Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Aug 13, 2002, 07:11 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
superbotje
Dutchie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands Purmerend, Netherlands
Posts: 1,094
superbotje is still being judged by the masses


Exclamation Device connected on channel 1 (can anybody help me???)

Since a few days I get the message "device connected on channel 1" all the time.
It's getting VERY annoying by now. Looked at some forums, but the only thing i found out there is that it has to do with a wireless mouse.
(here the message comes again....)...

I have used the same mouse for years now...had the message about 6 months ago....went away..but now it's back again.

Does anybody know by chance how to get rid of this annoying message, because I'm getting sick of it.

Thanx in advance, Superbotje
__________________
(1) Core2Duo E6600@3.0Ghz / Zalman CNPS9500LED / 2 Gig DDR2 / X1900XT / 2x 320GB / 22" Widescreen
(2+3) Athlon XP 2600

Why not run folding@home client to cure cancer, if you're computer is just wasting CPU cycles? (CPU/GPU/SMP) Join Team Rage3D now!
If you're Dutch join the fold under:Username: The_Raging_Dutchmen / Team: 64
superbotje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2002, 07:41 AM   #2
MDC
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Center of the Universe, Washington DC
Posts: 2,165
MDC is still being judged by the masses


Default

What kind of mouse do you have?
MDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2002, 08:20 AM   #3
Babutski
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 176
Babutski is still being judged by the masses


Default Botje,

Try to install the logitech XP drivers, zapper had this problem to, installing the official drivers made it go away .....well atleast i think so.. it's not 6 months ago yet

Oh he put it on the usb, i think you have a converter also try playing arround with that.

Hope it helps..
__________________
JOIN FOLDING@HOME
The_Raging_Dutchmen
Team 64
Babutski is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Aug 13, 2002, 08:58 AM   #4
superbotje
Dutchie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands Purmerend, Netherlands
Posts: 1,094
superbotje is still being judged by the masses


Default

Tnx....will try USB now....
__________________
(1) Core2Duo E6600@3.0Ghz / Zalman CNPS9500LED / 2 Gig DDR2 / X1900XT / 2x 320GB / 22" Widescreen
(2+3) Athlon XP 2600

Why not run folding@home client to cure cancer, if you're computer is just wasting CPU cycles? (CPU/GPU/SMP) Join Team Rage3D now!
If you're Dutch join the fold under:Username: The_Raging_Dutchmen / Team: 64
superbotje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2002, 01:35 PM   #5
JasonQG
Super Moderator Monkey
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: California
Posts: 5,498
JasonQG is still being judged by the masses


Default

You may get a better response in General Hardware. I moved the thread there.
__________________
I'm so sane, it's driving me crazy.
-Barenaked Ladies - "Falling For the First Time"

My computer's saving lives. What's yours doing?
Folding@Home (Team Rage3D)
JasonQG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2002, 03:47 PM   #6
MDC
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Center of the Universe, Washington DC
Posts: 2,165
MDC is still being judged by the masses


Default

I was going to suggest installing the Logitech Mouseware if you have a Logitech mouse. It usually works with other mice too.

I think that mouseware is great software, except it used to screw up the mousewheel function in games. That might have been corrected in the latest versions, but I haven't played anything recently.
MDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2002, 07:45 AM   #7
superbotje
Dutchie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands Purmerend, Netherlands
Posts: 1,094
superbotje is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yeah!!!! Partytime!!!! Uninstalled drivers... Cost me a lotta time to get it working again with the latest drivers...now it seems like all keys are stuck?
__________________
(1) Core2Duo E6600@3.0Ghz / Zalman CNPS9500LED / 2 Gig DDR2 / X1900XT / 2x 320GB / 22" Widescreen
(2+3) Athlon XP 2600

Why not run folding@home client to cure cancer, if you're computer is just wasting CPU cycles? (CPU/GPU/SMP) Join Team Rage3D now!
If you're Dutch join the fold under:Username: The_Raging_Dutchmen / Team: 64
superbotje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2002, 01:30 PM   #8
superbotje
Dutchie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands Purmerend, Netherlands
Posts: 1,094
superbotje is still being judged by the masses


Default

Starting outlook 180 times...about 80 times IE and even starting to hit some keysequence to shut down my computer.... Whats going on???????
__________________
(1) Core2Duo E6600@3.0Ghz / Zalman CNPS9500LED / 2 Gig DDR2 / X1900XT / 2x 320GB / 22" Widescreen
(2+3) Athlon XP 2600

Why not run folding@home client to cure cancer, if you're computer is just wasting CPU cycles? (CPU/GPU/SMP) Join Team Rage3D now!
If you're Dutch join the fold under:Username: The_Raging_Dutchmen / Team: 64
superbotje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 14, 2002, 07:06 PM   #9
rboot
Submarine Dood!
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Guam Mangilao, Guam
Posts: 2,009
rboot is still being judged by the masses


Post

Post all of your hardware, your operating system, what mouse, and how you have it plugged in. If USB, is it mobo native or you using a USB card....
that'll let us help ya, something screwing with the keyboard is strange....
rboot
__________________
Athlon XP3000+ Barton, WD JB 80 gig HD
ASUS A7n8X DEL, 1 gig Corsair TwinX XMS CL2 DDR, Win XP PRO
ASUS Radeon 9800XT/TVD 256 MEG,
Lite-On 18 DVD burner,
Everybody should carry a 230 grain ashcan thrower, more peeps would be nice!
rboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2002, 02:21 AM   #10
superbotje
Dutchie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands Purmerend, Netherlands
Posts: 1,094
superbotje is still being judged by the masses


Default

PII-350 Mhz@392 Mhz
256 MB
Chaintech 6BTM motherboard
6.4 + 4.2 UDMA WD Harddisk
IBM Deskstar 80 Gb Harddisk
Geforce2 MX200 pro + tvout + 32 MB
Logitech I-touch Keyboard + mouse
HP 8100i @ sony CRX100

Windows XP Pro...

The strangest thing is, that it has been working for a long time now... I got these problems since I changed the batteries from my keyboard (due to "device connected to channel 1")

If you can help me...please!!!!
__________________
(1) Core2Duo E6600@3.0Ghz / Zalman CNPS9500LED / 2 Gig DDR2 / X1900XT / 2x 320GB / 22" Widescreen
(2+3) Athlon XP 2600

Why not run folding@home client to cure cancer, if you're computer is just wasting CPU cycles? (CPU/GPU/SMP) Join Team Rage3D now!
If you're Dutch join the fold under:Username: The_Raging_Dutchmen / Team: 64
superbotje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2002, 07:07 PM   #11
rboot
Submarine Dood!
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Guam Mangilao, Guam
Posts: 2,009
rboot is still being judged by the masses


Post

You get my PM?
rboot
__________________
Athlon XP3000+ Barton, WD JB 80 gig HD
ASUS A7n8X DEL, 1 gig Corsair TwinX XMS CL2 DDR, Win XP PRO
ASUS Radeon 9800XT/TVD 256 MEG,
Lite-On 18 DVD burner,
Everybody should carry a 230 grain ashcan thrower, more peeps would be nice!
rboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 16, 2002, 05:06 AM   #12
superbotje
Dutchie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands Purmerend, Netherlands
Posts: 1,094
superbotje is still being judged by the masses


Default

didn't get your PM...you got mine?
__________________
(1) Core2Duo E6600@3.0Ghz / Zalman CNPS9500LED / 2 Gig DDR2 / X1900XT / 2x 320GB / 22" Widescreen
(2+3) Athlon XP 2600

Why not run folding@home client to cure cancer, if you're computer is just wasting CPU cycles? (CPU/GPU/SMP) Join Team Rage3D now!
If you're Dutch join the fold under:Username: The_Raging_Dutchmen / Team: 64
superbotje is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADSL Modem connected to my router, which is connected to my mothrerboard. friskyolive General Hardware 6 May 12, 2010 09:18 PM
An error was detected on device \Device\Harddisk0\D during a paging operation. Shark Operating Systems 9 Aug 15, 2007 12:18 PM
Error : ati2dvag for the display device \Device\Video0 got stuck in an infinite loop trichard General Radeon Discussion 2 Apr 1, 2006 03:00 PM
new x800 vivo, unkown device in device manager nutter Radeon Technical Support 13 Oct 14, 2004 11:06 AM
When installing 3.5's, I get unknown device error in device manager Pvt.Ryan CATALYST Drivers 29 Jul 3, 2003 11:50 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink