Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 19, 2003, 11:38 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
smokedvw
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 131
smokedvw is still being judged by the masses


Default I get rising horizontal lines when using TV out on radeon 9700 pro why??

I have a low quality 30 foot cord and it gave me lines but when I switched to a 17 foot triple shielded rca it was fine or atleast it appeared to be on the vcr (my try was too far away so i had to record to vcr then play on tv downstairs)
I get rising horizontal lines when using tv out,
i have resolution set to 1024x768
Can anyone post suggestions?
is it just my crappy cable?
I will buy a svideo cable soon so I need to know if I need a shielded one or not?
thanks
__________________
1) 3.0ghz 800 @ 3.15--------------2) P4 2.53ghz 533
1.5gig ddr 400---------------------Asus P4PE
ATI X850 XT----------------------512mb ddr 333
WD 160 8mb ATA------------------ATI RADEON 9700 pro
Maxtor 200 16mb SATA------------WD 120g 8mb
onboard sound, lan, firewire, raid---onboard sound, giga lan, firewire, raid

19" Nec 991FE Black

this sig was automatically shortened to meet the 10-lines max rule
smokedvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2003, 02:47 AM   #2
Andy N
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Czech Republic Brno
Posts: 400
Andy N is still being judged by the masses


Default

I think it might be an interference between the AC power for Your TV and PC. Try running both from one wall outlet (or at least from outlets in the same room).
Andy N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2003, 07:52 AM   #3
andyman53
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 19
andyman53 is still being judged by the masses


Default I get the same problem GGRRRR

I also get horizontal scrolling lines, and i'm using a 30ft cord also which is pretty good cuz i tried it on a dvd player and it worked fine. I've tried those overlay settings and everything possible too.
andyman53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 20, 2003, 01:05 PM   #4
smokedvw
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 131
smokedvw is still being judged by the masses


Default

**** i might just phone ati
__________________
1) 3.0ghz 800 @ 3.15--------------2) P4 2.53ghz 533
1.5gig ddr 400---------------------Asus P4PE
ATI X850 XT----------------------512mb ddr 333
WD 160 8mb ATA------------------ATI RADEON 9700 pro
Maxtor 200 16mb SATA------------WD 120g 8mb
onboard sound, lan, firewire, raid---onboard sound, giga lan, firewire, raid

19" Nec 991FE Black

this sig was automatically shortened to meet the 10-lines max rule
smokedvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2003, 01:25 PM   #5
ryandinan
The Moon Rules #1
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New Haven, MO
Posts: 651
ryandinan is still being judged by the masses


Default

Are these "lines" or "bars"?
If theyre bars, then it could be caused by a ground loop, or the fact that the cable isn't 75ohm.

-Ryan
ryandinan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2003, 01:29 PM   #6
smokedvw
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 131
smokedvw is still being judged by the masses


Default

bar???? it is a line one is white one is black i looks like, they start at bottom and go up there are 2 lines that are spaced apart, once one gets to top it starts at bottom again.
__________________
1) 3.0ghz 800 @ 3.15--------------2) P4 2.53ghz 533
1.5gig ddr 400---------------------Asus P4PE
ATI X850 XT----------------------512mb ddr 333
WD 160 8mb ATA------------------ATI RADEON 9700 pro
Maxtor 200 16mb SATA------------WD 120g 8mb
onboard sound, lan, firewire, raid---onboard sound, giga lan, firewire, raid

19" Nec 991FE Black

this sig was automatically shortened to meet the 10-lines max rule
smokedvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2003, 03:51 PM   #7
andyman53
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 19
andyman53 is still being judged by the masses


Angry I already phoned ati

I phoned ati and they did jack **** about it. They told me that there was interference inside my case and that i had to try to troubleshoot it via cables or something redicuolously simple that a 2yr old could've done BEFORE calling them. Basically try to eliminate RF/EMI.
andyman53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2003, 03:53 PM   #8
Sahil_Shah
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 18
Sahil_Shah is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have the same problem and i've tried like 4 different s-video cables, including the monster ones. I have no idea how to get rid of this.. these lines are clearly visible on darker movies and scenes but on bright ones they are hard to see.
Sahil_Shah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 21, 2003, 10:55 AM   #9
Sahil_Shah
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 18
Sahil_Shah is still being judged by the masses


Default

bump
Sahil_Shah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2003, 05:49 PM   #10
smokedvw
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 131
smokedvw is still being judged by the masses


Default

yeah this is annoying, can someone try putting there computer by the tv or in same room and try this with a shorter cord and see if it gets lines? i think it is the length of our cables
__________________
1) 3.0ghz 800 @ 3.15--------------2) P4 2.53ghz 533
1.5gig ddr 400---------------------Asus P4PE
ATI X850 XT----------------------512mb ddr 333
WD 160 8mb ATA------------------ATI RADEON 9700 pro
Maxtor 200 16mb SATA------------WD 120g 8mb
onboard sound, lan, firewire, raid---onboard sound, giga lan, firewire, raid

19" Nec 991FE Black

this sig was automatically shortened to meet the 10-lines max rule
smokedvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2003, 06:10 PM   #11
Nagorak
Incarnation of the Nether
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Amanackia
Posts: 8,128
Nagorak can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyNagorak can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

I had some lines with the S-Video out on my AIW Radeon, but it turns out it was a loose connection between the S-video cable and the card's output cable. It really sounds like interference, probably from running 30 feet. 30 feet is an extremely long run to make and any errors in the signal will be magnified by the time it arrives at the other end. The reason you probably won't notice this with a VCR or DVD player is because they have less noise in general.

I'd suggest trying a shorter cable and see if that fixes the problem. If so, then you might want to consider buying an even higher quality cable for the run if it's absolutely necessary to have your computer 30 feet away. Another thing you can try is moving all the PCI cards in your computer as far away from the Graphics card as possible (put them all down at the bottom of your case). This might help with interference. If there's a slot fan or case fan next to the card, try unplugging it, as it could be causing interference.
Nagorak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2003, 06:36 PM   #12
andyman53
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 19
andyman53 is still being judged by the masses


Default Tried it

I tried it. If you read my other post in "scrolling, flickering lines..." I told that i even tried using a composite cable using the svideo to composite adapter and it worked fine on my 27" tv but it gave black and white on my big screen. The cable is fine b/c i used it w/ my dvd player. And the tv is fine b/c i used it with both cables on the dvd player. And the videocard is fine b/c it works with the smaller tv. I dunno what to do. Ati doesn't know anything....they don't know what to do. RCA told me my tv isn't a "TV MONITOR" that doesn't mean anything either... What to do, what to do, what to do.....
andyman53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2003, 07:46 PM   #13
Nagorak
Incarnation of the Nether
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Amanackia
Posts: 8,128
Nagorak can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyNagorak can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Does your TV have the option for using Component input? If so you should just buy the ATI component dongle. You'll get a better picture overall anyway.
Nagorak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2003, 12:31 AM   #14
smokedvw
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 131
smokedvw is still being judged by the masses


Default

Component input are you talking 3 color inputs, red, blue, green?
__________________
1) 3.0ghz 800 @ 3.15--------------2) P4 2.53ghz 533
1.5gig ddr 400---------------------Asus P4PE
ATI X850 XT----------------------512mb ddr 333
WD 160 8mb ATA------------------ATI RADEON 9700 pro
Maxtor 200 16mb SATA------------WD 120g 8mb
onboard sound, lan, firewire, raid---onboard sound, giga lan, firewire, raid

19" Nec 991FE Black

this sig was automatically shortened to meet the 10-lines max rule
smokedvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2003, 02:43 PM   #15
andyman53
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 19
andyman53 is still being judged by the masses


Default Nope

Nope, I only have svideo, composite and coaxial inputs.
andyman53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2003, 04:45 PM   #16
TerminalEyesore
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,413
TerminalEyesore is still being judged by the masses


Default That sounds like 60 Hz Hum bar interferrence....

which is an electrical interferrence problem. Hard to say exactly what might be the source of the problem. Do you have any external electronic equipment connected to your computer, such as a receiver to your sound card, or a coaxial cable to a TV card? Those could be a likely cause of the interferrence. If so, try disconnecting them one at a time, or all of them and reconnect them one at a time. If that's not the case, then check the grounding on your electrical outlet, or even on your power meter (there should be no ac on the electric meter power ground). Beyond that, your guess is as good as mine, but what you describe definitely sounds like a 60 cycle hum.

Good luck.
TerminalEyesore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2003, 07:54 PM   #17
andyman53
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 19
andyman53 is still being judged by the masses


Default Tried all of that

I have an apc surge protector so I know my ground is good. Nothing is connected to my pc externally either. I'm totally stumped and so is ati and rca.
andyman53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2003, 08:45 PM   #18
TerminalEyesore
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,413
TerminalEyesore is still being judged by the masses


Default One other thing to try.....

If you're only getting that when you hook up to your TV, try unhooking any other signal sources to the TV (cable TV, satellite, speaker system, etc.). Its worth a shot. Oh, one other thing. Check that you don't have a broken neutral on your power line to your house. Its the metal strand that the other 2 power wires are wrapped around, and it acts as a power neutral. Just visually inspect it from the pole to the house for a break in the strand (assuming your drop is overhead, and not buried). If it has a break in it, you'll have grounding problems (at the very least).

That's all I have.
TerminalEyesore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2003, 08:57 PM   #19
andyman53
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 19
andyman53 is still being judged by the masses


Default yep, tried it...no dice

Yep, I tried the test where i disconnect everything but the tv power, the s-video cord and the power of the things around it. I have an apc surge protector with ground check on it on the outlet next to the tv outlet and the ground is fine.
andyman53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2003, 12:25 AM   #20
smokedvw
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 131
smokedvw is still being judged by the masses


Default

OK HERE IS THE PROBLEM, I moved my computer downstairs and its in the same room as the tv, im using the same cord that gave me lines before but now that its downstairs no more lines. I think it is picking up interference and/or the electric system of the 2 rooms was different and therefore a different output made the horizontal lines. Well talk to you ppl later hope this fixes your problems
__________________
1) 3.0ghz 800 @ 3.15--------------2) P4 2.53ghz 533
1.5gig ddr 400---------------------Asus P4PE
ATI X850 XT----------------------512mb ddr 333
WD 160 8mb ATA------------------ATI RADEON 9700 pro
Maxtor 200 16mb SATA------------WD 120g 8mb
onboard sound, lan, firewire, raid---onboard sound, giga lan, firewire, raid

19" Nec 991FE Black

this sig was automatically shortened to meet the 10-lines max rule
smokedvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2003, 07:57 AM   #21
nam_ng
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 187
nam_ng is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by smokedvw
OK HERE IS THE PROBLEM, I moved my computer downstairs and its in the same room as the tv, im using the same cord that gave me lines before but now that its downstairs no more lines. I think it is picking up interference and/or the electric system of the 2 rooms was different and therefore a different output made the horizontal lines. Well talk to you ppl later hope this fixes your problems
Congratulation smokedvw. You've successfully identified your problem and the reason why andyman53 sometimes were lucky and at other times not. There's nothing wrong with your graphic card, yours and andyman53's rolling wavy line artifacts originated from interferences which were introduced by user's errors.

I didn't post in this thread as I was busy in another similar one having conversations with dumbshit experts, though TerminalEyesore did give great advices within this one.

Last edited by nam_ng : Jan 26, 2003 at 08:26 AM.
nam_ng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2003, 12:59 PM   #22
Rogodin
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 524
Rogodin is still being judged by the masses


Default

I think it might be dirty power. I use a power line condiiton with digital and analog power outputs. I use only the TV and my analog amp and reciever on the analog outs and the computer and monitor on the digital out and have never had any problems.

FYI This is a $200 moster power lline conditioner running behind a surge protector.

rogo
__________________
"Those who long for exaltation look upwards, but I look downwards, for I am the exalted."

Thus Spake Zarathustra
Rogodin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2003, 05:37 PM   #23
andyman53
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 19
andyman53 is still being judged by the masses


Default I tried something...

I tried using a different surge protector on the tv, still got lines. I also tried plugging the tv into the same outlet as the computer with the use of a surge protector and extension cord and still got lines thought a different pattern. I don't know if it is dirty power since i dont' get lines watching tv.
andyman53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2003, 10:47 PM   #24
DocDAT
Radeon HD 6770
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 67
DocDAT is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well I think the 9700 TV-out is extremely susceptible to interference or something. I have *diagonal* scrolling lines, faint flashes and general crappy image quality. I'm using a 15 m high quality SVHS cable and SVHS-Scart converter, which both worked just fine with previous gfx cards. Also it seems to vary over the course of watching a movie. Getting worse, then better, then worse etc. I've tried running the cable away from any possible sources of interference. All without success. I'm getting pretty desperate as I usually watch stuff over the TV-out every day. Now I just get annoyed and watch a TV-channel instead
DocDAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2003, 11:33 PM   #25
Roop
Radeon HD 6670
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 44
Roop is still being judged by the masses


Default

i've had this happen with several video cards. my Savage 2000, 7500 and 9700. it can be fixed by an exensive shielded cord or a short cord. either one will get rid of those bars.
Roop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help-installed 9700 now get blue horizontal lines saskwally Radeon Technical Support 0 Mar 9, 2005 10:53 PM
Yellow Horizontal Lines with 9700 Pro Scott Graham Radeon Technical Support 2 Jan 25, 2003 12:14 AM
Horizontal Lines when Scrolling in html glitch - Radeon 9000pro/9700 Help please! SamC42387 Radeon Technical Support 2 Jan 13, 2003 11:04 PM
9700 Pro Horizontal Lines (interference?) drake Radeon Technical Support 26 Dec 6, 2002 04:16 PM
FF8 + Radeon = Horizontal Lines?? Zoomer Radeon Technical Support 13 Nov 12, 2000 07:55 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink