Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 11, 2003, 03:35 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Supercross
Desire Is Irrelevant
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Point of No Return
Posts: 923
Supercross is still being judged by the masses


Question Will An Increase In RAM Increase Game Performance?

Well I just got a 9500NP 128MB with the 256-bit memory...however it didnt enable the other 4 pipes. In some games I notice a little jerkiness, and I know its not my video card. So will increasing the amount of RAM increase or fix those occasional jerky moments in games?
Supercross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2003, 04:15 PM   #2
SD-[Inc]
Butt-hurt Liberal
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States In front of my PC
Posts: 10,920
SD-[Inc] can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultySD-[Inc] can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultySD-[Inc] can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Yes. 512MB is usually best. But, be aware that conflicts with sound cards can also cause jerkiness. The best way to tell if memory is your problem is to use Task Manager to check memory usage while in game. (Atl-Tab out of the game and select Task Manager). If your memory usage is greater than physical memory you could be experienceing slowdowns due to memory being swapped to disk.
SD-[Inc] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2003, 04:41 PM   #3
blackgoat
devil's advocate
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: vancouver, bc canada
Posts: 1,108
blackgoat is still being judged by the masses


Default

I found that going from 512 to 1GB there was a nice improvement. No actual framerates, but just a general smoothness was felt in all games, especially BF1942 and UT2K3.
__________________
Ubuntu 5.10 | P4 3.0E | Asus P4P800-SE | 1GB Shikatronics PC4000 | BFG 6800 OC | Audigy 2ZS | Maxtor 300GB | Dell 2005FPW & 1800FP
blackgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Sep 11, 2003, 05:22 PM   #4
Andrew LB
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Peoples Republic of Kalifornia
Posts: 5,610
Andrew LB is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by blackgoat
I found that going from 512 to 1GB there was a nice improvement. No actual framerates, but just a general smoothness was felt in all games, especially BF1942 and UT2K3.
But those games use nowhere near 512mb... let alone 1gb.
Andrew LB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2003, 06:50 PM   #5
blackgoat
devil's advocate
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: vancouver, bc canada
Posts: 1,108
blackgoat is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Andrew LB
But those games use nowhere near 512mb... let alone 1gb.
Regardless, I saw a noticable difference going from 512 to 1GB, in most everything, but most noticably in those particular games.
__________________
Ubuntu 5.10 | P4 3.0E | Asus P4P800-SE | 1GB Shikatronics PC4000 | BFG 6800 OC | Audigy 2ZS | Maxtor 300GB | Dell 2005FPW & 1800FP
blackgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2003, 07:21 PM   #6
ScYcS
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 145
ScYcS is still being judged by the masses


Default

These games might not use nowhere near 512MB or even 1GB of memory, but don't forget that windows itself takes a nice big chunk of memory. If Windows takes around 250MB memory, there is only around 250MB left for games. Everything more will lead to the pagefile to be accessed.

The pagefile is significantly slower than ram, so you will most certainly see an improvement when going to 1GB simply because the pagfile doesn't have to be accessed.
ScYcS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2003, 10:49 PM   #7
FobbyBobby
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 97
FobbyBobby is still being judged by the masses


Default

the 1 gig of RAM might help fix choppiness, but like some others said your sound card may be at fault..but if you can afford it...it wouldn't hurt to have more ram...the more ram the better!!
__________________
Epox 8rda+ Rev 1.1
AMD Athlon 2500+ @(10.5x200)
512 MB of Corsair XMS PC2700 RAM
120 GB WD 8MB Cache
ATI Radeon 9500 Pro (355/311) with Infineon 3.3 NS RAM
FobbyBobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2003, 08:10 AM   #8
Gator
Unreal Android
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: United States Connecticut
Posts: 11,894
Gator is still being judged by the masses


Subscriber
Default

to fix the occasional jerkiness, first try to DISABLE AA and AF, and ENABLE vsync. In the display properties and in the game settings.

Depending what game your playing, more memory would probably help a lot since 256 is a bare minimum. But with 512 or more memory, you may be able to increase the game cache, such as with UT2K3. More memory would also decrease the amount of hard drive swapping your having now helping prevent jerkiness, and finally it would speed up load times for maps, etc.
Gator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2003, 08:50 AM   #9
certaindeath
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Arlington Texas
Posts: 989
certaindeath is still being judged by the masses


Default

If you are running Windows XP, you MUST get at least 512mbs of ram for optimal performance. XP is a ram HOG. My desktop runs xppro with 512mbs ram, my business laptop has the same but only 256mbs. the laptop runs like ass. Even viewing web pages is horribly slow.Remember, "XP likes 256mbs of ram, but it LOVES 512mbs."
__________________
Abit IC-7 Intel 875|P4 [email protected]\572 fsb|1GB Corsair XMS DDR333 dual channel|80GB 7200rpm WD SE 8mb Cache|256MB Radeon X800XL|Audigy 2 ZS on Boston Acoustics BA7900 5.1's|Windows XP Professional|vpr Matrix 17" TFT CRT
certaindeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2003, 08:56 AM   #10
squid
Cute
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Australia 127.0.0.1
Posts: 14,429
squid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird sings


Default

my computer jerks occasionally since i have only 256 mb of ram.
i would recommend upgrading to 512mb of ram.
if you do end up upgrading your ram, i would suggest getting geil pc3200, since it is not too expensive and you won't have to upgrade your ram if you upgrade your processor later.
squid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2003, 03:55 PM   #11
Supercross
Desire Is Irrelevant
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Point of No Return
Posts: 923
Supercross is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by squid
if you do end up upgrading your ram, i would suggest getting geil pc3200, since it is not too expensive and you won't have to upgrade your ram if you upgrade your processor later.
Well I wish I could upgrade to PC3200 RAM but I can't...I can only use PC2100, or at least I think thats all I can use.
Supercross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2003, 04:18 PM   #12
Shark
Pain
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: N/A
Posts: 6,971
Shark is still being judged by the masses


Default

640 is enough for Battlefield and UT2k3..I think HL2 and Doom will require 1 G
__________________
"Feel pain, contemplate pain, accept pain, know pain! Those who do not know pain will never understand true peace!" Nagato Sama
Shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2003, 05:35 PM   #13
chramcow_daniel
In play, run(s)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,956
chramcow_daniel is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Will An Increase In RAM Increase Game Performance?

Quote:
Originally posted by Supercross
Well I just got a 9500NP 128MB with the 256-bit memory...however it didnt enable the other 4 pipes. In some games I notice a little jerkiness, and I know its not my video card. So will increasing the amount of RAM increase or fix those occasional jerky moments in games?
yes
chramcow_daniel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2003, 08:05 PM   #14
Redstone
The Bishop Don Magic Juan
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 168
Redstone is still being judged by the masses


Default

I noticed a HUGE difference when I went from 128mb to 384mb and less difference going to 512mb, but there was still improvement. Most everything I’ve read regarding gaming seems that 512 is all you really need.

Quote:
Well I wish I could upgrade to PC3200 RAM but I can't...I can only use PC2100, or at least I think thats all I can use.
You should be able to run PC3200 on that board. Memory is backwards compatible. Buy it if you can afford it and plan on upgrading that board sometime soon.
__________________
CPU: Intel PIV • 2.53Ghz SL6S2 @ 3.04Ghz HEATSINK: SWIftech MCX4000 MOBO: Asus P4P800 SE HARD DRIVES: Maxtor 60GB DiamondMax Plus 9 • Seagate 10GB Barracuda IV SlaveMEMORY: OCZ PC3200 • 2x256MB POWER: Antec TruePower 430 CASE: Antec PLUS 1080AMG MONITOR: Samsung 930B VIDEOCARD: ATI Radeon X700Pro AGP @435:1035 • Omega 3.8.221(Cat 6.2) O/S: MSFT WinXP Home
Redstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2003, 09:51 PM   #15
Supercross
Desire Is Irrelevant
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Point of No Return
Posts: 923
Supercross is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Redstone
Plan on upgrading that board sometime soon.
Well...its a Dell, sooooooo, in short, I can't. Overall I am happy with the comp. Its just the fact that you cant overclock and most everything is proprietary stinks. I'll probably keep it for a few more years and then build a custom comp.
Supercross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2003, 11:36 AM   #16
jcaum
Hm...
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: United States FL
Posts: 639
jcaum is still being judged by the masses


Default

I, myself, am considering buying an extra 512 mb's of PC2100 ram. I know games like Half-Life 2 will require a ton. Do you know if PC2700 or higher is a considerable difference from PC2100?
__________________
Save the world, get Ubuntu!

The CrossTalk - Where Mac and PC meet.

AMD FX 8350 || Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 mobo || 10 GB Kingston DDR3 1600 ram || eVGA GTX 760 || WD Black 1tb Sata 3 || WD Green 2.5 TB raid 1 storage for games || Windows 8.1

My laptop: Dell Precision M4700 8gb RAM, WD Black 1TB, Intel i5
jcaum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much of an increase in performance? Flyordie General Hardware 1 Nov 16, 2008 07:20 PM
will this increase performance? dick220369 Radeon Technical Support 2 Oct 7, 2002 03:58 PM
Increased 3DMark2k1 performance but no increase in game performance? SmuvMoney Radeon Technical Support 28 Sep 9, 2002 10:56 PM
Performance increase? Tyler582 General Hardware 3 Feb 26, 2002 09:03 PM
6025: 3dmark2k1 increase or decrease? game performance? fLeM911 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 5 Feb 1, 2002 01:02 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink