Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies Discussion forum for any graphics hardware not provided by AMD/ATI. Also place to discuss 3D technologies such as 3D Stereo, PhysX and other interesting developments/rumours in the 3D industry.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Aug 10, 2007, 02:52 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
wonc
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 123
wonc is still being judged by the masses


Default softmodding Geforce 8800gts to quadro

Hello, my friends,
I have heard some success stories regarding to softmodding geforce 8800gts to quadro. Is this possible? If it is possible, please let me know how to do it. I have to mod the card ASAP for my animation class, because they are gonna use Maya 8.5.
wonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2007, 09:46 AM   #2
wawan
Radeon HD 6670
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 38
wawan is still being judged by the masses


Default

yes it can. you can follow the instruction below:

1. Install Riva Tuner (you can download it on www.guru3d.com) then run it. Prepare the Quadro Driver.

2. Choose "low level system setting" (see picture below)



3. Set the menu just like picture below...dont forget to Apply...then restart the computer




4. After reboot, Windows will ask you the driver for your new "QUADRO" just install the driver then.





dont forget to backup your original nvstrap. you'll need it when you want change back into your GTS.

good Luck
wawan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 10, 2007, 09:50 PM   #3
wonc
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 123
wonc is still being judged by the masses


Default Thank you wawan

Thank you, wawan,
I will try it on my geforce 8800gts
But I got questians for ya?
What brand of geforce did you use for softmod?
Does this softmodding method also work well on 320MB version?
How does the softmodding affect my gaming experience?
wonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Aug 11, 2007, 06:54 AM   #4
wawan
Radeon HD 6670
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 38
wawan is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have Pixelview 320MB. Even on the picture using 640 MB, but it still work on 320MB. I've try and it works. The effect is relative. Just try it. It safe. Dont forget to backup your original nvstrap before you softmod your GTS. if you want to change banck into normal GTS, just copy and paste the mod nvstrap with the original nvstrap. Then restart your windows and install the driver.

good luck.
wawan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2007, 05:05 AM   #5
jolle
Hipster Dufus
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7,031
jolle can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyjolle can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Cool.
After my 6800GT broke I borrowed a 7900GT from school.
Unfortunatly the 7xxx series is unsoftmodable (think I just made that word up).
Read some contradictory stuff about the 8800 series, some said it worked, some said it didnt.

Could anyone please run some benchmarks? apps (Specviewperf I guess?) prefered but some game benches could be nice aswell.
Would REALLY appreciate it.
__________________
you jump out of that plane and that parachute doesnt open, the helmet is now wearing YOU for protection. -JS
jolle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2007, 08:18 AM   #6
wawan
Radeon HD 6670
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 38
wawan is still being judged by the masses


Default

the picture below show the result before and after softmodding GeForce 8800 GTS 640 MB using 3DMark 2003 and 2005. Enjoy it:

3DMARK 2005 Normal 8800 GTS


3DMARK 2005 Softmodded Quadro 4600


3DMARK 2003 Normal 8800 GTS


3DMARK 2003 Softmodded Quadro 4600



just try it, and share your experience

thx to mr.bonk for the screenshot.
wawan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2007, 03:08 AM   #7
Tahnit
Radeon HD 6870
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 342
Tahnit is still being judged by the masses


Default

so apparently this improves performance?
Tahnit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2007, 07:02 PM   #8
jolle
Hipster Dufus
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7,031
jolle can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyjolle can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahnit View Post
so apparently this improves performance?
weeeeell..
I suspect you get worse gaming performance more often then not.
The drivers arent really written with the same game specific optimizations as the geforce drivers.
What it will benefit is primarily pro 3d apps such as MAX, Maya etc.
__________________
you jump out of that plane and that parachute doesnt open, the helmet is now wearing YOU for protection. -JS
jolle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2008, 05:41 AM   #9
Mindnumb
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 24
Mindnumb is still being judged by the masses


Default Att Jolle

Jolle: I softmodded my 7900 gtx, so i guess your card could make it as well.

i used the instructiones provided here: http://www.sidefx.com/index.php?opti...er=asc&start=0

But I guess the one provided above is much the same.. Best of luck.



Another note... Do you guys know if some drivers are locked for softmodding? Tried it at home with my 8800gt, but no luck, nvstrap tab does not appear in rivatuner, only fan controll :-( . The attempt was made with the latest drivers ( 169.25 i think ), so that might be the culprit.
__________________
Abit NF7-S FSB 210 Mhz
Athlon XP2100+ @2300 (air)
512 DDR @420
Mindnumb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2008, 05:56 AM   #10
Mindnumb
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 24
Mindnumb is still being judged by the masses


Default

Oops. checked rivatuner forums.. seems my card might belong to the G9x series, and no nvstrap for me as of yet.... well well, lets just hope unwinder does not grow tired of his work with rivatuner :-) Kudos his way!
__________________
Abit NF7-S FSB 210 Mhz
Athlon XP2100+ @2300 (air)
512 DDR @420
Mindnumb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2008, 06:05 AM   #11
TheNGTV
EGG
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Singapore MI / Singapore
Posts: 2,837
TheNGTV is still being judged by the masses


Default

It won't work properly.

nVidia has lasercut a certain segment of their post-G8X chips. None of the Geforces can have proper workstation 3D functionality. Aka: 3D Studio Max is still slow, Maya is molasses slow, run the SPECViewPerf scores with both drivers and you get similar results. It's Quadro, but on the same line it's just a Geforce posing as one.


ATI OTOH doesn't have any protection in their drivers/chips; Get the FireGL driver suite, mod PCIe IDs, install drivers and 3DS Max custom driver, you're done.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by UberBeavis View Post
I heard that Catalyst 9.1 stays crunchy, even in milk.

Last edited by TheNGTV : Mar 14, 2008 at 06:42 AM.
TheNGTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2008, 06:27 AM   #12
Mindnumb
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 24
Mindnumb is still being judged by the masses


Default Well it works for me....

on the 7900gtx I am using at work it speeds up solidworks tremendously, and realview raphics works....
__________________
Abit NF7-S FSB 210 Mhz
Athlon XP2100+ @2300 (air)
512 DDR @420
Mindnumb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 14, 2008, 06:42 AM   #13
TheNGTV
EGG
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Singapore MI / Singapore
Posts: 2,837
TheNGTV is still being judged by the masses


Default

Whoops, sorry.

Post-G8X. First card to get fully cut was 8800GTX, where you had to install a special driver for 3DSMax only with the nVidia rendering path too (it crashed whenever you went into OpenGL)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by UberBeavis View Post
I heard that Catalyst 9.1 stays crunchy, even in milk.
TheNGTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2008, 01:14 AM   #14
wonc
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 123
wonc is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well softmodding works somewhat. I can experience smooth camera rotation.
But there is a problem. When I tried to render a model using various transformation tools, Maya 8.5 suddenly freezes. What is likely the problem?
wonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2008, 01:23 PM   #15
the_podman
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
the_podman is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheNGTV View Post


ATI OTOH doesn't have any protection in their drivers/chips; Get the FireGL driver suite, mod PCIe IDs, install drivers and 3DS Max custom driver, you're done.

Could one of you fine gentlemen or ladies point me to instructions on how to Softmod my ATI Radeon X1950 Pro to FIREGL drivers. I'm a professional 3d artist and my Maya performance is pretty close to abysmal. I need some help ASAP.

Thank you,
-Rodney
the_podman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2008, 01:58 PM   #16
acroig
Master Troll
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Manches Troll Master of Manchesville
Posts: 34,745
acroig considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestacroig considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestacroig considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestacroig considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestacroig considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestacroig considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestacroig considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestacroig considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestacroig considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestacroig considers Jack Bauer an amateur at bestacroig considers Jack Bauer an amateur at best


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_podman View Post
Could one of you fine gentlemen or ladies point me to instructions on how to Softmod my ATI Radeon X1950 Pro to FIREGL drivers. I'm a professional 3d artist and my Maya performance is pretty close to abysmal. I need some help ASAP.

Thank you,
-Rodney
Hi Rodney! Welcome. You may want to post this in the Radeon drivers forum. The ATI gurus hang out there.
acroig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2008, 08:33 PM   #17
the_podman
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
the_podman is still being judged by the masses


Default

Woops! My bad, I found a link to what I needed. Thanks.

On the topic of this particular thread, though. I was wondering if anyone had tested softmodding the Geforce 8800gts to Quadro within WindowsXP x64 bit edition? I am wondering if I would need to do anything more than the steps above. For example, do I need to copy/paste my hardware IDs for the GPU to an .inf file.

Thanks,
-Rod
the_podman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2008, 09:03 AM   #18
amarkovi
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
amarkovi is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have a GeForce 8800GT 512MB (running XPpro 32bit) could I use the above mentioned softmod to get something more out of my card?

I need OpenGL performance to work in Sketchup - on small models the 8800GT is fine but I had some trouble with larger models in the viewport

This is for work, so I do not need any gaming performance.

Thanks!
amarkovi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2008, 07:25 AM   #19
norway7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
norway7 is still being judged by the masses


Default GeForce FX 260 to a Quadro CX

Hi,

If I buy a new Geforce FX 260 could this be softmoded to a Quadro CX? In the nv_disp.inf file in the Quadro driver it says:

NVIDIA_GT200.DEV_05F9.1 = "NVIDIA Quadro CX"

and on Wikipedia it says that FX 260 have the same GPU (GT200). Is the GPU all that have to be correct?

Someone tried it or know this works?

Norway7
norway7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2009, 04:32 PM   #20
gabsterkz
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
gabsterkz is still being judged by the masses


Default

Hi, I have trouble with my 8800gts, gpu-z doesn't want to recognize video card, riva tuner shows my card's revision is A3, but I thought it should be A2. I guess, something go wrong in my VC transformation, could you please send me the original nvstrap.sys file? I hope this will solve problem.
gabsterkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to have a Quadro and GeForce installed and.. Phrygian Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies 19 Nov 16, 2010 12:11 PM
Quadro 4600 moded from 8800GTS w/ no realview ? younikwoo Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies 0 Sep 14, 2010 05:53 PM
MSI GeForce 8800GTS 512 Java Cool Dude Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies 4 Sep 15, 2008 06:44 PM
Geforce 8800gts NIGELG Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies 9 Aug 18, 2007 05:36 PM
GeForce to Quadro pxl2566s Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies 0 Jul 14, 2004 04:35 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink