Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » Operating Systems
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Operating Systems Discussion topics on operating systems including all iterations of Windows, Linux, MacOS, BeOS, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Mar 30, 2019, 05:45 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
MasterGoa
Life is not a task.
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Dave .
Posts: 30,577
MasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English Channel


Default Made the jump to windows 10 today :)

So after a long battle against a worst OS, I purchased a small form factor PC
to build it into an HTPC.
I installed Dell's image of Windows, updates it, etc, then upgraded free to windows 10
which still works today.

I proceeded to neutralize Cortana with a reg key and group policy.
Then used this great info page to remove a LOT of blatware like XBOX, mail, etc:

https://www.wintips.org/view-install...om-powershell/

I, of course, chose to turn off all the bog brother crap upon install which is now a menu.

Overall a nice experience.

If you want to upgrade to 10 for free, follow this guide:



Also, nice set of improvements coming for bloat allergic people like me:

MasterGoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2019, 11:42 AM   #2
GSGRUNT
No chops 🎸
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: United States Seat of the mockers
Posts: 5,424
GSGRUNT knows why the caged bird singsGSGRUNT knows why the caged bird singsGSGRUNT knows why the caged bird singsGSGRUNT knows why the caged bird singsGSGRUNT knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Welcome to the nightmare.
__________________
Seeking intellectual objective truth.
GSGRUNT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2019, 03:07 PM   #3
Munkus
Hugged your dog lately?
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United States Big Sky Country
Posts: 24,253
Munkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation


Default

Pro tip: Download Shutup10 https://www.oo-software.com/en/shutup10 and turn off all of the built-in spyware.
Munkus is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Mar 31, 2019, 07:35 PM   #4
Greasy
Raiding Curio's Stable
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: United States NC
Posts: 13,225
Greasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppers


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GSGRUNT View Post
Welcome to the nightmare.
Never had a single issue with 10 here. Not sure why you say it's a nightmare.

I've seen your thread about moving to linux, and I kinda chuckle when I see you trying to figure out how to game in a VM.
Greasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2019, 04:42 AM   #5
GSGRUNT
No chops 🎸
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: United States Seat of the mockers
Posts: 5,424
GSGRUNT knows why the caged bird singsGSGRUNT knows why the caged bird singsGSGRUNT knows why the caged bird singsGSGRUNT knows why the caged bird singsGSGRUNT knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greasy View Post
Never had a single issue with 10 here. Not sure why you say it's a nightmare.

I've seen your thread about moving to linux, and I kinda chuckle when I see you trying to figure out how to game in a VM.
Yes, I still have to use Windows for work some(most) games.
My biggest issue with Win10 is they made my user experience worse. Mostly because of one issue... right click lag. I was a right-click warrior . Now: right-click, wait, crap wrong context menu, wait, right-click again, correct context menu.
__________________
Seeking intellectual objective truth.
GSGRUNT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2019, 09:09 AM   #6
Munkus
Hugged your dog lately?
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United States Big Sky Country
Posts: 24,253
Munkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GSGRUNT View Post
Yes, I still have to use Windows for work some(most) games.
My biggest issue with Win10 is they made my user experience worse. Mostly because of one issue... right click lag. I was a right-click warrior . Now: right-click, wait, crap wrong context menu, wait, right-click again, correct context menu.
My right-click context menu appears instantly for me. Zero lag.
Munkus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2019, 10:08 AM   #7
GSGRUNT
No chops 🎸
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: United States Seat of the mockers
Posts: 5,424
GSGRUNT knows why the caged bird singsGSGRUNT knows why the caged bird singsGSGRUNT knows why the caged bird singsGSGRUNT knows why the caged bird singsGSGRUNT knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Munkus View Post
My right-click context menu appears instantly for me. Zero lag.
Google indicates it is not an uncommon problem. There are things one can do to improve it. I was not able to eliminate it on my home PC and my work PC(corp IT managed) is awful.

Open folder, right click file, get menu and properties for parent folder... Just happened this AM on my work PC.
__________________
Seeking intellectual objective truth.
GSGRUNT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2019, 10:15 AM   #8
MasterGoa
Life is not a task.
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Dave .
Posts: 30,577
MasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English Channel


Default

So my experience up to now is OK. I will make a journal of the bloat ware I remove, like Windows.Photos which seems to scan your system non-stop.

Having said this, do you guys know how to remote control my HTPC from y Laptop?
I want whatever I do remotely on the HTPC to actually show up on the TV. Remote Desktop does stuff in the background. Surely Windows has something embedded?
MasterGoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2019, 10:16 AM   #9
MasterGoa
Life is not a task.
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Dave .
Posts: 30,577
MasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English Channel


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Munkus View Post
Pro tip: Download Shutup10 https://www.oo-software.com/en/shutup10 and turn off all of the built-in spyware.
I will use it, however I want to get acquainted with the inner working because I use a tool.
MasterGoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2019, 11:47 AM   #10
Munkus
Hugged your dog lately?
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United States Big Sky Country
Posts: 24,253
Munkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GSGRUNT View Post
Google indicates it is not an uncommon problem. There are things one can do to improve it. I was not able to eliminate it on my home PC and my work PC(corp IT managed) is awful.

Open folder, right click file, get menu and properties for parent folder... Just happened this AM on my work PC.
Some dumb questions:
1) Is Windows on an SSD or HDD?
2) Are there any apps installed that added context menu items? Or is it vanilla?
3) How long is the lag? Seconds? Milliseconds?
4) Have you tried using an I/O or process monitor to see if anything spikes as the menu is loading?

It's weird that you're experiencing this, as I don't see it on my desktop or any of the laptops in my house. Not arguing that it isn't happening for you or many others, guess I'm just lucky.
Munkus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2019, 12:15 PM   #11
GSGRUNT
No chops 🎸
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: United States Seat of the mockers
Posts: 5,424
GSGRUNT knows why the caged bird singsGSGRUNT knows why the caged bird singsGSGRUNT knows why the caged bird singsGSGRUNT knows why the caged bird singsGSGRUNT knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Munkus View Post
Some dumb questions:
1) Is Windows on an SSD or HDD?
2) Are there any apps installed that added context menu items? Or is it vanilla?
3) How long is the lag? Seconds? Milliseconds?
4) Have you tried using an I/O or process monitor to see if anything spikes as the menu is loading?

It's weird that you're experiencing this, as I don't see it on my desktop or any of the laptops in my house. Not arguing that it isn't happening for you or many others, guess I'm just lucky.
SSD
vanilla and constipated system
lag varies. Sometimes as much as a second on work lappy(year old high end Dell )
Tried to ID and fix years ago, Nothing worked 100%

I'm a hyper fast clicker when I have a task to do. I can see that some would not notice the lag.

[edit]
Coincidentally had to fire up an old (Win7) corp IT managed laptop today to resurrect some old code.
Right click worked as it should.
__________________
Seeking intellectual objective truth.

Last edited by GSGRUNT : Apr 1, 2019 at 04:29 PM.
GSGRUNT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 6, 2019, 04:39 AM   #12
Ryo-Ohki
Cabbit
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France Masaki Shrine
Posts: 2,437
Ryo-Ohki is still being judged by the masses


Default

Interesting thread Making the big jump to Windows 10 myself (clean reinstalls, the lot) having had a chance to seriously get my hands on the OS at work through a project I'm involved in.

So for now it's all snappy and running beautifully on a SSD powered EliteBoook G3 (Core i7). I got a refurbished laptop for my parents (Latitude E5550) using a mechanical disk, the performance hit during boot and access times is noticeable. Very usable, still, you get used to a SSD quite fast it seems...

Moving on to my desktop system as I'm writing (positively a dinosaur by now, Gigabyte P35 DS3R / Core 2 Quad Q6600 / 8GB RAM I built in 2008) and installing on a RAID-0 of mechanical HDDs I used to run virtual machines on with the old Win7 OS. Watching how far I can push it

EDIT : not reporting in RT, but it was a quick build... Loaded the CG drivers, Windows had drivers for everything else, now on to loading Unreal Tournament 2004 and see if it runs
__________________
If all else fails, just ARK the problem.

Last edited by Ryo-Ohki : Jul 6, 2019 at 07:28 AM.
Ryo-Ohki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2019, 12:13 PM   #13
metroidfox
dAMD fanATical nVidiot
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6,513
metroidfox can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultymetroidfox can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Windows 10 should be quite a bit snappier than Windows 7. If you uninstall some of the Xbox stuff, that may cripple some of the functionality of certain games.


As for the slow right-click menu discussion above, something likely put a tonne of extra crap in your right click menus. Also, I can't say I've right clicked that much any more. Oh well, whatever.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koenig39
Okeh zhentlemain, we well commonce spe-cial operashun "Surraindair" at four-dirty. We well sneek pass dair defances wid our whayt flags held hagh!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pr()ZaC
Spyre, I told you before! I won't let you have mensechs with metroidfox nor give you the secret address to the admins p0rn server! :drool:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Villainess
:lol: @ sig ............ now get me OUTTA THERE!! :mad:
metroidfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2019, 12:44 PM   #14
Babel-17
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 97
Babel-17 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyBabel-17 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

It's worth the jump. I can't resist posting this video.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IafVX0e-JJ4

Fwiw, you're now entitled to download from Microsoft a Windows 10 ISO and keep it on hand to do a clean install, or a repair install, if you ever need to. If the ISO is the same version of what you're currently updated to, Windows can use it to repair your current install of some minor issues, without even rebooting. Just keep the ISO on a separate drive from your Windows drive.

Some of that involves the minor nerdiness of entering commands, but it's pretty basic IIRC. Lol, I have to do a search for the method on the rare occasion I indulge in that. I now make numerous image backups, and as I only keep the OS and a few programs on my C: drive, those backups aren't all that large, and can be speedily applied.

I keep one backup, around 34 GB in size, on all my drives, and rotate them as I do my backups. The utility for this is in Control Panel, Backup and Restore (Windows 7), and I think Microsoft is low key about making people aware about it because its partner sell utilities that do the same thing, albeit it with some added features.

In my experience most Windows 10 users are either unaware of it, or don't use it, which can be a shame if disaster strikes ones Windows installation.

Last edited by Babel-17 : Jul 7, 2019 at 12:56 PM.
Babel-17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 7, 2019, 02:21 PM   #15
Ryo-Ohki
Cabbit
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France Masaki Shrine
Posts: 2,437
Ryo-Ohki is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well can report the performance is quite good indeed on the desktop system. The disk access times from the RAID-0 probably help... Anyway. Tiny detail but loving the new sound mixer and the fact I can now switch output between the speakers and the JABRA headset in one click.

UT2004 seems to be working even faster

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babel-17 View Post
It's worth the jump. I can't resist posting this video.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IafVX0e-JJ4


With a Lyta Alexander avatar why am I NOT surprised you'd post something like that (mighty fine episode/series though and Chris Franke is a musical genius). So what do the Shadows stand for, Windows 7 EOL creeping on us lot ?
__________________
If all else fails, just ARK the problem.
Ryo-Ohki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sooo I just made the jump to a HD5850 xNaquada AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 14 Apr 16, 2010 11:08 PM
Made the jump NissanNazi AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 16 Aug 5, 2008 11:27 PM
Finally made the jump to a new car... Clockwork Off Topic Lounge 110 Oct 16, 2005 11:17 PM
Made the jump AMD 64 Tyr-Sog General Hardware 20 Oct 12, 2004 12:01 AM
Woo Hoo! Just made the jump! Madstrom General Hardware 21 Dec 16, 2003 10:22 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink