Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Mar 11, 2006, 10:47 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Crisler
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United States Carbondale, IL
Posts: 7,847
Crisler is still being judged by the masses


Default T1 vs T2 ram setup..

Okay my current system is using 2x512 RAM to achieve one meg and is worjking at T1. However I came across another gig of the same RAM today, mis order and figured I could find use for it. IF I put in this addition gig my system will go to T2 for memory. The question is, is the additional Gig worth any potential performance hit by going to T2?
__________________
Edward Crisler
Sapphire NA PR Represenative
Crisler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2006, 10:54 AM   #2
DaJMasta
Baffoonist
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United States Silver Spring, Maryland
Posts: 12,071
DaJMasta once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'DaJMasta once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'DaJMasta once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'DaJMasta once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'DaJMasta once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'DaJMasta once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Yes.


If you try it now, the performance hit for 2T may not be noticable (affects benchmark numbers some, but nothing drastic).

Especially with newer games and with more apps open, 2 GB will give you better load times, less stuttering, and more multitasking ability.
__________________
Desktop: Intel Core i7 4770K : 16GB Gskill DDR3 2133 : PNY GeForce GTX 670 : Asrock Z87E-ITX : AudioQuest DragonFly DAC : Crucial m4 256GB and Samsung 840 240GB SSD : Corsair Builder 500W PSU : Achieva Shimian QH270 27" LED monitor : Klipsch Promedia 2.1 : Windows 7 Pro x64
Laptop: Acer Travelmate Timeline 8172 : Intel Core i5 470UM : 4GB DDR3 1066 : Intel HD Integrated : Intel HM55 Chipset :
120GB Intel X25-M G2 SSD : 40W Power brick and 6 cell battery : Conexant HD Audio : 11.6" LCD : Windows 7 Pro x64
HTPC: Intel Core i3 3225 : HD 4000 integrated : 8GB Samsung DDR3 1600
: Gigabyte H77N-Wifi : 120GB Sandisk Extreme SSD : 80W power brick and picoPSU150 XT : Integrated HD Audio : Scepter 32" LCD TV : Logitech Z313 2.1 : Windows 7 Pro x64


DaJMasta is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2006, 11:02 AM   #3
alitayyab
Say it...
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pakistan Islamabad
Posts: 845
alitayyab can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyalitayyab can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyalitayyab can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

going from 1gb to 2gb my aqua scores dropped by a 1000, my 3dmark05 scores dropped by 300, and 3dmark06 picked up a bit.
FEAR performance test was nearly similar, but gameplay was much better no stuttering at all.
SS 2 was MUCH better with 2gb.
...oh and Sandra mem bandwidth dropped a whole lot.
__________________
Ali#1317
ali_tayyab
Game Endings
Core i7-4670K @4.4GHz + Corsair H110 || Asus Z87 Expert || 16 GB RAM || MSI GTX 780 Ti TwinFrozr Gaming OC|| Corsair AX860 PSU || Corsair Vengeance C70
Pentium G3220 || AsRock B85M-itx || 8 GB RAM || Integrated Audio/Video || Corsair CX430 || Cooler Master Elite 120
alitayyab is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Mar 12, 2006, 08:48 PM   #4
HiThere
salty cracker
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 7,100
HiThere is still being judged by the masses


Default

Just remember that once the page file is used, any performance gains from tighter timings are entirely negated. It's like modding a car engine to run on super high octane gas, then cutting the gas tank in half and driving cross-country. It may move faster when it's on the road, but the constant need to refuel is a *****.
__________________
Butterscotch Morsels.
HiThere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2006, 01:44 AM   #5
Hordsak
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,276
Hordsak is still being judged by the masses


Default

More ram = better, than running at 1T command rate IMHO.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Filburt View Post
Secondly, it would be more amicable to omit 'OFN' and like phrases which appear to carry some sort of inter-pragmatic content designed to be offensive, jarring, chastising, or otherwise infelicitous in a manner contextually relevant. If it's just that it's old or old news to you, go find something else to read.
Any Violators of Filburts rule will be reported by me.
Hordsak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2006, 01:49 AM   #6
-n7-
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Canada Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 5,193
-n7- is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hordsak
More ram = better, than running at 1T command rate IMHO.
True.

There is a performance hit associated with running RAM @ 2T instead of 1T, but it's not something you'll notice.

However, having 2 GB vs. 1 GB is something you certainly will notice when playing games that use that much RAM
__________________

n7


n7
-n7- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound Setup for PS3 based music/movie setup... drspangle Home Theaters and Photography 3 Jul 6, 2009 03:46 PM
Setup will only run in Adminstrator mode. Setup is aborting. train2win CATALYST Drivers 5 Jan 15, 2008 07:49 PM
RAID 0 setup to SATA setup Fricfrac General Hardware 3 Sep 12, 2007 11:54 AM
Move from a 2.8C/865G setup to A64 3000+/Neo2 nforce 3 setup. Worth it? KAC General Hardware 31 Sep 21, 2005 06:26 AM
Try to setup your display adapter with standard VGA driver before running setup.... Zyphria Radeon Technical Support 3 Jan 12, 2003 11:47 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink