Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » Legacy ATI Discussion and Technical Support » Remote Wonder and Plug-In Discussion
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Remote Wonder and Plug-In Discussion ATI's brand new video card...err I meant remote control! Discuss the software and hardware, and show off your Plug-Ins in development here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 4, 2005, 08:21 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default ? RW->RUNDLL32 Sticks (In Process List)

Hi,

This problem has been around for as long as I can remember.

Whenever I run the Remote Wonder software (the control panel), it starts an instance of RUNDLL32 which stays active (can be seen in the task manager) indefinitely, even if I close the app. I can manually kill RUNDLL32 and the remote continues to work properly.

I presume that this is just poor programming because it is clearly not nessecary since it works if RUNDLL is killed. The RW control app is the only program I have seen which uses RUNDLL32 and leaves it running; I hope that it can be fixed soon.
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2007, 07:52 AM   #2
Shoey Peachew
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Does anyone know how to kill this process from loading up everytime ATIRW.EXE is started?!? I tried reinstalling RW and MMC a bajillion times and it still won't go away. I didn't have this problem before and I don't know how to fix it.

Edit: If this helps, I found this entry in Window's Registry, C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe C:\PROGRA~1\ATIMUL~1\RemCtrl\x10net.dll,EntryPoint.

Last edited by Shoey Peachew : Apr 19, 2007 at 08:00 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2007, 08:20 AM   #3
Shoey Peachew
 
Posts: n/a


Default

I went ahead and deleted the registry entry with no apparent ill effects and rundll32.exe doesn't start anymore.
  Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Apr 22, 2007, 05:15 PM   #4
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

Nope, no good. That seems to work if you've got a Remote Wonder II (and probably a Plus), but if you're using a Remote Wonder, then it won't work at all if you remove that entry. Even if you're using a newer remote, chances are that it uses some function or API from the base RW DLL that you just haven't used yet.

This is poor design, but worse is that it stays resident even after you quit the program.
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2007, 06:33 PM   #5
Shoey Peachew
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synetech View Post
Nope, no good. That seems to work if you've got a Remote Wonder II (and probably a Plus), but if you're using a Remote Wonder, then it won't work at all if you remove that entry. Even if you're using a newer remote, chances are that it uses some function or API from the base RW DLL that you just haven't used yet.

This is poor design, but worse is that it stays resident even after you quit the program.
I do have the remote wonder II. The registry entry I deleted may be used to install the rwII drivers, but once the rwII is installed it may not be needed anymore. I could be wrong and there is some loss of functionality with my rwII, but for now it's a solution I'm happy with at the moment. I know how fustrating this software is and I'm sorry this didn't work for you.
  Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2007, 06:48 PM   #6
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

Actually, I rarely use them at all so I'm not concerned. I just wanted to warn people using the older remote.

The class interface in question seems to be a server component. I'm not sure where that comes in, but it doesn't affect the RWII that I can tell.
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2007, 08:08 PM   #7
Synetech
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada My own personal Hell. :(
Posts: 838
Synetech is still being judged by the masses


Default

I’m still looking for a way to stop it from running, but in the meantime, it seems that rundll32.exe can safely be terminated (aka killed) after startup.
__________________
--
Code:
CPU : intel (i hate them; they ripped me off)
VID : ati (i don't like them anymore)
MB  : back to asus (my dear epox literally broke)
MON : crt (lcds are still too expensive)
MEM : ferro rings (honestly, i swear :p)
HD  : crayons, stone tablets (from WD)
SND : 8-tracks & violin
PSU : hand–crank & hamster wheel (homemade)
BOX : has a hole in the side, and a broken foot
OS  : 7 be
Synetech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rundll32 defelicedl Operating Systems 0 Oct 17, 2004 12:21 PM
Weird rundll32 error GUNNIX Operating Systems 0 Oct 19, 2003 10:20 AM
RUNDLL32.EXE --- i THINK IT CRASHES MY PC!!???!?!?! J_MO Operating Systems 1 Jul 25, 2002 12:46 PM
Rundll32 error clunker Radeon Technical Support 0 Mar 9, 2002 01:04 PM
i am getting a rundll32 error. need help DR. LickenBush Operating Systems 10 Nov 11, 2001 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink