Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » CATALYST Drivers
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

CATALYST Drivers Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Catalyst Drivers. Please put Linux-specific driver posts and Remote Wonder discussion in their respective forums.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 10, 2006, 11:05 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
mizzer
Believing is Seeing
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 5,699
mizzer is still being judged by the masses


Subscriber
Default Cannot uninstall Catalyst Control Center (Solution)

According to my control panel I have two versions of the CCC on my computer eventhough I cannot find them anywhere on my drives. When I attempt to remove them I get a "cannot read from aticcc.msi" error and then a "cannot continue" message and some network error (sorry, I don't have the error numbers with me).

I've tried the ATI uninstall tool. It halts at the "finding previous versions" message and says it cannot continue. I've tried to remove them in safe mode via the control panel.

Any help?
__________________
“It is not our job to protect the people from the consequences of their political choices." -Chief Justice John Roberts, United States Supreme Court
mizzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2006, 11:21 AM   #2
SpecTP
Radeon HD 6970
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: United States Washington, DC
Posts: 616
SpecTP is still being judged by the masses


Default

Try DriverCleaner over on driverheaven.net?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mizzer
According to my control panel I have two versions of the CCC on my computer eventhough I cannot find them anywhere on my drives. When I attempt to remove them I get a "cannot read from aticcc.msi" error and then a "cannot continue" message and some network error (sorry, I don't have the error numbers with me).

I've tried the ATI uninstall tool. It halts at the "finding previous versions" message and says it cannot continue. I've tried to remove them in safe mode via the control panel.

Any help?
__________________

GIGABYTE G1.Sniper Z87 - i7-4770K | 2x4Gb G.Skill PC16800 DDR3|Sapphire Radeon HD 7970 (Cat14.1) | 128Gb OCZ Agility3 SSD | 240Gb Samsung EVO SSD| Seagate Hybrid Drive 2TB | Fractal Design R4 | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 | Samsung SH-B123L BD/DVD/RW | W8.1

GIGABYTE GA-Z68XP-UD3 - i7-2600K | 4x4Gb G.Skill PC16800 DDR3| Diamond 6970 (Cat13.2B5) | Dell 2407WFP-HC | 2x 128Gb OCZ Agility3 SSD | 2TB WD Caviar | Antec Lanboy | Corsair H60 w/S-Flex 120x25 F fans | PC Power & Cooling Silencer 950 | Creative X-Fi Titanium | Samsung SH-B123L BD/DVD/RW | W7 Ult

Gigabyte EP45-UD3 - Q9550 oc 4.0 | 2x2Gb OCZ Reaper 8500 DDR2 | Sapphire 7970 (Cat13.6b2)| Dell 2407WFP | 74Gb WD Raptor | 500Gb WD SE16 | 1Tb Seagate | Thermalright XP-90C w/Delta 92x25 3-blade fan | Corsair 650TW | CM 690 case| Creative X-Fi Platinum | Liteon 165H6s DVDRW | WinXP Pro SP3
SpecTP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2006, 12:19 PM   #3
Gizmo
Radeon HD 6970
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: U.K.
Posts: 605
Gizmo is still being judged by the masses


Default

I had the same problem myself the other day and the only way i found to remedy it was with Windows Installer CleanUp Utility

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;290301

that fixed it up nicely

Im gonna be sticking with ATI TT from now on & the POS that is CCC shall never grace my system again,shame really as its a good idea that has been let down by poor implemention
Gizmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 10, 2006, 12:48 PM   #4
mizzer
Believing is Seeing
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 5,699
mizzer is still being judged by the masses


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpecTP
Try DriverCleaner over on driverheaven.net?
Tried it already. Many times. In normal and safe modes. No go. I appreciate the suggestion.

Thanks for the tip Gizmo. I'll try it when I get home.
__________________
“It is not our job to protect the people from the consequences of their political choices." -Chief Justice John Roberts, United States Supreme Court
mizzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2006, 12:50 PM   #5
caveman-jim
Retired
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,672
caveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwards


Default

I had this problem, removing .NET got rid of it for me, but Gizmo's find is a much better solution thanks man
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2006, 03:32 PM   #6
mizzer
Believing is Seeing
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 5,699
mizzer is still being judged by the masses


Subscriber
Default

It worked.
__________________
“It is not our job to protect the people from the consequences of their political choices." -Chief Justice John Roberts, United States Supreme Court
mizzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2006, 03:54 PM   #7
IllestOne
Radeon HD 7970
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 762
IllestOne is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizmo
I had the same problem myself the other day and the only way i found to remedy it was with Windows Installer CleanUp Utility

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;290301

that fixed it up nicely

Im gonna be sticking with ATI TT from now on & the POS that is CCC shall never grace my system again,shame really as its a good idea that has been let down by poor implemention
Thank you SOOO much! I've been trying to fix it for the last hour...thanks!
__________________
x2 4400 (89w) CCBIE 0610 DPMW 296x10=2960mhz 1.5v
xp90c *25c idle, 52c load*
DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra D *bios 11/14*
2x512mb Mushkin xp4400 @ 296 2.5-3-3-8 2.7v
connect3d x1900xt *cat 6.8* *bad oc'er :(*
74gb Raptor
WD3200JD
WD1600JB
19" Samsung 955df
OCZ GameXStream 700-Watt
mx-500 w/ 1030 Func pad
Logitech z2200


IllestOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2006, 04:22 PM   #8
Gizmo
Radeon HD 6970
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: U.K.
Posts: 605
Gizmo is still being judged by the masses


Default

Glad to hear it worked for you guys

Any mods out there want to sticky this or maybe get ATI to add it to there FAQ?
Gizmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2006, 01:17 AM   #9
5150 Joker
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 2,791
5150 Joker is still being judged by the masses


Default

Nice find Gizmo.
__________________
CLICK FOR MY HEATWARE!

Desktop: Corsair C70 Vengeance | ASUS Maximus V Formula | Intel 3770K@4.5 GHz | EVGA SC Geforce GTX TITAN SLI | 16 GB Corsair Vengeance 2133 MHz | Corsair H100i | Corsair AX1200i PSU | Samsung PM 840 500 GB + 1 TB Seagate 7200 RPM | CM Storm Cherry MX Blue |
Display:LG 27EA83-D (LOVE IT!)
5150 Joker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2006, 08:40 PM   #10
mechman
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 18
mechman is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizmo
Glad to hear it worked for you guys

Any mods out there want to sticky this or maybe get ATI to add it to there FAQ?
Kudos to you Gizmo! Worked for me as well!
mechman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2006, 10:45 AM   #11
SeeingWhite
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 24
SeeingWhite is still being judged by the masses


Default

Same Problem here -- Gizmo's fix was the only thing that worked. Thanks.
SeeingWhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2006, 04:31 PM   #12
phobos512
Radeon HD 6670
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ridgecrest, CA
Posts: 28
phobos512 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I know it's an old thread but I thought I'd bring it back to life...

I was having this issue with the 6.11 beta install and now with the final 6.11 install - kept getting that 1316 error. Uninstalled and DriverCleaner'd to no avail - ended up Googling with "error aticcc.msi" and this was the fix that worked.

Thanks!
__________________
Current Setup
Dell XPS 410 || Conroe E6600 || 2GB DDR2-667 || 2x WD Raptor 74 GB RAID0 || 2x WD Caviar 320GB RAID0 || Stock DVD-DL || Radeon X1950 Pro || Creative Labs Soundblaster X-Fi || Dell 2405fpw || Klipsh ProMedia 5.1 Ultras || Logitech G15 Keyboard || Logitech G5 Mouse

3DMark06: 4968 with Cat 6.12s and EATM/ATMALphaSharpenMode=1
phobos512 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 6, 2007, 12:43 PM   #13
Cally
Radeon HD 7970
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States God's Country, Va.
Posts: 945
Cally is still being judged by the masses


Default

Like the rest of you guys Gizmo's program worked fine. First time I ever had a problem with CCC and it is the last.
Thanks Gizmo
Cally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2007, 10:30 AM   #14
Redshirt_X
...dammit!
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: United States Plano, TX
Posts: 5,470
Redshirt_X can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyRedshirt_X can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyRedshirt_X can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

For only the second time ever, I had problems getting CCC to install and run after a driver update (in this case to 7.6). That MS utility did the trick, after a little fumbling around...good looking out, Gizmo, wherever you are.
__________________
The three stages of [whatever] fandom:

1. "OMG IT'S COMING!!!"
2. "OMG IT'S HERE!!!!!"
3. "....wait a minute. This isn't the Second Coming! This sucks!"


Quote:
Originally Posted by Qb2k5 View Post
I like them tall and petite.
Redshirt_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2007, 07:59 AM   #15
preal1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
preal1 is still being judged by the masses


ATI Technologies

Hi i just wanted to thank you for the support, i had the same problem with the catalyst control center, it just didnt load or execute, even after unnistalling and installing again.

Just run the Windows installer Cleanup, delete all relative to ATI, CCC, Catalyst, restart and reinstall the drivers with catalyst.

Thanks again

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizmo View Post
I had the same problem myself the other day and the only way i found to remedy it was with Windows Installer CleanUp Utility

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;290301

that fixed it up nicely

Im gonna be sticking with ATI TT from now on & the POS that is CCC shall never grace my system again,shame really as its a good idea that has been let down by poor implemention
preal1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2009, 04:44 PM   #16
kaos123
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
kaos123 is still being judged by the masses


Default

ok i have the same problem ppl, i cant uninstall the CCC file i have it on my left click button and it there and i dont like it and i wanna remove it but i cant as i used gizmos software to delete it is there anther way ?


kaos123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 5, 2010, 03:29 AM   #17
1kahawai
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
1kahawai is still being judged by the masses


Thumbs up This works 100%

Use Revo Uninstaller Pro - canes it and then some!
1kahawai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2010, 12:38 AM   #18
C0nditioned
Radeon HD 6670
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 40
C0nditioned is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gizmo View Post
I had the same problem myself the other day and the only way i found to remedy it was with Windows Installer CleanUp Utility

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;290301

that fixed it up nicely

Im gonna be sticking with ATI TT from now on & the POS that is CCC shall never grace my system again,shame really as its a good idea that has been let down by poor implemention
I hear you. Too bad I need gpu scaling (unsupported in tt :/) or I´d do the same.
C0nditioned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2010, 12:53 AM   #19
jakejank
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
jakejank is still being judged by the masses


Default

I just found a fix for this problem because it was bothering me a bit. If you still have the original install file that you downloaded, then you can just run the application again and there is a prompt to either uninstall, or install after the the preload. Hope this helps
jakejank is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI Catalyst Control Center AndyR CATALYST Drivers 3 Oct 9, 2007 05:38 AM
Cat 5.6 w/ Control Panel vs. 5.6 w/ CATALYST Control Center CaliforniaRaisin CATALYST Drivers 6 Jul 12, 2005 04:59 PM
CATALYST Control Center Vs Control Panels? {DRB}DannyBoy CATALYST Drivers 31 Mar 14, 2005 01:14 PM
Catalyst Control Center Bug bhanja_Trinanjan CATALYST Drivers 4 Oct 22, 2004 09:36 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink