Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 29, 2007, 07:03 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
chocoba65
Rage Pro Turbo
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canada Toronto (Etobicoke Centre), ON
Posts: 1,150
chocoba65 is still being judged by the masses


Default Strange disk boot failure

When I try to boot up my system without a CD in the drive, it gives me "DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER." However, if I boot up with the Windows XP CD in the drive (not actually booting from the CD because I don't press any key?), my Windows installation boots up fine. Any ideas?
chocoba65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2007, 07:37 PM   #2
Qualitier
UltraRacer PC forever
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spain Madrid
Posts: 1,911
Qualitier is still being judged by the masses


Default

It seems that your HD has not an OS installed with a valid boot structure and so on. The mobo then decides to boot from the CD. This decision may depend on the state of the HD more in detail. For instance, the mobo may take it only if it doesn't see a valid format, or in all cases where the HD hasn't a bootable OS,... It may depend on the mobo or all of them should follow some standard behaviour, I don't know.

If that HD had valuable data and/or an OS, you have a problem, maybe a virus or a drive failure. If it's a new one, just enjoy it. Good luck.

Edit: if it had data but not a bootable OS, the data may be there as it should.
__________________

Windows XP 32 pro + Windows Vista 32 Ultimate, CCC + ATi Tray Tools
Club3D HD4890 Superclocked Edition (950/1050·4) with Accelero S1 rev2 + Turbo Module (2 80mm low-profile fans w/o frame)
LCD Samsung SyncMaster T260 (26", 1920x1200)
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P (socket AM3, chipset AMD-790FX)
Phenom II X4 955-BE @ stock
4x2GB Geil DDR3-1333 7-7-7-24-33 1.5V @ 1333MHz 7-7-7-24-33-1T 1.6V; dual channel enabled; unganged mode
Sound Blaster Live! 5.1 with gameport, AverMedia AVerTV Hybrid Super007
2x WD 640GB Caviar Blue (SATA) in RAID 0, DVD reader (IDE), 2 DVD recorders (SATA+IDE), floppy drive, card reader
Corsair VX-550W, one +12V x 41A rail, 81-85% efficiency



Windows XP 32 pro, no CCC, ATi Tray Tools
Sapphire X1950pro 512MB AGP (580/702·2 MHz) with Accelero X2
CRT Nokia 446Xpro (19", 107 kHz) @ 1600x1200x75Hz (desktop) or 1280x1024x85Hz (games)
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA (nForce3 250); [email protected] MHz (motherboard limitation, 3216MB/s up + 3216MB/s down)
Athlon64 X2 5000+ Brisbane (@13*201=2613MHz)
2x2GB Buffalo 2.1V + 2x1GB Kingston 2.0V, both DDR2-800 [email protected] 2*373MHz (2613/7) 4-4-4-12-2T 2.0V; dual channel enabled
56k modem, drives etc
Corsair VX-450W, one +12V x 33A rail, 81-85% efficiency
190W maximum consumption from the wall (monitor apart)

Last edited by Qualitier : Dec 29, 2007 at 07:41 PM.
Qualitier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2007, 10:29 PM   #3
chocoba65
Rage Pro Turbo
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canada Toronto (Etobicoke Centre), ON
Posts: 1,150
chocoba65 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qualitier View Post
It seems that your HD has not an OS installed with a valid boot structure and so on. The mobo then decides to boot from the CD. This decision may depend on the state of the HD more in detail. For instance, the mobo may take it only if it doesn't see a valid format, or in all cases where the HD hasn't a bootable OS,... It may depend on the mobo or all of them should follow some standard behaviour, I don't know.

If that HD had valuable data and/or an OS, you have a problem, maybe a virus or a drive failure. If it's a new one, just enjoy it. Good luck.

Edit: if it had data but not a bootable OS, the data may be there as it should.
I don't think you understand... it tries to boot from CD first, and if there isn't a CD, the HD doesn't boot, but if the Windows XP CD is in the drive, it gives me that "press any key to boot from CD" thing, and if I don't press a key, it magically boots from the HD. Also, I just tried to start up Acronis Disk Director, and it says "Acronis Disk Director has not found any hard disk drives", even though I'm clearly loading the program from a hard disk drive.

EDIT: I think I messed up the error message

Last edited by chocoba65 : Dec 29, 2007 at 10:51 PM.
chocoba65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Dec 30, 2007, 02:50 AM   #4
somekindofhate94
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States Detroit
Posts: 129
somekindofhate94 is still being judged by the masses


Default

If you changed the boot order in BIOS, it might need to be changed back.

Just to clarify, the HD should boot before the CD. You more than likely knew that though.
__________________
Abit IP35-Pro
Intel Q6600 (G0) Logitech G11
LogitechMX518
Tuniq Tower 120

XFX 8800GTS Cooler Master Stacker 830
OCZ Platinum 4x1GB WD SATAII 2x500GB
Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate
Chimei 22" Widescreen

Last edited by somekindofhate94 : Dec 30, 2007 at 02:53 AM.
somekindofhate94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2007, 06:15 AM   #5
Qualitier
UltraRacer PC forever
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spain Madrid
Posts: 1,911
Qualitier is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chocoba65 View Post
[...] if I don't press a key, it magically boots from the HD. [...]
That's the part I did not catch. I understood that with "Windows installation" you were meaning the installation process triggered by the CD. It's way better than losing the data or the drive, lol.

Setting the CD to boot before the HD shouldn't give problems, it's the "standard" way. Maybe the somekind's solution can workaround it, I've just never had those problems. It seems a mobo problem rather that one with the HD.
__________________

Windows XP 32 pro + Windows Vista 32 Ultimate, CCC + ATi Tray Tools
Club3D HD4890 Superclocked Edition (950/1050·4) with Accelero S1 rev2 + Turbo Module (2 80mm low-profile fans w/o frame)
LCD Samsung SyncMaster T260 (26", 1920x1200)
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P (socket AM3, chipset AMD-790FX)
Phenom II X4 955-BE @ stock
4x2GB Geil DDR3-1333 7-7-7-24-33 1.5V @ 1333MHz 7-7-7-24-33-1T 1.6V; dual channel enabled; unganged mode
Sound Blaster Live! 5.1 with gameport, AverMedia AVerTV Hybrid Super007
2x WD 640GB Caviar Blue (SATA) in RAID 0, DVD reader (IDE), 2 DVD recorders (SATA+IDE), floppy drive, card reader
Corsair VX-550W, one +12V x 41A rail, 81-85% efficiency



Windows XP 32 pro, no CCC, ATi Tray Tools
Sapphire X1950pro 512MB AGP (580/702·2 MHz) with Accelero X2
CRT Nokia 446Xpro (19", 107 kHz) @ 1600x1200x75Hz (desktop) or 1280x1024x85Hz (games)
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA (nForce3 250); [email protected] MHz (motherboard limitation, 3216MB/s up + 3216MB/s down)
Athlon64 X2 5000+ Brisbane (@13*201=2613MHz)
2x2GB Buffalo 2.1V + 2x1GB Kingston 2.0V, both DDR2-800 [email protected] 2*373MHz (2613/7) 4-4-4-12-2T 2.0V; dual channel enabled
56k modem, drives etc
Corsair VX-450W, one +12V x 33A rail, 81-85% efficiency
190W maximum consumption from the wall (monitor apart)

Last edited by Qualitier : Dec 30, 2007 at 06:18 AM. Reason: typo
Qualitier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2007, 10:25 AM   #6
somekindofhate94
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States Detroit
Posts: 129
somekindofhate94 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qualitier View Post
Setting the CD to boot before the HD shouldn't give problems, it's the "standard" way. Maybe the somekind's solution can workaround it, I've just never had those problems. It seems a mobo problem rather that one with the HD.
I was just thinking that because when you have the CD boot first, the "press any key to boot from disk" appears at start up.
__________________
Abit IP35-Pro
Intel Q6600 (G0) Logitech G11
LogitechMX518
Tuniq Tower 120

XFX 8800GTS Cooler Master Stacker 830
OCZ Platinum 4x1GB WD SATAII 2x500GB
Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate
Chimei 22" Widescreen
somekindofhate94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2008, 04:16 PM   #7
chocoba65
Rage Pro Turbo
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canada Toronto (Etobicoke Centre), ON
Posts: 1,150
chocoba65 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somekindofhate94 View Post
If you changed the boot order in BIOS, it might need to be changed back.

Just to clarify, the HD should boot before the CD. You more than likely knew that though.
You don't understand. The only way the HD will boot is if the motherboard tries to boot from the Windows CD before booting from the HD ("tries", because the Windows CD will only boot if I press a key, which I don't). That's why it's so strange. If I set the HD to boot first, I get the DISK BOOT FAILURE.
chocoba65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2008, 04:35 PM   #8
somekindofhate94
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States Detroit
Posts: 129
somekindofhate94 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chocoba65 View Post
You don't understand. The only way the HD will boot is if the motherboard tries to boot from the Windows CD before booting from the HD ("tries", because the Windows CD will only boot if I press a key, which I don't). That's why it's so strange. If I set the HD to boot first, I get the DISK BOOT FAILURE.
Did you try repairing windows through the CD?
__________________
Abit IP35-Pro
Intel Q6600 (G0) Logitech G11
LogitechMX518
Tuniq Tower 120

XFX 8800GTS Cooler Master Stacker 830
OCZ Platinum 4x1GB WD SATAII 2x500GB
Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate
Chimei 22" Widescreen
somekindofhate94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2008, 09:40 PM   #9
chocoba65
Rage Pro Turbo
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canada Toronto (Etobicoke Centre), ON
Posts: 1,150
chocoba65 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somekindofhate94 View Post
Did you try repairing windows through the CD?
No. But I think this goes way beyond Windows. I tried running SeaTools from a CD, and it gives me "InitDiskError reading partition table drive 00 sector 0", but the really strange thing is if I unplug my hard drive and run SeaTools, it gives me a warning that there's no hard drive (that part's normal), then it proceeds to the EULA screen and hard locks, at which point the caps lock light won't toggle on my keyboard.

EDIT: I think the problem may be (!) my northbridge overheating. Apparently it's passively cooled, and it's under my Scythe Infinity, which is taking all of the air for itself. Crap.

EDIT: Nope. I put in a fan blowing directly into the northbridge heatsink and RAM, and they were kept very cool, and the same thing happens.

EDIT: Okay, I fixed the hard drive boot problem. I guess reading the instructions on the hard drive is a good idea; apparently with an Ultra-ATA cable (80 wires), you are required to use cable select.

Still, a separate problem remains: SeaTools hard locks (caps lock won't toggle) every time it gets to the EULA screen. I tried with two different CD drives.

EDIT: Okay, apparently the SeaTools hard lock is caused by "ctmouse". I ran SeaTools again in trace mode, disabled ctmouse, and now it doesn't lock. So, I guess this thread is done.

Last edited by chocoba65 : Jan 10, 2008 at 08:00 PM.
chocoba65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk Boot Failure, Insert System Disk and Hit Enter coyote81 General Hardware 9 Feb 13, 2009 11:46 PM
Disk Boot Failure? RB6_ Operating Systems 0 Jun 28, 2005 10:17 AM
Disk Boot Failure, keeps coming up at boot up Kamiclone General Hardware 4 Jan 8, 2005 02:04 PM
Disk Boot failure??? PreservedSwine General Hardware 2 Jun 6, 2003 02:30 PM
Disk Boot Failure CornPopz General Hardware 4 Sep 12, 2002 07:16 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink