Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 3, 2003, 05:48 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Panman
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 39
Panman is still being judged by the masses


Default CSI: Crime Scene Investigation error

As requested by Catalyst Maker in the Cat 3.4 Q&A thread.

Okay to replicate the error in CSI is quite simple.

Start the game, the UBISOFT and 369 logo animations are displayed.

From the menu select New Game or Continue Game.

If New Game then enter in your name.

Select the In & Out Case the game loads and when it should play the movie for the opening of the game you get a messagebox that comes up. The exact error message is

Director Player Error

String Expected

<void>

If you click okay or cancel the messagebox goes away and nothing else happens. The music plays in the background but you are left with a blank screen with just the in-game interface at the bottom of the screen. No movie or anything.

Before I upgraded to DX9.0a it would happen as soon as the UBISOFT log animation started.

I have a Crucial Radeon 9500 Pro (as in my sig) which is not overclocked or modded in any way and neither is my computer.

PanMan
__________________
Athlon XP2000+ (clocked at 1668)
Abit AT7-MAX2
512 MB DDR (generic brand)
Crucial Radeon 9700 Pro (not oc'ed)
Conexant HCF 56K Modem
Alcatel SpeedTouch USB ADSL Modem
1x 20 Gb, 1x 80Gb HDs
Enermax EG465AX-VE 431w PSU (Man/Temp control)
Panman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2003, 05:51 AM   #2
Panman
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 39
Panman is still being judged by the masses


Default

Oh background apps running at the time are

Wallpaper Changer
Yahoo Messenger
Norton Antivirus Professional 2003
Memturbo II
__________________
Athlon XP2000+ (clocked at 1668)
Abit AT7-MAX2
512 MB DDR (generic brand)
Crucial Radeon 9700 Pro (not oc'ed)
Conexant HCF 56K Modem
Alcatel SpeedTouch USB ADSL Modem
1x 20 Gb, 1x 80Gb HDs
Enermax EG465AX-VE 431w PSU (Man/Temp control)
Panman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2003, 09:50 AM   #3
WaltC
Captain Know-it-all
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Deep in Martian soil where it's warm and the air is good
Posts: 2,233
WaltC is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Panman
Oh background apps running at the time are

Wallpaper Changer
Yahoo Messenger
Norton Antivirus Professional 2003
Memturbo II
First thing to do is to turn off all of these background programs and configure your system not to run them at startup, then reboot without these programs in the background and try again. I would advise removing "memturbo II" from you system completely (3rd-party memory management programs can really screw up a system.)

If you still encounter the problem, then with these applications not running anymore, uninstall the game, reinstall, and try again. Sometimes certain background applications can interfere with a game's install--had it happen more than once. Last, uninstall and then reinstall the drivers for your sound card and 3D card, and try again.

If you still have no luck, then look for a patch from the game developer for the software as that's the most likely culprit (assuming your system is otherwise in good order.)
__________________
**It is well-known that I am incapable of mistakes, so if you encounter a mistake in anything I have written, then you can be sure that I did not write it!
WaltC is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old May 3, 2003, 11:08 AM   #4
quattro
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 364
quattro is still being judged by the masses


Default

1: install quicktime 6.
2: try uninstalling game and reinstalll with minimum install option.
report if you still experience problems.
3: by the way, install patch 1.1.
quattro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2003, 07:43 PM   #5
Panman
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 39
Panman is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have done all that was recommended and still get the same error.

Any other recommendations
__________________
Athlon XP2000+ (clocked at 1668)
Abit AT7-MAX2
512 MB DDR (generic brand)
Crucial Radeon 9700 Pro (not oc'ed)
Conexant HCF 56K Modem
Alcatel SpeedTouch USB ADSL Modem
1x 20 Gb, 1x 80Gb HDs
Enermax EG465AX-VE 431w PSU (Man/Temp control)
Panman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2003, 04:41 AM   #6
quattro
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 364
quattro is still being judged by the masses


Default

what path did you install the game? Ubi soft warns the users that path can become too long. try installing in c:\csi for example.
player error most commonly occurs because of Quicktime (version 6 is required), or if file is not found in supposedly installed location.
I tested it on two computers (one with 9700, other with 8500), and it worked with no problems.

also, please specify your OS.

Last edited by quattro : May 4, 2003 at 04:43 AM.
quattro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2003, 05:17 AM   #7
Panman
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 39
Panman is still being judged by the masses


Default

Path was L:\CSI

Windows 2000 Pro.

And before you say it's because Win2k is not a gaming platform, I've gotten CSI to work successfully on another Win2K Pro machine. Only thing is that computer is about 30 miles away!!

QT version I use is 6.1.

I'll try installing QT to the default directory and see what happens.
__________________
Athlon XP2000+ (clocked at 1668)
Abit AT7-MAX2
512 MB DDR (generic brand)
Crucial Radeon 9700 Pro (not oc'ed)
Conexant HCF 56K Modem
Alcatel SpeedTouch USB ADSL Modem
1x 20 Gb, 1x 80Gb HDs
Enermax EG465AX-VE 431w PSU (Man/Temp control)
Panman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2003, 04:18 PM   #8
quattro
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 364
quattro is still being judged by the masses


Default

2000 is just fine as gaming system.
did you also try "Minimum install?"
as i said, with minimum install, it worked ok on both machines. with full install, there were errors on WinMe box, but not with XP. and since game does not require constant CD swapping, it is ok to run movies from a CD.
quattro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2003, 06:16 AM   #9
Panman
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 39
Panman is still being judged by the masses


Default

Will try that today and let you know. About a couple of hours.
__________________
Athlon XP2000+ (clocked at 1668)
Abit AT7-MAX2
512 MB DDR (generic brand)
Crucial Radeon 9700 Pro (not oc'ed)
Conexant HCF 56K Modem
Alcatel SpeedTouch USB ADSL Modem
1x 20 Gb, 1x 80Gb HDs
Enermax EG465AX-VE 431w PSU (Man/Temp control)
Panman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2003, 02:05 AM   #10
Panman
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 39
Panman is still being judged by the masses


Default

Sorry about the delay. A few non-computer related issues came up that had to be sorted out.

Okay I tried the minimum install and no joy. Same thing happens and this is with the 1.01 patch.

PanmaN
__________________
Athlon XP2000+ (clocked at 1668)
Abit AT7-MAX2
512 MB DDR (generic brand)
Crucial Radeon 9700 Pro (not oc'ed)
Conexant HCF 56K Modem
Alcatel SpeedTouch USB ADSL Modem
1x 20 Gb, 1x 80Gb HDs
Enermax EG465AX-VE 431w PSU (Man/Temp control)
Panman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2003, 06:59 AM   #11
IQz3r0
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bucharest, Romania, CG
Posts: 72
IQz3r0 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I had to write a review of CSI 2 weeks ago and I have a BBA 9700 nonpro. It worked flawlessly until....I installed WinXP again. Then the message Direct Player error showed with smthing like string expected in handler, it was smthing with handler anyway. I reinstalled the game and quicktime also and it worked. I usually install games in D:/games so it's a short directory, I use WinXP Pro with SP1 and Cat 3.2 (always with 4X AA and 16X AF everything else to the max). The omputer is a P4 2.4B on an Abit BH7. There were no programs in background and patch 1.1 didn't repair the problem. A full reinstall of the game and quicktime did the trick.
__________________
Proud CG member!www.computergames.ro
IQz3r0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2003, 05:57 PM   #12
Panman
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 39
Panman is still being judged by the masses


Default

I've actually lost count of the number of times I did a full reinstall of both programs trying to solve this.

But thanks for the suggestion anyway.

pAnmAn
__________________
Athlon XP2000+ (clocked at 1668)
Abit AT7-MAX2
512 MB DDR (generic brand)
Crucial Radeon 9700 Pro (not oc'ed)
Conexant HCF 56K Modem
Alcatel SpeedTouch USB ADSL Modem
1x 20 Gb, 1x 80Gb HDs
Enermax EG465AX-VE 431w PSU (Man/Temp control)
Panman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8, 2003, 06:17 PM   #13
Loverboy
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 58
Loverboy is still being judged by the masses


Default

Just got CSI, been waiting for months (Huge fan)! But I also get the director player error....<void> from Quicktime/CSI. Tried unistalling and installing 10 times, tried different versions of CSI 1.0/1.1 and QT 5/6/6.1! And nothing has worked yet! Why make a game that require Quicktime?? Apple Sxit!! Damn I'm pissed!!!!

Do anyone have a solution?????
__________________
Windows XP, Soltek SL-75FRN-L, Sapphire Radeon 9500 Pro (355/324), Athlon TB XP2000+ (1.73 Ghz),
2 X Elixir 256mb pc2700 333 DDR ram, 300w PSU, 60 GB Seagate 7200 HD, Aopen CD-RW, Soundblaster Live! 5.1 Player, 2 Papst case fans 3000 rpm
3DMark2003 score : 4525
Loverboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 6, 2003, 11:13 AM   #14
Enyan
Radeon 9700 Pro
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16
Enyan is still being judged by the masses


Default

Maby you should try to copy the files from the CD's manually. For me the problem was that I had to copy the folders from the CD's to the gamedir manually and apply the patch. Than I had to edit 2 pictures because they were corrupted:
CSI\level3\suspect\sutherland.png
CSI\level6\suspect\worker.png
you can download the edited pictures here (CSIplaatjes.rar):
Download CSIplaatjes.rar here

Hope this works.
ps. I think this is only a problem for illegal versions

Last edited by Enyan : Jul 6, 2003 at 11:16 AM.
Enyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How not to run from a crime scene. squid Off Topic Lounge 19 Oct 5, 2008 11:34 AM
How not to run from a crime scene. squid Off Topic Lounge 0 Oct 4, 2008 05:02 AM
R3D to the investigation! UDHA Off Topic Lounge 13 Dec 8, 2006 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink