Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 3, 2002, 09:31 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Ivan68
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 32
Ivan68 is still being judged by the masses


Default RTCW crashes when I die??

Game loads, plays nicely, I die and the game never returns from the fade to black screen. Sometimes CNTRL_ALT_DELETE will alow me to end the errror in task manager and sometimes it will require a reboot. This must be something simple to fix!!?? I had the same problem with MAX PAYNE right after the intro until I did a fresh install from win 98 to win 2k AND only after installing the latest service packs from Microsoft. Any ideas would be much appreciated! NEED TO PLAY RTCW!

Thanks

Ivan

ASUS P2BF 440bx chipset
PIII 500
Win2k pro
512 megs of ram
8500 retail
Ivan68 is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 09:37 AM   #2
blizz_gb
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 160
blizz_gb is still being judged by the masses


Default

This happens to me and a few others. Apparently, the problem isn't just in dying....sometimes when I try to load a game, it happens. I think it's something with the game trying to find the saved game files. It's REALLY annoying, and keeping me from playing the single-player. I've searched everywhere, and can't seem to find an answer...(I think it's amusing that id's RTCW page doesnt even have a support section).

If it helps, usually if I wait for a while, ctrl+shift+esc, and Switch To the "Program Error" task, I can get back to the desktop with no problem.

No other problems in RTCW than that. And it seems very simple.
__________________
Asus A7V KT133 mobo
1Ghz T-Bird
512MB PC133 CAS3 from crucial.com
30GB ATA100 7200RPM WD
Guillemot soundcard (hey, it had optical out, for $40).
8500 Retail ver, running 3286 drivers
Windows2000 w/VIA 4-in-1s, DX 8.1
FW disabled, AGPA at 64mb, AGP @ 4x
Lotsa cooling equipment (10 fans in all), no overclockage anywhere.
blizz_gb is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 09:45 AM   #3
The_Guardian
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 214
The_Guardian is still being judged by the masses


Default

I tried to find a solution with activision for this problem but none of the solutions they came up with solved my problem. At the end I should reinstall my system. Now I don't have the time to do so and I don't think that it is a good solution. It has to work, why wouldn't it on a fresh install already???

But for some the 'alt-enter'-trick works. Everytime you start the game you have to push alt-enter ones and go to windowmode. Ones in windowmode go back to fullscreen again with alt-enter. Now it could be solved for you til the next time you start RTCW and you have to do the same again.

Also quickly loading a savegame before the text 'you died' or something showsup can help you.
__________________
[email protected], Epox8KHA+, 256Mb pc2400, ATI8500LE, Enermax431W, Ibm60GXP 40Gb, Win2KSP2
The_Guardian is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 3, 2002, 10:00 AM   #4
SoloExceptional
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 372
SoloExceptional is still being judged by the masses


Default

Its a bug with RTCW + Windows 2000. Have to wait for a patch i guess. Way to go with the quality control eh!

As for recovering. When you do CTRL+ALT+DEL make sure you end Dr Watson, not the Program Error. This will get you straight back to the desktop.

For Max Payne YOU MUST have the latest patch to get it to run properly in Windows 2000. If not it will crash to desktop and reset the PC.
SoloExceptional is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 10:24 AM   #5
blizz_gb
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 160
blizz_gb is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Its a bug with RTCW + Windows 2000. Have to wait for a patch i guess. Way to go with the quality control eh!
Heh...I guess the playtesters never die and/or load games. I would think any game that uses the QuakeIII engine like this would be easier to troubleshoot, and especially wouldn't think a problem like this would crop up, but I guess I'm wrong...

What sucks to me is I can't even find out where I can report a problem to id.
__________________
Asus A7V KT133 mobo
1Ghz T-Bird
512MB PC133 CAS3 from crucial.com
30GB ATA100 7200RPM WD
Guillemot soundcard (hey, it had optical out, for $40).
8500 Retail ver, running 3286 drivers
Windows2000 w/VIA 4-in-1s, DX 8.1
FW disabled, AGPA at 64mb, AGP @ 4x
Lotsa cooling equipment (10 fans in all), no overclockage anywhere.
blizz_gb is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 11:05 AM   #6
Ivan68
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 32
Ivan68 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks for the replies. Well that just sucks!! I originaly ran this on 98 but switched to 2k because of random freezes during game play. I was also using an OEM version of the 8500 at the time ( clocked at 230/230 ). After reading all the posts I decided to get the retail card and upgrade/fresh install of 2k. At least then I know that I am using ATI's product made by ATI ( plus the OEM would not overclock properly ). Now random freezes in 3d no longer happen, but enter the new problems with 2k. My friend is playing RTCW on a VooDoo 5000 and I am almost positive ( I will confirm and get back ) that he is running WIN2k and no problems at all. If this was a problem with win2k would this not also effect the game on a VooDoo or any other vid card for that matter?

Thanks

Ivan
Ivan68 is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 11:06 AM   #7
Zevot
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chattanooga
Posts: 19
Zevot is still being judged by the masses


Default

One work-around is to exit to the main menu as soon as you die. Then you load the game from there. It takes longer to load but it seems to work without crashing.
Zevot is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 11:23 AM   #8
blizz_gb
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 160
blizz_gb is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'll try that...I've never seen a load crash when I first load a game, ie strictly from the main menu. I can imagine the loading getting annoying, but it's better than waiting for the game to get done bombing out.

To note, I've tried using quicksaves and quickloads to get around this problem, and every now and then, hammering quickload instantly after dying seems to work. But not often.


Ivan - it almost seems more "file system" related than "video related"...I was wondering if I reinstalled the game in the default directory (I changed it to C:\wolf), if it would still happen. I've also been meaning to look at the RTCW config/registry files a bit deeper.
__________________
Asus A7V KT133 mobo
1Ghz T-Bird
512MB PC133 CAS3 from crucial.com
30GB ATA100 7200RPM WD
Guillemot soundcard (hey, it had optical out, for $40).
8500 Retail ver, running 3286 drivers
Windows2000 w/VIA 4-in-1s, DX 8.1
FW disabled, AGPA at 64mb, AGP @ 4x
Lotsa cooling equipment (10 fans in all), no overclockage anywhere.
blizz_gb is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 11:23 AM   #9
shuki
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: MIddle East
Posts: 1,164
shuki is still being judged by the masses


Default

Just glad to see I'm not the only one with this problem! You know the saying, "misery loves company"!! Anyway, I did find this link but it didn't help me at all Maybe it'll help someone else though.. https://activision.custhelp.com/cgi-...cGFnZT0x&p_li=

P.S. Can someone tell me what the default virtual memory settings are for win2k pro? I set mine to 600 (as per the above thread) and would like to set them back to default since it didn't help. Thanks~
shuki is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 12:01 PM   #10
friskyolive
Looking down on you!
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada Richmond Hill, Ontario
Posts: 7,458
friskyolive is still being judged by the masses


Default

Depending on which fsaa setting you choose, you may encounter related problems, fool around with different options in smoothvision like performance xx or quality xx. defragment harddrive, and you may need to use usb or ps2 mouse, I understand that ps2 increases cpu usage, but it is exact opposite for me...
__________________
See how his nose twitches? Something smells about this, and it's not stinking clouds from his furry backside! *Quote from Minsc.*
Overstep your boundaries, and look beyond your scope of vision.


[CPU]: AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Quad Core Processor AM3 3.4GHZ 8MB Cache 125W 45NM [MOBO]: ASUS M4A78T-E ATX 790GX Socket AM3 DDR3 2PCI-E16 2PCI-E1 2PCI HDMI Video Sound GBLAN Motherboard[GPU]: Powercolor Radeon HD 5770 In Crossfire [SOUND]: Corsair Gaming Audio Series CA-HS1A Headset 50MM Drivers Circumaural Earcups and the Creative Sound Blaster X-FI TITANIUM Fatality PRO with Yamaha 5590 Receiver[MEMORY]: OCZ (OCZ3G1600LV4GK) DDR3 1600MHz Gold Edition Low Voltage 4GB (2x2048MB) Dual Channel and G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB [MONITOR]: DELL U2410, 24W, OPT/FPWS,CUS [HD]: Western Digital 320GB and 1 TB Black Edition [Optical Drives]: LG GSA-4167B Dual Layer DVD±R/RW Drive [PSU]: Corsair HX 1000 watt [OS]: Win7 64-bit Professional On a Antec 1200 Full Tower Case.
friskyolive is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 12:11 PM   #11
blizz_gb
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 160
blizz_gb is still being judged by the masses


Default

Shuky - I'd just set your virtual mem back to something like 192/192...by default, it's variably sized, and that's not really good. I find it amusing on that thread how they tell you to set the swap file so large, and also how they tell you to run the game on [email protected]

Anyone know where 2K stores the dump when a program GPF's and says it's creating an error log? Maybe by analyzing that, I can look into the issue a bit more...

Unfortunately, I don't think it's a performance stress/CPU issue, to where tuning smoothvision and other settings down will help. If it was, it would more than likely hang the PC rather than GPF. Defragging was one of my ideas, and when I checked I was 18% fragmented....OUCH...but it didn't help that problem :/
__________________
Asus A7V KT133 mobo
1Ghz T-Bird
512MB PC133 CAS3 from crucial.com
30GB ATA100 7200RPM WD
Guillemot soundcard (hey, it had optical out, for $40).
8500 Retail ver, running 3286 drivers
Windows2000 w/VIA 4-in-1s, DX 8.1
FW disabled, AGPA at 64mb, AGP @ 4x
Lotsa cooling equipment (10 fans in all), no overclockage anywhere.

Last edited by blizz_gb : Jan 3, 2002 at 12:13 PM.
blizz_gb is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 12:31 PM   #12
SoloExceptional
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 372
SoloExceptional is still being judged by the masses


Default

Nah its definetly not a R8500 issue. It happens on my mates GF2 in Win2k as well and also happened with my old V5 in win2k.
SoloExceptional is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 01:22 PM   #13
EnDlEsS
No one lives forever.
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,793
EnDlEsS is still being judged by the masses


Default

That is a special features of the game, use to practice your skill~~!
If you die, I will crash your computer~~!! (J/K)


May be it is a game issue??
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dryars
Life goes on so why not follow it?
EnDlEsS is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 02:19 PM   #14
Ivan68
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 32
Ivan68 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Just an update to my last post. My friend is actualy running 98 with his VooDoo 5000, not win2k. Can't wait to go home and try the Alt_Enter trick and play some uninterrupted RTCW!

Ivan
Ivan68 is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 02:21 PM   #15
Zevot
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Chattanooga
Posts: 19
Zevot is still being judged by the masses


Default

The error log is located here on my XP partition:
c:\documents and settings\all users\application data\microsoft\dr watson\
Zevot is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 03:18 PM   #16
shuki
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: MIddle East
Posts: 1,164
shuki is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by blizz_gb
Ivan - it almost seems more "file system" related than "video related"...I was wondering if I reinstalled the game in the default directory (I changed it to C:\wolf), if it would still happen. I've also been meaning to look at the RTCW config/registry files a bit deeper.
just tried it in the default directory, didn't help....
shuki is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 03:29 PM   #17
shuki
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: MIddle East
Posts: 1,164
shuki is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The_Guardian
But for some the 'alt-enter'-trick works. Everytime you start the game you have to push alt-enter ones and go to windowmode. Ones in windowmode go back to fullscreen again with alt-enter. Now it could be solved for you til the next time you start RTCW and you have to do the same again.
Thank you Guardian!!! Alt-enter trick worked for me Got RTCW and MoHaa single player demo both working. Can't ask for much more (except the ever present request of NEW DRIVERS!)
shuki is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 06:11 PM   #18
Ivan68
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 32
Ivan68 is still being judged by the masses


Default

When do you hit the "ALT_ENTER"? Is it once the level has loaded or once the game has loaded? I already tried once the game loaded and it did not work.

Thanks

Ivan
Ivan68 is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 06:23 PM   #19
shuki
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: MIddle East
Posts: 1,164
shuki is still being judged by the masses


Default

As soon as the initial main/start up/menu screen/title screen whatever you want to call it loads. In other words, as soon as it comes up (fully, not the scrolling text messages that is loading but immediately after that) hit alt-enter. It will resize itself to a window showing you your desktop too. Alt-enter again let it resize and let her roll!! Good Luck!!
shuki is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 06:30 PM   #20
Ivan68
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 32
Ivan68 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks Shuki,

I tried that already and to no avail. CRASH!! I will now try to load a saved game before fade to black. I wish I knew more about this sort of thing because as soon as someone that does takes the time to look at it the will say "Ahaa!" and we will have our fix. Ahaa anyone?

Ivan
Ivan68 is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 06:39 PM   #21
shuki
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: MIddle East
Posts: 1,164
shuki is still being judged by the masses


Default

I did uninstall everything and rebooted and then reinstalled it all again in it's default directory. I tried that first but it didn't work. Then I tried the alt-enter thing that worked. Is it in the default directory?

PS for me when it used to crash hitting the escape key over and over and over etc... got me back to a recovered desktop faily quick.

Last edited by shuki : Jan 3, 2002 at 06:41 PM.
shuki is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 06:47 PM   #22
The_Guardian
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 214
The_Guardian is still being judged by the masses


Default

I myself can't use the alt-enter trick. It doesn't work for me. Glad it solved the problem for some.
When you see the black screen, push the ecs button several times and you're back on your desktop and can load the game again (or not)
__________________
[email protected], Epox8KHA+, 256Mb pc2400, ATI8500LE, Enermax431W, Ibm60GXP 40Gb, Win2KSP2
The_Guardian is offline  
Old Jan 3, 2002, 07:03 PM   #23
Ivan68
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 32
Ivan68 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Haven't tried the "esc pounding" yet but will next time. Yes, it is in the default dir. The load saved game before fading out did not work either. Well that's enough for me tonight. I will just have to hang out with Max Payne for awhile until new drivers or a magic patch shows up.

Ivan
Ivan68 is offline  
Old Jan 4, 2002, 02:30 AM   #24
digitalwanderer
Dangerously Mirthful
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Winfield, IN USA
Posts: 9,747
digitalwanderer is still being judged by the masses


Default I don't get it?

You mean you've actually been killed by someone in RTCW? Damn, what lamers.






(Sorry, ILIB)
__________________
Elite Bastards - Admin
-My opinions are my own, don't blame EB!-


Bubbles Phenom II X4 965 BE, Gigabyte MA790FXT-UDP5, 2x2GB Corsair XMS3, ATi Radeon HD 5970, ADA885, Corsair 620hx, 200GB, 200GB, CD/DVD burner
Blue Phenom X4 9950 BE, Asus A8A32-MVP, 2x1Gb Crucial PC8500, ATi Radeon HD 4870, ATi 650 Theatre Pro, 250GB, 500GB
Darkstar Phenom II X4 955 BE, Asus M3A32-MVP, 1x2Gb Kingston HyperX PC8500, 512MB Radeon 5870, DVD, 80GB, 160GB
Fluffy Phenom II X4 940 BE ,Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H, 2x1Gb Corsair Dominator PC8500, ATi Radeon HD 4970, 250GB, QuickCam
Bertha Inspiron 1705 UXGA, C2D T5200 (1.6Ghz), 2Gb DDR2 @ 533, 256Mb ATi Mobility X1400, 120Gb 5400, CD/DVD burner
Baggo Dell Inspiron 8200, P4 1.8Ghz, 1-1/2Gb PC2100, 32Mb GeForce2 Go, 120Gb HDD

digitalwanderer is offline  
Old Jan 5, 2002, 12:14 AM   #25
Ivan68
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 32
Ivan68 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I was feeling very optimistic and posted my problem with Activision today. They replied with an email confirming that they received my problem and will return an answer with in one business day. If I get any thing valid I will update my post.

Ivan
Ivan68 is offline  
Old Jan 5, 2002, 06:39 AM   #26
The_Guardian
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 214
The_Guardian is still being judged by the masses


Default

You'll probably go through the same steps as me with activision but I like to hear what they have to say to you.
__________________
[email protected], Epox8KHA+, 256Mb pc2400, ATI8500LE, Enermax431W, Ibm60GXP 40Gb, Win2KSP2
The_Guardian is offline  
Old Jan 5, 2002, 05:35 PM   #27
bob63
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Park Ridge NJ
Posts: 24
bob63 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I had the same problem under Win2k. Reinstalled W98 as dual boot and RtCW runs just fine under W98. Definetely seams to be a conflict with W2K
bob63 is offline  
Old Jan 6, 2002, 10:14 AM   #28
Ivan68
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 32
Ivan68 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Here is my response:Thank you for contacting Activision.

"If you are using Windows NT, 2000 or XP, set your virtual memory to a fixed size.
1) Right-click on My Computer and select Properties.
2) Click the Advanced button, click on Performance settings.
3) Click the Advanced tab, click the Change button.
4) Set the Virtual Memory to a minimum and maximum size of at least 600MB.
5) Confirm your selections until at the desktop - you may need to reboot.
NOTE: These steps are specific to Windows XP, Windows NT and 2000 may differ slightly.
Also, go to www.ati.com and download the latest drivers for your videocard. Install these drivers and start your game once again.
If this does not resolve your issue, please feel free to contact us via email or phone and we will do our best to find a proper solution."

Feel free to try this...it did not work for me. The good news is that now it crashes to my desktop and I can use task manager to close it down! I am so thankfull for the small triumphs. Maybe one day I will play RTCW again....
Ivan68 is offline  
Old Jan 15, 2002, 08:11 AM   #29
Ivan68
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 32
Ivan68 is still being judged by the masses


Default

DANG! I had such hope for the RTCW patch just released. Apparently this fix is just for multiplayer issues becase I am still dying then freezing. I guess I just have to retire this puppy because Activision has stopped replying...I guess it's okay for them since they have my cash.

Ivan
Ivan68 is offline  
Old Jan 15, 2002, 09:51 AM   #30
blizz_gb
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 160
blizz_gb is still being judged by the masses


Default

heh, yea...the swap file over 600mb is a joke. Do you realize how LARGE and unnecessary of a swap file that is? It actually seems to me like Activision isn't just shooting blanks - they actually have some kind of evil sense of humor. They probably sit back and laugh at all the people that are using 1GB swap files because they told them to.

If said patch doesn't fix it, I've lost hope. And it's so closely based off the Q3 engine, you think it would be pretty bug-free. When I play now I just do the "Quit to Main Menu" when/before I die, and reload my game from there.
__________________
Asus A7V KT133 mobo
1Ghz T-Bird
512MB PC133 CAS3 from crucial.com
30GB ATA100 7200RPM WD
Guillemot soundcard (hey, it had optical out, for $40).
8500 Retail ver, running 3286 drivers
Windows2000 w/VIA 4-in-1s, DX 8.1
FW disabled, AGPA at 64mb, AGP @ 4x
Lotsa cooling equipment (10 fans in all), no overclockage anywhere.
blizz_gb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rtcw crashes riles9262 AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 8 Dec 17, 2003 03:14 PM
RTCW Multiplayer Crashes PeaceKeeper AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 1 Nov 23, 2003 04:38 PM
Sapphire 9700PRO crashes/freezes in nature, RtCW FPS UTGeneral Radeon Technical Support 13 Oct 10, 2002 04:59 PM
RTCW crashes Keen Radeon Technical Support 3 Mar 6, 2002 09:51 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink