Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 12, 2006, 10:30 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Medion
Retired
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,381
Medion is still being judged by the masses


Default Two PCs built, pics/specs inside :)

Well, I've finally got both new PCs operational. One is for me, and one is for the wife. The cost to build includes the cost of the operating system. Here they are

His: $1700



Athlon 64 X2 3800+ 2.0ghz
2GB PC3200 (2.5-3-3-6)
nVidia Geforce 7800GT 256MB (468/1100)
AC97 ALC 850
Samsung 940B 19" LCD
Logitech Internet Pro Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
Icemat 2 Mousepad
Logitech X-230 2.1 Speakers
Logitech Cordless RumblePad 2
Thermaltake Soprano Case

(external drive shown is a WD 320GB SATA2 in a Venus enclosure, shared on our home network)

Hers: $1450





Athlon 64 X2 3800+ 2.0ghz
1GB PC3200 (3-3-3-8)
nVidia Geforce 6800GS 256MB (490/1100)
AC97 ALC 850
Samsung 940B 19" LCD
MS Laser 6000 Desktop (Bluetooth)
Icemat 2 Mousepad
Logitech Z-4i 2.1 Speakers
Xion ATX Case
Medion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2006, 10:43 PM   #2
nutcrackr
OT Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia over the rainbow, way up high
Posts: 16,780
nutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Wooo nice setups, do you play games against/with each other?

Have fun with your new systems
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2006, 10:47 PM   #3
DaJMasta
Baffoonist
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United States Silver Spring, Maryland
Posts: 14,487
DaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Enjoy them both

I see there's no audiophiles in the house .

And for the price, those are really powerful systems, I don't even want to know you'd have to sacrifice if you bought them prebuilt
__________________
Desktop: Intel Core i7 7770k : 16GB EVGA DDR4 2400 : Gigabyte GTX 1070 Ti Windforce X2 : Gigabyte GA-H270-WIFI : AudioQuest DragonFly DAC : Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB SSD : Corsair Builder 500W PSU : Samsung 1440p 32" Monitor : Klipsch Promedia 2.1 : Windows 10 Pro x64
Tablet: Microsoft Surface Pro 4 : Intel Core i5-6300U : 8GB DDR3 : Intel 520 Integrated : 256GB SSD : 12.3" 2736x1824 display : Windows 10 Pro x64
HTPC: Intel Core i3 3225 : HD 4000 integrated : 8GB Samsung DDR3 1600 : Gigabyte H77N-Wifi : 120GB Sandisk Extreme SSD : 80W power brick and picoPSU150 XT : Integrated HD Audio : Scepter 32" LCD TV : Logitech Z313 2.1 : Windows 7 Pro x64


DaJMasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 12, 2006, 10:52 PM   #4
Medion
Retired
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,381
Medion is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
I see there's no audiophiles in the house
I've been using an SB Live! since 1998...and the AC97 ALC 850 is an improvement, no contest. Even EAX 1 and 2 sound better on this setup.

Since most of my gams are GPU limited or older and running at 300+fps (60 with VSYNC on), I'm not worried about the 1-3fps I lose in older titles, and I lose nothing in my newer games.

Going to an X-Fi, to me, isn't worth $100. Heck, I wouldn't spend $30 on it. My speakers wouldn't take advantage of it, and I can't get surround speakers right now becuase our desks are back to back.

Quote:
And for the price, those are really powerful systems, I don't even want to know you'd have to sacrifice if you bought them prebuilt
Well, to be fair, the external HDD wasn't included in the cost. That's just to backup our old systems and as a network shared device. I also configured something on Alienware.com that was a close approximation at the time I bought the parts, and the Alienware was over $3500.
Medion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2006, 01:23 AM   #5
KAC
All ur gays r belong 2 me
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pakistan Lahore
Posts: 66,820
KAC glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsKAC glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsKAC glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsKAC glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsKAC glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsKAC glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsKAC glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsKAC glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsKAC glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsKAC glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsKAC glows with the radiance of a thousand suns


Default

KAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2006, 02:23 AM   #6
Jokerzwild
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: United States Nectar, AL USA
Posts: 6,237
Jokerzwild is still being judged by the masses


Default

NICE work, both asthetically and performance-wise!

I really like the look of the black case.
Jokerzwild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2006, 05:03 AM   #7
Medion
Retired
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,381
Medion is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Wooo nice setups, do you play games against/with each other?
She plays WoW, and some older games that don't benefit much from a higher-end GPU. Her last card was a GF4MX 440, and it sucked for WoW.

Quote:
NICE work, both asthetically and performance-wise!
Thanks We tried to color match the parts.
Medion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could I use SDR ram in a DDR board? specs inside Janes Addiction General Hardware 7 Aug 7, 2003 04:19 PM
Cant boot system after installing 9500non-pro (syst. specs inside) o(o") Radeon Technical Support 2 Apr 18, 2003 01:01 AM
Specs of nVidia's new card INSIDE!!!!! Someone AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 4 Oct 20, 2002 05:45 PM
Pics and specs on the GF3 bkswaney AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 7 Feb 25, 2001 12:56 PM
Starting from scratch...format HD, which drivers? My specs inside...pls help!!! eLuminati Radeon Technical Support 3 Feb 13, 2001 03:31 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink