Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming Forums » PC Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

PC Gaming Discuss all PC games, past and present. Talk about your favorite games, share tips and strategies, and anything else relating to computer games.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jun 4, 2009, 04:21 PM   #301
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
dawdler
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,574
dawdler is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DBT View Post
But if people keep it at 100% everything is ok :P
It'd be ok if we could enable FSAA while having it on 100%, yes
dawdler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 4, 2009, 06:35 PM   #302
kkevin666
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom Newport South Wales
Posts: 454
kkevin666 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dawdler View Post
It'd be ok if we could enable FSAA while having it on 100%, yes

What would be nice is being able to run the game with a 4850 - its a ****ing travesty.
Complete and utter graphical corruption.
Did these ****tards that programmed the game actually ****ing test it?

Sorry but i am extremely upset that this is happening - it semms ive got to wait now until the 10th of this month to get the fix fron ati - un****ingexcusable.
kkevin666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 4, 2009, 07:34 PM   #303
-=John=-
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 2,302
-=John=- is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kkevin666 View Post
What would be nice is being able to run the game with a 4850 - its a ****ing travesty.
Complete and utter graphical corruption.
Did these ****tards that programmed the game actually ****ing test it?

Sorry but i am extremely upset that this is happening - it semms ive got to wait now until the 10th of this month to get the fix fron ati - un****ingexcusable.
If the fix is coming from ATi wouldn't that suggest that it's a problem with thier drivers, not the game itself?

Anyway, that combat video looks so awesome. It seems like explosions/smoke are much improved over the original ArmA . What would be very cool is weather effects like rain/storms.

I've had to try and tide myself over by playing some Advanced Warfare in ArmA 1, so much fun!
__________________
"Respect is the ultimate currency"

"A bachelor is a man who comes to work each day from a different direction"
-=John=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jun 5, 2009, 12:42 AM   #304
Dungeoncrawler
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: United States Cincy, OH
Posts: 15,594
Dungeoncrawler knows why the caged bird singsDungeoncrawler knows why the caged bird singsDungeoncrawler knows why the caged bird singsDungeoncrawler knows why the caged bird singsDungeoncrawler knows why the caged bird sings


Default

I think this guy has extended his line a little to far!

__________________
Justin. TV gaming Stream. "IN 720p!" http://www.twitch.tv/dungeoncrawler69

Quote:
It neutralizes meson somehow. They're the atomic glue holding matter together. Cut across their lines of magnetic force and any object will simply cease to exist! Take my word for it, General, this type of defense is useless against that kind of power!
-War of the Worlds
Dungeoncrawler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 02:05 AM   #305
-=John=-
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 2,302
-=John=- is still being judged by the masses


Default

Does ArmA 2 come with the warfare multiplayer game mode that was introduced in ArmA 1 with patches? I've kind of fallen in love with it even though I'm only playing with/against AI.
__________________
"Respect is the ultimate currency"

"A bachelor is a man who comes to work each day from a different direction"
-=John=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 02:26 AM   #306
Arrowhead
to the knee.
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ukraine Kiev, Ukraine
Posts: 6,496
Arrowhead can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyArrowhead can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyArrowhead can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -=John=- View Post
Does ArmA 2 come with the warfare multiplayer game mode that was introduced in ArmA 1 with patches? I've kind of fallen in love with it even though I'm only playing with/against AI.
Yes, it's now called Warfare 2!
Arrowhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 02:35 AM   #307
-=John=-
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 2,302
-=John=- is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arrowhead View Post
Yes, it's now called Warfare 2!
Warfare 2 . Have they made any changes or is it pretty much the same?
__________________
"Respect is the ultimate currency"

"A bachelor is a man who comes to work each day from a different direction"
-=John=- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 05:37 AM   #308
Thr0tt
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 3,917
Thr0tt is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kkevin666 View Post
What would be nice is being able to run the game with a 4850 - its a ****ing travesty.
Complete and utter graphical corruption.
Did these ****tards that programmed the game actually ****ing test it?

Sorry but i am extremely upset that this is happening - it semms ive got to wait now until the 10th of this month to get the fix fron ati - un****ingexcusable.
-noCB will fix it for now.
__________________
Specs: Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P | AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE 3.4GHz | Sapphire RADEON HD 7850 (Latest Cats) CCC | 8GB DDR3 1333MHz Dual Channel | Hanns-G HH281 28" LCD | X-Fi Ultimate Gamer (5.1) | LiteOn DH20A4P DVD-RW | Saitek Cyborg Evo Joystick | Win7 Ultimate
Thr0tt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 08:51 AM   #309
acroig
Master Troll
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Manches Troll Master of Manchesville
Posts: 34,017
acroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channel


Default ArmA II Image Overload

"A few images from ArmA II to round out E3. Additionally, news from Germany suggests that the first beta patch dramatically improved the game's overall quality."

http://ve3d.ign.com/articles/news/47...Image-Overload

I'll say this for the game, it does look good.
acroig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 09:23 AM   #310
triath
Flower Princess
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United States Flagstaff, AZ
Posts: 652
triath is still being judged by the masses


Default

The final 1.01 patch was released, I would have to say the game is now up to post-patch Arma in my opinion.

Another nice patch like this and it will be great!
triath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 09:25 AM   #311
acroig
Master Troll
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Manches Troll Master of Manchesville
Posts: 34,017
acroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channel


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by triath View Post
The final 1.01 patch was released, I would have to say the game is now up to post-patch Arma in my opinion.

Another nice patch like this and it will be great!
Can you confirm the single player campaign is working well?
acroig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 09:31 AM   #312
spindoctor
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: India India
Posts: 16,389
spindoctor is still being judged by the masses


Default

http://www.arma2.com/flash-arma-ii_cz.html

a flash game they've come up with. they have a contest running with it... the two people who score the the highest in this flash game every week will be given a free copy of arma 2. contest will continue for 5 weeks. pretty neat idea
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero View Post
Don't hate me cause I'm not some poor Indian "gamer". ;)
spindoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 09:48 AM   #313
triath
Flower Princess
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United States Flagstaff, AZ
Posts: 652
triath is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acroig View Post
Can you confirm the single player campaign is working well?
I actually have not touched the campaign yet, so I if it's still buggy I take back what I stated and just imagine I said is getting close to being good with a few more patches.

I will do some campaign in a few hours.
triath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 11:13 AM   #314
acroig
Master Troll
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Manches Troll Master of Manchesville
Posts: 34,017
acroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channel


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by triath View Post
I actually have not touched the campaign yet, so I if it's still buggy I take back what I stated and just imagine I said is getting close to being good with a few more patches.

I will do some campaign in a few hours.
Cool, do let me know how it is. I may get this for father's day if it's relatively bug free.
acroig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 12:13 PM   #315
Dwarden
Bohemia Interactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Czech Republic Brno, Czech Republic
Posts: 3,249
Dwarden is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dawdler View Post
Its not really an error... Its the way the engine is designed. Pretty crappy if you ask me, because last time I checked we had FSAA to do this much, much faster in the hardware rather than downsizing a larger render.
one of lead developers said on forums support for some different FSAA/AA modes may be added later via patch ...
__________________
Ideas are like ocean without borders ! [O] https://twitter.com/FoltynD
I support Open Game Protocol
HD 8880 1GHz /1.5GHz 4096MB GGDR5, 6xDisplayPort 1.2 (HDMI 2.0 & DVI-D dongles included) with SILENT cooling! cmon baby
needed CCC features == online up2date Game profiles or ALL of ATT / RadeonPro (if you fail deliver don't even try say You got technical advantage)
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 01:01 PM   #316
dawdler
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,574
dawdler is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwarden View Post
one of lead developers said on forums support for some different FSAA/AA modes may be added later via patch ...
Well I hope so, because I caved in and ordered the game
I get these OFP vibes from all the videos and images...
dawdler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 01:43 PM   #317
kkevin666
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom Newport South Wales
Posts: 454
kkevin666 is still being judged by the masses


Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thr0tt View Post
-noCB will fix it for now.
Unfortunately it does'nt sir.
Actually pissed off enough to go out and get an nvidia card.
I find it deplorable no testing was done on the ATI 4850 card range - they've been around for months now.

Perhaps if bohemia interactice did'nt use such a ****ed up scaling method and instead used hardware properly driven proven to work AA methods it would have been better.

lets upscale the game and then downscale it again I mean after alls said and done why the flying **** did they CHOOSE to do this?

The game should have been released with a disclaimer that it would not work with 4850 cards.
kkevin666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 05:16 PM   #318
Dwarden
Bohemia Interactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Czech Republic Brno, Czech Republic
Posts: 3,249
Dwarden is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kkevin666 View Post
Unfortunately it does'nt sir.
Actually pissed off enough to go out and get an nvidia card.
I find it deplorable no testing was done on the ATI 4850 card range - they've been around for months now.

Perhaps if bohemia interactice did'nt use such a ****ed up scaling method and instead used hardware properly driven proven to work AA methods it would have been better.

lets upscale the game and then downscale it again I mean after alls said and done why the flying **** did they CHOOSE to do this?

The game should have been released with a disclaimer that it would not work with 4850 cards.
well next ATI driver should fix something related to VRAM fragmentation which messing ArmA 2 on 'SOME' systems ...
__________________
Ideas are like ocean without borders ! [O] https://twitter.com/FoltynD
I support Open Game Protocol
HD 8880 1GHz /1.5GHz 4096MB GGDR5, 6xDisplayPort 1.2 (HDMI 2.0 & DVI-D dongles included) with SILENT cooling! cmon baby
needed CCC features == online up2date Game profiles or ALL of ATT / RadeonPro (if you fail deliver don't even try say You got technical advantage)
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 05:47 PM   #319
kkevin666
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom Newport South Wales
Posts: 454
kkevin666 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Please fix with a hotfix set of drivers now?
kkevin666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2009, 08:00 PM   #320
KwameR
Radeon HD 6970
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 588
KwameR is still being judged by the masses


Default

I also have a 4850, and it's been awesome in all regards{I have over 30 games}, but it looks like I'll be bargin binning this game and waiting for GRAW4.

Why don't these chumps advertise for volunteers to test various configurations if they're so cash strapped?
KwameR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2009, 07:26 AM   #321
Dwarden
Bohemia Interactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Czech Republic Brno, Czech Republic
Posts: 3,249
Dwarden is still being judged by the masses


Default

Some F35 HD flight


Quick and Big Air Battle HD
__________________
Ideas are like ocean without borders ! [O] https://twitter.com/FoltynD
I support Open Game Protocol
HD 8880 1GHz /1.5GHz 4096MB GGDR5, 6xDisplayPort 1.2 (HDMI 2.0 & DVI-D dongles included) with SILENT cooling! cmon baby
needed CCC features == online up2date Game profiles or ALL of ATT / RadeonPro (if you fail deliver don't even try say You got technical advantage)

Last edited by Dwarden : Jun 6, 2009 at 01:13 PM.
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2009, 05:19 PM   #322
Thr0tt
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 3,917
Thr0tt is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kkevin666 View Post
Unfortunately it does'nt sir.
Actually pissed off enough to go out and get an nvidia card.
I find it deplorable no testing was done on the ATI 4850 card range - they've been around for months now.

Perhaps if bohemia interactice did'nt use such a ****ed up scaling method and instead used hardware properly driven proven to work AA methods it would have been better.

lets upscale the game and then downscale it again I mean after alls said and done why the flying **** did they CHOOSE to do this?

The game should have been released with a disclaimer that it would not work with 4850 cards.
Yup you are right, it doesn't work alone. I tried but founf that I only get it sorted if my AGP Aperture is set to 512MB. Slows loading XP, slows exiting games and generally fuggs with my system just to run this game, saying that this is the only one I am playing atm, I do with they sorted the building popup lods, they appear to be just as crap as they were with ArmA 1. Nice new features but same old texture issues.
__________________
Specs: Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P | AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE 3.4GHz | Sapphire RADEON HD 7850 (Latest Cats) CCC | 8GB DDR3 1333MHz Dual Channel | Hanns-G HH281 28" LCD | X-Fi Ultimate Gamer (5.1) | LiteOn DH20A4P DVD-RW | Saitek Cyborg Evo Joystick | Win7 Ultimate
Thr0tt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2009, 05:23 PM   #323
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,352
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thr0tt View Post
Yup you are right, it doesn't work alone. I tried but founf that I only get it sorted if my AGP Aperture is set to 512MB. Slows loading XP, slows exiting games and generally fuggs with my system just to run this game, saying that this is the only one I am playing atm, I do with they sorted the building popup lods, they appear to be just as crap as they were with ArmA 1. Nice new features but same old texture issues.
One of the many joys of owning an AGP card.
__________________
I do NOT work for AMD/ATI!!!!
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2009, 05:26 PM   #324
Pirate Neilsouth
The undead have returned!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: England Here and there
Posts: 21,718
Pirate Neilsouth knows why the caged bird singsPirate Neilsouth knows why the caged bird singsPirate Neilsouth knows why the caged bird singsPirate Neilsouth knows why the caged bird singsPirate Neilsouth knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwarden View Post
Quick and Big Air Battle HD


Core i7 920, and GTX 295 Quad SLI.
__________________
The undead Pirate Mod has returned to claim his victims!
Pirate Neilsouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2009, 05:56 PM   #325
metroidfox
dAMD fanATical nVidiot
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6,043
metroidfox is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acroig View Post
"A few images from ArmA II to round out E3. Additionally, news from Germany suggests that the first beta patch dramatically improved the game's overall quality."

http://ve3d.ign.com/articles/news/47...Image-Overload

I'll say this for the game, it does look good.


So this is what the game's about then!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koenig39
Okeh zhentlemain, we well commonce spe-cial operashun "Surraindair" at four-dirty. We well sneek pass dair defances wid our whayt flags held hagh!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pr()ZaC
Spyre, I told you before! I won't let you have mensechs with metroidfox nor give you the secret address to the admins p0rn server! :drool:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Villainess
:lol: @ sig ............ now get me OUTTA THERE!! :mad:
metroidfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2009, 07:21 AM   #326
Pirate Neilsouth
The undead have returned!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: England Here and there
Posts: 21,718
Pirate Neilsouth knows why the caged bird singsPirate Neilsouth knows why the caged bird singsPirate Neilsouth knows why the caged bird singsPirate Neilsouth knows why the caged bird singsPirate Neilsouth knows why the caged bird sings


Default

ARMA 2 Mass island ambush
__________________
The undead Pirate Mod has returned to claim his victims!

Last edited by Pirate Neilsouth : Jun 7, 2009 at 07:27 AM.
Pirate Neilsouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2009, 11:52 AM   #327
Thr0tt
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 3,917
Thr0tt is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pirate Neilsouth View Post


Core i7 920, and GTX 295 Quad SLI.
I just did this in the editor with 40 planes, looks real nice as they stream across the sky, frames stayed pretty high too. I added some helicopters either side but that effected frames a bit so took em out.

Pretty amazing some of the things you can do with little or no effect on frame rate. Now, I hope the new June drivers sort out the artefact / memory corruption as having a 512MB Aperture size is crap.
__________________
Specs: Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P | AMD Phenom II x4 965 BE 3.4GHz | Sapphire RADEON HD 7850 (Latest Cats) CCC | 8GB DDR3 1333MHz Dual Channel | Hanns-G HH281 28" LCD | X-Fi Ultimate Gamer (5.1) | LiteOn DH20A4P DVD-RW | Saitek Cyborg Evo Joystick | Win7 Ultimate
Thr0tt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2009, 07:14 PM   #328
Dungeoncrawler
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: United States Cincy, OH
Posts: 15,594
Dungeoncrawler knows why the caged bird singsDungeoncrawler knows why the caged bird singsDungeoncrawler knows why the caged bird singsDungeoncrawler knows why the caged bird singsDungeoncrawler knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
ARMA 2 Mass island ambush
That actually looked rather kewl PN. Ive decided I'm going to purchase the game I just don't know yet if it will be on release day.
__________________
Justin. TV gaming Stream. "IN 720p!" http://www.twitch.tv/dungeoncrawler69

Quote:
It neutralizes meson somehow. They're the atomic glue holding matter together. Cut across their lines of magnetic force and any object will simply cease to exist! Take my word for it, General, this type of defense is useless against that kind of power!
-War of the Worlds
Dungeoncrawler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2009, 10:06 AM   #329
acroig
Master Troll
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Manches Troll Master of Manchesville
Posts: 34,017
acroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channelacroig once jumped the English Channel


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dungeoncrawler View Post
Ive decided I'm going to purchase the game I just don't know yet if it will be on release day.
I'd urge caution. Wait for more patches.

My .02.
acroig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2009, 11:03 AM   #330
dawdler
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,574
dawdler is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acroig View Post
I'd urge caution. Wait for more patches.
Yeah that's what they all say... And then you wait, jump on the next cool game and forget about Arma 2, until you find it in a bargain bin years later and realised you missed the bandwagon
dawdler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arma 2 issue Mrpleeb PC Gaming Support 2 Sep 18, 2009 05:03 PM
The best driver for ArmA 2 saguy CATALYST Drivers 34 Jul 22, 2009 05:55 PM
ArmA 1.15 beta Dwarden PC Gaming 10 Dec 31, 2008 04:55 AM
Need help with ArmA Dark_Swordmaster PC Gaming 18 Aug 8, 2008 05:05 PM
Want ArmA(CO)/Arma(QG)/ArmA Gold/ArmA2 on STEAM? Dwarden PC Gaming 9 Aug 28, 2007 04:54 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink