Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Apr 12, 2002, 10:42 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
cripp
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 9
cripp is still being judged by the masses


Default radeon 7500 card is all screwy

Devil Monster Radeon 7500 DDR

please someone help, I just bought this video card and followed all the steps, including changing it to standard VGA. When I turn on the pc the boot process is ineligible with checkmarks and the windows 98se screen is showing up with tiny boxes.

my specs are:
AMD Atholon 1.4
256 meg sdram
K7s5a motherboard.
I didn't see any settings in the bios that needed to be changed.
I currently use a voodoo 3 3000.

Last edited by cripp : Apr 12, 2002 at 12:54 PM.
cripp is offline  
Old Apr 12, 2002, 03:57 PM   #2
jm0ris0n
Over 1000 WU's Folded
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: TX, Houston
Posts: 1,038
jm0ris0n is still being judged by the masses


Default

You mean your entire disply is in very discolored squares? And I assume you meant illegible (nothing can be read).

BTW: can you get into windows? (ie can you make out the start menu through the pixelated boxes?
__________________
AXP 1.63Ghz -> IWill KK266+ -> 1024mb Crucial 7ns,cL2 -> MSI Ti4400 -> Turtle Beach Santa Cruz! -> Adaptec 2940UW -> IBM Ultrastar 18LZX 18.35GB Flavor + Maxtor27.2GB + D740x 40GB -> Afreey 12X DvD -> Lite-On 16/10 CDR/W -> Monsoon MM-2000 -> Samsung 700NF -> Razor Boomslang 2000dpi! -> Ratpadz -> Logitech Wireless KB -> Tricked Out INwinQ500

I'm folding with [email protected], shouldn't you?

Look Here: http://www.knockdownthewalls.741.com/home.html
jm0ris0n is offline  
Old Apr 12, 2002, 07:41 PM   #3
cripp
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 9
cripp is still being judged by the masses


Default radeon 7500 card is all screwy

I can hardly make out anything if it helps.
cripp is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Apr 13, 2002, 01:55 AM   #4
catman25
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 173
catman25 is still being judged by the masses


Default

hey i know you..lol...im the guy that bought the same one from the same guy lol...check this out ..my scores from 3dmark ..notice where it says 32 meg for memory .. and our cards only have mem on the bottom (where core is ) and not where original ati's mem is??any suggestions? http://service.madonion.com/servlet/...jectId=3243665
catman25 is offline  
Old Apr 13, 2002, 01:58 AM   #5
catman25
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 173
catman25 is still being judged by the masses


Default

he's also refering to ..at boot screen its almost unreadable..like some letters are garbald and others are damaged ...LOL i guess thats how i would explain it..when i first got the card going it said 64 megs ..i used update 6058 drivers and now it says 32 megs .. and scores aint wehere they should be ..im on a frsh install with all right via drivers.Using rage 3d tweak and core is at 290 mem is at 570 and my scores suck ...3320 come on!!!
catman25 is offline  
Old Apr 14, 2002, 04:43 AM   #6
catman25
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 173
catman25 is still being judged by the masses


Default

used artifact tester and i had 11112756 artifacts,,thats how blury our screen is...does any one know how to get ahold of apollo graphics tech support???
catman25 is offline  
Old Apr 14, 2002, 04:39 PM   #7
jm0ris0n
Over 1000 WU's Folded
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: TX, Houston
Posts: 1,038
jm0ris0n is still being judged by the masses


Default

WoW, It sounds like the store you purchased these cards from better have a return policy! There are two culprits as I see it: There is an impurity with the card (I'm thinging around the ram region, or the physical ramDAC has issues); Or the signal being sent across the AGP bus is slightly out of sync. To change this agp option look for a setting called AGP Driving Control. I do not even remember is the k7s5a has an agp driving control option, but I can saw I have built an official Radeon 7500 oem(this was a 100% pure ati card)system using the k7s5a, winme, athlonxp 1.33ghz, 256MB cl2 Nanyaddr266, and used onboard audio. I encountered no serious issues.

To rule out the motherboard find someone you know and ask them if you can borrow some time with their PC and check out the R7500 card for the same experiences you have experienced.

Good Luck,

jim
__________________
AXP 1.63Ghz -> IWill KK266+ -> 1024mb Crucial 7ns,cL2 -> MSI Ti4400 -> Turtle Beach Santa Cruz! -> Adaptec 2940UW -> IBM Ultrastar 18LZX 18.35GB Flavor + Maxtor27.2GB + D740x 40GB -> Afreey 12X DvD -> Lite-On 16/10 CDR/W -> Monsoon MM-2000 -> Samsung 700NF -> Razor Boomslang 2000dpi! -> Ratpadz -> Logitech Wireless KB -> Tricked Out INwinQ500

I'm folding with [email protected], shouldn't you?

Look Here: http://www.knockdownthewalls.741.com/home.html
jm0ris0n is offline  
Old Apr 14, 2002, 05:14 PM   #8
catman25
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 173
catman25 is still being judged by the masses


Default

my results are a lil diofferent..i can get the picture to look ok(not the greatest) but it only reports of having 32 meg not 64 like it should.when it looks all garbaled it says it has 64meg..what agp driver should i use BA??Dshoot can't remeber them ..lol.apollo site only has a tech e-mail(NO REPLY IN WEEK) AND A TAIWAN PHONE NUMBER.I wrote the guy that sold them on ebay and hopefully getting a good reply soon .any other suggestions?
catman25 is offline  
Old Apr 16, 2002, 12:03 AM   #9
jm0ris0n
Over 1000 WU's Folded
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: TX, Houston
Posts: 1,038
jm0ris0n is still being judged by the masses


Default

Its been a long day, so this is a bump for now. Will resond in-depth tomorrow.
jm0ris0n is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This is screwy!!1! IdiotBoy Off Topic Lounge 4 Nov 19, 2004 11:26 AM
My Computer Is All Screwy..Help! Oxy_Gen_8500 General Software 5 Jul 22, 2004 08:27 PM
Screwy MMC someoneElse AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 0 Aug 13, 2002 05:24 PM
TV out is a bit screwy Radeon 7500 Radeon Technical Support 2 Mar 29, 2002 01:33 PM
TV Card screwy with the Beta 8500 drivers panickme Radeon Technical Support 4 Feb 25, 2002 09:24 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink