Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » CATALYST Drivers
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

CATALYST Drivers Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Catalyst Drivers. Please put Linux-specific driver posts and Remote Wonder discussion in their respective forums.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 14, 2008, 10:22 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
train2win
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ON THE MATS.
Posts: 2,899
train2win is still being judged by the masses


Default Setup will only run in Adminstrator mode. Setup is aborting.

I am getting that error code when installing the Crysis Hotfix drivers. How do I set that up? I have two accounts on my computer and I am the administrator as far as I know. Any ideas?
__________________
i will rescue your father and save the village!
train2win is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2008, 11:46 PM   #2
caveman-jim
Retired
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,672
caveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwards


Default

xp or vista?
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2008, 11:55 AM   #3
Falcon1
Free Bird
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany Bergen (Near Munich)
Posts: 1,137
Falcon1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Try the other account, or log in as "Administrator" when using XP.

Try running it as Administrator through the context menue, when using Vista.
__________________
Falcon1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 15, 2008, 01:29 PM   #4
SpecTP
Radeon HD 6970
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: United States Washington, DC
Posts: 616
SpecTP is still being judged by the masses


Default

reinstall the basic vga driver and reboot. Or manually install the ATI drivers from the driver manager.
__________________

GIGABYTE G1.Sniper Z87 - i7-4770K | 2x4Gb G.Skill PC16800 DDR3|Sapphire Radeon HD 7970 (Cat14.1) | 128Gb OCZ Agility3 SSD | 240Gb Samsung EVO SSD| Seagate Hybrid Drive 2TB | Fractal Design R4 | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 | Samsung SH-B123L BD/DVD/RW | W8.1

GIGABYTE GA-Z68XP-UD3 - i7-2600K | 4x4Gb G.Skill PC16800 DDR3| Diamond 6970 (Cat13.2B5) | Dell 2407WFP-HC | 2x 128Gb OCZ Agility3 SSD | 2TB WD Caviar | Antec Lanboy | Corsair H60 w/S-Flex 120x25 F fans | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 950 | Creative X-Fi Titanium | Samsung SH-B123L BD/DVD/RW | W7 Ult

Gigabyte EP45-UD3 - Q9550 oc 4.0 | 2x2Gb OCZ Reaper 8500 DDR2 | Sapphire 7970 (Cat13.6b2)| Dell 2407WFP | 74Gb WD Raptor | 500Gb WD SE16 | 1Tb Seagate | Thermalright XP-90C w/Delta 92x25 3-blade fan | Corsair 650TW | CM 690 case| Creative X-Fi Platinum | Liteon 165H6s DVDRW | WinXP Pro SP3
SpecTP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2008, 06:45 PM   #5
Cartigan
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 9,481
Cartigan is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Falcon1 View Post
Try the other account, or log in as "Administrator" when using XP.

Try running it as Administrator through the context menue, when using Vista.
Doesn't work.
It was doing this with 7.11. I had to uninstall the drivers and control center, reboot, then run the ATI uninstall utility, then reboot again and it would work afterward.
Cartigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2008, 07:49 PM   #6
train2win
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ON THE MATS.
Posts: 2,899
train2win is still being judged by the masses


Default

Good God! I've had a really bad virus/bug that actually forced me to format after losing everything on it...actually made a thread on it. It was infected so badly that the techie at Cogeco had to call me and ask WTF was going on? lol. It was trying to get into their network/hub and was using up near 99% of my bandwidth and had taken "administrator" rights. Ive had other trojans/malware but this one was brutal.

Anyways, I thought this virus somehow came back to haunt me after a reformat and hours of installing softare/benchmarking.

I'll uninstall the drivers and see what happens.
__________________
i will rescue your father and save the village!
train2win is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound Setup for PS3 based music/movie setup... drspangle Home Theaters and Photography 3 Jul 6, 2009 03:46 PM
RAID 0 setup to SATA setup Fricfrac General Hardware 3 Sep 12, 2007 11:54 AM
7800 gt sli setup.. what is multi gpu rendering mode?? wc326 Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies 1 Nov 2, 2005 08:47 PM
Move from a 2.8C/865G setup to A64 3000+/Neo2 nforce 3 setup. Worth it? KAC General Hardware 31 Sep 21, 2005 06:26 AM
Try to setup your display adapter with standard VGA driver before running setup.... Zyphria Radeon Technical Support 3 Jan 12, 2003 11:47 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink