGreTrackRemoveEngResource+0x17
a69d5bc4 bf26ad0e 80000000 e3cb14dc e93e3554 win32k!EngFreeMem+0x16
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ati3duag+0x7cd0e


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP: 
ati3duag+7cd0e
bf26ad0e ??              ???

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  2
SYMBOL_NAME:  ati3duag+7cd0e
FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner
MODULE_NAME: ati3duag
IMAGE_NAME:  ati3duag.dll
DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  4a306480
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x8E_ati3duag+7cd0e
BUCKET_ID:  0x8E_ati3duag+7cd0e

0: kd> lmvm ati3duag
start    end        module name
bf1ee000 bf5080e0   ati3duag T (no symbols)           
    Loaded symbol image file: ati3duag.dll
    Image path: ati3duag.dll
    Image name: ati3duag.dll
    Timestamp:        Thu Jun 11 03:57:20 2009 (4A306480)
    CheckSum:         00320B9D
    ImageSize:        0031A0E0
    Translations:     0000.04b0 0000.04e4 0409.04b0 0409.04e4
__________________
Ideas are like ocean without borders ! [O] https://twitter.com/FoltynD
I support Open Game Protocol
HD 8880 1GHz /1.5GHz 4096MB GGDR5, 6xDisplayPort 1.2 (HDMI 2.0 & DVI-D dongles included) with SILENT cooling! cmon baby
needed CCC features == online up2date Game profiles or ALL of ATT / RadeonPro (if you fail deliver don't even try say You got technical advantage)

Last edited by Dwarden : Jun 25, 2009 at 05:04 AM.
Dwarden is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2009, 05:18 AM   #18
Thr0tt
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 3,917
Thr0tt is still being judged by the masses


Default

Dwarden have you done a complete removal of the older drivers including CCC ? After uninstalling CCC I normally need to manually remove the ATI directory too as it stays there with some config data.

I personally have not had any crash dumps with this set and played a few hours last night. Are you able to replicate the issue or is it totally random ?

Also, in your ArmA2.cfg have you tried increasing the nonlocalVRAM equal or more than your video cards ram as I noticed when I orignally installed and played with these settings anything lower would bomb me out of ArmA2 when the memory or textures filled my card up (assumed and 512MB card).
__________________
Specs: Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P | AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE 3.4GHz | Sapphire RADEON HD 7850 (Latest Cats) CCC | 8GB DDR3 1333MHz Dual Channel | Hanns-G HH281 28" LCD | X-Fi Ultimate Gamer (5.1) | LiteOn DH20A4P DVD-RW | Saitek Cyborg Evo Joystick | Win7 Ultimate
Thr0tt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2009, 02:34 AM   #19
kn00tcn
zero-zero
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 4,643
kn00tcn is still being judged by the masses


Default

you can control arma's vram usage? why didnt anyone mention that (i dont browse arma forums though, wouldnt know if it's there)

welcome to GTA4 tweaking of december/january/february, where vram (& regular ram) are filled to the max on buggy drivers & buggy pre patch2 & 3 of the game, causing easy crashes or bsods within 15min
__________________
AMD/ATI Catalyst Driver Profiles
OpenGL startup crash fix #1 / fix #2 (for < radeon 6000 cards?)
better crossfire for Section8 Prejudice, Hydrophobia, UDK
kn00tcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2009, 03:20 PM   #20
Dwarden
Bohemia Interactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Czech Republic Brno, Czech Republic
Posts: 3,249
Dwarden is still being judged by the masses


Default

i dont need change the values as they correctly detected and set i was using the STEAM version

atm it's random and rare and clean or unclean system doesnt matter ...

i'm worried about possible BSOD issue in upcoming drivers versus our game ... thats all ...
__________________
Ideas are like ocean without borders ! [O] https://twitter.com/FoltynD
I support Open Game Protocol
HD 8880 1GHz /1.5GHz 4096MB GGDR5, 6xDisplayPort 1.2 (HDMI 2.0 & DVI-D dongles included) with SILENT cooling! cmon baby
needed CCC features == online up2date Game profiles or ALL of ATT / RadeonPro (if you fail deliver don't even try say You got technical advantage)
Dwarden is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2009, 05:22 PM   #21
kn00tcn
zero-zero
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 4,643
kn00tcn is still being judged by the masses


Default

during GTA4's first 2 months, 'correct' vram was exactly the problem, people would get less bsods if they lowered (or was it raised) the allocated vram for the game
__________________
AMD/ATI Catalyst Driver Profiles
OpenGL startup crash fix #1 / fix #2 (for < radeon 6000 cards?)
better crossfire for Section8 Prejudice, Hydrophobia, UDK
kn00tcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2009, 09:09 AM   #22
Tranzmit256
Radeon HD 6670
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 31
Tranzmit256 is still being judged by the masses


Default

i posted this in guru3d too.

i managed to install this on windows 7 and got this







Tranzmit256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2009, 09:11 AM   #23
badsykes
Exorcised 6950 in 6970
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Romania Romania, Constanta
Posts: 2,608
badsykes is still being judged by the masses


Default

That's a new CCC interface.I don't like it at least from the pictures...
__________________
"It's easier to find the light when i'm sorounding by darkness...The light it's ME.Go toward it."
badsykes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2009, 11:47 AM   #24
adadk
HD6950 2GB
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 495
adadk is still being judged by the masses


Default

any Vista updates yet rflair?
__________________
Lian-Li A71F : Asus P5E w/ RF0803 bios : E8700 : HD6950 2GB : 4gb Mushkin Redline PC-8000 : Antec Quattro 850W : WD VelociRaptor : LG SuperMulti DVDRW : Sharp Aquos 32" 1920x1080 : Logitech X-530 5.1 : Win7 32-bit Lian-Li PC-A05NB : Asus M3A78-CM : AthlonX2 5200+ : TT DuOrb'd Radeon HD3870 : 2gb Corsair PC-6400 : Auzentech HDAXplosion 7.1 : LG Super Multi BR&HD-DVD : Logitech Z-5500 Digital : LG 42" LCD 1366x768 : Vista HP 32-bit 1U rack chassis : Intel SE7501WV2 board : dual s604 2.8Ghz Xeon's : 2gb ECC DDR400 RAM : 73gb SCSI HDD : Server 2003 Enterprise
adadk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2009, 01:42 PM   #25
Untouchable2K
Smallville 2009
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States California
Posts: 327
Untouchable2K is still being judged by the masses


Default

Just to let everyone know, XP drivers works on Vista 32bit. I have them install right now without any trouble and got a 30% performance increase , my guess because XP is way faster than Vista when it comes to gaming.
Untouchable2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2009, 02:11 PM   #26
AlexV
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,175
AlexV is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Untouchable2K View Post
Just to let everyone know, XP drivers works on Vista 32bit. I have them install right now without any trouble and got a 30% performance increase , my guess because XP is way faster than Vista when it comes to gaming.
AlexV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2009, 05:29 PM   #27
Untouchable2K
Smallville 2009
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States California
Posts: 327
Untouchable2K is still being judged by the masses


Default

Just for proof
Untouchable2K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2009, 05:52 PM   #28
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,352
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

Duh, obviously you can use XP drivers in Vista. You lose WDDM1.0 though etc. Just like you can use the Vista drivers in Windows 7.
__________________
I do NOT work for AMD/ATI!!!!
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2009, 05:46 AM   #29
badsykes
Exorcised 6950 in 6970
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Romania Romania, Constanta
Posts: 2,608
badsykes is still being judged by the masses


Default

by analogy you can use XP drivers in Windows 7 :P
__________________
"It's easier to find the light when i'm sorounding by darkness...The light it's ME.Go toward it."
badsykes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2009, 08:33 AM   #30
Hokum
Stand Alone Complex
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 325
Hokum is still being judged by the masses


Default

Working fine here. Seem ok, just want proper crossfire support for Arma 2.
__________________
Sane: To realise when you are doing something Crazy.
Q6600 @3.4Ghz
4096Mb PC2 8500 Hyper X
Antec P150
Gigabyte EP45-DS3P
Powercolor 5830 PCS+
160Gb + 160Gb + 320 of SATA 7200 goodness
Pioneer DVD-R
Soundblaster Audigy 2ZS + Altec lansing THX speakers
Boycott Starforce: http://www.glop.org/starforce/
Hokum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink