Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Mar 24, 2008, 07:47 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
sygnus21
Single card only :)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States Virginia
Posts: 779
sygnus21 is still being judged by the masses


Thumbs up New ATI BIOS for BBA Cards! – Fan is Fixed!!!

Visiontek forums has a new ATI BIOS for BBA cards. I’ve updated my card with it, and the fan speed issue is indeed fixed! You can hear the fan ramp up as you game, and its not as aggressive as the sapphire fan fix BIOS…meaning it runs quieter.

You can get the BIOS here - BBA Fan Fix BIOS
Its an executable file, so no 3rd party install apps needed - Install Instructions
BBA cards look like this - 3870 BBA Cards - Notice the green sticker and heat sink!

Don't panic if the update seems to take a little long - I had to wait about 5 minutes - on Vista 64, so..., and you'll either have to remove or reinstall your dirvers. I installed the BIOS first then reinstalled the drivers.

That's it - good luck.

Last edited by sygnus21 : Mar 24, 2008 at 07:49 PM.
sygnus21 is offline  
Old Mar 24, 2008, 08:33 PM   #2
narciso
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,123
narciso is still being judged by the masses


Default

It's working. I can confirm that.
narciso is offline  
Old Mar 24, 2008, 09:07 PM   #3
Lurk
Going Nowhere Fast
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Italy Torino
Posts: 4,589
Lurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Man these BIOS fixes scare me, but this seems like it could actually be THE ONE.
I need more backup before I decide to flash, tho.

THX sygnus21, nice find!
__________________
No question is dumb if you do not know the answer.
Q: How can you move on in life if all you care about is pussy and videogames?
A: You don't.
Lurk is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Mar 24, 2008, 10:07 PM   #4
sygnus21
Single card only :)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States Virginia
Posts: 779
sygnus21 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lurk View Post
Man these BIOS fixes scare me, but this seems like it could actually be THE ONE.
I need more backup before I decide to flash, tho.

THX sygnus21, nice find!
appreciate it. As I've said earlier, it does work! And Its officially from ATI, so no voided warranties!
sygnus21 is offline  
Old Mar 25, 2008, 06:37 AM   #5
Chang
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 17
Chang is still being judged by the masses


Default

bios version
010.079
113-BA3904-104-VT104
bios date 2008/03/10

works with Gigabyte HD3870 BBA
Chang is offline  
Old Mar 25, 2008, 06:41 AM   #6
crash override
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: United States Renton, WA
Posts: 1,548
crash override is still being judged by the masses


Default

Just thought I should add that VisionTek also notified the users in the forums that a BIOS for the HD3850 should also be released within a week.
crash override is offline  
Old Mar 25, 2008, 09:55 PM   #7
Lurk
Going Nowhere Fast
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Italy Torino
Posts: 4,589
Lurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Feeling game, I decided to try the flash.
Well, first impression seems... IMPRESSIVE!

CCC Overdrive tab check right after exiting intense 3D (45 minutes Bioshock all maxed) gives me 20°C less than before!!! (went from ~78° to ~58°)
WOOT, THAT'S -20°C!!!

Unless I begin to see instability issues after extensive usage with other 3d apps, this BIOS is a keeper!
Add to this the 8.3 hotfix drivers and today it's Christmas in ATI-land!

@sygnus21
__________________
No question is dumb if you do not know the answer.
Q: How can you move on in life if all you care about is pussy and videogames?
A: You don't.
Lurk is offline  
Old Mar 26, 2008, 09:55 AM   #8
Ray Adams
ATT
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 241
Ray Adams is still being judged by the masses


Default

Can someone extract this bois and post somewhere in internet?
__________________
ATI Tray Tools

ASUS P5E
Intel C2D E6750
4Gb Patriot Extreme DDR2 PC6400
2x Sapphire HD4850 512Mb
Ray Adams is offline  
Old Mar 26, 2008, 11:03 AM   #9
Scott
I like my backyard
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada London, CAN
Posts: 9,159
Scott is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Adams View Post
Can someone extract this bois and post somewhere in internet?
Hi Ray. Sorry for the OT, but do you think there will be a way for you to make ATT force refresh rates in dx10 (Crysis)?
__________________

I got a pair of tweezers, a can of air, and some bacardi :\

-
sittal
Scott is offline  
Old Mar 26, 2008, 12:29 PM   #10
narciso
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,123
narciso is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Adams View Post
Can someone extract this bois and post somewhere in internet?
I can send it to you by email if you want.
narciso is offline  
Old Mar 26, 2008, 07:16 PM   #11
Stool sample
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greece Pylos
Posts: 55
Stool sample is still being judged by the masses


Default

Downloaded, extracted and flashed both 3870 (while running CF) and it worked like a charm. No problems whatsoever. And cards are cooler now then before...
__________________
ASUS Rampage IV Extreme | Intel Core i7 3930K | G.Skill PC-3 19200 (4x4GB) | Sapphire 7970 (CFX) | OCZ RevoDrive 3 X2 | QNAP 439 Pro II | Corsair AX1200 | Corsair Obsidian 800D | ASUS VG278 HE |

You know what they say... if you read it on the Internet... and it's in Chinese... it must be true. - Kombatant

...My PC does everything, home entertainment, pr0n, games, pr0n, music, pr0n, movies, pr0n, internet, pr0n, e-mail, pr0n, pr0n, pr0n. - Leprechaun
Stool sample is offline  
Old Mar 26, 2008, 07:22 PM   #12
kaarel
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Estonia not far from Mordor
Posts: 876
kaarel is still being judged by the masses


Default

All good qft.
Very good balance between noise and heat.
kaarel is offline  
Old Mar 26, 2008, 11:10 PM   #13
erek
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,236
erek is still being judged by the masses


Default

I get SSID mismatched with the Diamond Viper... any way to use this BIOS on my card?
erek is offline  
Old Mar 26, 2008, 11:34 PM   #14
sygnus21
Single card only :)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States Virginia
Posts: 779
sygnus21 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaarel View Post
All good qft.
Very good balance between noise and heat.
Yeah, very nice indeed!
sygnus21 is offline  
Old Mar 26, 2008, 11:44 PM   #15
sygnus21
Single card only :)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States Virginia
Posts: 779
sygnus21 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by erek View Post
I get SSID mismatched with the Diamond Viper... any way to use this BIOS on my card?
Probably not if your card doesn't look like the one in the link I posted.
sygnus21 is offline  
Old Mar 27, 2008, 10:56 AM   #16
Nunzmon
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United States Brooklyn NY
Posts: 108
Nunzmon is still being judged by the masses


Default

would this work on a 3870x2 ?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Extreme i7 920 @4.2 1600m
g-skill pi-black 6g kit. 2 [email protected] 650.1400.2500 sli
275T samsung lcd, pci Express X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Nunzmon is offline  
Old Mar 27, 2008, 11:54 AM   #17
sygnus21
Single card only :)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States Virginia
Posts: 779
sygnus21 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nunzmon View Post
would this work on a 3870x2 ?
Please read my original post and look at the instructions and BBA links posted. This BIOS is for single 3870 BBA cards. I'm 99.9 to the nth degree that you can not use this BIOS on your card.

Not trying to be rude, just helpful.
sygnus21 is offline  
Old Mar 27, 2008, 02:28 PM   #18
Hybrid SyntaX
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Iran Tehran
Posts: 36
Hybrid SyntaX is still being judged by the masses


Multi-GPU Graphics Technology

thanks it's a good bios
i've flashed both of my cards they are Club3D (btw i couldn't see any green sticker on my card )

now fan responses more logical than before!
but i found something stupid... (maybe it's just my problem)
i'm monitoring temperature & fan speed via RivaTuner
my first card is somthing like this 57c/39%
but my second card is 62c/29% , second card's fan duty cycle changed a bit as well as temperature went up (first it was like 55c~/0% and fan duty cycle went up 1 by 1)
both of my cards are flashed with new bios

anyone with crossfire have such problem ?
__________________
Hybrid_SyntaX
Hybrid SyntaX is offline  
Old Mar 27, 2008, 03:00 PM   #19
sygnus21
Single card only :)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States Virginia
Posts: 779
sygnus21 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hybrid SyntaX View Post
thanks it's a good bios
i've flashed both of my cards they are Club3D (btw i couldn't see any green sticker on my card )

now fan responses more logical than before!
but i found something stupid... (maybe it's just my problem)
i'm monitoring temperature & fan speed via RivaTuner
my first card is somthing like this 57c/39%
but my second card is 62c/29% , second card's fan duty cycle changed a bit as well as temperature went up (first it was like 55c~/0% and fan duty cycle went up 1 by 1)
both of my cards are flashed with new bios

anyone with crossfire have such problem ?
According to the instructions, its recommended that you flash one card at a time.

"NOTE: If you have more than one ATI Radeon™ HD 3870 graphics card installed in your PC, it is recommended that you remove one, and flash new video BIOS one at a time."
sygnus21 is offline  
Old Mar 27, 2008, 03:41 PM   #20
Hybrid SyntaX
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Iran Tehran
Posts: 36
Hybrid SyntaX is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sygnus21 View Post
According to the instructions, its recommended that you flash one card at a time.

"NOTE: If you have more than one ATI Radeon™ HD 3870 graphics card installed in your PC, it is recommended that you remove one, and flash new video BIOS one at a time."
i've read diagnostic report of both cards they have same bios also when i was flashing both cards i got two "status update dialog box" after that it prompted to reboot computer

it seems there's something wrong with crossfire ; i've disabled crossfire and i got better fan speed
and i've enabled crossfire again and i got previous fan speed this time i ran BioShock which benefits crossfire and i got proper fan speed.
__________________
Hybrid_SyntaX
Hybrid SyntaX is offline  
Old Mar 27, 2008, 06:45 PM   #21
Nunzmon
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United States Brooklyn NY
Posts: 108
Nunzmon is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sygnus21 View Post
Please read my original post and look at the instructions and BBA links posted. This BIOS is for single 3870 BBA cards. I'm 99.9 to the nth degree that you can not use this BIOS on your card.

Not trying to be rude, just helpful.
N P Thanks
__________________
Asus Rampage II Extreme i7 920 @4.2 1600m
g-skill pi-black 6g kit. 2 [email protected] 650.1400.2500 sli
275T samsung lcd, pci Express X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Nunzmon is offline  
Old Mar 28, 2008, 02:04 PM   #22
the_mup
Did I microstutter?
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: United States Florida
Posts: 970
the_mup is still being judged by the masses


Default

Sounds like its the same one that MSI had out for a while. About 40C idle and 55C under load. 2nd card a little cooler.

I've found the "quiet" ones to run way too hot. Seems that the MSI bios I have is around 40% idle and ramps up according to temps. This is just an estimate, however.
__________________
Foxconn Bloodrage
CoreI7 920
Mushkin 12GB
Powercolor 290x LCS
PC Power and Cooling 860w
Muskin SSD
ASUS 24" HDMI Widescreen
Custom Watercooled
Windows 8.1 x64
the_mup is offline  
Old Mar 28, 2008, 02:10 PM   #23
erek
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,236
erek is still being judged by the masses


ATI Technologies For Diamond Viper owners

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diamond Multimedia Ticket support
March 28, 2008, 12:21 AM RE: ATI Fan/Clock Speeds BIOS Fix tech03 Hello, i am checking with the video card tech for any other bios updates for that problem
Thank you and have a good day.
James Clark
9650 De Soto Ave.
Chatsworth, CA 91311
[email protected]
i have a support chat ongoing right now with another tech representative looking at the ticket
erek is offline  
Old Mar 28, 2008, 02:27 PM   #24
Triple6
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: United States Austin,Tx
Posts: 80
Triple6 is still being judged by the masses


Default

They also have the updated fanfix bios for the 3850 256mb BBA cards on the visiontek forum http://www.visiontek.com/forum/viewt...fda0c43e33b382
Just fyi for anyone that needs it!
__________________

Triple6 is offline  
Old Mar 28, 2008, 03:05 PM   #25
sygnus21
Single card only :)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States Virginia
Posts: 779
sygnus21 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by erek View Post
i have a support chat ongoing right now with another tech representative looking at the ticket
Educate me, if you have a 3870 BBA card, why won't this BIOS work? Before this one came out, I was using a Sapphire BIOS for my fan speed issues. I ask this because you didn't say what card you have; you allude to a brand.
sygnus21 is offline  
Old Mar 28, 2008, 03:14 PM   #26
erek
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,236
erek is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sygnus21 View Post
Educate me, if you have a 3870 BBA card, why won't this BIOS work? Before this one came out, I was using a Sapphire BIOS for my fan speed issues. I ask this because you didn't say what card you have; you allude to a brand.



it looks BBA, but gets a SSID mismatch with atiwinflash
erek is offline  
Old Mar 29, 2008, 01:06 PM   #27
narciso
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,123
narciso is still being judged by the masses


Default

That's not BBA, look at the cooler, does it look like the original ati card?
narciso is offline  
Old Mar 30, 2008, 12:56 AM   #28
erek
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,236
erek is still being judged by the masses


ATI Technologies

i figure it's a revision to the reference design BBA, so maybe i am far from even suffering from these bugs... i am forcing the fan speed to 100% basically since installing the card. haven't overclocked it either, so i dont know if its using what "seems to be" a broken bios...
erek is offline  
Old Mar 30, 2008, 03:14 AM   #29
sygnus21
Single card only :)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States Virginia
Posts: 779
sygnus21 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by erek View Post
i figure it's a revision to the reference design BBA, so maybe i am far from even suffering from these bugs... i am forcing the fan speed to 100% basically since installing the card. haven't overclocked it either, so i dont know if its using what "seems to be" a broken bios...
Look at the photos in this link 3870 BBA Cards, then look at your card. Notice the cooler/heat sink. They're diffenrent reference designs. This BIOS is not intended for that card.
sygnus21 is offline  
Old Mar 30, 2008, 03:23 AM   #30
blacksunshine
Nissan Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 59
blacksunshine is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have an HIS 3870 and updated the bios. It works! The fan actually ramps up now.
__________________
Current:AMD Phenom II 940
Thermaltake V1
HD4870
4GB Kingston
Creative XFi
blacksunshine is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Cards be fixed by elecronics shops? ToneBot Radeon Technical Support 1 Jul 29, 2004 09:31 PM
Half-Life 2 anti-aliasing bug fixed for all cards bOb32 AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 1 Aug 5, 2003 01:40 PM
Need fixed bios for infineon 3.3 darthwhit Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 18 May 21, 2003 06:25 AM
Fixed Stuttering on 8500 (may work w/other cards too) FiggyG AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 9 Mar 4, 2003 08:53 AM
TV out 800*600 probably fixed via a bios update!! JameX Radeon Technical Support 3 Mar 9, 2002 10:11 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink