Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Mar 15, 2002, 05:45 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
cvile
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6
cvile is still being judged by the masses


Default 220 memory clock on Super Grace 8500LE

I bought a Super Grace 8500LE a couple of months back. This ran at 250/250 memory/core clock speeds. But it went wrong so I returned it under warranty...

... They sent me a supposedly identical new card. But I'm shocked to find its clocked at Core 255 Memory 220!! (yes 220 )... The original looked exactly like the pictures I'd seen on the ATI retail cards.. however the replacement is notable different physically to. e.g. it has Samsung memory chips, and half the number of memory chips - and alot less components on the board.

btw the Samsumg memory chips have this code: Samsung 202 K40263238M-QC40

Anyone have any idea what's happened here, is it simply an inferior card? Or could this be a problem with the reporting from Powerstrip of the clock speeds? I tried OCing to 250/250, and it was ok.. but at 275/275 there were loads of artifacts - something the original card didn't get at 275/275.

Last edited by cvile : Mar 15, 2002 at 07:17 PM.
cvile is offline  
Old Mar 15, 2002, 11:13 PM   #2
skyguy
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 687
skyguy is still being judged by the masses


Default

Reset powerstrip, uninstall, and finally reinstall it.
skyguy is offline  
Old Mar 16, 2002, 07:01 AM   #3
cvile
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6
cvile is still being judged by the masses


Arrow

I reset (deleting the .ini), and uninstalled/reinstalled powerstrip. The rescan came up with the same 220/254 clock speeds.

Are there any programs that can report this info from DOS, just in ensure its not my windows settings.

I've been pretty careful to remove any other tweak prgrams etc. Just one other thing.. Radeon tweak 3.1b also reported the clock speed as 220/254 even before i installed pstrip.

Does anyone recognise the memory chip spec I gave earlier? Maybe it really is clock at these speeds?
cvile is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Mar 16, 2002, 08:29 AM   #4
The Hat
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9
The Hat is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have a Supergrace 8500 (not LE, or so I think) and I have the same core/mem figures as you, 254/220.

I am really annoyed, I bought this board thinking I was getting what I asked for but it would appear I have something else entirely.

I bought the board from Insight UK, it came with a 7500 insert inside the packaging which seemed odd as well.
The Hat is offline  
Old Mar 16, 2002, 09:45 AM   #5
cvile
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6
cvile is still being judged by the masses


Default

Soudns like Super Grace are putting out very low quality boards in that case. I see their website has things like "clock speeds up to 275".. (note the "up to").

I think i'll send it back Ebuyer - as its certainly inferior to my original board. As its meant to be a identical replacement I have ground for complaint (anyone tried this b4?!). Now the retail boards are freely available I think I'll avoid these crappy LE's and get a proper one.. (note: the 2D quality at higher resolutions is also pretty poor with my current board).
cvile is offline  
Old Mar 16, 2002, 10:59 PM   #6
Travisw111
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 125
Travisw111 is still being judged by the masses


Default

LOL! It says speeds up to275!? What a freaking joke, you don't even know what your going to get with them! I would not trust Super Grace, or Super Lapse of Grace
Travisw111 is offline  
Old Apr 7, 2002, 05:20 PM   #7
raging idiot
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 10
raging idiot is still being judged by the masses


Angry

I have also got said card from ebuyer with 254/220 Clocks a few days ago.
The 40 at the end of the code on the Samsung ram suggests that it should be capable of 40ns i.e. 250Mhz ddr
(my geforce 2 gts had samsung ram with 60 at the end - 60ns/166Mhz ddr).
However I am getting artifacts at 250/250 in 3dmark 2k1 (dragothic test).
Obviously I want to return this card, but I don't know what to say.
Any lines of attack would be much appreciated.

Thanks
raging idiot is offline  
Old Apr 7, 2002, 05:29 PM   #8
MuFu
should be at a lecture
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,476
MuFu is still being judged by the masses


Question

Interesting.

I have a Super Grace 8500LE that I bought from ebuyer. It was a very early board though; visually it checks out as an ATi reference design. The Vram and Vcore were most definitely LE level and the default clock was 250/250MHz.

Been running it at 315/328.5MHz with voltages at 1.82/3.86V recently (slightly higher than in my sig... check out the pic for cooling extras).

Maybe I got lucky...

MuFu.

P.S. Super Grace do make a 275/275MHz board as well, BTW. You can also get it on ebuyer I think.
__________________
powered by ATi Hoseron™ X800 EH

Last edited by MuFu : Apr 7, 2002 at 05:40 PM.
MuFu is offline  
Old May 29, 2002, 05:05 AM   #9
SteveUrkel
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Regensburg/Germany
Posts: 4
SteveUrkel is still being judged by the masses


Angry

Hello,
I also can confirm that low memory clock of 220. Even at 230 Mhz it produces artifacts in 3dmark 2001. But on the other hand the performance difference to a 250/250 or 275/275 can only be messured with a benchmark but never recognized in gameing I think.
Never the less Super Grace should have said, why their LE is cheaper than others (at least here in Germany)! 'Up to' is not very exact!
Imaging AMD or Intel would sell their CPUs with 'up to 2400 Mhz' and you get one with 1800 Mhz.
SteveUrkel is offline  
Old May 29, 2002, 05:43 AM   #10
cvile
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 6
cvile is still being judged by the masses


Default

I successfully returned mine, basically saying it was underspecc'ed.. and that I expected a 250/250 clocked card (as it replaced an earlier model that was 250/250).. dunno if you could argue the same thing for non-replacement cases. You could fill out an online RMA request at ebuyer and see what they say.

The lesson I've learnt from this is not to try to cut costs with dodgy 3rd party options... I've now bought a proper ATI card. The visual quality is notibly better, and of course its clocked at 275/275 as expected
cvile is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Super Grace Radeon 9700 NP results silver6 Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 0 Mar 2, 2003 05:34 PM
8500Retail vs Super Grace 8500LE (SDR/SGRDDR) David Woodman AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 8 Apr 8, 2002 09:55 PM
Super Grace Radeon 8500 LE demonic AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 15 Feb 14, 2002 07:24 PM
What spreed does the ram run at on the Super Grace Super rad8500 Damnations Fury AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 1 Jan 6, 2002 09:50 PM
unreal tourny/8500 le super grace=lower marks clapton is god AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 2 Nov 28, 2001 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink