Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 3, 2008, 07:08 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Burn
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada in my house
Posts: 878
Burn is still being judged by the masses


Default HD3870 860 core fix + fan speed fix

Hello all , i finally found the 3870 bios i was looking for...the bios have the 860Mhz core bug fix , and the most important feature : the speed fan is fixed. The fans of both of my HIS 3870 was stuck at 28-30% at all time. Sure it's quiet but it overheat ( 80-92c ) if you overclock. Also i was sick to disable crossfire and then set manually each card at 55% with rivatuner and re-enable crossfire each time i reboot. With this BIOS the fan speed increase dynamically versus GPU temp on BOTH card while crossfire is enabled.

I have taken some note while testing the cards :

Fan duty cycle

57c and lower : 37%
58-61c : 45%
61-62c : 55%
63-64c : 59%
65c : 62%

it could be a bit noiser for some user but it still very quiet versus a 2900XT. I don't hear them at all because i own the CoolerMaster Cosmos case with acoustic foams in the sides panel....I can't tell what happen after 65c , because my card never reached a temp higher than 65c. I still have the factory coolers with Arctic silver 5 thermal paste. I think this it great for users who don't want to shell out more $$ for Duorbs or Accelero S1... if the temps won't go higher than 65 it will stay that way for me.




Have fun .. i flashed both my card and it work fine

now just some warnings :


1- UNINSTALL ANY ATI SOFTWARE BEFORE FLASHING A BIOS
2- IF YOU CAN CALL YOURSELF A NEWBIE AND NOT COMFORTABLE WITH BIOS FLASHING , SKIP IT AND DON'T DO ANYTHING !
3- IM NOT RESPONSIBLE IF YOU DESTROY YOUR CARD , BUT YOU ARE. IT WILL VOID YOUR WARRANTY.



Fixed BIOS
http://www3.sympatico.ca/ocd/bios/3870fanfix.bin


This file below is a original 3870 BIOS , quite handy to have is something go wrong
Stock HIS HD3870 bios
http://www3.sympatico.ca/ocd/bios/HIS3870.bin


This is a ISO for a boot cd containing the required files to boot and flash your cards. The fixed bios is called 3870fix.bin and a original bios 3870.bin. Once you have booted change the prompt for your optical drive and use the usual atiflash 3.49 commands to flash right away. This boot cd might not work if you have a SATA optical drive because there's no sata driver on the cd

http://rapidshare.com/files/85513179...tbios.iso.html

IM NOT RESPONSIBLE IF YOU DESTROY YOUR CARD
__________________
-Burn
see button on the left for system specs.


There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.

Last edited by Burn : Feb 10, 2008 at 08:46 AM.
Burn is offline  
Old Jan 4, 2008, 08:02 AM   #2
i2kdave
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
i2kdave is still being judged by the masses


Default

Where did you find this? I'm looking for a HD3850 BIOS that fixes the fan problem.
i2kdave is offline  
Old Jan 4, 2008, 08:42 AM   #3
shtewps
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada Canada
Posts: 67
shtewps is still being judged by the masses


Default

the only place this could have come from is from an expc xxx edition hd3870 as these are the only cards amd has taken the time to code a fan fix for.
__________________

shtewps is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 4, 2008, 01:41 PM   #4
Burn
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada in my house
Posts: 878
Burn is still being judged by the masses


Default

i didn't bookmark the website sorry but ill try to find the site again...

it was some sort of forum where the users are invited to upload thier BIOS coming from 3870/3850 cards to build up a database for a program called RaBIT ( BIOS editor ) . I have multiple BIOS here .. this one was the first i tried and im happy with it. I also have the BIOS for the GECUBE OC edition with the special cooler ,the fan is supposed to work to keep the card at 70c ...

Quote:
the only place this could have come from is from an expc xxx edition hd3870 as these are the only cards amd has taken the time to code a fan fix for
Im 99% sure is not from the extremePC cards ..



EDIT : i found it again have fun !!!
http://www.mvktech.net/component/opt...lectcat/cat,1/
__________________
-Burn
see button on the left for system specs.


There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.

Last edited by Burn : Jan 5, 2008 at 03:40 PM.
Burn is offline  
Old Jan 5, 2008, 01:31 PM   #5
Spyhawk
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada Montreal
Posts: 1,692
Spyhawk is still being judged by the masses


Default

Ive been looking everywhere for a bios fix for the low spinning fan on my Visiontek 3870 and this here file is the best thing since sliced bread LOL.

Flashed by bios and have 25c lower temps under load since. Even upped the core/mem to 820/1201 and it still hovers around 61c under full load playing crysis with everything high and another plus is I still cant hear the fan LOL.

Thank you Burn.
Spyhawk is offline  
Old Jan 5, 2008, 03:59 PM   #6
Burn
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada in my house
Posts: 878
Burn is still being judged by the masses


Default

im glad it worked for you too Spyhawk !

here is a little chart from rivatuner while doing 3 loop Crysis island benchmark all on high. Look how the fan work... top is 65c , factory cooler.

note : something i just noted .. while i set at 875/1256Mhz in the CCC overdrive tab , Rivatuner report it as 864/1251mhz ...humm


__________________
-Burn
see button on the left for system specs.


There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.
Burn is offline  
Old Jan 5, 2008, 04:23 PM   #7
ragewars_sc
Radeon Southern Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: United Kingdom London
Posts: 2,946
ragewars_sc is still being judged by the masses


Default

Can i use his bios for a Saphire or i need one from Saphire???
__________________
I know my english suxx sorry !!!
ragewars_sc is offline  
Old Jan 5, 2008, 05:49 PM   #8
Burn
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada in my house
Posts: 878
Burn is still being judged by the masses


Default

i used it on my HIS and spyhawk on his Visiontek ...

you can use it on any board as long it's a HD3870 256 Bit 512Mb GDDR4
__________________
-Burn
see button on the left for system specs.


There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.
Burn is offline  
Old Jan 5, 2008, 06:20 PM   #9
ragewars_sc
Radeon Southern Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: United Kingdom London
Posts: 2,946
ragewars_sc is still being judged by the masses


Default

So with one do you say its the best? Gecube, powercolor... ??
__________________
I know my english suxx sorry !!!
ragewars_sc is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2008, 01:50 AM   #10
becco
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: in its right place
Posts: 1,990
becco is still being judged by the masses


Default

burn, can you post GPU-z to check what is the BIOS vers do you currently use?
thanks
__________________
“The person you love can only go as far as you let them in" - Billy Corgan

My YouTube
becco is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2008, 04:31 AM   #11
Burn
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada in my house
Posts: 878
Burn is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by becco View Post
burn, can you post GPU-z to check what is the BIOS vers do you currently use?
thanks

Im at work now , so i will post a GPUZ BIOS version soon as i get home. I have found some infos about this BIOS. I was not sure yet but this BIOS is in fact from Sapphire. This is a BETA version they are using now for the Sapphire Atomic edition HD 3870 cooler ( the hd3870 Vapor Chamber technology single slot cooling solution ). quite interesting huh ?

the GPUZ screenie will tell us .. maybe Spyhawk can post it before i can...
__________________
-Burn
see button on the left for system specs.


There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.
Burn is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2008, 08:50 AM   #12
kaarel
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Estonia not far from Mordor
Posts: 712
kaarel is still being judged by the masses


Default

I hope this is not the Sapphire BIOS I tried a month ago. It was very good to keep temps down and for higher OC but I was unable to cope with the noise increase and rapid fluctuation (eg opened game menu and already decreased fan speed).
kaarel is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2008, 10:11 AM   #13
Binux
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 61
Binux is still being judged by the masses


Default

Can i use this Bios-Fan fix 4 Gecube card or its only 4 HIS
__________________
CPU-Q9550 x4(3.3Ghz)
MBO-Lan Party X48-T3RS
RAM-DDR3 Patriot Viper Extreme 1900mhz
VGA-Saphire HD4870 X2
PSU-Frotron 1000w
HDD-Seagate 750GB
Samsung SyMaster 203b 20inch
OS-Windows Vista X64

Last edited by Binux : Jan 6, 2008 at 10:14 AM.
Binux is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2008, 11:35 AM   #14
newls1
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 54
newls1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

you can use this BIOS for ANY 3870 series card with 512mb DDR4
__________________
2600K @ 4.870GHz / 6870's in CF / 4GB @ DDR1925 / PCP&C PSU / Win7 64 / etc....
newls1 is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2008, 02:24 PM   #15
Spyhawk
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada Montreal
Posts: 1,692
Spyhawk is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by becco View Post
burn, can you post GPU-z to check what is the BIOS vers do you currently use?
thanks

This is my GPU-Z results
[FONT='Calibri','sans-serif']http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/cfddv/[/font]

Last edited by Spyhawk : Jan 6, 2008 at 02:57 PM.
Spyhawk is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2008, 04:14 PM   #16
Burn
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada in my house
Posts: 878
Burn is still being judged by the masses


Default

here you go ....

__________________
-Burn
see button on the left for system specs.


There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.
Burn is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2008, 04:29 PM   #17
Spyhawk
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada Montreal
Posts: 1,692
Spyhawk is still being judged by the masses


Default

How do you post GPU-z screenies like you did Burn ?
Spyhawk is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2008, 04:35 PM   #18
Spyhawk
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada Montreal
Posts: 1,692
Spyhawk is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well my oc of 875/1256 wasnt stable with CoD4 and Crysis. In both games, my system would freeze and need a reboot . Not sure what the cause could be. It worked well with 3dmark06. Temps never went past 65c, but system froze anyway. Maybe gpu voltage related.

Brought my settings down to 850/1256 and now system is stable under load with CoD4 and crysis, with about the same temps.
Spyhawk is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2008, 04:37 PM   #19
Spyhawk
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Canada Montreal
Posts: 1,692
Spyhawk is still being judged by the masses


Default

Would be nice to find a way to easily modify gpu voltage with software or trough the bios
Spyhawk is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2008, 06:41 PM   #20
Burn
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada in my house
Posts: 878
Burn is still being judged by the masses


Wink

Quote:
Well my oc of 875/1256 wasnt stable with CoD4 and Crysis. In both games, my system would freeze and need a reboot . Not sure what the cause could be. It worked well with 3dmark06. Temps never went past 65c, but system froze anyway. Maybe gpu voltage related.

Brought my settings down to 850/1256 and now system is stable under load with CoD4 and crysis, with about the same temps.
Not all cards are capable of high overclocking , some chip are better than others, you must find the lucky one . in my case i dont have system freeze but i start to get some VPU recover past 877....if your happy with 850 , well it still a nice bump over 777Mhz no ? .
__________________
-Burn
see button on the left for system specs.


There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.
Burn is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2008, 08:12 PM   #21
becco
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: in its right place
Posts: 1,990
becco is still being judged by the masses


Default

thanks for the shot Burn
__________________
“The person you love can only go as far as you let them in" - Billy Corgan

My YouTube
becco is offline  
Old Jan 8, 2008, 10:33 AM   #22
marscay
X1900XT-X
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London - UK
Posts: 109
marscay is still being judged by the masses


Default

cheers for this m8 - using rivatuner has been doing my nut in.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula X38 - Q6600 G0 @ 3.9giggiehertz - Sapphire HD3870 XT Crossfire - 4x1GB Crucial Ballistix D9GMH - Dell 2407WFP - Custom Water Cooling
marscay is offline  
Old Jan 8, 2008, 08:30 PM   #23
sygnus21
Single card only :)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United States Virginia
Posts: 773
sygnus21 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Hmmm….updated my bios to 010.071, (was 010.067). I don’t get the black screen going past 862 anymore …but any games I run with a clock speed of 820 or higher….crash. Right now I’m running at default speeds (777/1126) and everything is stable.

Also, is this is supposed to fix the fan speed? If it did…it’s the quietest fix I’ve ever heard, this card is whisper quiet, even running games maxed! I don’t even hear any changes in fan speed.

Also the GPU temperatures didn’t seem to change; still running around 73 degrees Celsius (according to the ATI overdrive panel)

What did I miss?

Visiontek 3870
sygnus21 is offline  
Old Jan 8, 2008, 09:45 PM   #24
Burn
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada in my house
Posts: 878
Burn is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Also, is this is supposed to fix the fan speed? If it did…it’s the quietest fix I’ve ever heard, this card is whisper quiet, even running games maxed! I don’t even hear any changes in fan speed
try to monitor the fan duty cycle during a game session with rivatuner , you will see if it change something.. like i said previously it might not work for everyone.
__________________
-Burn
see button on the left for system specs.


There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.
Burn is offline  
Old Jan 9, 2008, 12:18 AM   #25
TriC
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canada London, Ontario. Canada
Posts: 701
TriC is still being judged by the masses


Default

Anyone tryed this on their Diamond 3870?
__________________
HTC Magic. ARM Android ROM
TriC is offline  
Old Jan 9, 2008, 06:06 AM   #26
TriC
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canada London, Ontario. Canada
Posts: 701
TriC is still being judged by the masses


Default

Woot just flashed my Diamond 3870 works great.. never gets over 65c under load and overclocked and 42c idle fan at 30% geat find!!! here is a screen shot. of what im running going to go higher later this week..

like I said only 65c under load at this clock speed so I should be able to go higher and the great part is this is just with stock cooling..
__________________
HTC Magic. ARM Android ROM

Last edited by TriC : Jan 9, 2008 at 06:58 AM.
TriC is offline  
Old Jan 9, 2008, 06:44 AM   #27
newls1
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 54
newls1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TriC View Post
I can't seem to get ATI flash to work...
atiflash -p 0 3870fanf.bin -f
gives me error adapter not found and 0fl01
I can't seem to find my adapter I tryed 0 to 10 and each time says adapter not found.
Flash trying this:

A:\atiflash -f -p 0 whatever.xxx
for example my bios file is called 8601200.sb. When I flash i type this in EVERYTIME and it works 100% (A:\atiflash -f -p 0 8601200.sb)

(-f is force the flash) (-p is flash bios now) (0 is the 1st video card in system) (and "whatever.xxx" is the name of your bios file)


Try this and report back.
__________________
2600K @ 4.870GHz / 6870's in CF / 4GB @ DDR1925 / PCP&C PSU / Win7 64 / etc....
newls1 is offline  
Old Jan 9, 2008, 06:54 AM   #28
TriC
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Canada London, Ontario. Canada
Posts: 701
TriC is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by newls1 View Post
Flash trying this:

A:\atiflash -f -p 0 whatever.xxx
for example my bios file is called 8601200.sb. When I flash i type this in EVERYTIME and it works 100% (A:\atiflash -f -p 0 8601200.sb)

(-f is force the flash) (-p is flash bios now) (0 is the 1st video card in system) (and "whatever.xxx" is the name of your bios file)


Try this and report back.
yep I got it to work turns out I had the wrong ATIflash.. lol I was using the one that I used on my x1950 so it was a little old.. I was just to lasy to fine the new version.. but now I did and it works like a charm.
__________________
HTC Magic. ARM Android ROM
TriC is offline  
Old Jan 9, 2008, 08:17 AM   #29
marscay
X1900XT-X
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London - UK
Posts: 109
marscay is still being judged by the masses


Default

this bios works perfect on my sapphire 3870's.

overclocked to 865/1260 both cards are ~60c under load and the noise level is very nice actually, absolutely no need for aftermarket coolers with this bios.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula X38 - Q6600 G0 @ 3.9giggiehertz - Sapphire HD3870 XT Crossfire - 4x1GB Crucial Ballistix D9GMH - Dell 2407WFP - Custom Water Cooling
marscay is offline  
Old Jan 9, 2008, 10:19 AM   #30
Burn
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Canada in my house
Posts: 878
Burn is still being judged by the masses


Default

oh .. and if you folks don't like to flash your cards in DOS mode you can use ATIWinFlash v2.0.0.2 , flash your cards within windows , work with vista & XP , i tried it.

for the record i tried a new BIOS i found , it's from the Extreme PC XXX edition , it works but the fan speed is still broken. Reverted to one i posted here.


__________________
-Burn
see button on the left for system specs.


There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.
Burn is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD3870 core temp + speed fan fix ZiemoOne Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 1 Oct 17, 2010 08:49 PM
HD3870 Core temperature differences... digitalnomad Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 0 Mar 8, 2008 09:31 AM
Extreme PC SI Radeon HD3870 Extreme XXX Edition 820Mhz Core | 512MB 2400Mhz sPaNkThEmOnKeY AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 29 Feb 20, 2008 07:02 PM
PowerColor 9800 Pro core speed and memory speed Niket AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 5 Nov 11, 2003 07:55 PM
Whats more important when OC'ing...faster memory speed or core clock speed? SONIC2K3 Radeon Technical Support 4 Apr 14, 2003 01:30 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:56 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink