Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » Operating Systems
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Operating Systems Discussion topics on operating systems including all iterations of Windows, Linux, MacOS, BeOS, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jul 5, 2020, 05:35 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
night
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: houston
Posts: 10,685
night can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultynight can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default Low mem errors with 11 out of 16 used?

I don't get it.. I keep getting these damn warning with plenty of memory left. And it just shut down my game with 3 gig free.
I'm on 8.1 with replaced start.
__________________
However, I am in the extreme minority, and I understand that there is something fundamentally wrong with me
night is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 6, 2020, 02:33 AM   #2
Bitey
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Australia In a Daze
Posts: 2,091
Bitey is still being judged by the masses


Default

some shitty games require you to have swap space enabled?
Bitey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 6, 2020, 08:12 AM   #3
Munkus
Hugged your dog lately?
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United States Big Sky Country
Posts: 26,900
Munkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationMunkus has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitey View Post
some shitty games require you to have swap space enabled?
Yeah, I'm guessing the OP disabled the swap file.

Also, Windows 8.1...dump that garbage and get the free upgrade to Windows 10 while it lasts. Much better OS.
Munkus is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jul 6, 2020, 05:33 PM   #4
VW_Factor
ÜBERVERBOTEN!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany Leesburg, GA
Posts: 21,769
VW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwards


Default

There are applications that expect and require the swap file to be enabled. Even with stupid amounts of RAM free.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Granted, this is coming from the fella' who's had over 1,000lbs of bucking muscle under neath him.
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Smith
"Fail" = verb "Failure" = noun
VW_Factor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Catalyst WDM ERRORS ERRORS ERRORS neubspeed AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 1 Apr 10, 2005 03:32 PM
UT2k3 shadow errors and Command & Conquer:Generals texture errors Szilard AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 5 May 21, 2003 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink