Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 11, 2009, 03:35 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
coyote81
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United States Dixon, IL
Posts: 205
coyote81 is still being judged by the masses


Default Disk Boot Failure, Insert System Disk and Hit Enter

Well this is the error I'm getting on my HP 304w.
I have tried new IDE cables, A new Hard Drive(Sata with an adapter)
I've tried putting in my Vista disk and it doesn't work either.

It is a Windows XP Home OS. It was working fine until I took it apart to put in a new cd-rom drive and my 1TB Wd HDD(which I had in there before for back-up of file and such)
So I go to boot up the computer and I get the Disk Boot error message. I can't get into the bios to see if anythings change since it has a password on it from HP. I have looked all over and can't find the password online.

But I suspect the drive might be faulty as it's been making some weird noises recently. But this doesn't explain why the brand new Sata 80gb drive doesn't work. Thanks for any help.
__________________
Now Playing: Rapellz, C&C Red Alert 3
Just Finished: ?
coyote81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2009, 03:49 PM   #2
SpeckledJim
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,235
SpeckledJim is still being judged by the masses


Default

It sounds like you've cabled up the drives such that the newly added drive is being treated as the boot device, and is then of course failing to boot. Have you tried removing the new drive and wiring the old drive up as before?

When you say the new drive doesn't work, what are you expecting it to do?
SpeckledJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2009, 04:23 PM   #3
coyote81
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United States Dixon, IL
Posts: 205
coyote81 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yes, I even installed the old drive all by itself, and the same message appeared. Well I since realizing the disk drive I have in that computer is only cd I don't expect it to read my Vista DvD . My bad haha. But this doesn't explain why the old drive suddenly does not work, even tried different ide cables, hmm they were all old ones, maybe I will try the new one that came with my new Mobo( just remembered that one)
__________________
Now Playing: Rapellz, C&C Red Alert 3
Just Finished: ?
coyote81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 11, 2009, 06:08 PM   #4
coyote81
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United States Dixon, IL
Posts: 205
coyote81 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Ok, took out the 40gb HDD which was in the computer in question and put it into my computer with a new IDE cable and it reconizes the drive. Here's the strange part, during boot up it doesn't ask me to boot to that drive. It just boots into windows vista and shows up under my computer.
__________________
Now Playing: Rapellz, C&C Red Alert 3
Just Finished: ?
coyote81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2009, 08:58 PM   #5
jima13
Retired
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: United States La Grande, Oregon
Posts: 5,577
jima13 is still being judged by the masses


Question

Thinking maybe the mobo primary IDE controller went bad? Did you try hooking the HDD cable to the secondary also?

This is the right mobo, correct> http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...cname=bph07941
jima13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2009, 09:39 PM   #6
coyote81
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United States Dixon, IL
Posts: 205
coyote81 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yes, that's the same mobo. Tried hooking it up to the secondary ide port on the board and got the same black screen with just a flashing cursor(underscore mark)
__________________
Now Playing: Rapellz, C&C Red Alert 3
Just Finished: ?
coyote81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2009, 09:53 PM   #7
confusedsoul
Radeon Sea Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: United States South Dakota
Posts: 3,347
confusedsoul can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyconfusedsoul can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

put the harddrive in the machine as the only hdd, insert your xp home disk and boot it up. Press R to enter the recovery console. Once in, run chkdsk /r. See if that helps. If not, try to run chkdsk on the bad hdd from another computer.
__________________
Ebay Feedback: Here
Heatware: Here
confusedsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2009, 06:13 PM   #8
coyote81
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United States Dixon, IL
Posts: 205
coyote81 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well, when we bought the computer it did not come with a xp home disk. I was pretty pissed off about that, especially now. But I have an 80gb sata drive I'll be installing in my computer and putting vista on it so I can then take that hard drive and put it into the HP304w to see if it is in fact the hard drive or the mobo that went bad.
__________________
Now Playing: Rapellz, C&C Red Alert 3
Just Finished: ?
coyote81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2009, 02:54 PM   #9
jima13
Retired
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: United States La Grande, Oregon
Posts: 5,577
jima13 is still being judged by the masses


Question

silly question, but do you have a floppy drive? and did you check to see if it's empty?
jima13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2009, 11:46 PM   #10
coyote81
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United States Dixon, IL
Posts: 205
coyote81 is still being judged by the masses


Default

No floppy drive.
__________________
Now Playing: Rapellz, C&C Red Alert 3
Just Finished: ?
coyote81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange disk boot failure chocoba65 General Hardware 8 Jan 9, 2008 09:40 PM
Disk Boot Failure? RB6_ Operating Systems 0 Jun 28, 2005 10:17 AM
Disk Boot Failure, keeps coming up at boot up Kamiclone General Hardware 4 Jan 8, 2005 02:04 PM
Disk Boot failure??? PreservedSwine General Hardware 2 Jun 6, 2003 02:30 PM
Disk Boot Failure CornPopz General Hardware 4 Sep 12, 2002 07:16 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink