Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jun 23, 2003, 06:52 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
xCLAVEx
Not gone
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 23,547
xCLAVEx once held a door open for a complete strangerxCLAVEx once held a door open for a complete strangerxCLAVEx once held a door open for a complete stranger


Lightbulb My speaker setup changes from 4 speakers to 2 in the sound mixer

It does this at random, like when I'm getting into some games and then come out it goes from 4 to 2 speakers. I can't seem to get it to stop doing this either. How do I prevent this from happening? Oh and before you say that the games might have a speaker settings option, the games it happens in don't have a speaker setting option.
__________________
"When you are dead, you don't know that you are dead. It is difficult only for the others. It is the same when you are Stupid. "

"Be careful what you say, not everybody is open minded"

"If Fascism Ever Comes to America, It Will Come in the Name of Liberalism -Ronald Reagan"
xCLAVEx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2003, 07:09 PM   #2
Shadowless
Deez Nuts
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: United States Long Island, NY
Posts: 26,170
Shadowless doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShadowless doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShadowless doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShadowless doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShadowless doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShadowless doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShadowless doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShadowless doesn't need no stinkin' badgesShadowless doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

this happens to me too.. i think its a thing with SB Live cards.. cuz it'll change me from 5.1 to 2 and it like pisses me off.
__________________
Desktop - Corsair Carbide SPEC-02 Redshift | ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Hero | AMD Ryzen 7 1700X | Hyper 212 EVO | 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 | 512GB Intel 660p | 2TB Seagate 7200.12 | 16x LG BD-Burner | MSI Armor OC GeForce GTX 1080 | Tt ToughPower Grand RGB 750w | Acer ET322QU | Windows 10 Pro
Shadowless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2003, 07:20 PM   #3
olefarte
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Arkansas, USA
Posts: 43
olefarte is still being judged by the masses


Default

Same here with Audigy.
__________________
P4 3.06, Intel D850EMV2, 512 PC1066 RDRAM, ATI 9700 Pro, Maxtor 200 Gig DiamondMax Plus 9, Audigy, Boston Speakers, CD/DVD Burner, 19" Flat Panel Monitor, IT'S A GATEWAY 700XL, Stock
olefarte is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jun 23, 2003, 10:22 PM   #4
Jay20016
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: United States Orlando, Florida
Posts: 8,531
Jay20016 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyJay20016 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyJay20016 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

I think this was number 1204 on my reasons to hate my SB:Live. The weird thing is that my Audigy 2 is fine and I do pretty much the exact same things on either machine. Driver bug? Wouldn't surprise me...
__________________
| Fractal Design Define R5 | ASUS Crosshair VI Hero | AMD 3700x w/ H100i v2 | 16GB G.Skill Flare-X | Aorus 1080Ti Waterforce Extreme Edition |

"Don’t waste your time on jealousy. Sometimes you’re ahead, sometimes you’re behind. The race is long and, in the end, it’s only with yourself."
Jay20016 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2003, 11:01 PM   #5
{D0om}DEATH
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 629
{D0om}DEATH is still being judged by the masses


Default

this happens to me only if i play vice city or if i reboot. i noticed it at first with vice city but i only reboot like once ever 2 weeks and since i had been playing vice city i didnt notice it happening at reboot but now i noticed it.
{D0om}DEATH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2003, 11:41 PM   #6
Phonehead
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: United States Oklahoma
Posts: 165
Phonehead is still being judged by the masses


Post Uncheck synchronize with Windows

If you are using Audigy 2 software, in the speaker settings, there is a check box to synchronize with Windows settings. Make sure it is unchecked and this will fix the problem. I`m using the latest A2 software and drivers on an Audigy 1 and that solved the Links 2003 changing the speaker setting to 2:1.
Phonehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows vista sound mixer GRimm862 General Software 4 Mar 15, 2007 04:42 PM
Help with audio/telephone to mixer board setup Gator Off Topic Lounge 2 Jun 7, 2003 09:30 AM
5.1 speakers, LCD monitor - what to do with the center channel speaker? Soong General Hardware 4 Apr 11, 2003 01:12 AM
don't mix SBlive AudioHQ and mixer with a second sound card in XP vitocorleone General Hardware 0 Nov 20, 2001 02:53 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink