Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » PC Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

PC Gaming Discuss all PC games, past and present. Talk about your favorite games, share tips and strategies, and anything else relating to computer games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Oct 28, 2011, 07:11 AM   #3811
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Ust
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Copenhagen Denmark
Posts: 151
Ust is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Litennörd View Post
The terrain uses tessellation and a DX11 card is required for that

No "fix" possible unless Dice suddenly implements support for the HD3000/HD4000's tessellator unit
I thought this was only Ultra?
Ust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 08:00 AM   #3812
Montyswe
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sweden Sweden
Posts: 92
Montyswe is still being judged by the masses


Default

Downloading the game now. Before I start, any of you guys have any tips about what GFX-settings I should use for best visual and good performance (and what drivers is the best)? Maybe some specific setting that should be lowered or something.

Thank you in advance.
__________________
Asus P6X58D PREMIUM
80GB 2.5" SSD Intel X25-M G2 SATA
1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3 HD103SJ
Corsair 6GB (3x2GB) 1600MHz PC3-12800
Intel Core i7 930, 2.80GHz
2 * XFX Radeon HD5870 1GB (Crossfire)
Corsair HX 1000W 80+
Windows 7, 64-bit
Montyswe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 08:11 AM   #3813
Mangler
PC
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 19,924
Mangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Montyswe View Post
Downloading the game now. Before I start, any of you guys have any tips about what GFX-settings I should use for best visual and good performance (and what drivers is the best)? Maybe some specific setting that should be lowered or something.

Thank you in advance.
You could try everything on ultra with fxaa/sraa on high, with msaa turned off.
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Oct 28, 2011, 08:13 AM   #3814
**G.I.BRO**
Berwip crawna-wi pinibon
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada Mississauga
Posts: 30,171
**G.I.BRO** once jumped the English Channel**G.I.BRO** once jumped the English Channel**G.I.BRO** once jumped the English Channel**G.I.BRO** once jumped the English Channel**G.I.BRO** once jumped the English Channel**G.I.BRO** once jumped the English Channel**G.I.BRO** once jumped the English Channel**G.I.BRO** once jumped the English Channel**G.I.BRO** once jumped the English Channel**G.I.BRO** once jumped the English Channel**G.I.BRO** once jumped the English Channel


Default

with my current specs im able to run everything on ultra but no AA, or MSAA or whatever its called, at all @ 1080p. 2x is ok but the performance hit is kind of annoying, 4x is far too much of a hit for me. Havent tried playing with other settings nor that i will i think, this game is pretty sexy with everything set to ultra. But i may fine tune it more this weekend.
**G.I.BRO** is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 08:26 AM   #3815
RicH(SAD)
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada Quebec, Canada
Posts: 2,286
RicH(SAD) once held a door open for a complete strangerRicH(SAD) once held a door open for a complete strangerRicH(SAD) once held a door open for a complete strangerRicH(SAD) once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Montyswe View Post
Downloading the game now. Before I start, any of you guys have any tips about what GFX-settings I should use for best visual and good performance (and what drivers is the best)? Maybe some specific setting that should be lowered or something.

Thank you in advance.
Because you have 1GB of vram like me, your best bet would be to start with the game on high with no MSAA. I have tried Ultra with my GTX 560 ti in SLI although the framerate itself is good, there is a lot of stuttering/freezing when looking around. Last time I played, I set MSAA to 2x with FXAA to Medium to try to reduce the blurring and it seems to be working ok.
RicH(SAD) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 08:34 AM   #3816
shrike126
Chirp Chirp Mother****er
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: United States Ocean, NJ
Posts: 25,045
shrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppers


Subscriber
Default

We need a dedicated R3D server dammit.
__________________
Quote:
"I'll admit it. I did try and **** her, she was married."
"I moved on her like a bitch. I couldn't get there and she was married."
"I don't even wait. And when you're a star they let you do it. You can do anything."
"Grab them by the pussy."

~Donald J. Trump
Quote:
"Sometimes I think the surest sign that intelligent life exists elsewhere in the universe, is that so far none of it has tried to contact us." ~ Calvin & Hobbes
Quote:
"Those who make peaceful revolution impossible will make violent revolution inevitable." ~ John F. Kennedy (1962)
shrike126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 08:42 AM   #3817
H001iGAN
Orzysz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United States Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,694
H001iGAN is still being judged by the masses


Default

it was working pretty good yesterday, I had 2 crashes 1 with somethin with nvidia, played a couple of rounds this morning, and the game made the PC hardlock with a black screen needing a hard reset. happened 2 times anybody know what could be causing this?
H001iGAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 08:50 AM   #3818
wc326
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hong Kong Hong Kong
Posts: 7,306
wc326 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultywc326 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

i am still thinking, if i should get this game
__________________
CS:S Office Server IP: 66.151.138.37:27015



http://sc2sig.com/s/sea/91428-1.png
wc326 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 08:56 AM   #3819
night
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: houston
Posts: 10,667
night can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultynight can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

need someone for tonight to join me if that server is empty.. just going in circles capping flags

Although, I've been doing a lot better after giving up on big servers. Was in a 16 player conquest server last night and got 9500 points, 200 behind mvp, in Bazaar. More fun and it feels like i am really helping the team. 64player cluster fcks aren't for me.

Very disappointed in the lack of self adjusting maps.
__________________
However, I am in the extreme minority, and I understand that there is something fundamentally wrong with me

Last edited by night : Oct 28, 2011 at 08:59 AM.
night is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 09:02 AM   #3820
shrike126
Chirp Chirp Mother****er
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: United States Ocean, NJ
Posts: 25,045
shrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppersshrike126 has a basement full of buried neg-reppers


Subscriber
Default

I'm really thinking Bazaar is my favorite map so far. I like the natural choke points and how the combat gravitates to that alleyway with paths for flanking. It keeps the teams together and allows for more ability to use the class benefits like reviving and ammo supplying.
__________________
Quote:
"I'll admit it. I did try and **** her, she was married."
"I moved on her like a bitch. I couldn't get there and she was married."
"I don't even wait. And when you're a star they let you do it. You can do anything."
"Grab them by the pussy."

~Donald J. Trump
Quote:
"Sometimes I think the surest sign that intelligent life exists elsewhere in the universe, is that so far none of it has tried to contact us." ~ Calvin & Hobbes
Quote:
"Those who make peaceful revolution impossible will make violent revolution inevitable." ~ John F. Kennedy (1962)
shrike126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 10:17 AM   #3821
shoman24v
Radeon Southern Islands
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United States CA
Posts: 2,811
shoman24v is still being judged by the masses


Default

I was really hoping to see some old maps in this game.

Karkand - dunno status on that

Dragon Valley

Gulf of Oman

Wake!!?!?!

And where are the jungle levels like in BC2???
shoman24v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 10:24 AM   #3822
night
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: houston
Posts: 10,667
night can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultynight can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Just play Caspian and pretend you got your moneys worth
__________________
However, I am in the extreme minority, and I understand that there is something fundamentally wrong with me
night is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 10:38 AM   #3823
twonha
Yods be silent!
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 3,164
twonha once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'twonha once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'twonha once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'twonha once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'twonha once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'twonha once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Finished the single player campaign!
It's pretty, it's fun, it's good, but I must say what I noticed most is how horribly designed the Hard difficulty is. It's ridiculously stupid how many times you'll die of scripted events, surprise kills, one shot deaths, and silly tricks. I'll probably replay the game on Easy through the weekend or something, just to have fun in the campaign!

(Wait, there's multiplayer as well? )
__________________
May the Yods be silent
twonha is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 10:45 AM   #3824
Ristogod
Semper Vigilare
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United States MN
Posts: 13,226
Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FuryX View Post
(Wait, there's singleplayer as well? )
fixed
__________________
My Dealings
Ristogod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 10:46 AM   #3825
spindoctor
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: India India
Posts: 16,389
spindoctor is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by night View Post
Just play Caspian and pretend you got your moneys worth
spindoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 11:11 AM   #3826
_TiTaNiuM
"The Talent"
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Youngstown, Ohio
Posts: 22,282
_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

I really do hope we see some optimization in the coming days from both ATi and DICE.

I'm not sure why but sometimes the game reports 60fps and it's a little chunky, other times it reports 45 and is smooth as glass, sometimes 45 and herky jerky, it's very inconsistent in the actual performance of the game.

I think a lot of it has to do with netcode too, when servers start lagging it starts jerking around and gets a serious "low fps" feeling even though radeonpro tells me otherwise.

The game also has very strange dips down into the 20s and 30's when seemingly nothing very "intensive" happens, then a second later it streams right back up to 60fps and it's like it never happened.

Also of note, the leaked CAP4's didnt seem to do anything for me. If anything, they still stutter a bit like CAP3's do. I'm gonna uninstall them tonight and go 11.10b3 capless and see if I was crazy or not.
__________________
[tR3d]lmpreza
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiThere View Post
Spring the trap. Spring it all over her face.

Last edited by _TiTaNiuM : Oct 28, 2011 at 11:15 AM.
_TiTaNiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 11:16 AM   #3827
Danny Nissan
high quality troll
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sweden Sweden
Posts: 4,041
Danny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDanny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Long loading times anyone? AMD exclusive feature?
__________________
ASUS PG279Q | ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC 2025MHz/12.2GHz | Intel i7 3770K 4.7GHz [Noctua NH-U12P SE2] | 2x8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400 10-12-12-31-1T | Fractal Design R4 | Be Quiet! Straight Power CM E9 580W | ASUS Maximus V Gene | SteelSeries Rival 310 | Qpad MK-50 | Sennheiser HD-555 | SupremeFX III | Samsung 850 Evo 250GB + 840 Evo 250GB | WD Caviar Black 1TB | Windows 10 Professional

iPhone 8 Plus
Danny Nissan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 11:18 AM   #3828
Mangler
PC
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 19,924
Mangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

I don't think so, my loading times are not exactly short.
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 11:18 AM   #3829
night
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: houston
Posts: 10,667
night can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultynight can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

I was thinking the long load times had to do with loading the game 5 times to get into a server..
__________________
However, I am in the extreme minority, and I understand that there is something fundamentally wrong with me
night is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 11:23 AM   #3830
_TiTaNiuM
"The Talent"
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Youngstown, Ohio
Posts: 22,282
_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny Nissan View Post
Long loading times anyone? AMD exclusive feature?
Sometimes it does, sometimes it doesn't.


Also, I am loving MLAA in this game. I am very impressed with it's performance and appearance. It manages to make everything look very smooth without blurring the entire image.

I'm not sure if that's because it was coded ground up with MLAA/FXAA in mind, but I would wager that has something to do with it's fantastic implementation.
__________________
[tR3d]lmpreza
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiThere View Post
Spring the trap. Spring it all over her face.
_TiTaNiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 11:23 AM   #3831
Spynole
Ultra Combo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: United States Florida
Posts: 738
Spynole is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shoman24v View Post
I was really hoping to see some old maps in this game.

Karkand - dunno status on that

Dragon Valley

Gulf of Oman

Wake!!?!?!

And where are the jungle levels like in BC2???

Three out of the 4 you listed will be in the Back to Karkand expansion.

http://bf3blog.com/battlefield-3-back-to-karkand/
__________________
-BF2: [Rage3D]Spynole
-BF2142: Spynole
-BF3: Spynole
Spynole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 11:23 AM   #3832
Danny Nissan
high quality troll
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sweden Sweden
Posts: 4,041
Danny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDanny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangler View Post
I don't think so, my loading times are not exactly short.
OK thanks!

Anyone figure out if you can change the renderahead option? I have slight mouselag but dont want to turn SSAO off (its so pretty xD).
__________________
ASUS PG279Q | ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC 2025MHz/12.2GHz | Intel i7 3770K 4.7GHz [Noctua NH-U12P SE2] | 2x8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400 10-12-12-31-1T | Fractal Design R4 | Be Quiet! Straight Power CM E9 580W | ASUS Maximus V Gene | SteelSeries Rival 310 | Qpad MK-50 | Sennheiser HD-555 | SupremeFX III | Samsung 850 Evo 250GB + 840 Evo 250GB | WD Caviar Black 1TB | Windows 10 Professional

iPhone 8 Plus
Danny Nissan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 11:25 AM   #3833
_TiTaNiuM
"The Talent"
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Youngstown, Ohio
Posts: 22,282
_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

I wish they would re-make el alamein. by far, my favorite bf map ever.... EVER
__________________
[tR3d]lmpreza
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiThere View Post
Spring the trap. Spring it all over her face.
_TiTaNiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 11:26 AM   #3834
RicH(SAD)
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada Quebec, Canada
Posts: 2,286
RicH(SAD) once held a door open for a complete strangerRicH(SAD) once held a door open for a complete strangerRicH(SAD) once held a door open for a complete strangerRicH(SAD) once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by night View Post
I was thinking the long load times had to do with loading the game 5 times to get into a server..

It seems to come and go in my case. I think it may be a memory leak issue, possibly even with Battlelog. I had the issue yesterday and looked at my task manager .. My Firefox was using 820Mb of RAM with like 5 tabs open and it said 81% of my 8GB of RAM was in use.

Last edited by RicH(SAD) : Oct 28, 2011 at 11:30 AM.
RicH(SAD) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 11:36 AM   #3835
1Bravo
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 35
1Bravo is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _TiTaNiuM View Post
I wish they would re-make el alamein. by far, my favorite bf map ever.... EVER
+1
1Bravo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 11:59 AM   #3836
RSViper
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 533
RSViper is still being judged by the masses


Default

All of you are welcome on my clan's server.

Type in "=MGC=Servers Hacker Free" in the server search. It's a 64 person server out of Chicago. We are running all the large conquest maps. We are usually on it from 7pm-12 pm EST. We're an older (21-30+) group of guys who like clean gameplay and having fun. Act like a douche or cheat and you will be banned.

Our web page is www.mgcclan.com.

I'm "Wildweasle" in Origin and in game.

Last edited by RSViper : Oct 28, 2011 at 12:04 PM.
RSViper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 12:11 PM   #3837
daPhoenix
Snow White Nurse
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Finland European Union
Posts: 12,981
daPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdaPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdaPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdaPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdaPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdaPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdaPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdaPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdaPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by {0}Salamander{0} View Post
I think you can safely lay the blame for a lot of the shortcomings at the fact that its a multiplatform release.
So this is the new "end to all arguments" excuse that PC gamers use nowadays?

"Waa waa, the game is buggy and untested - it's because of the consoles!11"

I guess the server browser is the fault of the consoles, seeing as its completely different.

Quote:
Originally Posted by {0}Salamander{0} View Post
As soon as the consoles were getting it, thats when I knew sacrifices were going to be made.
Let's list all the sacrifices that were made on the PC side for consoles?

Graphics? Nope. Sound? Nope. UI? Different.

Quote:
Originally Posted by {0}Salamander{0} View Post
From what I gather, consoles and PC have the exact same maps.
They're not. The PC version simply has flags pretty close to each other on certain maps.
__________________
:: We are all the sum of our tears.
:: Too little and the ground is not fertile and nothing can grow there.
:: Too much and best of us is washed away.
daPhoenix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 12:46 PM   #3838
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 26,294
demo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _TiTaNiuM View Post
Sometimes it does, sometimes it doesn't.


Also, I am loving MLAA in this game. I am very impressed with it's performance and appearance. It manages to make everything look very smooth without blurring the entire image.

I'm not sure if that's because it was coded ground up with MLAA/FXAA in mind, but I would wager that has something to do with it's fantastic implementation.
Looks like it blurs the image to me, just like FXAA in RO2.. I disable it and enable trSSAA.
__________________
____________________
demo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 01:06 PM   #3839
_TiTaNiuM
"The Talent"
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Youngstown, Ohio
Posts: 22,282
_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh_TiTaNiuM kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demo View Post
Looks like it blurs the image to me, just like FXAA in RO2.. I disable it and enable trSSAA.
Well the ATi componant works really well IMO!
In RO2 it looked like it jhust blurred the hell out of the image. In BF3 it just smooths everything out and is still quite sharp!

You also have crazy tri-sli, I can't afford that. But MLAA is practically free and looks as good as 4x MSAA, at least.
__________________
[tR3d]lmpreza
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiThere View Post
Spring the trap. Spring it all over her face.
_TiTaNiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2011, 01:14 PM   #3840
Danny Nissan
high quality troll
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sweden Sweden
Posts: 4,041
Danny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDanny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RicH(SAD) View Post
It seems to come and go in my case. I think it may be a memory leak issue, possibly even with Battlelog. I had the issue yesterday and looked at my task manager .. My Firefox was using 820Mb of RAM with like 5 tabs open and it said 81% of my 8GB of RAM was in use.
My game just crashed, windows told me im out of memory and that i should close battlefield 3 =/ On top of that, catalyst control center crashed. Rebooted PC.
__________________
ASUS PG279Q | ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC 2025MHz/12.2GHz | Intel i7 3770K 4.7GHz [Noctua NH-U12P SE2] | 2x8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400 10-12-12-31-1T | Fractal Design R4 | Be Quiet! Straight Power CM E9 580W | ASUS Maximus V Gene | SteelSeries Rival 310 | Qpad MK-50 | Sennheiser HD-555 | SupremeFX III | Samsung 850 Evo 250GB + 840 Evo 250GB | WD Caviar Black 1TB | Windows 10 Professional

iPhone 8 Plus
Danny Nissan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (0 members and 7 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield 3 JesterOnYer6 PC Gaming 2 Mar 29, 2011 01:07 AM
Battlefield Pirates 2 - Battlefield 2 mod Pirate Neilsouth PC Gaming 10 Sep 22, 2007 09:03 AM
Planet Battlefield - Battlefield 2 Preview (Excellent) Chubz PC Gaming 17 May 14, 2005 12:51 AM
::: Battlefield 2 ::: RevolutioniZed PC Gaming 11 Feb 24, 2005 07:54 PM
Which Battlefield mod... 311Sam PC Gaming 18 Mar 7, 2004 02:48 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink