Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Oct 9, 2008, 11:57 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Android1
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: United States Upper Midwest
Posts: 8,989
Android1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyAndroid1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyAndroid1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


ATI Technologies Catalyst Control Centre: Host Application Has Stopped Working

The error details are below.

Code:
Description
Stopped working

Problem signature
Problem Event Name:	CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01:	ccc.exe
Problem Signature 02:	2.0.0.0
Problem Signature 03:	469cdc9c
Problem Signature 04:	mscorlib
Problem Signature 05:	2.0.0.0
Problem Signature 06:	475777fa
Problem Signature 07:	11a6
Problem Signature 08:	0
Problem Signature 09:	System.ObjectDisposedException
OS Version:	6.0.6001.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID:	1033

Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID:	239113851
I get this error on about 1/4 of my system boots/user switches when CCCs 8.8 and 8.9 are installed. 8.7 does not give me any issues. Does anyone know a fix for this?
Android1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2008, 11:58 AM   #2
badsykes
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Romania Romania, Constanta
Posts: 4,689
badsykes can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultybadsykes can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultybadsykes can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

try to uninstall the CCC ONLY from control panel and install only the CCC from 8.7.In other words: combine the new driver with old CCC

PS: or get ATT :P
__________________
Humanity --- masters of emotional missery ....
badsykes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2008, 12:57 PM   #3
Android1
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: United States Upper Midwest
Posts: 8,989
Android1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyAndroid1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyAndroid1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by badsykes View Post
try to uninstall the CCC ONLY from control panel and install only the CCC from 8.7.In other words: combine the new driver with old CCC :P
That's what I have been doing.
Android1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Oct 9, 2008, 01:36 PM   #4
acroig
Master Troll
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Manches Troll Master of Manchesville
Posts: 39,943
acroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

Android! Good to see you!
acroig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2008, 01:54 PM   #5
gprime
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
gprime is still being judged by the masses


Default

update your .net framework. The file having the problem is Mscorlib.dll. .net 3.5 with SP1 updates this file.
See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947148
gprime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2008, 02:52 PM   #6
Wagnard
Back to the Green Side!
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada Quebec
Posts: 597
Wagnard is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Android1 View Post
The error details are below.

Code:
Description
Stopped working
 
Problem signature
Problem Event Name:    CLR20r3
Problem Signature 01:    ccc.exe
Problem Signature 02:    2.0.0.0
Problem Signature 03:    469cdc9c
Problem Signature 04:    mscorlib
Problem Signature 05:    2.0.0.0
Problem Signature 06:    475777fa
Problem Signature 07:    11a6
Problem Signature 08:    0
Problem Signature 09:    System.ObjectDisposedException
OS Version:    6.0.6001.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID:    1033
 
Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID:    239113851
I get this error on about 1/4 of my system boots/user switches when CCCs 8.8 and 8.9 are installed. 8.7 does not give me any issues. Does anyone know a fix for this?
Probably a new bug because its doing the same for me.
8.7 ok 8.8 and 8.9 give this error from time to time.
Wagnard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2008, 03:05 PM   #7
Risco
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Risco is still being judged by the masses


Default

The latest beta fixed this problem.
Risco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2008, 03:27 PM   #8
Android1
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: United States Upper Midwest
Posts: 8,989
Android1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyAndroid1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyAndroid1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acroig View Post
Android! Good to see you!
Hello, acroig. It is good to see you, too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gprime View Post
update your .net framework. The file having the problem is Mscorlib.dll. .net 3.5 with SP1 updates this file.
See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947148
I downloaded the hotfix, but when I execute it, it says that is nothing to patch.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
Probably a new bug because its doing the same for me.
8.7 ok 8.8 and 8.9 give this error from time to time.
Hmm . . . interesting.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Risco View Post
The latest beta fixed this problem.
To which beta are you referring?
Android1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2008, 03:34 PM   #9
Risco
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 148
Risco is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Android1 View Post
Hello, acroig. It is good to see you, too.



I downloaded the hotfix, but when I execute it, it says that is nothing to patch.



Hmm . . . interesting.



To which beta are you referring?
The 8.10 beta with the biggest thread ( vista 64 here )
Risco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2008, 03:34 PM   #10
acroig
Master Troll
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Manches Troll Master of Manchesville
Posts: 39,943
acroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Android1 View Post
Hello, acroig. It is good to see you, too.
I tried to answer your PM but you have it disabled.
acroig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2008, 03:41 PM   #11
gprime
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
gprime is still being judged by the masses


Default

that is funny, the hotfix is available only by request. Even so, to get this hotfix install 3.5 .net and then install 3.5 sp1. The SP1 has this update I am suggesting
gprime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2008, 03:53 PM   #12
Android1
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: United States Upper Midwest
Posts: 8,989
Android1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyAndroid1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyAndroid1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gprime View Post
that is funny, the hotfix is available only by request.
I requested it via Microsoft online chat.

Quote:
Even so, to get this hotfix install 3.5 .net and then install 3.5 sp1. The SP1 has this update I am suggesting
I also did that, and it did not work.
Android1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2008, 03:54 PM   #13
Android1
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: United States Upper Midwest
Posts: 8,989
Android1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyAndroid1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyAndroid1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acroig View Post
I tried to answer your PM but you have it disabled.
I do not have it disabled. I just reset it in my User CP, so could you try it again?
Android1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2008, 04:08 PM   #14
acroig
Master Troll
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Manches Troll Master of Manchesville
Posts: 39,943
acroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Android1 View Post
I do not have it disabled. I just reset it in my User CP, so could you try it again?
Will do, thanks!
acroig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2008, 11:55 AM   #15
Wagnard
Back to the Green Side!
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada Quebec
Posts: 597
Wagnard is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Android1 View Post
I do not have it disabled. I just reset it in my User CP, so could you try it again?
Wait the next driver (should be next week) the issue is fixed in them.
Wagnard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 10, 2008, 01:19 PM   #16
Android1
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: United States Upper Midwest
Posts: 8,989
Android1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyAndroid1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyAndroid1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagnard View Post
Wait the next driver (should be next week) the issue is fixed in them.
That is what I intend to do. Thanks for the help, everyone!
Android1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2008, 02:01 PM   #17
Android1
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: United States Upper Midwest
Posts: 8,989
Android1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyAndroid1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyAndroid1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

I installed the 8.10 driver package listed here, and it solved the problem. Thanks again, everyone!
Android1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CCC Host Application has Stopped Working... Dyre Straits AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 11 Sep 23, 2009 10:55 PM
Catalyst Control Centre has stopped responding Yaboze AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 3 Sep 11, 2008 01:41 PM
CCC host application has stopped working? semiliner AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 0 Nov 27, 2007 06:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink