Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jul 17, 2003, 01:13 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
mcq3000
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 23
mcq3000 is still being judged by the masses


Unhappy AA Does not Work On Any Catalyst in 16-bit, Can I Force 32 Bit?

Title says it all, no driver I have tried lets you choose Anti-Aliasing in 16-Bit Color mode (it does buit it does not work in game). Can I get a tweaker or something to froce 16-bit colour to 32-bit colour or something so that AntiAliasing can kick in? What is the use of not being able to use AA in olde games to make them look pretty.
mcq3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2003, 01:40 AM   #2
Cinema4DXL
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,483
Cinema4DXL is still being judged by the masses


Default

what game is this for?
__________________
Athlon XP-M [email protected](200x11.5) | Abit AN7 | 2x512 Corsair XMS PC-3200 | BFG 6800 GT OC (400/1100) w/ NV Silencer 5 | Promise Ultra133TX2 | WD Caviar SE 80GB 8 MB | Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 160GB | Maxtor DiamondMax 10 300GB | Sony 16x DVD-ROM | NEC 3520A | Antec SmartPower 2.0 500w | Koolance PC-601 | Samsung SyncMaster 997DF
Cinema4DXL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2003, 01:48 AM   #3
mAcOdIn
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,560
mAcOdIn is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well trying to force a game to 32bit is game specific.

I need to ask though is your desktop 32bit atleast?

The drivers will try to force 32bit but I don't think it'll even try if your desktop is set to 16bit.
mAcOdIn is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jul 17, 2003, 01:50 AM   #4
mcq3000
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 23
mcq3000 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Counterstrike, and yes, my Desktop is 32 bit, always been
'
mcq3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2003, 01:51 AM   #5
mAcOdIn
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,560
mAcOdIn is still being judged by the masses


Default

Add -32bpp to your shortcut to force it to 32bit.
mAcOdIn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2003, 01:52 AM   #6
bmorrisj
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: buena park, CA
Posts: 41
bmorrisj is still being judged by the masses


Default

drive:\Sierra\Half-Life\hl.exe -32bpp
__________________
DFI Ultra Infinity
2100+ Tbred-B @ 233x10
512MB Kingston HyperX PC3500
9500 Pro w/ OC Bios @ 333/324
4.5 Cats
Lite-ON 52x24x52
WinXP SP1
bmorrisj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I force PC-667 and PC-800 kits to work together? xCLAVEx General Hardware 29 Dec 5, 2010 12:21 AM
Force the Catalyst drivers to work on a FireGL Shloppy Professional Graphics Discussion 61 Dec 31, 2008 08:20 PM
Catalyst 3.2's and Refresh Force bobmitch AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 3 May 5, 2003 08:51 AM
Is there force v-sync for Catalyst 3.0 ?!?!??! blackvette94 AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 18 Dec 20, 2002 01:04 PM
ST: VOY Elite Force won't work with Catalyst thoennes AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 1 Jun 16, 2002 09:49 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink