Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jun 20, 2008, 05:15 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
efin
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,059
efin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Motherboard How to upgrade motherboard without reinstalling Windows

Probably been discussed before, and I know most people just say it's better to wipe and do a clean install. But I've been using this install of Windows through four motherboards without any problems whatsoever, and I know I'm not the only one who would rather do it this way.

I've just never had as much of a problem doing the actual move until I had Vista, which doesn't have the Repair Install that XP has (found out the hard way ). In the middle of the chaos, I found this nice article that I wish I had found a loooooong time ago. It is kind of old, so forgive me if you guys already know this trick.

How to install a new motherboard without reinstalling Windows

Basically, you set all your IDE and SATA controllers to the generic standard IDE controllers in device manager, using the generic Microsoft drivers listed when you select "Show compatible hardware." Also, if you're using AGP, the change that to "PCI standard PCI-to-PCI bridge."

That's it. Once you reboot and everything looks all good to go, just swap it right out and you should have any issues. This should work for both XP and Vista (I did it in Vista).

The article is worth reading, though, because he explains how to get rid of the old hardware drivers and stuff afterwards. That's easy, too.

PS~ If you're also wiping your GPU drivers beforehand, make your life easy and have the new ones downloaded before you swap. My LAN drivers were the last to install, and that was a whole lotta 640x480 before I was finally able to grab them online.
efin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2008, 05:35 PM   #2
Nosferatu
Hasta la victoria siempre
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Slovenia Yer olde EU
Posts: 5,971
Nosferatu is still being judged by the masses


Default



I've changed MB and CPU (from Gigabyte NF3+A64 to Asus P35+c2d 8400) without reinstalling Vista x86.
1. changed IDE driver to generic
2. uninstalled relevant drivers
3. removed all relevant devices from device manager
4. safe boot
5. Driver cleaner
6. change HW
7. boot
8. Vista installed proper drivers (some were auto found, others installed manually)
9. updated drivers to latest versiona
10. PROFIT!

Vista continues to work great, no problems whatsoever...
__________________
:runaway:
Nosferatu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2008, 11:48 PM   #3
KAC
That postcount though...
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pakistan Lahore
Posts: 57,101
KAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

I never reinstall XP whenever I switch my hardware. XP going strong for almost 4 years now. Installed it with my P4 2.8C machine back in the day
KAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jun 21, 2008, 05:59 PM   #4
cmar
Radeon Sea Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Australia The Great South East
Posts: 3,038
cmar is still being judged by the masses


Default

Same here, just do as advised above :

Swap HDD driver from chipset specific to Microsoft generic

Boot into safe mode (cuts off internet too)

Unload all chipset specific drivers (unless new board uses same chipset family)

Power down

Swap hardware

Power up, let windows boot normally

re-install drivers

Remove all system backups (will re-install old drivers)

Enjoy
__________________
Once I used to have a life - then I bought a PC
cmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2008, 06:54 AM   #5
SteadVéx
Radeon Sea Islands
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,177
SteadVéx can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultySteadVéx can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

hrmm, with vista i just plug the drive into a different mb and it just seems to load up the correct drivers, usually takes about 3 reboots for it to be fully functional again installing stuff, with xp I agree you had to remove all the drivers for the chipset etc otherwise it would bsod on boot
SteadVéx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2008, 11:28 AM   #6
KAC
That postcount though...
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pakistan Lahore
Posts: 57,101
KAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteadVéx View Post
hrmm, with vista i just plug the drive into a different mb and it just seems to load up the correct drivers, usually takes about 3 reboots for it to be fully functional again installing stuff, with xp I agree you had to remove all the drivers for the chipset etc otherwise it would bsod on boot
That isn't correct atleast in my case. I always swap the hardware before removing the drivers of the previous motherboard. Has never failed me atleast.
KAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2008, 12:49 PM   #7
Dr. Zhivago
Sound: Serious Business
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States Oregon
Posts: 8,244
Dr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwards


Default

Swapping motherboards without uninstalling the Chipset Drivers and setting the IDE Controllers to Generic only works if you stay with the same chipset manufacturer. For instance: Intel > Intel, VIA > VIA, Nvidia > Nvidia, etc...

Even then you're not guaranteed success.

If you move from VIA > Intel or some such, chances are it's not going to boot successfully. This is NOT a concrete rule, but one you can generally bank on.

My .02

And to the OP, good post, but this has been discussed here a LOT. Caveboy should add your link to the important info sticky.
__________________


Bedroom PC - Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 - AMD 1100T @3.7/4GHz - H50 - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD 7870 OC - Samsung 840 250GB - WD 640GB Blue - Xonar DX - LG BDROM - Logitech 6110 - TT Volos - Antec 900 - CM 500W PSU - Samsung 32" HDTV - Onkyo TX-SR606 - BIC L/R & MTX Surround Speakers - Mission C70 Center - Sony 10" Sub - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

HTPC - Gigabyte GA-890GPA~UD3H - AthlonII X4 630 - HD6450 - 8GB DDR3-1333 - WD 500GB Black - WD 640GB Green - WD 2TB Green - LG BDROM - Ceton InfiniTV 4 w/ MCE Remote - Logitech MX5000 Laser Desktop - Corsair 450W - Silverstone LC10B-E - Sharp Aquos 46" HDTV - Onkyo TX-SR606 - PE 15" Sub - Classic Mission Speakers - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

Office PC - Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H - Intel 3570K - 16GB DDR3-1866 - HD 7950 FLEX - Samsung 840 250GB - WD 500GB Blue - WD 1TB Black - Xonar DX - Corsair 600W PSU - Antec ON1E - Logitech G5 - Logitech USB Media KB - AOC 23" LCD - Creative Inspire 2.1 - Windows 10 Pro 64Bit

5x Presentation Machines - Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 - FX-8350 w/ FX WC - 8GB DDR3-1600 - 5870 or 7870 Eyefinity 6 - 2x Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - WD 500GB Black - DVDRW - Cooler Master Sileo 500 - 600W PSU - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit - Office 2010 Pro
Dr. Zhivago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2008, 12:56 PM   #8
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,940
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Good idea, Dr. Z - added to the Gen HW and OS forum important info threads.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2008, 07:10 AM   #9
cmar
Radeon Sea Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Australia The Great South East
Posts: 3,038
cmar is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
If you move from VIA > Intel or some such, chances are it's not going to boot successfully. This is NOT a concrete rule, but one you can generally bank on.
Unbelievably I went from VIA Intel, to Intel when I went to this board and all I did was remove the chipset drivers and reboot - load Intel drivers and it worked, and has ever since - six months ago.
Previous time I went from ULI AMD to VIA Intel and it was not so happy - BSOD, and repair install died. Reformat and re-install needed, oh well, it was an old XP install anyway.
__________________
Once I used to have a life - then I bought a PC
cmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2008, 09:54 AM   #10
aviphysics
Atari 800 FTW
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United States Livermore Ca
Posts: 8,023
aviphysics knows why the caged bird singsaviphysics knows why the caged bird singsaviphysics knows why the caged bird singsaviphysics knows why the caged bird singsaviphysics knows why the caged bird singsaviphysics knows why the caged bird sings


Default

As someone with an upgrade version of vista that requires me to install 2000 on a computer that is not 2000 compatible I want to thank you.

Really though if you have no other options you can call MS and they will help you install your upgrade without having to install an old OS.
aviphysics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2008, 11:58 AM   #11
Pepsin
bananed
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sweden Sweden, Europe
Posts: 2,357
Pepsin is still being judged by the masses


Default

I had zero problems switching from an AMD690 to an AMD790FX board.

Before removing the old board, I set the SATA mode to IDE Emulation in BIOS, and booted into Windows once so it loaded the default drivers. I also uninstalled the Catalyst drivers, just in case they'd need a re-install to kick into PCI-Express V2.0 mode.

I then replaced the board, booted up, installed the AHCI drivers, rebooted and switched to AHCI mode and reinstalled the Cats.
__________________
"Son, no one gives a **** about all the things your cell phone does. You didn't invent it, you just bought it. Anybody can do that."
Pepsin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2008, 05:09 PM   #12
Espíritu_de_América
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,302
Espíritu_de_América is still being judged by the masses


Default

You all sound like a bunch of freaks to people that reinstall an OS every 2-3 months. I remember doing that a lot when I ran Windows XP. After a while I really hated reinstalling all of my applications (games).
Espíritu_de_América is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2008, 05:40 PM   #13
Shapeshifter
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada Under my desk.
Posts: 10,701
Shapeshifter doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShapeshifter doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShapeshifter doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShapeshifter doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShapeshifter doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShapeshifter doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShapeshifter doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShapeshifter doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

will this stop vista from saying you need to enter a new cd key for the hardware change?
__________________
Quotes:

Rage3d is the BEST forum!! There are alot of smart people on here!! -phexus
Shapeshifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2008, 06:43 PM   #14
efin
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,059
efin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shapeshifter View Post
will this stop vista from saying you need to enter a new cd key for the hardware change?
I'm pretty sure a motherboard swap uses up all the allowable hardware changes before you need to activate again. But I believe you're allowed something like two or three activations per year without issue.
efin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2008, 10:20 AM   #15
painkiller
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Finland Finland
Posts: 2,405
painkiller is still being judged by the masses


Default

So my motherboard went up in smoke... Got a new mobo is there any way to get my previous windows xp installation to work?
__________________
-What does it mean when there is a picture of a skull on the bottle?
-Good stuff!
painkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2008, 11:21 AM   #16
moshpit
Resident Mac Hater
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States PIT, PIT, PIT, in the PIT!!!
Posts: 19,661
moshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete stranger


Subscriber
Default

I used to do all of the above listed things that Nosferatu and Cmar mentioned when I was on XP. For Vista, I've found the OS to be 10x more forgiving about switching chipsets out from under it. I literally moved my Vista load from a C2D + P965 chipset to a Athlon X2 + Nforce 4 SLI chipset with nothing more then putting the drive on it, and letting Vista redetect everything on it's own and reactivating it. I then moved it from that temp system to my current C2Q6600 + P35 chipset with the same minimal preperation successfully. Complete platform switch outs and Vista didn't bat an eye at it. The only thing I had to do is let the drivers redetect and reactivate. Performance and stability are still rock solid and unaffected at all.

No way I could have gotten away with all that on XP.
__________________
If you feel like I'm hurting your wittle feelings too much, refer me to this thread : A new nicer moshpit???
"Go screw yourself Apple."
moshpit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2008, 12:58 AM   #17
efin
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,059
efin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by painkiller View Post
So my motherboard went up in smoke... Got a new mobo is there any way to get my previous windows xp installation to work?
If you haven't already found out - yes, it requires the old Repair Install trick, but it's VERY important that you follow a very strict procedure, especially since you can't go back to your old motherboard. Here's a detailed set of instructions on what you need to do.

First step is: Do not, I repeat, DO NOT try and just boot into Windows, otherwise you might as well give up and format***. This is very important.

You need to boot from your XP CD (set that option in your BIOS). Again, very important - when it says to press any key to boot from the CD, hit the space bar or something a few times, because you really don't want to boot from the HDD.

DO NOT select the repair install on the first screen you see. Instead, hit Enter to "set up Windows now."

After it loads a bunch of drivers and stuff, you'll see it highlight your Windows install that's already on your HDD, and it'll say setup can try to repair it. NOW hit "R" for the repair install. At this point, it'll be like you're installing Windows fresh, but it will keep all of your programs/documents and most of your settings intact, but you'll need to redownload a million updates.

EDIT:
***Actually, I want to clarify this statement for others reading this post. If your motherboard is fried, and you can't put your HDD back on it to boot into Windows, this is true. However, if you still have your old WORKING motherboard and you accidentally try to boot into Windows (it will stall every time without an error or anything), you can just put your HDD back on your old one and boot up to restart this procedure. Once you've booted up, just shut down and swap all over again.

And if all is lost, before you format, you can put your HDD as a secondary on another system and usually retrieve your unprotected documents before you format.

Last edited by efin : Oct 30, 2008 at 01:14 AM.
efin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2008, 08:22 AM   #18
moshpit
Resident Mac Hater
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States PIT, PIT, PIT, in the PIT!!!
Posts: 19,661
moshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete stranger


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by efin View Post
If you haven't already found out - yes, it requires the old Repair Install trick, but it's VERY important that you follow a very strict procedure, especially since you can't go back to your old motherboard. Here's a detailed set of instructions on what you need to do.

First step is: Do not, I repeat, DO NOT try and just boot into Windows, otherwise you might as well give up and format***. This is very important.

You need to boot from your XP CD (set that option in your BIOS). Again, very important - when it says to press any key to boot from the CD, hit the space bar or something a few times, because you really don't want to boot from the HDD.

DO NOT select the repair install on the first screen you see. Instead, hit Enter to "set up Windows now."

After it loads a bunch of drivers and stuff, you'll see it highlight your Windows install that's already on your HDD, and it'll say setup can try to repair it. NOW hit "R" for the repair install. At this point, it'll be like you're installing Windows fresh, but it will keep all of your programs/documents and most of your settings intact, but you'll need to redownload a million updates.

EDIT:
***Actually, I want to clarify this statement for others reading this post. If your motherboard is fried, and you can't put your HDD back on it to boot into Windows, this is true. However, if you still have your old WORKING motherboard and you accidentally try to boot into Windows (it will stall every time without an error or anything), you can just put your HDD back on your old one and boot up to restart this procedure. Once you've booted up, just shut down and swap all over again.

And if all is lost, before you format, you can put your HDD as a secondary on another system and usually retrieve your unprotected documents before you format.
Um, bullcrap. That's a bunch of extra BS for no need at all. Simply uninstalling all relevant chipset and other motherboard related drivers and running driver cleaner from safe mode pretty much makes all that extra crud about repair installs completely redundant under XP.

I've moved XP from one mobo to another hundreds of times in my line of work. To this day, I've never had to do a repair install just to move to another chipset based motherboard. It's still a lot more effort then Vista requires to move from one chipset to another, but it's still tons easier then your making it out to be.
__________________
If you feel like I'm hurting your wittle feelings too much, refer me to this thread : A new nicer moshpit???
"Go screw yourself Apple."
moshpit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2008, 10:44 AM   #19
efin
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,059
efin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badgesefin doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moshpit View Post
Um, bullcrap. That's a bunch of extra BS for no need at all. Simply uninstalling all relevant chipset and other motherboard related drivers and running driver cleaner from safe mode pretty much makes all that extra crud about repair installs completely redundant under XP.

I've moved XP from one mobo to another hundreds of times in my line of work. To this day, I've never had to do a repair install just to move to another chipset based motherboard. It's still a lot more effort then Vista requires to move from one chipset to another, but it's still tons easier then your making it out to be.
That's true, it does - but the original purpose was to help painkiller who didn't have the luxury of doing that before his mother board fried. I added that bit at the end just in case some noob came along and read that post without reading anything else.
efin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2008, 01:57 PM   #20
moshpit
Resident Mac Hater
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States PIT, PIT, PIT, in the PIT!!!
Posts: 19,661
moshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete stranger


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by efin View Post
That's true, it does - but the original purpose was to help painkiller who didn't have the luxury of doing that before his mother board fried. I added that bit at the end just in case some noob came along and read that post without reading anything else.
Ah, luxury does make the difference then
__________________
If you feel like I'm hurting your wittle feelings too much, refer me to this thread : A new nicer moshpit???
"Go screw yourself Apple."
moshpit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2008, 04:20 PM   #21
cmar
Radeon Sea Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Australia The Great South East
Posts: 3,038
cmar is still being judged by the masses


Default

By Moshpit

Quote:
I used to do all of the above listed things that Nosferatu and Cmar mentioned when I was on XP. For Vista, I've found the OS to be 10x more forgiving about switching chipsets out from under it. I literally moved my Vista load from a C2D + P965 chipset to a Athlon X2 + Nforce 4 SLI chipset with nothing more then putting the drive on it, and letting Vista redetect everything on it's own and reactivating it. I then moved it from that temp system to my current C2Q6600 + P35 chipset with the same minimal preperation successfully. Complete platform switch outs and Vista didn't bat an eye at it. The only thing I had to do is let the drivers redetect and reactivate. Performance and stability are still rock solid and unaffected at all.
That sounds good, I've yet to move a Vista install. As I said in the Operating Systems forum the other day my experience to date of Vista is limited to one laptop install, you may recall I said I was impressed by how accepting Vista was of a wide variety of open source tools, looks like Vista's large array of built in drivers means this tolerance extends to hardware too, excellent!
__________________
Once I used to have a life - then I bought a PC
cmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2008, 04:32 PM   #22
moshpit
Resident Mac Hater
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States PIT, PIT, PIT, in the PIT!!!
Posts: 19,661
moshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete strangermoshpit once held a door open for a complete stranger


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmar View Post
That sounds good, I've yet to move a Vista install. As I said in the Operating Systems forum the other day my experience to date of Vista is limited to one laptop install, you may recall I said I was impressed by how accepting Vista was of a wide variety of open source tools, looks like Vista's large array of built in drivers means this tolerance extends to hardware too, excellent!
Indeed. Vista is crazy easy to move from one machine to another.
__________________
If you feel like I'm hurting your wittle feelings too much, refer me to this thread : A new nicer moshpit???
"Go screw yourself Apple."
moshpit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reinstalling windows Ne0Griever Operating Systems 5 Jul 14, 2006 03:36 PM
Reinstalling Windows XP Brin Operating Systems 3 Feb 8, 2004 12:50 PM
Does WinXP auto-reinstalling drivers after I uninstall them, to do an upgrade, adv... Soong Radeon Technical Support 3 Mar 28, 2003 03:40 AM
Windows activation upon reinstalling... -Exi|e- Operating Systems 1 Oct 28, 2001 10:42 PM
Reinstalling Windows Ya CHA CHa AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 12 Mar 16, 2001 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink