Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » CATALYST Drivers
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

CATALYST Drivers Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Catalyst Drivers. Please put Linux-specific driver posts and Remote Wonder discussion in their respective forums.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 16, 2008, 05:22 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Ulysses 31
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,803
Ulysses 31 is still being judged by the masses


Red face full screen 1920x1080 and DX10

In Crysis and S.T.A.L.K.E.R. Clear Sky I get black boarders around the screen as if it's being underscanned when using full screen in DX10 mode. In Crysis my fps gets capped at 24 fps with v-sync too(V-sync still doesn't work for me in Clear Sky).

Is this a driver issue?
__________________
Intel Core i7 3960X @ 4.6Ghz \ 2x Asus Radeon R9 295X2 8GB CrossFireX 14.8 \ 64 GB G.Skill RipjawsZ DDR3 \ Asus Rampage IV Extreme \ 3x Asus Republic Of Gamers Swift PG278Q Eyefinity \ Corsair Vengeance M65 Mouse + Roccat Alumic \ Ducky Shine 3 Tuhaojin keyboard \ Creative Sound Blaster ZxR \ Logitech Z-5500 5.1 \ 4x Samsung 512 GB in RAID 0 \ In Win D-Frame \ Corsair AX1500i Watt \ Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Ulysses 31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2008, 10:45 AM   #2
MeesterBungle
spitting mad
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States California
Posts: 268
MeesterBungle is still being judged by the masses


Default

is the driver properly detecting your TV? try going to the HDTV tab in Catalyst and add 1080p60 to the Display Manager.
MeesterBungle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2008, 05:16 PM   #3
Ulysses 31
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,803
Ulysses 31 is still being judged by the masses


Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeesterBungle View Post
is the driver properly detecting your TV? try going to the HDTV tab in Catalyst and add 1080p60 to the Display Manager.
Tried adding that and it makes no difference. I get proper full-screen in DX9 games so I assume my HDTV is detected properly.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3960X @ 4.6Ghz \ 2x Asus Radeon R9 295X2 8GB CrossFireX 14.8 \ 64 GB G.Skill RipjawsZ DDR3 \ Asus Rampage IV Extreme \ 3x Asus Republic Of Gamers Swift PG278Q Eyefinity \ Corsair Vengeance M65 Mouse + Roccat Alumic \ Ducky Shine 3 Tuhaojin keyboard \ Creative Sound Blaster ZxR \ Logitech Z-5500 5.1 \ 4x Samsung 512 GB in RAID 0 \ In Win D-Frame \ Corsair AX1500i Watt \ Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Ulysses 31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Sep 16, 2008, 07:45 PM   #4
Nascar24
HD 7970 OC Smoken!
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States BOINGGGGGGGG!
Posts: 6,706
Nascar24 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyNascar24 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyNascar24 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

I have the same problems on my Westinghouse 47" 1080P. Never worried about it much as I found no answers to it. Just end up in DX9 which is barely any different and faster for the most part.
Nascar24 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2008, 07:49 PM   #5
DigitalDemon
Birth CTRL+Z
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: United States Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,221
DigitalDemon can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDigitalDemon can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDigitalDemon can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nascar24 View Post
I have the same problems on my Westinghouse 47" 1080P. Never worried about it much as I found no answers to it. Just end up in DX9 which is barely any different and faster for the most part.
I also have the 47" westy.

My display was off about 25 pixels to the southeast. I have to add the 1080P60 and 720p60 HDTV profiles to have a centered picture.
DigitalDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2008, 07:55 PM   #6
Nascar24
HD 7970 OC Smoken!
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States BOINGGGGGGGG!
Posts: 6,706
Nascar24 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyNascar24 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyNascar24 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDemon View Post
I also have the 47" westy.

My display was off about 25 pixels to the southeast. I have to add the 1080P60 and 720p60 HDTV profiles to have a centered picture.

Hmmm,
When you do DX10 you get full screen? Mine isn't off, Its just as the OP stated centered in the middle of the screen with a couple of inch borders around the whole screen, But only in DX10 mode, DX9 mode always fills the screen.
Nascar24 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2008, 09:06 PM   #7
clerick
..........
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Canada Québec
Posts: 10,381
clerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird sings


Default

My signal in dx10 gets converted into 1080i for some reason instead of 1080p.
__________________
Quote:
"In the year 2004, ATi fans marveled in their own magnificence as ATi gave birth to catalyst A.I . We don't know who struck first, nVidia or us, but it is us who scorched the IQ forever"
R.I.P Vasi, 2002-2011
clerick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2008, 09:21 PM   #8
DigitalDemon
Birth CTRL+Z
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: United States Seattle, WA
Posts: 4,221
DigitalDemon can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDigitalDemon can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDigitalDemon can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nascar24 View Post
Hmmm,
When you do DX10 you get full screen? Mine isn't off, Its just as the OP stated centered in the middle of the screen with a couple of inch borders around the whole screen, But only in DX10 mode, DX9 mode always fills the screen.
just tested DX10, its full screen running in 720p60 HDTV profile. I only have the demo but it should be the same.

Do you have GPU scaling ON? If you do try turning it off and let the tv upscale.
DigitalDemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2008, 04:44 PM   #9
Nascar24
HD 7970 OC Smoken!
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States BOINGGGGGGGG!
Posts: 6,706
Nascar24 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyNascar24 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyNascar24 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDemon View Post
just tested DX10, its full screen running in 720p60 HDTV profile. I only have the demo but it should be the same.

Do you have GPU scaling ON? If you do try turning it off and let the tv upscale.
Nope, GPU scaling is off, And I only set the rez on my games to 1920x1080. It is a strange problem, Although I didn't make up any new 1080p60 profiles.
Nascar24 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2008, 05:04 PM   #10
MadMolio
Radeon HD 6870
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Belgium Baal
Posts: 313
MadMolio is still being judged by the masses


ATI Technologies

Was hoping they'd fixed this in 8.9 but apparently it's still there.

It just seems to fall back to the default underscan/overscan settings which is somewhere halfway between 15% & 0%. I figure this is a BIOS default since my boot up screen/BIOS also has the black bands.

Quite annoying I must say.

Guess I'll submit this to ATI (should of done this earlier.)
__________________
S3 Virge VX DEAD -> 3Dfx Voodoo -> 3Dfx Voodoo Banshee -> Matrox G400 DEAD -> Geforce 2 GTS -> Geforce 3 Ti200 DEAD -> Geforce 4 Ti4600 DEAD -> ATI 9700Pro -> ATI X800XTPE -> NVidia 7800GTX -> XFX 8800GTX XXX DEAD -> Sapphire HD4870X2 -> Sapphire HD5870
MadMolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2008, 06:01 AM   #11
Ulysses 31
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,803
Ulysses 31 is still being judged by the masses


Red face

Also noticed getting HDMI sound is also a bitch in DX10.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3960X @ 4.6Ghz \ 2x Asus Radeon R9 295X2 8GB CrossFireX 14.8 \ 64 GB G.Skill RipjawsZ DDR3 \ Asus Rampage IV Extreme \ 3x Asus Republic Of Gamers Swift PG278Q Eyefinity \ Corsair Vengeance M65 Mouse + Roccat Alumic \ Ducky Shine 3 Tuhaojin keyboard \ Creative Sound Blaster ZxR \ Logitech Z-5500 5.1 \ 4x Samsung 512 GB in RAID 0 \ In Win D-Frame \ Corsair AX1500i Watt \ Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Ulysses 31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2008, 09:22 PM   #12
Nascar24
HD 7970 OC Smoken!
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States BOINGGGGGGGG!
Posts: 6,706
Nascar24 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyNascar24 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyNascar24 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadMolio View Post
Was hoping they'd fixed this in 8.9 but apparently it's still there.

It just seems to fall back to the default underscan/overscan settings which is somewhere halfway between 15% & 0%. I figure this is a BIOS default since my boot up screen/BIOS also has the black bands.

Quite annoying I must say.

Guess I'll submit this to ATI (should of done this earlier.)
I agree this needs to be fixed in the drivers in someway. Never tried getting out of the game and setting the underscan/overscan slider.
Nascar24 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2008, 07:39 AM   #13
MadMolio
Radeon HD 6870
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Belgium Baal
Posts: 313
MadMolio is still being judged by the masses


Default

I think it's more like the slider has no effect in Crysis DX10

then again I haven't alt-tabbed out & checked it, but I doubt it moves, I'll check to make sure when I get back home.
__________________
S3 Virge VX DEAD -> 3Dfx Voodoo -> 3Dfx Voodoo Banshee -> Matrox G400 DEAD -> Geforce 2 GTS -> Geforce 3 Ti200 DEAD -> Geforce 4 Ti4600 DEAD -> ATI 9700Pro -> ATI X800XTPE -> NVidia 7800GTX -> XFX 8800GTX XXX DEAD -> Sapphire HD4870X2 -> Sapphire HD5870
MadMolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2008, 12:48 AM   #14
binormalkilla
Radeon HD 6770
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 92
binormalkilla is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have a 37" Westy (LVM-37W3) and 60Hz 1920x1080 works fine in all games (including Crysis.)
I didn't have to force anything in CCC....but that's most likely where you'll find your fix. I have GPU scaling off (default) and alternative DVI mode as well. I am connected via HDCP compliant DVI port.
__________________
Q6600 G0 @ 3.8 (475x8) 1.496V D-Tek Fuzion nozzled || ASUS Maximus (flashed Rampage) Formula X38 || 4x2 GB Geil Evo One DDR2-950 5-5-5-15 PL8
Sapphire HD4870X2 XSPC Delrin block || Silverstone DA850 70A +12V
Thermaltake Armor Silver || Black Ice 480GTX 8 120mm Yate Loon push/pull || Auzentech Prelude

Last edited by binormalkilla : Sep 20, 2008 at 12:51 AM.
binormalkilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2008, 04:46 AM   #15
Ulysses 31
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,803
Ulysses 31 is still being judged by the masses


Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by binormalkilla View Post
I have a 37" Westy (LVM-37W3) and 60Hz 1920x1080 works fine in all games (including Crysis.)
I didn't have to force anything in CCC....but that's most likely where you'll find your fix. I have GPU scaling off (default) and alternative DVI mode as well. I am connected via HDCP compliant DVI port.
So you're not using a HMDI <> HDMI cable? You get proper full-screen in DX10 at 1920x1080?

I have GPU Scaling off and alternate DVI option doesn't show.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3960X @ 4.6Ghz \ 2x Asus Radeon R9 295X2 8GB CrossFireX 14.8 \ 64 GB G.Skill RipjawsZ DDR3 \ Asus Rampage IV Extreme \ 3x Asus Republic Of Gamers Swift PG278Q Eyefinity \ Corsair Vengeance M65 Mouse + Roccat Alumic \ Ducky Shine 3 Tuhaojin keyboard \ Creative Sound Blaster ZxR \ Logitech Z-5500 5.1 \ 4x Samsung 512 GB in RAID 0 \ In Win D-Frame \ Corsair AX1500i Watt \ Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Ulysses 31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2008, 12:20 PM   #16
clerick
..........
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Canada Québec
Posts: 10,381
clerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Crysis Warhead: If I select 1920*1080 ingame with fullscreen checked I get an "signal is not compatible with this input"message and have to alt+f4 quit. However if I instead go back ingame after reseting resolution to default, uncheck full screen and hit apply I go into windowed mode.There I set my resolution to 1920*1080 and then I hit Alt + enter. The fullscreen tab stays unchecked but 1080p is displayed at the top right, there is no distortion and looking at my second screen in amd overdrive the clocks are 3d and there is gpu usage of the second gpu chip indicating that crossfire is working.

Stalker Clear Sky: Setting 1080p in menu with DX10 causes the signal to be displayed in 1080i. Alt entering trick described above work. However unlike crysis my clocks stay at 2d speeds and crossfire is disabled (opening console shows that it has been disabled).

Bioshock and other UT3 engine games: Signal stays in 1080i. The trick above works but crossfire and 2d clocks remain.

Devil May Cry 4 and Lost planet: Setting 1080p in menu in DX10 works without any problems and does not require the alt enter trick. Both games use the same engine.
__________________
Quote:
"In the year 2004, ATi fans marveled in their own magnificence as ATi gave birth to catalyst A.I . We don't know who struck first, nVidia or us, but it is us who scorched the IQ forever"
R.I.P Vasi, 2002-2011
clerick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2008, 01:01 PM   #17
Ulysses 31
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,803
Ulysses 31 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clerick View Post
Crysis Warhead: If I select 1920*1080 ingame with fullscreen checked I get an "signal is not compatible with this input"message and have to alt+f4 quit. However if I instead go back ingame after reseting resolution to default, uncheck full screen and hit apply I go into windowed mode.There I set my resolution to 1920*1080 and then I hit Alt + enter. The fullscreen tab stays unchecked but 1080p is displayed at the top right, there is no distortion and looking at my second screen in amd overdrive the clocks are 3d and there is gpu usage of the second gpu chip indicating that crossfire is working.
In Crysis Warhead 1920x1080 DX10 I get the same thing as in Crysis: black bars on all sides and fps locked at 24 fps with v-sync on.
__________________
Intel Core i7 3960X @ 4.6Ghz \ 2x Asus Radeon R9 295X2 8GB CrossFireX 14.8 \ 64 GB G.Skill RipjawsZ DDR3 \ Asus Rampage IV Extreme \ 3x Asus Republic Of Gamers Swift PG278Q Eyefinity \ Corsair Vengeance M65 Mouse + Roccat Alumic \ Ducky Shine 3 Tuhaojin keyboard \ Creative Sound Blaster ZxR \ Logitech Z-5500 5.1 \ 4x Samsung 512 GB in RAID 0 \ In Win D-Frame \ Corsair AX1500i Watt \ Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Ulysses 31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2008, 05:37 PM   #18
MadMolio
Radeon HD 6870
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Belgium Baal
Posts: 313
MadMolio is still being judged by the masses


Default

Ok I see what the problem is now, DX10 games seem to revert to Interlaced mode (25/30i not sure which).

I changed the overscan/underscan in windows to 0% in all refresh rates I have available in 1920x1080 and I lost the black borders. Only tested this with stalker Clear Sky but I'm sure the black borders will be gone in Crysis DX10 too.

So in theory if I can force 60Hz in Crysis or Stalker all should be fine.

I wonder if this has something to do with me having to add 1920x1080@60Hz in the HDTV support Panel in CCC, maybe it it got added to everything cept DX10 Display Modes (if they are different).

I found it also a bit weird that CCC didn't detect 1920x1080@60Hz on my 42" , never had that problem with my previous card (8800GTX).

Anyway glad to got rid of the black borders but playing in Interlaced mode isn't an option either, I get flickering lines then in menu's en some ingame textures also see to flicker.

I'll keep digging

EDIT: Ok setting the 60hz option in Stalker CS doesn't seem to work, neither does Rivatuner Refresh Rate Override... GRMBL
__________________
S3 Virge VX DEAD -> 3Dfx Voodoo -> 3Dfx Voodoo Banshee -> Matrox G400 DEAD -> Geforce 2 GTS -> Geforce 3 Ti200 DEAD -> Geforce 4 Ti4600 DEAD -> ATI 9700Pro -> ATI X800XTPE -> NVidia 7800GTX -> XFX 8800GTX XXX DEAD -> Sapphire HD4870X2 -> Sapphire HD5870

Last edited by MadMolio : Sep 21, 2008 at 05:48 PM.
MadMolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2008, 08:11 AM   #19
Viral
Radeon HD 7970
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 882
Viral is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'm having the same issues with my 4870x2 and 40" Sony Bravia W series.

In crysis I get 1080/24P which is 24Hz, If i remove this option from CCC I get 1080i instead.

In Bioshock I get 1080i at any res 1776x1000 or higher, I have to run 1680x1050. I have both 1080P 50Hz and 60Hz options added in CCC, but neither will enable with DX10 games I've tried.
__________________
Q9550 @ 3.6GHz w/ Thermalright True Black 120 | 4GB Team Xtreme Dark 800MHz CL4 | Gigabyte EP45-DS4P
HIS Radeon 4870x2 | 128GB (2x64GB) OCZ Core SSD's Raid0 | 1TB WD Green Power | BenQ V2400W 24" LCD
Corsair HX-1000w | LG GGW-H20L 6x DL Blu-Ray Burner/HD-DVD Reader | Coolermaster Cosmos S

Acer TravelMate 4002WNLCi: Pentium M 725 @ 1.6GHz | Mobility Radeon 9700/64MB | 2GB DDR400 | 15.4" WXGA
Viral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2008, 07:49 PM   #20
clerick
..........
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Canada Québec
Posts: 10,381
clerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Ati is taking a look although I can't promise a fix or anything.
__________________
Quote:
"In the year 2004, ATi fans marveled in their own magnificence as ATi gave birth to catalyst A.I . We don't know who struck first, nVidia or us, but it is us who scorched the IQ forever"
R.I.P Vasi, 2002-2011
clerick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2008, 12:04 PM   #21
clerick
..........
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Canada Québec
Posts: 10,381
clerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird singsclerick knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Actually could everyone if they can please test various dx10 games available to you and pm me the results and any workarounds (if not is fine as well) and the hdtv model numbers please?
__________________
Quote:
"In the year 2004, ATi fans marveled in their own magnificence as ATi gave birth to catalyst A.I . We don't know who struck first, nVidia or us, but it is us who scorched the IQ forever"
R.I.P Vasi, 2002-2011
clerick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2008, 10:53 PM   #22
Yoda
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canada KITIMAT in BEAUTIFUL BRITISH COLUMBIA
Posts: 417
Yoda is still being judged by the masses


Default

No problems here on my 46" Samsung T4661f. Desktop and all games at 1920x1080@60.
__________________
Asus M3A/ AMD 770
AMD Athlon 64x2 5000+/black box edition @ 3.0 Ghz
Patriot Extreme DDR2 800/ 2x2 gig/4-4-4-12
Visiontek Radeon HD 4870
2xSeagate 320 gig/ sata2/16meg cache/ NCQ
ThermalTake Toughpower 600w/SLI/Crossfire ready/4X12V rails
Thermaltake Armor/ 25cm side fan
Samsung DVD+/- RW burner
LG Blueray/HD player/DVD+/- RW burner
Samsung 46" T4661F /1080P
Vista 64 bit
Yoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2008, 11:45 PM   #23
GanjaStar
Jalouise
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Croatia Strawberry Fields
Posts: 12,466
GanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwards


Default

Crysis warhead dx 10 on a regular old crt i get the bug where the icons in the menu are offset from their actual position on the screen, and my fps with v-sync is capped at 30. In dx 9 everything is fine.

In stalker clear sky on the other had when i start in dx 10 my mouse can move over half of my screen. theres an invisible wall somewhere near the middle. When i change the res to something else and then change back to 1600x1200 its fixed. And vsync only works forced at the driver level not in game.Im using ATT


World in conflict dx 10 is normal, but it does seem like its a driver sisue with dx 10 and resolutions, refresh rates.
__________________
dx 10 peasant no more.

Last edited by GanjaStar : Sep 24, 2008 at 11:53 PM.
GanjaStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2008, 04:04 PM   #24
xellotath
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
xellotath is still being judged by the masses


Default

Hi guys, I got my 2 4870x2's on thursday and i have this problem too on my panasonic PZ700 50" 1080p. Have spent roughly 25-30 hours attempting to find a solution, but nothing works.

There is one game that works, and that is Bioshock. It suffers the problem in retail version, but with the 1.1 patch it runs perfectly in 1080p 60hz no underscan. I've made a thread on the 2k forums asking how they went about doing this, maybe if someone from ATI could get in touch with them they can find a general fix?
xellotath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2008, 08:10 PM   #25
MadMolio
Radeon HD 6870
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Belgium Baal
Posts: 313
MadMolio is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well the Far Cry Hotfix drivers fixed one more game for me, 3 out of 4 dx10 games seem to work fine now. (FarCry2, Bioshock, Stalker CS are fine, but Crysis still drops to 30i)

Keeping my fingers crossed for the next release.
__________________
S3 Virge VX DEAD -> 3Dfx Voodoo -> 3Dfx Voodoo Banshee -> Matrox G400 DEAD -> Geforce 2 GTS -> Geforce 3 Ti200 DEAD -> Geforce 4 Ti4600 DEAD -> ATI 9700Pro -> ATI X800XTPE -> NVidia 7800GTX -> XFX 8800GTX XXX DEAD -> Sapphire HD4870X2 -> Sapphire HD5870
MadMolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2008, 10:18 AM   #26
xellotath
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
xellotath is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadMolio View Post
Well the Far Cry Hotfix drivers fixed one more game for me, 3 out of 4 dx10 games seem to work fine now. (FarCry2, Bioshock, Stalker CS are fine, but Crysis still drops to 30i)

Keeping my fingers crossed for the next release.
That's good to hear, how did you get Stalker 2 working? The only one that works for me as i've said is Bioshock.

:edit: scratch that, just noticed Stalker works! Must be the 60hz option in the menu. So yeah, Crysis is the only game doing this for me now too. I can't see Crytek giving a rat's ass about us, too, with how they've been talking about the pc video game market after the poor sales of the game.

By the way, can you elaborate about the hotfix for FC2, did you just install it and the game loaded in DX10 full 1080p 60hz, or is there an option added in the game menu like there is with Stalker CS? I'll be getting the game in a few days, would be good to have a heads up. If it is indeed the hotfix for the game that has fixed this issue, then why can't they do one for Crysis i wonder?

Last edited by xellotath : Oct 29, 2008 at 10:27 AM.
xellotath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2008, 10:21 AM   #27
Ulysses 31
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,803
Ulysses 31 is still being judged by the masses


Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadMolio View Post
Well the Far Cry Hotfix drivers fixed one more game for me, 3 out of 4 dx10 games seem to work fine now. (FarCry2, Bioshock, Stalker CS are fine, but Crysis still drops to 30i)

Keeping my fingers crossed for the next release.

FC2 hotfix still give won't give me true full-screen in FC2,STALKER CS, Crysis(warhead)
__________________
Intel Core i7 3960X @ 4.6Ghz \ 2x Asus Radeon R9 295X2 8GB CrossFireX 14.8 \ 64 GB G.Skill RipjawsZ DDR3 \ Asus Rampage IV Extreme \ 3x Asus Republic Of Gamers Swift PG278Q Eyefinity \ Corsair Vengeance M65 Mouse + Roccat Alumic \ Ducky Shine 3 Tuhaojin keyboard \ Creative Sound Blaster ZxR \ Logitech Z-5500 5.1 \ 4x Samsung 512 GB in RAID 0 \ In Win D-Frame \ Corsair AX1500i Watt \ Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Ulysses 31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2008, 10:36 AM   #28
MadMolio
Radeon HD 6870
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Belgium Baal
Posts: 313
MadMolio is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xellotath View Post
By the way, can you elaborate about the hotfix for FC2, did you just install it and the game loaded in DX10 full 1080p 60hz, or is there an option added in the game menu like there is with Stalker CS? I'll be getting the game in a few days, would be good to have a heads up. If it is indeed the hotfix for the game that has fixed this issue, then why can't they do one for Crysis i wonder?
Didn't have to do anything, just changed to dx10 mode in options menu, put setting on ultra? I think it was, restarted & had instant fullscreen FarCry2

Damn addictive game too btw

And Ulysses, could it be because you're running crossfire that the hotfix didn't help?
__________________
S3 Virge VX DEAD -> 3Dfx Voodoo -> 3Dfx Voodoo Banshee -> Matrox G400 DEAD -> Geforce 2 GTS -> Geforce 3 Ti200 DEAD -> Geforce 4 Ti4600 DEAD -> ATI 9700Pro -> ATI X800XTPE -> NVidia 7800GTX -> XFX 8800GTX XXX DEAD -> Sapphire HD4870X2 -> Sapphire HD5870
MadMolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2008, 01:24 PM   #29
xellotath
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 14
xellotath is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadMolio View Post
could it be because you're running crossfire that the hotfix didn't help?
Does it not work under crossfire? I'm running quad crossfire
xellotath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2008, 08:57 PM   #30
Nascar24
HD 7970 OC Smoken!
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States BOINGGGGGGGG!
Posts: 6,706
Nascar24 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyNascar24 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyNascar24 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Latest hot fix does nothing for it, I had a 37" DVI Westinghouse and never had this problem, But my 47" HDMI Westinghouse and DX10 has always had this problem. I don't think this will ever be fixed. Been this way a long time. Have no idea what causes it in DX10 but not DX9.
Nascar24 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whats wrong with ati and 1920x1080 hdmi in dx10 games? magnusavr CATALYST Drivers 3 Mar 6, 2009 04:36 PM
Now MS DX10.1 full version is out with Vista SP1 RC, where's ATI DX10.1 PingPang demo Gothic3 General Radeon Discussion 7 Dec 9, 2007 06:47 PM
Full Screen gaming causes the screen to go blank every few seconds. GameGuru Radeon Technical Support 3 Oct 3, 2006 07:41 AM
PS2 not using full screen???? kakarot Console Gaming 3 Aug 5, 2002 07:09 AM
What program do I use to convert a wide screen MPG into a full screen one? oozle General Software 2 Feb 1, 2002 02:54 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink