Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » CATALYST Drivers
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

CATALYST Drivers Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Catalyst Drivers. Please put Linux-specific driver posts and Remote Wonder discussion in their respective forums.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 30, 2006, 09:03 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Pirate Neilsouth
The undead have returned!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: England Here and there
Posts: 22,022
Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default Ati cats : Flip queue size akka render frames ahead ( less stuttering )

Thought id post this is here as its regarding what ati cats are setting the flip queue size too akka render frames ahead....

I installed ati tray tools and i saw that it was on 0 , ive noticed far less stuttering in my games by putting it to 3 , apparantly its supposed to be a default of 3 anyway but it wasnt. This is a brand new install format - os - graphics drivers
__________________
The undead Pirate Mod has returned to claim his victims!
Pirate Neilsouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2006, 09:29 AM   #2
Chezus
^^
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 753
Chezus is still being judged by the masses


Default

I always leave it on 0, when setting higher I get a (alltough very very slight) input lag in UT2004. At least that was the case with some previous Cat's.

Will try later if higher settings improves IQ, but when it lags again it will remain 0
__________________

Chezus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2006, 09:46 AM   #3
weemanpow3
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 183
weemanpow3 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Ill try this later
weemanpow3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Sep 30, 2006, 10:15 AM   #4
Pirate Neilsouth
The undead have returned!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: England Here and there
Posts: 22,022
Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Well after further testing, its still doing it
__________________
The undead Pirate Mod has returned to claim his victims!
Pirate Neilsouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2006, 02:55 PM   #5
spajdr
gone...
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Czech Republic Ostrava
Posts: 2,741
spajdr is still being judged by the masses


Default

i fixed stuttering in most games by going into Crossfire
__________________
| Asus Maximus V GENE | Intel i5-3570K @ 4.5 Ghz + Gelid Solution Tranquillo rev.2 |
| 8 GB DDR3 CRUCIAL Ballistix Sport VLP 1600MHz CL9 1.35V @ 2000Mhz CL11 1.65V |
| Gigabyte Geforce 660 (GV-N660OC-2GD) 1200/6500 | 240 GB Kingston HyperX 3K |
| Enermax Platimax 600W | Fractal Design R4 Black Pearl |

spajdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2006, 03:00 PM   #6
EagleEye
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: United States NJ, USA
Posts: 352
EagleEye is still being judged by the masses


Default

If you want to use TripleBuffering without mouselag its a good idea to keep the queue size at 0, which is why it usually defaults to 0. I think the performance benefits of TB are far more important than the benefits of using a larger rendering queue, but thats just me.
EagleEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2006, 10:26 PM   #7
BFG10K
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: D:\Games
Posts: 196
BFG10K is still being judged by the masses


Default

On both ATi and nVidia I try to keep the pre-render settings at 0 because input response is much better, especially in GPU bound situations.
BFG10K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2006, 12:53 PM   #8
Falkentyne
Radeon HD 6970
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 546
Falkentyne is still being judged by the masses


Default

Heh, and to think I started this discussion a few years ago....(originally between me and Unwinder trying to troubleshoot mouse lag issues in UT'99 on a Geforce 2/4 :P and then I got FlipQueueSize added into ATT when I became an ATI user)
Although back then, setting a prerender limit of 0 on those ancient detonator drivers caused a bunch of games to completely lock up in windowed mode (and some initialized in windowed mode before switching to full screen...)

Anyway, glad everyone's using it now
Falkentyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2006, 01:01 PM   #9
{WOR}lock
Reformed Dweller
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Australia Western Australia
Posts: 1,648
{WOR}lock is still being judged by the masses


Default

Are there any examples of when doing this worsens playabilty?

I usually only alter the flipqueuesize on a per game basis, depending on whether I get mouse lag with triple buffering on.
{WOR}lock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2006, 10:48 PM   #10
Equalizr
Radeon HD 6870
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Edmonton, alberta
Posts: 200
Equalizr is still being judged by the masses


Default

well what i did to fix all my stuttering problems i just diabled cat AI
Equalizr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2006, 10:28 AM   #11
Pirate Neilsouth
The undead have returned!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: England Here and there
Posts: 22,022
Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Pirate Neilsouth once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Equalizr View Post
well what i did to fix all my stuttering problems i just diabled cat AI

Wish it was that simple for me
__________________
The undead Pirate Mod has returned to claim his victims!
Pirate Neilsouth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2006, 10:13 PM   #12
pahncrd
Stranger in a Strange LAN
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United States [x, y, z]
Posts: 16,808
pahncrd is still being judged by the masses


Subscriber
Default

Would this have any benefit in ridding AFR of stuttering?
__________________
Never ever order from the online BenQ shop store. They have horrible customer service. Here is how I know that. http://www.rage3d.com/board/showpost...postcount=3863
pahncrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 2, 2006, 10:37 PM   #13
Lurk
Going Nowhere Fast
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Italy Torino
Posts: 3,425
Lurk is still being judged by the masses


Default

Anybody here know whether a reg key can be created for this w/o having to install ATT?
Lurk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2006, 06:56 PM   #14
StephenMSmith
Radeon X850XT PE
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 136
StephenMSmith is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lurk View Post
Anybody here know whether a reg key can be created for this w/o having to install ATT?
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{F43B5635-4CAC-4232-8289-8E27B0267799}\0000]
"FlipQueueSize"="1"

but you need to double-check the guid in \Video subkey.
StephenMSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2006, 08:08 PM   #15
Lurk
Going Nowhere Fast
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Italy Torino
Posts: 3,425
Lurk is still being judged by the masses


Default

Mmm...
Should that key exist already?
If not, does it need to have the same sub-keys as all those under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video?
I'm a bit confused.
Can you be more precise?

Thank you!
Lurk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2006, 09:59 PM   #16
StephenMSmith
Radeon X850XT PE
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 136
StephenMSmith is still being judged by the masses


Default

It's probably a different guid (not sure how this is assigned). Click on the \Video key and then press * on the numpad. This will fully expand everything. The specific key your looking for is the one that has Frequency Table, Hardware Info, etc. underneath a "ATI WDM Configurations" key. Find that and then click on the "0000" key above it. That's where all your active driver settings are.
StephenMSmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2006, 03:15 AM   #17
Guns4Hire
Whoring, Since 1970
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: United States Ahhh Back In California
Posts: 356
Guns4Hire is still being judged by the masses


Default

I use a setting of 2 and sometimes 3, 0 causes to much input lag for me. Each system is different I guess.
__________________
Samsung SyncMaster 226CW 22`WideScreen
Thermaltake Super Tower VA8000 Armor Chassis
Thermaltake ToughPower 700 w/ Active PFC
DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra D - Athlon64 FX-60 @ 3.0GHz
Thermaltake Big Typhoon VX
2GB OCZ EL DDR PC-5000 (625MHz) Platinum
XFX Radeon 512MB HD4850 PCI-E
Creative Labs SoundBlaster X-Fi
Medusa 5.1 SS Headphones W/ Amp
74GB Western Digital Sata 10K Raptor
250GB Maxtor Sata 7K DiamondMax Plus 16MB Cache
LiteOn 16X Dual Layer DVDRW LH-20A1S
Microsoft Windows XP Pro - SP3
Guns4Hire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2006, 08:16 AM   #18
Lurk
Going Nowhere Fast
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Italy Torino
Posts: 3,425
Lurk is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StephenMSmith View Post
It's probably a different guid (not sure how this is assigned). Click on the \Video key and then press * on the numpad. This will fully expand everything. The specific key your looking for is the one that has Frequency Table, Hardware Info, etc. underneath a "ATI WDM Configurations" key. Find that and then click on the "0000" key above it. That's where all your active driver settings are.
Ok. I actually have 6 \Video sub-keys with an "ATI WDM Configurations" key underneath AND Frequency Table, Hardware Info, Multimedia Table. This is getting kind of tricky. Maybe adding the "FlipQueueSize" to each of the 6 0000's will do the trick?
Mmm.. never mind, don't bother, it's probably not worth the hassle.

Nonetheless, your help and interest are appreciated!
Lurk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flip Queue Size matthewe79 General Radeon Discussion 1 Apr 11, 2010 09:47 PM
New Control Panel and "max frames to render ahead" Tyler582 Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies 2 Feb 1, 2007 05:04 PM
Triple Buffering and Frames to Render Ahead JZL Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies 5 Apr 17, 2006 11:41 AM
Flip Queue Size Rebooter Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 1 Jun 24, 2005 09:38 PM
"Prerender Limit / Render no more frames ahead than X /FlipQueueSize & Mouse Lag Falkentyne CATALYST Drivers 7 Feb 4, 2005 02:19 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink