Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Oct 20, 2003, 10:26 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Blitzzer
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 62
Blitzzer is still being judged by the masses


Default "ati2evxx.exe" X 2

I'm running Catalyst v3.8, and noticed that "ati2evxx.exe" was listed twice under "processes" in the task manager. I was wondering if someone could check to verify that this is normal. I don't remember it being this way prior to v3.8, but I could be wrong. Thanks.
Blitzzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2003, 10:46 AM   #2
androgen
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 234
androgen is still being judged by the masses


Default

I also have it, it's referred as "ATI External Event Utility EXE Module".
Does it have anything to do with VPU Recover ?
androgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2003, 11:03 AM   #3
CATALYST maker
dominATIon
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: ATI Canada
Posts: 1,683
CATALYST maker is still being judged by the masses


Default

This is normal now with the new VPU Recover functionality.
__________________
Follow me on Twitter for exclusive Catalyst updates
http://twitter.com/CatalystMaker
My side project reviewing music and movies
http://www.tmakworld.com
CATALYST maker is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Oct 20, 2003, 11:25 AM   #4
Blitzzer
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 62
Blitzzer is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CATALYST maker
This is normal now with the new VPU Recover functionality.
I wasn't having any problems, but just wanted to make sure. Thanks for your time CM.
Blitzzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2003, 11:55 AM   #5
CATALYST maker
dominATIon
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: ATI Canada
Posts: 1,683
CATALYST maker is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Blitzzer
I wasn't having any problems, but just wanted to make sure. Thanks for your time CM.
The only problem you may face is that boot up time has increased from 1 second to 3 seconds now. We are aware of that and plan on fixing it back to the shorter time.

Cheers
__________________
Follow me on Twitter for exclusive Catalyst updates
http://twitter.com/CatalystMaker
My side project reviewing music and movies
http://www.tmakworld.com
CATALYST maker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2003, 12:40 PM   #6
Krugger
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 49
Krugger is still being judged by the masses


Default

why do both remain present on bootup even after vpu recovery has been disabled though?
Krugger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2003, 01:57 PM   #7
CATALYST maker
dominATIon
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: ATI Canada
Posts: 1,683
CATALYST maker is still being judged by the masses


Default

We have to have the 2 instances to support multisession (fast user switch) support. A system service does not have access to change per user settings on a any session other than the default session. In fast user switch, multiple sessions get created. To be able to change the settings on non-default session we need to create a per user instance of the external event.

Since multisession support is not only limited to VPU recover, this was implemented in a way that it could be used independently with any other feature.
i.e. If you disable VPU recover, we still can support other feature in multisession environment (like overdrive, mobile features).
__________________
Follow me on Twitter for exclusive Catalyst updates
http://twitter.com/CatalystMaker
My side project reviewing music and movies
http://www.tmakworld.com
CATALYST maker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2003, 01:58 PM   #8
mad
:mad:
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Austria Austria
Posts: 4,028
mad is not someone to be trifled withmad is not someone to be trifled withmad is not someone to be trifled withmad is not someone to be trifled withmad is not someone to be trifled withmad is not someone to be trifled withmad is not someone to be trifled withmad is not someone to be trifled with


Default

if i deactivate the ati hotkey poller service, does this prevent vpu-recovery from working correctly?
__________________

"Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs and the universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the universe is winning."

Richard Cook
mad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2003, 03:52 PM   #9
Betrayer
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pretentiousville
Posts: 96
Betrayer is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CATALYST maker
We have to have the 2 instances to support multisession (fast user switch) support. A system service does not have access to change per user settings on a any session other than the default session. In fast user switch, multiple sessions get created. To be able to change the settings on non-default session we need to create a per user instance of the external event.

Since multisession support is not only limited to VPU recover, this was implemented in a way that it could be used independently with any other feature.
i.e. If you disable VPU recover, we still can support other feature in multisession environment (like overdrive, mobile features).
Very nice, thanks for the detailed explanation on that one.
__________________
"If anyone needs me I'll be in the angry dome."
Betrayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2003, 11:46 PM   #10
pistolgrip
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 170
pistolgrip is still being judged by the masses


Default

Catalyst Maker, I suggest you read the setting for FAST SWITCHING to make sure its on and enabled by the user before creating the second process.

Simply check if this service is set to DISABLED, through either the service API or just read the registry in the correct location.

FastUserSwitchingCompatibility


I have it disabled and don't really want 2 processes when I only need one.
pistolgrip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2003, 05:43 AM   #11
stevvie
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 609
stevvie is still being judged by the masses


Default

I would think that most people using thier PC's at home would have fastuserswitching disable, I know i do on ALL of my 5 pc's at home.
__________________
Intel Core [email protected],ASRock Z77 Extreme4,2X8gb GSkill F3-2400,VTX3D R9 280X,BenQ RL2455,240g HyperX 3K,2X Spinpoint F1 1024Gb SATA2 Raided (cached with 60gb vertex2),1x Seagate 2gb SATA3,Optiarc 7200S,ADSL 80Meg(BT)
stevvie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2003, 05:53 AM   #12
Mr Steveo
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 100
Mr Steveo is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks CM for the detailed explanation!

To those concerned about seeing it twice: Its not harming anything having both instances and Catalyst makers comments about Fast User Switching makes me think this may be necessary for WHQL certification.

I would think most home systems where a family is present would use Fast user switching for convenience amongst family members. I know L, for one, DO have a computer with fast user switching enabled in XP and I wish three of my major software apps would get their act together and follow ATIs lead. It really sucks when software says its designed for XP and doesnt work with XP features like Fast User switching. At least ATI got things right!
__________________

Intel Pentium 4 3.0 GHz / 800 * Zalman 7000Cu HSF * Intel D865PERLK "Rock Lake" mobo * 2x 512MB PNY PC3500 * ATI Radeon 9800Pro 128 * 2x WD Raptors in RAID on ICH5R 128k stripe * Soundblaster Audigy 2 * Lite On DVD * Lite On 52-24-52 CDRW * Antec TC550 PSU * Antec Sonata case * Windows XP Pro. SP1a
Mr Steveo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2003, 10:03 AM   #13
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

if you want them to change it (and I think it would be a good idea not to have it not load two .exe's if fast switching is disabled) then submit it as a feature request link in my sig below
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2003, 04:55 PM   #14
Betrayer
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Pretentiousville
Posts: 96
Betrayer is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mr Steveo
Thanks CM for the detailed explanation!

To those concerned about seeing it twice: Its not harming anything having both instances and Catalyst makers comments about Fast User Switching makes me think this may be necessary for WHQL certification.

I would think most home systems where a family is present would use Fast user switching for convenience amongst family members. I know L, for one, DO have a computer with fast user switching enabled in XP and I wish three of my major software apps would get their act together and follow ATIs lead. It really sucks when software says its designed for XP and doesnt work with XP features like Fast User switching. At least ATI got things right!
Nicely said. My wife and I have our own systems but I have a logon setup for her on my machine was well, so Fast User Switching is needed here. I'm just glad for the official word on the two instances.
__________________
"If anyone needs me I'll be in the angry dome."
Betrayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2003, 04:59 PM   #15
CATALYST maker
dominATIon
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: ATI Canada
Posts: 1,683
CATALYST maker is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by spyre
if you want them to change it (and I think it would be a good idea not to have it not load two .exe's if fast switching is disabled) then submit it as a feature request link in my sig below
Actually spyre this one we wont change. It was an architectural decision and I would rather spend time on something else. I do realize boot up times are longer so we will work on reducing that though.
__________________
Follow me on Twitter for exclusive Catalyst updates
http://twitter.com/CatalystMaker
My side project reviewing music and movies
http://www.tmakworld.com
CATALYST maker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2003, 11:27 PM   #16
pistolgrip
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 170
pistolgrip is still being judged by the masses


Default

Catalyst Maker, well as a programmer myself, I can hardly blame you for taking the easy route, that would make me a hypocrite.

I can just stop those processes from loading on startup though, unless I want those features? Or have you made it REQUIRED to have those processes there?
pistolgrip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2003, 04:25 PM   #17
Benny12345
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 74
Benny12345 is still being judged by the masses


Default

@CATALYST maker

I have all the ati-services disabled but it still has a 10sec longer bootup time...

is there something loading that isn`t listed under services or in the registry ??
__________________
P4 3.0C @ 3.3
ASUS P4C800 Deluxe
1024 MB Kingston DDR433
ATI X800XT PE
Western Digital WD1200JB
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS

Iiyama Vision Master Pro 512 22"
WinXP Pro SP2
Benny12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2004, 01:43 PM   #18
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pistolgrip
Catalyst Maker, well as a programmer myself, I can hardly blame you for taking the easy route, that would make me a hypocrite.

I can just stop those processes from loading on startup though, unless I want those features? Or have you made it REQUIRED to have those processes there?
That's what it feels like to me as well, like it's just a "hack" to force it to work. It would be better if they could figure out a way to do things properly but I doubt that is going to happen. Of course if doing it right is just NOT possible (should be, but hey, maybe it's not), then perhaps they need to rethink that whole module, maybe even what it's for, if it's even required, and if there's a whole different way of apporoaching it.

But like I said, they need to spend more time on fixing the drivers to support some games.
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2004, 02:13 AM   #19
ThereIsASpoon
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,485
ThereIsASpoon is still being judged by the masses


Default

how about you guys make this sticky?

there's a new thread about atievxx appearing twice almost every other day.
ThereIsASpoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2004, 01:54 PM   #20
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThereIsASpoon
how about you guys make this sticky?

there's a new thread about atievxx appearing twice almost every other day.
That's an idea, but ideally they should just find a way to avoid the problem altogether.
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2004, 02:39 PM   #21
bratboy
Beta Harlot
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,301
bratboy is still being judged by the masses


Default

Why not add a checkbox option on install. Something like Select if you do/don't use Fast user switching. If yes install the 2x if no then only 1. I realize its a tiny service but its all the tiny services adding up together that I don't like. Basically if, like in my case, one doesnt even have FUS service running why add an unnesser service is all.
__________________
Haveing CCC problems? Please check CCC Q&A thread for help, CLICK HERE
If lifes a bowl of cherries, why am I always in the pits?(Erma Bombeck)
Asus P4C800E-Dlx, P4 3.2, X800XTPE, I gig mem, 160 G Seagate ATA/120 WDC, Pioneer DVR07a burner, X-fi Fatal1ty, Dell 2001 LCD. May not be the greatest but keeps me happy n smileing 3dMark05 - 5603
bratboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2004, 04:08 AM   #22
Fluffbutt
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35
Fluffbutt is still being judged by the masses


Default

Still, it's easy enough to just disable it - I always disable or manual probably 80% of the services.. I only have about 7 running normally, 10 sometimes, when a 'manual' starts up.
Fluffbutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2004, 12:15 PM   #23
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fluffbutt
Still, it's easy enough to just disable it - I always disable or manual probably 80% of the services.. I only have about 7 running normally, 10 sometimes, when a 'manual' starts up.
Right but when you setting all those services that MS sets to automatic, do you ever think "stupid Microsoft, why do they enable all these by default when I—or for that matter, most people—don't even need or use!? "?
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2004, 01:26 PM   #24
Fluffbutt
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35
Fluffbutt is still being judged by the masses


Default

Mm, I do see your point...

But, since we DO have to disable 80% of Ms's services, having to do ati's is no big deal (or conversely, if ati disabled the service, we'd still have to go to service control and disable Ms's).

It's more of a worry that they've linked the overclock tab display to the hotkey service being run... I don't think that's good programming.
Fluffbutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2004, 04:43 PM   #25
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fluffbutt
Mm, I do see your point...

But, since we DO have to disable 80% of Ms's services, having to do ati's is no big deal (or conversely, if ati disabled the service, we'd still have to go to service control and disable Ms's).

It's more of a worry that they've linked the overclock tab display to the hotkey service being run... I don't think that's good programming.
Yeah, people who don't want hotkeys and disable the service lose the tab. It should be separate to allow users to selectively enable/disable whatever they want.

It puts me in mind of all those softwares where if you want to install it, you get a dialog box that asks you to agree to having some 3rd party malware installed. If you say no, then you cannot continue with the installation of the primary software that you DO want installed. I really hate those things.
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sony BMG's chief anti-piracy lawyer: "Copying" music you own is "stealing" badboy Off Topic Lounge 6 Oct 8, 2007 09:58 AM
Toshiba: BDA's victory claim "propaganda", sales figures "distorted" by BDA promos tranCendenZ Home Theaters and Photography 29 Mar 23, 2007 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink