Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jun 13, 2004, 11:57 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
j0j081
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,245
j0j081 is still being judged by the masses


Default how do you setup raid?

i have two 200 GB hard drives. will someone please give me an overview of how to setup raid? i want it for performance not data mirroring.
j0j081 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2004, 08:53 PM   #2
SIN
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 114
SIN is still being judged by the masses


Smile

Well it all depends on what kind of motherboard you have, and what OS your using. You can do a software * OS * raid, or if your motherbaord supports it, do it threw the onboard raid controller.. Need some more info on your rig first
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 3Ghz 800FSB
CPU HEAT SINK - Zalman CNPS7000A-CU
ABIT IC-7 MAX 3
OCZ 1GB (512x2) PC3200 DDR400 EL Dual Channel
Thermaltake (w0023ruc) 560W+PPC Pure Power
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Sapphire 9700 PRO w/ volcano 7 gpu mod
Plextor 52xcdrw 8mb cache
sony 16x DVD
2xWD Raptors on RAID0 *sandra says 95mb/sec*
Thermaltake XIII AL.
SIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2004, 05:37 PM   #3
j0j081
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,245
j0j081 is still being judged by the masses


Default

My mobo is an ASUS K8N8X-LA.
j0j081 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jun 14, 2004, 06:37 PM   #4
SIN
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 114
SIN is still being judged by the masses


Lightbulb

Hmm... I did a search on the interweb for ASUS K8N8X-LA
and got nothing ! so I took off he -LA and got a refrence for a board by HP. Is your machine built by HP ? sounds like you might have to get a raid card for a true raid setup..
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 3Ghz 800FSB
CPU HEAT SINK - Zalman CNPS7000A-CU
ABIT IC-7 MAX 3
OCZ 1GB (512x2) PC3200 DDR400 EL Dual Channel
Thermaltake (w0023ruc) 560W+PPC Pure Power
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Sapphire 9700 PRO w/ volcano 7 gpu mod
Plextor 52xcdrw 8mb cache
sony 16x DVD
2xWD Raptors on RAID0 *sandra says 95mb/sec*
Thermaltake XIII AL.
SIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2004, 07:10 PM   #5
j0j081
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,245
j0j081 is still being judged by the masses


Default

yeah its an hp computer with an athlon 64.
j0j081 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14, 2004, 07:13 PM   #6
j0j081
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,245
j0j081 is still being judged by the masses


Default

btw its using the nforce3 150 if it makes a difference. here is a link to the mobo specs... http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/g...=c00068769#doc
j0j081 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2004, 03:15 AM   #7
SIN
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 114
SIN is still being judged by the masses


Post

Heres a link to your boards specs..

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/g...dlc=en&lang=en

Looks like it doesnt have a raid controller
Id recomend getting a TRUE raid card and doing that... but if you want to go the cheaper route heres a link that will tell you what to do.


http://www.tomshardware.com/howto/20...h_windows_2000
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 3Ghz 800FSB
CPU HEAT SINK - Zalman CNPS7000A-CU
ABIT IC-7 MAX 3
OCZ 1GB (512x2) PC3200 DDR400 EL Dual Channel
Thermaltake (w0023ruc) 560W+PPC Pure Power
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Sapphire 9700 PRO w/ volcano 7 gpu mod
Plextor 52xcdrw 8mb cache
sony 16x DVD
2xWD Raptors on RAID0 *sandra says 95mb/sec*
Thermaltake XIII AL.
SIN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2004, 03:23 AM   #8
squid
Cute
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Australia 127.0.0.1
Posts: 14,429
squid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird sings


Default

you can run a software raid, but you can't boot off it, and it isn't as stable as a hardware raid.
just buy a raid controller card.
squid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raid setup suggestion D0T-C0M General Hardware 37 Feb 28, 2008 11:11 AM
RAID 0 setup to SATA setup Fricfrac General Hardware 3 Sep 12, 2007 11:54 AM
Why using raid setup when u can lose datas such as raid 0? Jincuteguy General Hardware 2 May 21, 2003 09:36 PM
Newbie - Help On Raid Setup Plz marxus_uk General Hardware 2 Apr 15, 2002 08:54 AM
Backing up a RAID setup? Jolt2 General Hardware 3 Oct 20, 2001 11:24 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink