Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 12, 2007, 11:19 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Fricfrac
Pain Train Productions
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 610
Fricfrac can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyFricfrac can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyFricfrac can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Question RAID 0 setup to SATA setup

Hi all!

I currently have a RAID 0 setup. Last night, the RAID 0 failed. I’m really not sure why. I’m going to take a more in-depth look tonight when I get home to try and find out more.

The question I have is, if I want to switch over from a RAID 0 setup to a regular SATA setup (with two hard drives), is there anything I need to be on the look out for? I know I need to enter the BIOS to make a few changes but anything else I should keep an eye for? I have all of my important documents/files on my 1GB USB flash so I’m not to worried about saving any old data (if it can be saved at all).

The RAID 0 setup I had was fine and ran well but I don’t want to deal with the hassle of it failing. Not to mention I really don’t want a RAID 1 setup either.

Thanks for any help or input!
Fricfrac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2007, 11:22 AM   #2
Jas420221
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6,221
Jas420221 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Get another drive and backup the RAID0 to it.....thats how I did it.

Umm you need to look out for nothing. You are going from 'complicated' to easy. Just disable the RAID in the bios and you are on your way (after a reformat of both drives and a reinstall of the OS of course).
Jas420221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2007, 11:29 AM   #3
Fricfrac
Pain Train Productions
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 610
Fricfrac can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyFricfrac can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyFricfrac can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Ahhh doesn't sound to bad at all. Thanks for the input Jas420221!
Fricfrac is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Sep 12, 2007, 11:54 AM   #4
ukHazard
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: United States Boston, MA
Posts: 2,186
ukHazard is still being judged by the masses


Default

All these RAID problems... I think I'll use RAID 5 in my next rig. My current only supports 2 SATA channels, but I have 3 Raptors. Two of them were a cheap acquisition from work ($free)
__________________
CS-Nation
ukHazard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what's the best way to setup SATA drives in non raid? warmonger180 General Hardware 4 Jun 6, 2007 11:04 AM
SATA RAID setup? which drives are best Moevan1 General Hardware 32 Nov 11, 2005 02:35 PM
non-RAID SATA setup qweqaz5 General Hardware 0 Mar 11, 2005 07:17 PM
how do you setup raid? j0j081 General Hardware 7 Jun 16, 2004 03:23 AM
Why using raid setup when u can lose datas such as raid 0? Jincuteguy General Hardware 2 May 21, 2003 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink