Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 19, 2014, 04:52 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
ashbash171
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
ashbash171 is still being judged by the masses


Default How do i get 7.1 via HDMI

I am trying to get HDMI audio on my computer, but cant figure out how to get any more than 2 channels. My receiver is an Onkyo TX-SR607 and Im running windows 7 (32).
I have tried Drivers and Catylists Galore. HELLLLLLLLLP
M5A78L-MUSB3 motherboard
Integrated ATI Radeon™ HD 3000 GPU
VIA VT1708S 8-Channel High Definition Audio CODEC
ashbash171 is offline  
Old Jan 19, 2014, 08:48 PM   #2
Dr. Zhivago
Sound: Serious Business
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States Oregon
Posts: 8,244
Dr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwardsDr. Zhivago can recite pi backwards


Default

I don't believe the HD 3000 GPU supports 7.1. Go to Sound Control Panel, select the HMDI audio device and select Configure. How many choices show up for # of channels?
__________________


Bedroom PC - Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 - AMD 1100T @3.7/4GHz - H50 - 8GB DDR3-1600 - HD 7870 OC - Samsung 840 250GB - WD 640GB Blue - Xonar DX - LG BDROM - Logitech 6110 - TT Volos - Antec 900 - CM 500W PSU - Samsung 32" HDTV - Onkyo TX-SR606 - BIC L/R & MTX Surround Speakers - Mission C70 Center - Sony 10" Sub - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

HTPC - Gigabyte GA-890GPA~UD3H - AthlonII X4 630 - HD6450 - 8GB DDR3-1333 - WD 500GB Black - WD 640GB Green - WD 2TB Green - LG BDROM - Ceton InfiniTV 4 w/ MCE Remote - Logitech MX5000 Laser Desktop - Corsair 450W - Silverstone LC10B-E - Sharp Aquos 46" HDTV - Onkyo TX-SR606 - PE 15" Sub - Classic Mission Speakers - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit

Office PC - Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H - Intel 3570K - 16GB DDR3-1866 - HD 7950 FLEX - Samsung 840 250GB - WD 500GB Blue - WD 1TB Black - Xonar DX - Corsair 600W PSU - Antec ON1E - Logitech G5 - Logitech USB Media KB - AOC 23" LCD - Creative Inspire 2.1 - Windows 10 Pro 64Bit

5x Presentation Machines - Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 - FX-8350 w/ FX WC - 8GB DDR3-1600 - 5870 or 7870 Eyefinity 6 - 2x Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - WD 500GB Black - DVDRW - Cooler Master Sileo 500 - 600W PSU - Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit - Office 2010 Pro
Dr. Zhivago is offline  
Old Jan 20, 2014, 05:12 AM   #3
ashbash171
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
ashbash171 is still being judged by the masses


Default

It just shows 2.0. if this is the case if i bought a 7.1 soundcard and set tht as default would it then work through the hdmi that i am using at the mo as 7.1
ashbash171 is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 20, 2014, 07:08 AM   #4
Hapatingjaky
Maximum Disappointment
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada New Ukraine
Posts: 9,681
Hapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashbash171 View Post
It just shows 2.0. if this is the case if i bought a 7.1 soundcard and set tht as default would it then work through the hdmi that i am using at the mo as 7.1
No, you would need to run an optical cable from the soundcard to the receiver given that the soundcard supports optical out.

The motherboard you do have does support Optical Out, and I do believe supports 7.1
__________________
Intel Core i9 10900K @ 5.2GHz, Asus Maximus XII Apex, GSkill Trident-Z Royal DDR4 3200MHz 32GB CAS11, EVGA FTW3 2080Ti Sixtuple SLI, Creative Labs SXFI Theater, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 1TB, Corsair AXI 1500i PSU, ThermalTake View 71, Corsair K95 Platinum RGB, Corsair Dark Core RGB SE, Acer Predator X34, Windows 10 Professional X64
Hapatingjaky is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bought HDMI cable for PC, need mini HDMI ice Home Theaters and Photography 3 Jan 13, 2012 07:52 AM
HDMI for non-HDMI xbox 360s? Zero Console Gaming 12 Oct 16, 2009 01:01 AM
Who has a HDMI monitor connected via DVI to HDMI dongle being detected incorrectly? spyre AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 10 Jul 22, 2009 05:38 AM
Stoopid Q.- Does the X1900XT/X1950Pro support HDMI w/Audio thru DVI - HDMI dongle? caveman-jim AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 3 Jun 24, 2008 05:17 PM
No hdmi Audio when hdmi and vga are both attached to HD3850 nojosh Radeon Technical Support 0 Feb 3, 2008 03:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink